IMDb > Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi (2007)

Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi (2007) More at IMDbPro »Naresuan (original title)

Videos
Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi -- Part 1 introduces Naresuan as a child prince captured by the Burmese King Bayinnaung in order to keep the province of Ayudhya subservient. Naresuan spends almost seven years away from home studying as a novice Buddhist monk.

Overview

User Rating:
7.0/10   447 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 5% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 January 2007 (Thailand) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The film concerns the life of King Naresuan, who liberated the Siamese from the control of Burma. Born in 1555... See more » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(6 articles)
The House (2007) Movie Review
 (From Beyond Hollywood. 7 July 2012, 7:58 AM, PDT)

DVD Review - Yamada: Way of the Samurai (2010)
 (From Flickeringmyth. 30 January 2012, 10:51 AM, PST)

DVD Review: Yamada – Way of the Samurai
 (From Blogomatic3000. 30 January 2012, 3:15 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
Currently best Thai epic movie. Still, there's room to improve. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Sarunyu Wongkrachang ... King Mahachakraphat
Sorapong Chatree ... Mahathera Kanchong
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jukrit Ammarat ... Nandabayin
Manop Aswathep
Russell Geoffrey Banks ... Portuguese Solder
Sompob Benjathikul ... Bayinnaung

Nopachai Chaiyanam (as Nopporn Chaiyanam)
Inthira Charoenpura (as Intira Jaroenpura)
Suchada Chekly ... Young Maneechan
Jirayu La-ongmanee ... Young Boonthing

Lex Luther ... Pra Ya Ram (as Lex de Groot)
Grace Mahadamrongkul ... Phra Supankalaya
Taksaorn Paksukcharern ... Maneechan

Chatchai Plengpanich ... King Mahathammaracha
Pratcha Sananwatananont ... Young Naresuan
Wanchana Sawatdee ... King Naresuan
Winthai Suvaree

Directed by
Chatrichalerm Yukol 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Sunait Chutintaranond 
Chatrichalerm Yukol 

Produced by
Kunakorn Sethi .... producer
 
Original Music by
Richard Harvey 
Sandy McLelland 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Guy Norris .... second unit director
 
Sound Department
Nakorn Kositpaisain .... sound designer
Conrad Slater .... sound mixer
 
Special Effects by
Leo Henry .... pyrotechnician
 
Visual Effects by
Alex Bicknell .... visual effects consultant
 
Stunts
Mick Corrigan .... stunt performer
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik .... stunts
Peter Hric .... stunt coordinator
Vladislavas Jacukevicius .... stunt double
Vladislavas Jacukevicius .... stunt double: horse stunts
Chukamon Khammat .... stunt player
Branislav Martinak .... utility stunts
Lubomir Misak .... stunt advisor
Guy Norris .... supervising stunt coordinator
Richard Norton .... fight choreographer
Slava Samuchov .... stunts
Glenn Suter .... stunts
Philippe Zone .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Phasin Saranate .... first assistant camera
 
Other crew
Craig Emerton .... horse master
Peter Hric .... horse master
Sean Steinmuller .... pre-visualization artist
Antony Szeto .... co-fight choreographer
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Naresuan" - Thailand (original title)
"King Naresuan" - Thailand (English title)
See more »
Runtime:
163 min | Thailand:90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Phra Suphan Galaya, presented as Naresuan's older sister, presented to Overlord Bayinnaung as tribute, is a late addition to the Naresuan legend; as there is no substantial evidence of her character in the historical annals.See more »
Movie Connections:
Followed by King Naresuan: Part Three (2011)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Currently best Thai epic movie. Still, there's room to improve., 3 March 2007
Author: Ruxo from Bangkok

After seen two episodes of this movie, I can say it's better than Suriyothai in every aspect, especially in story telling. But it's still not good enough to give the audience of its full picture. Time in movie's confusing, at any moment, I couldn't know whether it'd been a day or a month. Just felt that people moved from city to city so fast. The film also spent significant time on side line stories that, IMHO, unnecessary. However, I like sound effect and music, it fitted nicely with many scenes. Especially, in episode 2, it gave great feeling in many battle scenes. Totally, I like this movie. I consider it as the best & great Thai movie for current time and hope to see it better in future time.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Legend of King Naresuan: Hostage of Hongsawadi (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
DVD release in US? cpto
Lengh? grubdo8472
has anyone news on part 3? grubdo8472
Teaser trailer mons_1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Legend of Suriyothai Curse of the Golden Flower The Legend of Naresuan: Part 2 Alatriste Gandhi
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Thailand section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.