Edit
The Counterfeiters (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stefan Ruzowitzky

Writing Credits  

Adolf Burger ... (book "The Devil's Workshop")
 
Stefan Ruzowitzky ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Martin Brambach ...
Hauptscharführer Holst
August Zirner ...
Dr. Klinger
Veit Stübner ...
Atze
Sebastian Urzendowsky ...
Kolya
Andreas Schmidt ...
Zilinski
Tilo Prückner ...
Hahn
...
Loszek
Marian Kalus ...
Plappler
Norman Stoffregen ...
Abramovic
Bernd Raucamp ...
KZ-Insasse Dusche
Gode Benedix ...
1. KZ-Insasse
Oliver Kanter ...
2. KZ-Insasse
Hans Peter Kortenbruck ...
3. KZ Insasse
Dirk Prinz ...
SS-Wache
Hille Beseler ...
Grete Herzog
Erik Jan Rippmann ...
Bankdirektor
Tim Breyvogel ...
Agent
...
Mädchen im Casino
Roland Fischer-Briand ...
Concierge
Louie Austen ...
Pokerspieler
Michael Racinais ...
Direktor
Michael Blohn ...
Croupier
...
Aglaia
...
Hans
Jan Pohl ...
Sascha
Lilly Kugler ...
Dame
Matthias Lühn ...
Ganove (as Matthias Lühne)
Heinz Schubert ...
Hehler
Roswitha Straka ...
Tänzerin (as Rosi Straka)
Holger Schober ...
Unterscharführer
Steve Thiede ...
Kapo
Peter Strauß ...
SS-Offizier
Bernhard Linke ...
Junger Insasse
...
Rosenthal
Leander Modersohn ...
SS-Soldat Zug
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andreas Haslinger ...
Häftling (uncredited)
Dieter Hilpmann ...
Geisel Stein (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Josef Aichholzer ... producer
Nina Bohlmann ... producer
Christoph Fisser ... co-producer
Henning Molfenter ... co-producer
Babette Schröder ... producer
Caroline von Senden ... co-producer
Charlie Woebcken ... co-producer
Sonja B. Zimmer ... line producer

Music by 

Marius Ruhland

Cinematography by 

Benedict Neuenfels

Film Editing by 

Britta Nahler

Casting By 

Heta Mantscheff
Lisa Olah
Markus Schleinzer

Production Design by 

Isidor Wimmer

Set Decoration by 

Gerhard Krummeich
Christian Krüger
Johannes Slapa

Costume Design by 

Nicole Fischnaller

Makeup Department 

Waldemar Pokromski ... makeup artist
Daniela Skala ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Monika Maruschko ... production manager
Christian Springer ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anton Maria Aigner ... first assistant director
Marc de Keller ... second assistant director: Austria
Timon Modersohn ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Joshua Black ... painter
Dierk Grahlow ... construction manager
Isidor Wimmer ... set designer

Sound Department 

David Arnold ... adr recordist
Stephan Fandrych ... adr supervisor
Tobias Fleig ... sound re-recording mixer
Rainer Heesch ... sound designer
Torsten Heinemann ... sound
Udo Hilbert ... foley editor
Tatjana Jakob ... supervising sound editor
Mark Kenna ... consultant: dolby film sound
Olaf Mierau ... post-production sound supervisor
Pierre Peters-Arnolds ... dubbing
Peter Roigk ... foley artist (as Peter Roik)
Matthias Schwab ... foley
Anja-Corinne Welter ... adr editor

Visual Effects by 

Joerg Bruemmer ... digital compositor
Manfred Büttner ... visual effects
Markus Degen ... visual effects supervisor
Florian Gellinger ... digital compositor
Claudia Lechen ... digital compositor
Sven Pannicke ... visual effects producer
Christian Pundschus ... visual effects supervisor
Jonathan Weber ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Anton Dyk ... stunts: Austria
Erwin Reichel ... stunt coordinator: Austria

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alexander Boboschewski ... Steadicam operator
Petro Domenigg ... still photographer
Jürgen Olczyk ... still photographer
Marcus Pohlus ... Steadicam operator
Michael Tschager ... best boy

Casting Department 

Marcel Dykiert ... extras casting assistant
Iris Müller ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pieter Bax ... costume assistant
Barbara Koeppl ... wardrobe: extras
Patricia Schömitz ... costume assistant
Inka Sherman ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Wolfgang Fetter ... negative scan & dustbusting
Linda Reif ... assistant editor
Willi Willinger ... colorist

Music Department 

Ahmed Al-Salamouny ... musician: solo guitar
Ladislav Farkas ... musician: solo piano
Peter Fuchs ... music engineer
Winfried Kraus ... musician: solo piano
Marius Ruhland ... music producer / orchestrator
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu ... orchestra
Allan Wilson ... conductor

Other crew 

Pierre Barnaud ... location manager: France
Jorge Bosicovich ... choreographer
Eva Cifrain ... production coordinator
Umut Dag ... production assistant
Katja Hoerstmann ... co-production coordinator
Margaret Metz ... production coordinator
Iris Steiner ... script supervisor
Mirjam Weber ... assistant to co-producer

Thanks 

Hans Janke ... additional thanks
Olaf Mierau ... additional thanks
Michaela Niemeyer ... additional thanks
Isaak Plappler ... additional thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page