Edit
Shut Up & Sing (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Barbara Kopple
Cecilia Peck

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Herself
...
Herself
...
Herself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Clayton Allen ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Paul Beane ...
Himself
Cindi Berger ...
Herself
...
Herself (archive footage)
Aaron Brown ...
Himself (archive footage)
Pat Buchanan ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Randy Carroll ...
Himself
Dick Cheney ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Lewis Dickey ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Themselves
Rebecca Hagelin ...
Herself (archive footage)
Smokey Hormel ...
Himself (as Gregory 'Smokey' Hormel)
...
Herself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Rob Light ...
Himself
Eva Ruth Maguire ...
Herself
...
Himself
Kathleen Emilie Maguire ...
Herself
...
Himself (archive footage)
Lloyd Maines ...
Himself
Kidd Manning ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
John Meglen ...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself
Jackson Slade Pasdar ...
Himself
Mindi Pelletier ...
Herself
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Simon Renshaw ...
Himself
Charlie Robison ...
Himself
Henry Benjamin Robison ...
Himself
Julianna Tex Robison ...
Herself
Charles Augustus Robsion ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Jim Scott ...
Himself
Chad Smith ...
Himself
Gordon Smith ...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Chris Testa ...
Himself
Richard Wilkins ...
Himself
Dan Wilson ...
Himself
E.J. Wojtowitz ...
Himself
...
Herself (archive footage)

Produced by 

David Becker ... associate producer
Kelly Brennan ... associate producer
David Cassidy ... producer
Claude Davies ... co-producer
Maureen Dougherty ... line producer
Jeff Gibbs ... consulting producer
Craig Hymson ... associate producer
Barbara Kopple ... producer
Cecilia Peck ... producer
Daniel Voll ... consulting producer

Music by 

Paul Reeves

Cinematography by 

Christine Burrill
Joan Churchill
Seth Gordon
Gary Griffin
Luis Lopez

Film Editing by 

Bob Eisenhardt
Aaron Kuhn
Emma Morris
Jean Tsien

Makeup Department 

Billy B. ... personal makeup artist
Dean Bryant ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Douglas O'Connor ... post-production supervisor

Sound Department 

Ron Ayers ... additional sound
Alan Barker ... sound
Jason Blackburn ... sound
Susan Bryant ... additional sound
Ryan Carroll ... additional sound
David Cassidy ... additional sound
Neil Cedar ... sound editor
Ryan Chandler ... additional sound
Giovanni Di Simone ... sound
Chris Foster ... foley editor / foley recordist
Steven D. Grothe ... additional sound (as Steve Grothe)
Ken Hahn ... sound re-recording mixer
David Hocs ... additional sound
Gabriel Miller ... additional sound
Peter Miller ... sound recordist / sound
Eddie O'Connor ... additional sound
Yuri Raicin ... additional sound
Chris Testa ... audio mixer
Brian Vancho ... foley artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Becker ... additional cinematographer
Ulli Bonnekamp ... additional cinematographer
David Cassidy ... additional cinematographer
Kevin Cloutier ... additional cinematographer
Judah-Lev Dickstein ... additional cinematographer
Jon Else ... additional cinematographer
Tamara Goldsworthy ... additional cinematographer
Michael Guilbert ... additional cinematographer
Wolfgang Held ... additional cinematographer
Barbara Kopple ... additional cinematographer
Robert Richman ... additional cinematographer
Steve Rota ... additional cinematographer
Nancy Schreiber ... additional cinematographer
Rick Seefried ... additional cinematographer
Jeff Stonehouse ... additional cinematographer
Forrest Thurman ... additional cinematographer (as Forrest Thurmond)
Craig Weaver ... additional cinematographer
Byron Werner ... additional cinematographer
Bradford Whitaker ... additional cinematographer

Editorial Department 

Ari Bassin-Hill ... assistant editor
Michael Culyba ... co-editor
William Davis ... additional editor
Judah-Lev Dickstein ... first assistant editor
Molly Fink ... assistant editor
Anne Fratto ... assistant editor
Sean Frechette ... associate editor
David Gauff ... on-line editor (as David Grauff)
Lucjan Gorczynski ... first assistant editor
Shannon Guirl ... additional associate editor
Jennifer Kardiak ... assistant editor
David Meneses ... additional associate editor (as dave Meneses)
Marshall Reese ... on-line editor
Bill Stokes ... colorist

Music Department 

Mike Campbell ... musician: electric & acoustic guitar, 12-string acoustic & 12-string electric guitar
Lenny Castro ... musician: percussion
Richard Dodd ... musician: cello
Fred Eltringham ... musician: drums, percussion
Marvin Etzioni ... musician: mandolin
Pete Finney ... musician: pedal steel, guitar
Audley Freed ... musician: guitar
David Grissom ... musician: band leader, guitar
Smokey Hormel ... musician: electric and acoustic guitar
Janna Jacoby ... musician: violin, mandolin
Larry Knechtel ... musician: keyboards
John Krovoza ... musician: cello
Gray Louris ... musician: acoustic & electric guitar, 12-string electric guitar, background vocals
Lloyd Maines ... music mixing engineer / musician: pedal steel, mandolin, octave mandolin
John Mayer ... musician: lead electric guitar
Justin Meldal-Johnsen ... musician: bass (as Justin Medal Johnson)
Keb' Mo' ... musician: singer, background vocals (as Keb 'Mo')
Jonny Polonsky ... musician: lap steel, acoustic guitar, piano, bass (as Johnny Polonsky)
Bonnie Raitt ... musician: singer, background vocals
Keith Sewell ... musician: guitar
John Silva ... music mixing engineer
Chad Smith ... musician: drums and percussion
Sebastian Steinberg ... musician: bass guitar and double bass (as Sebastian Steinberger) / musician: bass
Matt Sweeney ... musician: acoustic guitar, electric guitar
Benmont Tench ... musician: piano, harpsichord, B3 organ, harmonium, wurlitzer, tack piano, farfisa
Chris Testa ... musician: xylophone, orchestral chimes
Dan Wilson ... musician: electric & acoustic guitar, 12-string electric guitar, piano, bass, background vocals

Other crew 

Rob Adams ... production assistant
Pamela Aguilar ... archival researcher (as Pam Aguilar)
Ken Anderson ... legal services: Loeb & Loeb
Roger Arar ... legal services: Loeb & Loeb
Rachel Brody ... intern
Joshua Daniels ... intern
Naomi Davis ... intern
Adam Dworkin ... production assistant
Josh Freed ... intern
David Ventura Garcia ... production assistant
Lisa Gross ... production assistant
Tim Haunert ... production assistant
Ian Holden ... intern
Peter Jaszi ... legal services
Sharon LaCruise ... archival researcher
Kenneth Lam ... intern
Elizabeth Lipschultz ... intern
Harriet Martin ... intern
Emily Oberman ... title designer: Number 17
Daniella Ponet ... intern
Dylan H. Reiff ... insurance
Ashraf Rijal ... intern
Pamela Romanowsky ... logo designer: Cabin Creek / production assistant
Steve Rota ... production assistant
Steve Schechter ... legal services
Bonnie Siegler ... title designer: Number 17
Lauren Stonehouse ... production assistant
Jon Stout ... intern
Shana Thompson ... production assistant
Jonah Volk ... production assistant
Raymond Wright ... intern
Dru Zipkin ... production assistant (as Drew Zipkin)

Thanks 

Chris Testa ... grateful thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page