Edit
Bright Star (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jane Campion

Writing Credits  

Jane Campion ... (written by)
 
Jane Campion ... (screenplay)
 
Andrew Motion ... (biography "Keats")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Mr. Brown
...
...
Toots
...
Samuel
...
Maria Dilke
...
...
...
Reynolds
...
Reynolds Sister
Lucinda Raikes ...
Reynolds Sister
...
Mr. Severn
...
Mr. Hunt
...
François Testory ...
Dance Master
Theresa Watson ...
Vincent Franklin ...
Eileen Davies ...
...
...
...
...
Alfred Harmsworth ...
Charles Dilke Jnr
Lucas Motion ...
Tony Fish ...
The Cat (as Topper)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Porter (uncredited)
...
Carriage Girl (uncredited)
Joyia Fitch ...
Dilke Maid (uncredited)
Will Garthwaite ...
Human Orchestra (uncredited)
Sam Gaukroger ...
Messenger Boy (uncredited)
...
Removal Man (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jan Chapman ... producer
Caroline Hewitt ... producer
François Ivernel ... executive producer (as Francois Ivernel)
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Emma Mager ... line producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
David M. Thompson ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark Bradshaw

Cinematography by 

Greig Fraser ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alexandre de Franceschi

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Janet Patterson

Art Direction by 

Christian Huband

Set Decoration by 

Charlotte Watts

Costume Design by 

Janet Patterson

Makeup Department 

Fulvia Bartoli ... makeup artist: Italy
Konnie Daniel ... hair designer / makeup designer
Guglielmo Lepri ... hair artist: Italy
Jane Logan ... hair artist / makeup artist
Raphael Salley ... hair consultant / hair researcher
Laura Schiavo ... hair artist (as Loz Schiavo) / makeup artist (as Loz Schiavo)
Emma Sheldrick ... makeup supervisor: crowd
Sian Wilson ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Renta Xydis ... hair researcher and consultant (as Renya Xydis)
Anita Anderson ... hair stylist: crowd (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tim Davies ... unit manager
Helen Lovelock ... post-production supervisor
Robin Melville ... unit manager: Italy
Lee Robertson ... unit manager
Dan Whitty ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Elliott ... first assistant director (as Mike Elliott)
Zoe Liang ... third assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... second assistant director: crowd
Paola Morabito ... second unit director: EPK
Luca Padrini ... second assistant director: Italy
Alessandro Trapani ... first assistant director: Italy
Anthony Wilcox ... second assistant director
Glen Carroll ... additional assistant director: dailies (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jason Brown ... dressing propsman (as Jason Brown)
Julia Castle ... construction coordinator
Netty Chapman ... standby art director (as Jeanette Chapman)
Alan Chesters ... construction manager
Leigh Chesters ... chargehand carpenter
Christopher Colman ... art department assistant (as Chris Coleman)
George Dean ... painter
Stella Fox ... property buyer
Jo Hawthorne ... carpenter
Stuart Headley-Read ... standby propsman (as Stuart Read)
David Hindle ... supervising art director
Springer Horrill ... prop master (as David 'Springer' Horrill)
Paul House ... standby carpenter
David Ned Kelly ... carpenter (as David 'Ned' Kelly)
Shay Leonard ... standby propsman
Loretta Lipworth ... art department trainee: FT2
Karen Long ... property buyer
David Mears ... painter
Gary Mears ... painter
Amy Merry ... graphic designer
Mauro Mieli ... prop man: Italy
Isabella Monticelli-McTiernan ... additional visual researcher
Camise Oldfield ... art department trainee: FT2
Stefano Maria Ortolani ... art director: Italy (as Stefano Ortolani)
George Roberts ... painter
John Roberts ... head of department painter
Simon Robilliard ... carpenter
Stuart Sinclair ... standby painter
Markus Spivey ... painter
Charlotte Watts ... visual research
Mike Webb ... chargehand stagehand
Penny White ... assistant prop master
Peter Wilkinson ... painter
Peter Wood ... dressing propsman
Jeff Woodbridge ... carpenter
Graham Caulfield ... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Peter Hooper ... greens supervisor (uncredited)
Jon Marson ... key greens supervisor (uncredited)
Oli van der Vijver ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leon Anderson ... foley editor
Angelo Bonanni ... sound recordist: Italy
Ross Brewer ... sound technical facilities coordinator
Helen Brown ... foley artist
Craig Butters ... sound effects designer
Nicholas Byrnes ... sound mixing assistant (as Nick Byrnes)
Davide D'Onofrio ... boom operator: Italy
John Dennison ... sound re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Mary Dennison ... sound liaison: AudioLoc
Bruce Emery ... sound consultant: Dolby
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Rick Gould ... adr recordist
Charlotte Gray ... sound assistant
Kimberly Harris ... adr supervisor: Los Angeles
Paul Huntingford ... foley artist
Dan Johnston ... foley artist (as Daniell Johnston) / foley editor (as Daniell Johnston)
Danny Longhurst ... adr recordist: Sydney / sound effects editor
Duncan McAllister ... foley recordist
John Midgley ... production sound mixer
Linda Murdoch ... adr supervisor: London
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Sean O'Reilly ... sound effects editor
Clive Osborne ... sound maintenance
Tony Vaccher ... dialogue editor / sound re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Danielle Wiessner ... adr supervisor
Martin Seeley ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Hugh Goodbody ... special effects technician
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Jan Staines ... special effects technician
Jamie Weguelin ... special effects technician
David Johns ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Dan MacIntyre ... snow effects technician (uncredited)
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin ... snow effects floor supervisor (uncredited)
Jonathan Wilson ... special effects trainee (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Simon Alberry ... i/o scanning/recording supervisor: EFilm Australia
Justin Alvarez ... compositor: FSM
Viv Baker ... compositor: FSM
David Booth ... compositor: FSM
Tina Braham ... visual effects assistant producer: FSM
Brad Dunn ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Rebecca Dunn ... digital supervisor: EFilm Australia
Steve Dunn ... visual effects producer: FSM (as Stephen Dunn)
John Durney ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Leo Gomez ... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Matthew T. Griffin ... compositor: EFilm Australia (as Matthew Griffin)
May Lo ... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Peter Luczak ... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
Peter Polyzoidis ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Doug Roberts ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Leonie Savvides ... digital matte designer / visual effects consultant
Robert Stollar ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Phil Stuart-Jones ... lead compositor: FSM / visual effects supervisor: FSM
Takahiro Suzuki ... compositor: EFilm Australia
Ben Tanti ... i/o operator: EFilm Australia
David Tindale ... compositor: FSM
Henry Yekanians ... i/o senior operator: EFilm Australia
Paddy Eason ... on-set visual effects supervisor: CIS London (uncredited)
Hugh Macdonald ... on-set visual effects supervisor: CIS London (uncredited)
Naomi Mitchell ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Glenn Marks ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Grant Adams ... director of photography: second unit/epk / steadicam operator
Mickey Bergstrom ... video assist: Italy (as Michele Bergstrom)
Massimo Bertucci ... gaffer: Italy
Mark Clayton ... gaffer
Sergio De Luca ... first assistant camera: Italy
Justin Denchfield ... additional electrician
Enrico Faccio ... electrician
Mark Goldeman ... rigger (as Mark Godleman)
Benny Harper ... best boy
George Hobbs ... rigger
Gary Hutchings ... key grip
Henry Landgrebe ... second assistant camera
Simon Muir ... grip apprentice: FT2
Lee Parfitt ... additional electrician
David Price ... standby rigger (as Dave Price)
Carlo Rinaldi ... second assistant camera: Italy
Paul Snell ... central loader
Laurie Sparham ... stills photographer
Mark Stibbs ... additional electrician
Paolo Tiberti ... key grip: Italy
Simon Tindall ... first assistant camera
Tony Tyler ... genny operator
Jack Warrender ... video assist
Andy Woodcock ... grip apprentice
Steve Young ... electrician
Luke Cairns ... additional loader (uncredited)
Romualdo Nati ... flight head technician: Italy (uncredited)
Barnaby Sweet ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abigail Barbier ... adr voice casting
Louis Elman ... adr voice casting
Robert Sterne ... casting associate
Rose Wicksteed ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sheara Abrahams ... costume design assistant
Sarah Charman ... costume department trainee
Marco de Magalhães ... wardrobe master (as Marco De Magalhaes)
Nigel Egerton ... wardrobe supervisor: crowd
Veronica Fragola ... seamstress: Italy
Helen Ingham ... key dresser
Joanne Mosley ... costume assistant
Rosanna Normanton ... costume assistant
Debbie Scott ... assistant costume designer
Kirsty Wilkinson ... wardrobe mistress

Editorial Department 

Luca de Franceschi ... second assistant editor (as Luca De Franceschi)
Robert Fait ... digital retouching
Olivier Fontenay ... digital intermediate colorist: EFilm Australia
Jamie Hediger ... assistant colorist: EFilm Australia
Louise Kan ... first assistant editor
Meera Lawrence ... post-production assistant: Jane Campion
James Sdrinis ... digital intermediate conformer: EFilm Australia
Rita Walsh ... post production assistant: Jan Chapman
Clare Young ... post-production assistant: Jan Chapman
Catherine Williams ... sync dailies (uncredited)
Leroy Wolf ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Samuel Barnett ... musician: voice, human orchestra
Mark Bradshaw ... musician: voice, human orchestra
Tim Bruniges ... musical treatments
Erica Englert ... musician: voice, duet
Simon Leadley ... score mixer
Sonja Schebeck ... musician: violin
Stela Solar ... musician: cello
John Stevanoni ... assistant engineer
Isidore Tillers ... musician: viola
David Trumpmanis ... music recording engineer
Lathika Vithanage ... musician: violin
Ben Whishaw ... musician: voice, human orchestra
Cameron Woodhouse ... musician: voice, human orchestra

Transportation Department 

Noel Allen ... unit driver
Martin Clay ... driver: facility
Mark Crowley ... unit driver
Adrian Davies ... facility captain (as Adrian 'Coch' Davies)
Allison Drury ... unit driver
Ergun Halil ... unit driver
Dave Lovell ... driver: facility
George Mackenzie ... unit driver
Paul Revill ... driver: facility
Jason Rush ... driver: facility
Karen Russell ... driver: minibus
Steve Smith ... driver: minibus

Other crew 

Sharon Alexander Richardson ... unit nurse: Italy (as Sharon Della Richardson)
Sarah Alexander ... assistant: Jan Chapman
Stefania Antonini ... location manager: Italy
Jackie Archer ... producer: titles
Cherrell Avery ... consultant: calligraphy
Tatiana Basili ... assistant crowd marshall: Italy
Barbara Berkery ... dialogue coach: pre-production, Mr. Schneider
Anni Browning ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Oliver Butler ... floor runner
Jane Campion ... research: from Andrew Motion's biography "Keats"
Irène Carasso ... subtitles: original version with French subtitles
Amy Carr ... legal manager: Screen Australia
Tania Chambers ... chief executive: NSWFTO
Jan Chapman ... script consultant
Emma Clarke ... senior production executive: UK Film Council
James Clarke ... finance director: Pathé
Leonard Crooks ... head: New Cinema Fund, UK Film Council (as Lenny Crooks)
Maurizio Cusano ... crowd marshall: Italy
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Steve Dent ... horses & carriages
Akshay Desai ... location assistant
Paul Desira ... runner: rushes
Pierre Du Plessis ... deputy managing director: Pathé
Graham Easton ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Danny Edwards ... catering assistant: Bon Appetit
Elizabeth Every ... chaperone: Edie Martin (as Liz Every) / tutor: Edie Martin (as Liz Every)
Bridget Fogarty ... floor runner trainee
Lara Ford ... manager: edit facility, Guillotine
Helen Giles ... business affairs: BBC Films
Gerry Grennell ... dialogue coach
Miranda Harcourt ... drama coach: children
Michael Harm ... location manager
Bev Harris ... catering assistant: Bon Appetit
Andrea Iacobelli ... production assistant: office, Italy / production assistant: set, Italy
Mark L'Argent ... consultant: calligraphy
Gordon MacPhail ... production liaison: EFilm Australia
Layla Mall ... assistant production coordinator
Joy Maxwell Davis ... unit nurse (as Joy Maxwell-Davis)
Fiona McGuire ... physical production: Pathé
Robin Melville ... location manager: Italy
Clare Mirabello ... legal services: Australia, Tresscox Lawyers
Paola Morabito ... assistant: Jane Campion
Fiona Morham ... head of production: UK Film Council
Andrew Motion ... advisor
Jack Murphy ... choreographer
Chris Oliver ... investment manager: Screen Australia
Heather Oxenham ... project manager: Screen Australia
Miguel Pariente ... second assistant accountant: UK
Marco Valerio Pugini ... chief executive officer: Panorama Films, Italy
Amanda Pyne ... production finance: UK Film Council
Emile Rademeyer ... title designer
Rozza Reader ... chef: Bon Appetit
Mike Runagall ... international sales: Pathé
Donald Sabourin ... production coordinator
Sophie Saleyron ... press attache: France (redux version)
Muriel Sauzay ... international sales: Pathé
Kat Slowik ... production accountant: Australia
Andy Soane ... catering assistant: Bon Appetit
Trevor Stanley ... production accountant: UK
Tom Stevenson ... floor runner
Heather Storr ... script supervisor
David Sutcliffe ... health and safety officer (as Dave Sutcliffe)
Géraldine Sérafini ... assistant production coordinator (as Geraldine Serafini)
Francesco Tatò ... assistant location manager: Italy
Tracey Taylor ... first assistant accountant: UK
Karen Telfer ... administrator: development and investment, NSWFTO
Aurelia Thomas ... assistant location manager
Jan Thornton ... production liaison: EFilm Australia
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Linda Tizard ... head: development and investment, NSWFTO
Karen Tran ... title designer
Jean-Pierre Vincent ... press attache: France
Matthew Vizard ... delivery coordinator: BBC Films / production coordinator: BBC Films
Benedetta Von Normann ... production coordinator: Italy
Claire Warnes ... senior business affairs executive: UK Film Council
Andreas Wiseman ... production runner
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Wendy Woodbridge ... assistant choreographer
Jacopo Addini ... set production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
George Pank ... business and legal affairs: Pathe (uncredited)
Steve Wentworth ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Emma Woodcock ... location manager (uncredited) / location scout (uncredited)

Thanks 

Deidre Coleman ... with thanks to
Karen Colston ... with thanks to
Demelza Donohoo ... with thanks to
Harvey Edgington ... with thanks to: The National Trust
Christine Edzard ... with thanks to: Sands Films
Thea Goodsell ... with thanks to
Vicci Harper ... with thanks to (as Viccy Harper)
Simon Lord ... with thanks to: OUP
Andrew Motion ... acknowledgement: Jane Campion thanks for his beautiful biography
Jack O'Rourke ... with thanks to
Stephen O'Rourke ... with thanks to
Beth Pattinson ... with thanks to
Catherine Payling ... with thanks to: Keats-Shelley house Rome
Neil Peres Da Costa ... with thanks to: Sydney Conservatorium of Music (as Dr. Neil Peres Da Costa)
Andrew Peterkin ... with thanks to
Keith Robin ... with thanks to
Ruth Robin ... with thanks to
Brian Rosen ... with thanks to
Tanya Seghatchian ... with thanks to
Olivier Stockman ... with thanks to: Sands Films
Peter Walker ... acknowledgement: Jane Campion thanks for his poetry talks
Jane Wright ... with thanks to
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page