MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,807 this week

Worldly Desires (2005)

 -  Short  -  2005 (Thailand)
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 107 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

A couple explores the jungle in search of a spiritual tree while a film crew shoots a musical number.

0Check in
0Share...

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 89 titles
created 18 Feb 2012
 
a list of 503 titles
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 27 titles
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 262 titles
created 28 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 23 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Worldly Desires" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Worldly Desires (2005)

Worldly Desires (2005) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Worldly Desires.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a love affair that begins during a picnic on the Thai-Burmese border.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Kanokporn Tongaram, Min Oo, Jenjira Jansuda
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Directors: Marina Abramovic, Hany Abu-Assad, and 23 more credits »
Stars: Svetlana Ustinova, Elena Anisimova, Arseniy Gevorkyan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Story about director Apichatpong Weerasethakul's parents who were both doctors, and director's memories about growing up in the hospital environment.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Nantarat Sawaddikul, Jaruchai Iamaram, Sophon Pukanok
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A romance between a soldier and a country boy, wrapped around a Thai folk-tale involving a shaman with shape-shifting abilities.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Banlop Lomnoi, Sakda Kaewbuadee, Huai Dessom
Platform (2000)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set in Fenyang, Shanxi Province, the film focuses on a group of amateur theatre troupe performers whose fate mirrors that of the general population in China as massive socio-economic ... See full summary »

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Hongwei Wang, Tao Zhao, Jing Dong Liang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Hans is a street fruit peddler and born-loser. His choice of career upsets his bourgeois family, causing him to turn to drinking and violence. After recovering from a debilitating heart ... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Stars: Hans Hirschmüller, Irm Hermann, Hanna Schygulla
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

70 short movies about cinema and its future.

Directors: Hala Abdallah, Karim Ainouz, and 69 more credits »
Stars: Bernardo Bertolucci, Haile Gerima, Bernardo Greco
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A filmmaker captures images that characterize the violence and repression as well as the hope of rebirth and remembrance in northeastern Thailand.

Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Stars: Kumgieng Jittamaat, Miti Jittamaat, Phetmongkol Chantawong
Edit

Storyline

A couple explores the jungle in search of a spiritual tree while a film crew shoots a musical number.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tree | jungle | thailand | camera | See All (4) »

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2005 (Thailand)  »

Also Known As:

Egosmies epithymies  »

Box Office

Budget:

$50,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Worldly Desires (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page