IMDb > The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (2008)
Largo Winch
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (2008) More at IMDbPro »Largo Winch (original title)

Photos (See all 12 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch -- When Billionaire Nerio Winch is murdered, the focus shifts to his reluctant adopted heir, Largo, to take over the reins of his late father’s major international corporation.
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch -- After a powerful billionaire is murdered, his secret adoptive son must race to prove his legitimacy, find his father's killers and stop them from taking over his financial empire.

Overview

User Rating:
6.5/10   9,467 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Julien Rappeneau (screenplay) and
Jérôme Salle (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 December 2008 (Belgium) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
After a powerful billionaire is murdered, his secret adoptive son must race to prove his legitimacy, find his father's killers and stop them from taking over his financial empire. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
2 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Glossy and undemanding See more (22 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Tomer Sisley ... Largo Winch

Kristin Scott Thomas ... Ann Ferguson

Predrag Manojlovic ... Nerio Winch (as Miki Manojlovic)

Mélanie Thierry ... Léa / Naomi

Gilbert Melki ... Freddy

Karel Roden ... Mikhail Korsky

Steven Waddington ... Stephan Marcus

Anne Consigny ... Hannah

Radivoje Bukvic ... Goran
Nicolas Vaude ... Gauthier

Benedict Wong ... Wiliam Kwan
Gérard Watkins ... Cattaneo

Wolfgang Pissors ... Attinger
Theodore Thomas ... Greenfield (as Ted Thomas)
David Gasman ... Alexander Meyer
Elizabeth Bennett ... Miss Pennywinkle (as Elizabeth Bennet)
Eddy Ko ... Tattoueur
Bojana Panic ... Melina

Ivan Marevich ... Josip
André Oumansky ... Jacques Wallenberg

Digger Mesch ... Officier de police
Emmanuel Avena ... Hicham
Micaelle Mee-Sook ... Rebecca
Benjamin Siksou ... Largo Winch adolescent
Kerian Mayan ... Largo Winch enfant
Jake Vella ... Largo Winch bébé
Aidan Aquilina ... Nerio enfant
Andre Agius ... Nerio adolescent (as Andre George Agius)

Léo-Paul Salmain ... Goran enfant
Julian De Gorgio ... Goran bébé
Warren Jacquin ... Goran adolescent
Danica Cesljevic ... Melina adolescente
Angele Galea ... Mère de Nerio Winch

Lubomir Misak ... Père de Nerio Winch
Sai-Kit Yung ... Directeur de l'hôpital Saint John (as Stuart Ong)
Marica Vuletic ... Directrice d'orphelinat (as Marica Vuletic Naumovic)
Marija Opsenica ... Nouvelle directrice d'orphelinat (as Marija Opsenica Zivkovic)
Nina Radonjic ... Puéricultrice d'orphelinat
Michel Dubois ... Directeur d'école
Jessie Cheung ... Hôtesse restaurant
Joe Cortis ... Gardien d'orphelinat
Sin Ho Ying Thomas ... Marin du yacht
Murray Burton ... Kramer
Jason Yip ... Roomservice serveur hôtel
Cathy Lam ... Hôtesse lounge
Predrag Vasic ... Danis Vlatkovic
Tenessa Tampied-Dupuis ... Petite amie Goran
Byron Jeong ... Homme d'affaire chinois (as Byron W. Jeong)

Derek Ting ... Technicien hôtel
Alberto Bettencourt ... Chef des miliciens
Oseas Garcia ... Milicien
Vincent Haquin ... Milicien
Patrick Vo ... Garde du corps Marcus
Audrey Ottaviano ... Garde du corps Marcus
Pascal Guillemin ... Garde du corps Marcus
Michael Langton ... Directeur financier Korsky
Louisa Bojesen ... Présentatrice TV CNBC
Ross Westgate ... Présentateur TV CNBC
Jacky Chu ... Preneur de son TV

Glen Chin ... Policier
Stuart Lee Markham ... Policier
Wai Fung Mak ... Policier
Paul Mau ... Policier
Emerson Cortez ... Policier
Jefferson Cortez ... Policier
Joselito Mateos ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
Koji Furudoi ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
Gérard Grégory ... Membre du conseil Winch Co (as Gérard Ouradou dit Grégory)
Roger Kajman ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
Jean-Pierre Frankfower ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
Jean-Georges Brunet ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
David Tissot ... Membre du conseil Winch Co
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lexie Kendrick ... Additional Voices (voice: English version)
Leon Hill ... Hong Kong Annual Winch Meeting Guest (uncredited)
Becky Lee ... TV Reporter (uncredited)

Andrew Ng ... Hong Kong Annual Winch Meeting Guest (uncredited)
Fei Wai Tse ... Hong Kong Annual Winch Meeting Guest (uncredited)

Amanda Westlake ... Bar customer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Jérôme Salle 
 
Writing credits
Julien Rappeneau (screenplay) and
Jérôme Salle (screenplay)

Jean Van Hamme (comic) (as Van Hamme) and
Philippe Francq (comic) (as Francq)

Produced by
Chen On Chu .... line producer: Hong Kong
Geoffroy de Boissezon .... assistant executive producer
Nathalie Gastaldo .... producer
Philippe Godeau .... associate producer
Philip Lee .... consulting producer: Hong Kong
Eric Zaouali .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Alexandre Desplat 
 
Cinematography by
Denis Rouden (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Richard Marizy 
 
Casting by
Gigi Akoka 
 
Production Design by
Michel Barthélémy 
 
Art Direction by
Yann Megard 
 
Set Decoration by
Patrick Dechesne 
 
Costume Design by
Khadija Zeggaï 
 
Makeup Department
Olivier Afonso .... special makeup effects artist
Guy Bonnel .... special makeup effects artist
Guillaume Castagné .... special makeup effects artist
Fannie Chan .... makeup artist: second unit, Hong Kong
Céline Durand .... hair stylist: second unit, Sicily
Patrick Girault .... key hair stylist
Sandrine Gonzales .... hair stylist
Nicolas Herlin .... special makeup effects artist
Pierre-Paul Jayne .... special makeup effects artist
Kate Jones .... special makeup effects artist (as Katy Jones)
Frédéric Lainé .... special makeup effects artist
Isabelle Legay .... hair stylist
Charlotte Lequeux .... makeup artist: second unit, Sicily
Tiresias Mercier .... special makeup effects artist
Thi-Loan Nguyen .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Jackson Chan .... assistant production supervisor: Hong Kong and Macao
Shing Hung Chan .... unit manager: Hong Kong
Ralph Chau .... assistant production manager: second unit, Hong Kong
Edouard Decker .... assistant unit manager
Grégoire Dirson .... unit manager trainee: Sicily second unit
Marc Fontanel .... production manager: Hong Kong and Macao
Benoit Hemard .... assistant production manager
Water Hung .... production manager: second unit, Hong Kong
Fabrizio Inserillo .... assistant production supervisor: Sicily
Johnnie Kong .... assistant production manager: second unit, Hong Kong
Debbie Lam .... production supervisor: second unit, Hong Kong
David Mitnik .... unit manager: second unit, Hong Kong
Jean-Patrick Nourricier .... extra assistant unit manager
Gabriele Pacitto .... production supervisor: Sicily (as Gabriele 'Pacio' Pacitto)
Chico Paladino .... executive in charge of production
François Pascaud .... unit production manager: prep
Roxanne Pinheiro .... unit manager
Jean-Pierre Sachs .... assistant unit manager
Sylvine Salvagniac .... assistant unit manager
Roberta Salvi .... assistant production supervisor: Sicily
Dorothée Santucci .... assistant unit manager: retakes
Malcolm Scerri-Ferrante .... production manager: Malta
Clément Sentilhes .... production manager: second unit
Eric Simille .... unit production manager: France
Chung-mo Tang .... production manager: Hong Kong and Macao
Tourdjman Valentin .... assistant unit manager: Sicily second unit
Hau Man 'Siu-Keung' Wan .... assistant production supervisor: Macao
Wendy Wong .... production supervisor: Macao
Nils Zachariasen .... assistant unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fanny Aubrespin .... first assistant director
Colin Azzopardi .... second assistant director: Sicily, Hong Kong
Colin Azzopardi .... third assistant director: Malta
Felix Baudouin .... second assistant director
Yann Cuinet .... first assistant director: second unit, Sicily
Roberto De Angelis .... second unit director
Shek Frank .... third assistant director: Hong Kong
Aurélie Jasnot .... third assistant director
Philippe Larue .... additional first assistant director
Marie Rolindes .... second assistant director: second unit.Sicily
Mark Sansone .... third assistant director: underwater unit, Malta
Colombe Savignac .... second assistant director
Sum Tse .... second assistant director: Hong Kong
Brieuc Vanderswalm .... first assistant director: Hong Kong/France
 
Art Department
David Attali .... art department translator
Sandra Banthorpe .... props buyer
Benoit Bechet .... first assistant art director
Ino Bonello .... art director: Malta
François Borgeaud .... property master
Xavier Buffin .... chief painter
Rosalia Maria Canino .... assistant art director
Jean-Pierre Delettre .... chief carpenter (as Jean Pierre Delettre)
Anne Dolet .... chief sculptor: Paris
Mark Anthony Ellul .... prop buyer: Malta
Marie-Beatrice Eynard .... storyboard artist (as Marie Eynard)
Stéphanie Fortunato .... assistant art director
Benoit Godde .... concept artist
Christophe Hervé .... chief painter (as Christophe Herve)
Chi Ho .... art director: Hong Kong and Macao
Nipaporn Jam Potong .... art department supervisor
Andrew Laybats .... painter
Pascal Leguellec .... second assistant art director
Yann Megard .... first assistant art director
Sarah Moudjebeur .... assistant art director
Olivier Nguyen .... property master
Boris Piot .... set dresser: Sicily
Sylvain Rigollot .... assistant storyboard artist
Etienne Rohde .... first assistant art director
Michel Schmitt .... graphic designer
Martinus Van Lunen .... chief constructor
François Willenz .... digital artist
 
Sound Department
Philippe Amouroux .... sound re-recording mixer
Charles Autrand .... dialogue editor
Katia Boutin .... adr editor
Guadalupe Cassius .... assistant sound editor
Rémi Daru .... second sound assistant
Jean-Paul Hurier .... sound re-recording mixer
Nikolas Javelle .... sound effects editor
François Maurel .... sound mixer
Fred Messa .... boom operator
Michel Monier .... dolby sound consultant
Gael Nicolas .... additional sound
Sandy Notarianni .... sound editor
Caroline Reynaud .... assistant foley editor
Pascal Villard .... supervising sound editor
Mathieu Villien .... sound mixer: second unit, Sicily
 
Special Effects by
Jean-Claude Dauphinot .... special effects technician
Grégoire Delage .... special effects coordinator
Georges Demétrau .... special effects supervisor
Max Garnier .... special effects technician
Anglu Grech .... special effects: underwater unit, Malta
Sara Helmlinger .... special effects technician
Jérome Miel .... special effects technician
Piotr Styczen .... additional special effects technician
Charles-Axel Vollard .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Céline Allegre .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Franck Baradat .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Marie-Claire Bazart .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Jacques Bled .... visual effects producer: Mac Guff
Marie Bourguet .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Maxime Bray .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Bertrand Breuze .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Alain Carsoux .... visual effects director
Alain Carsoux .... visual effects supervisor
Rodolphe Chabrier .... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff
Solena Collignon .... cg designer: Mac Guff (as Solen Collignon)
Bertrand de Saint Seine .... end titles
Séverine De Wever .... visual effects coordinator
Thomas Delcoy .... cg designer: Mac Guff (as Thomas Delcloy)
Stephane Dittoo .... digital compositor
Delphine Domer .... visual effects coordinator: Mac Guff (as Delphine 'Fifine' Domer)
Karine Feron .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Lise Fischer .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Thomas Foncelle .... lead render wrangler: Mac Guff
Carine Gillet .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge .... flame artist: Mac Guff
Aurélien Grand .... retouch and restoration
Jeremy Guetta .... scanner operator
Amélie Guyot .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Ludovic Iochem .... matte painter: Mac Guff
Didier le Fouest .... colorgrading artist
Romain Leclerc .... flame artist: Mac Guff
Elodie Ly Tri .... retouch and restoration
Selim Mondzie .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Benoit Philippon .... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff
Nicolas Renou .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Stephanie Saillard .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Marine Samyn .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Antonin Seydoux .... cg designer: Mac Guff
Anne-Laure To .... matte painter: Mac Guff
Laetitia Young .... cg designer: Mac Guff (as Laetitia Yung)
 
Stunts
Milan Alavanja .... stunt rigger
Laurent Alexandre .... stunt performer
Serge Beuchat .... stunt performer
Stéphane Boulay .... stunt coordinator: car stunts
Oumar Diaoure .... assistant stunt coordinator
Jean-Jacques Domingues .... stunt driver
Lau Edmond .... stunt coordinator: Hong Kong
Alain Figlarz .... stunt coordinator
Kong Fu Keung .... assistant stunt coordinator: Hong Kong
Pascal Garnier .... stunts
Jérôme Gaspard .... stunt double
David Genty .... stunt wire rigger
Jean-Benoit Guillon .... stunt driver
Vincent Hocsin .... driving stunts
Jean-Claude Houbart .... driving stunts
Slavisa Ivanovic .... stunts
Sébastien Labie .... stunt performer
Laurent Mulot .... driving stunts
Laurent Prudhomme .... driving stunts
Wolfgang Raach .... stunts
Christophe Roblin .... stunt driver
Thierry Saelens .... stunt performer
Wing Kin Yip .... assistant stunt coordinator: Hong Kong
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Boris Abaza .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Paris
Jean-Christophe Allain .... second assistant camera
Cécile Arthuis .... additional second assistant camera
Adrian Bartolo .... electrician
Michael Bondin .... electrician: Malta (as Michel Bondin)
Adrian Borg Ghigo .... video assist operator: underwater unit, Malta
Didier Bourel .... electrician
Thomas Brémond .... photographer
David Camus .... grip
Mathieu Carrere .... electrician: Paris
Mario L. Cassar .... electrician
Juliette Castanier .... first assistant camera: "c" camera, Paris
Yiu Ming Chan .... grip: second unit, Hong Kong
Adam Dale .... aerial director of photography: Italy
Roberto De Simon .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Sicily (as Roberto De Dimone)
Benoit Dentan .... aerial camera operator
Benoit Dentan .... camera operator
Roger Do Minh .... additional grip
Bruno Durand .... key grip
Steve Fan .... first assistant camera: "b: camera, Hong Kong and Macao
John 'Babas' Farrugia .... video assist operator
Jimmy Fok .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Hong Kong
David Frak-Lauer .... first assistant camera
Paolo Frasson .... key grip; second unit, Italy
Florent Geslin .... key grip: second unit, Hong Kong
Gian Claudio Giacomini .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Sicily
Peter Graf .... aerial camera operator
Stuart Howell .... steadicam operator: Sicily
Kwee Kwok Hui .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Hong Kong and Macao (as Kwei Kok Hui)
Alaux Jean-Marc .... lighting balloon technician
Olivier Joudiau .... grip
Kenny Lam .... camera operator: second unit, Hong Kong
Raymond Lam .... Steadicam operator: Hong Kong
Anne-Sopgie Lemagny .... video assist operator: Hong Kong and Macao
Olivier Mandrin .... chief electrician
Alexandra Massetti .... electrician: Sicily
Wing Yin Ng .... video assist operator: second unit, Hong Kong
Frédéric North .... pilot: camera helicopter
Denis Paillieux .... electrician: Paris
Julien Pamart .... second assistant camera
Giorgio Perluigi .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Sicily
Dominique Pinto .... camera operator: "b" camera, Paris
John Preca Trapani .... second assistant camera: underwater unit, Malta
Marie-Laure Prost .... first assistant camera
Laurent Riobe .... camera operator: "b" camera, Hong Kong and Macao
Danilo Romancino .... video assist operator: Sicily
Lertpan Somkhuan .... grip: second unit, Hong Kong
Pichet Surasangwan .... best boy grip: second unit, Hong Kong
Matthew Taylor .... camera trainee
Emiliano Topai .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, Sicily
Alberto Torrecilla .... first assistant camera: "a" camera and Steadicam, second unit
Christophe Trefigny .... electrician
Luk Wa Wai .... first assistant camera; "c" camera, Hong Kong
Giacomo Zampieri .... second assistant camera: second unit, Sicily
 
Casting Department
Annette Borgmann .... casting consultant: Germany
Madalena Chan .... casting: Hong Kong
Joanna Colbert .... casting consultant: United States
Louise Caruana Galizia .... casting assistant: Malta
Ophélie Gelber .... casting assistant
Miljan Glisic .... casting: Serbia
Justine Léocadie .... additional casting
Céleste Martinez .... casting trainee
Mia Meliaya .... assistant casting director
Marie-France Michel .... extras casting
Agnes Obadia .... casting consultant: Canada
Claude Perrillet-Collomb .... casting assistant
Lucie Robitaille .... casting consultant: Canada
Edward Said .... casting: Malta
Mustapha Souaidi .... casting consultant: Morocco
Zoran Stefanovic .... casting associate: Serbia
Toby Whale .... casting: Royaume-Uni
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carmen Agius .... set costumer
Loïc Barnier .... costumer
Catherine Boisgontier .... assistant costume designer
Ernest Camilleri .... costumer: Malta
Kit Ling Chan .... dresser: Hong Kong and Macao
Po Yan Chan .... assistant costume supervisor: Hong Kong and Macao
Cheuk Wai Chau .... costume supervisor: Hong Kong and Macao
Cho Ting Chung .... assistant costume supervisor: Hong Kong and Macao
Caroline de Tugny .... patina & tint
Ferenc Fulmer .... set costumer: second unit, Hong Kong
Isabelle Mathieu .... costumer
Aurélie Morille .... costumer: second unit, Sicily
 
Editorial Department
Jerome Brechet .... dailies color grader
Jimmy Christophe .... color timer
Brice Ferre .... editor: making-of
Charlotte Lamy Le Loet .... assistant color timer
Aurélie Laumont .... color timer
Laure Meynet .... additional assistant editor
Laure Meynet .... second assistant editor
Sarah Perrain .... additional assistant editor
Sarah Perrain .... second assistant editor
Charlotte Rembauville .... first assistant editor
Wing Tong .... second assistant editor
Brice Vassault .... second assistant editor
Florent Vassault .... first assistant editor
Benjamin Weill .... additional editor
 
Music Department
Cyrille Aufort .... orchestrator
John Barrett .... assistant score mixing engineer
Peter Cobbin .... music recording engineer
Alexandre Desplat .... conductor
Alexandre Desplat .... electronic score programmer
Alexandre Desplat .... orchestrator
Andrew Dudman .... music mixer
Xavier Forcioli .... pro tools operator
Dominique LeMonnier .... music producer
Valérie Lindon .... music supervisor
Gerard McCann .... music editor
David Walter .... electronic score programmer
 
Transportation Department
Alex Azzopardi .... driver: Malta
Karl Boxall .... driver: Malta
Joseph Bugeja .... driver: production truck, Malta
Noel Buhagar .... driver: production truck, Malta
Charles Buhagiar .... driver: Malta
Arthur Cassar .... driver: Malta
Bartolo Citardi .... driver: Sicily
Brian Cucciardi .... driver: production truck, Malta
Joseph Cucciardi .... driver: production truck, Malta
Salvatore Di Liberto .... driver: Dicily
Salvo Galati .... driver: Dicily
Charlie Galea .... picture vehicle technician
Mark Gauci .... driver coordinator: Malta
John Gerada .... driver: production truck, Malta
Lorraine Kollar .... transportation coordinator: Malta
Patrick Thomas McManus .... picture vehicles coordinator
Joe Mifsud .... driver: Malta
Joseph Mifsud .... driver: production truck, Malta
Noel Muscat .... driver: production truck, Malta
Giuseppe Paterna .... driver: Dicily
John Quintano .... driver: production truck, Malta
Michael Sammut .... driver: Malta
Christopher Scicluna .... driver: Malta
 
Other crew
Richard Berkeley .... location manager: Sicily second unit
Roberto Borruso .... production assistant: Sicily
Vincenzo Brunone .... production assistant: second unit, Sicily
Ian Burley .... translator: English
Julien Béségher .... assistant accountant: Hong Kong & Paris
Federico Calabrese .... production assistant: Sicily
Francesca Calini .... production coordinator: Sicily
Giovanni Calvaruso .... production assistant: Sicily
Matthew Camilleri .... location assistant
Vincent Casiro .... making-of director
Alan Chan .... translator: Hong Kong and Macao
Wong Charlie .... production assistant: Hong Kong
Adeline Chiu .... production secretary: second unit, Hong Kong
Emily Chiu .... production assistant: Hong Kong
Emily Chiu .... production assistant: second unit, Hong Kong
Guy Courtecuisse .... post-production manager
Ljubisa Danilovic .... translator: Croatian
Anastasia Dudykho .... coordinator: underwater unit, Malta
Joseph Formosa .... location manager: Malta
Gianni Galante .... production assistant: Sicily
Louise Caruana Galizia .... set production assistant
Leonardo Gallo .... production assistant: second unit, Sicily
Riccardo Gioe .... production assistant: Sicily
Ivana Kastratovic .... production coordinator: Malta
Cathy Kerbrat .... production coordinator
Wai-Yin Kwok .... translator: Hong Kong and Macao
Simon Law .... production assistant: Malta
Virginie Le Pionnier .... script supervisor
Christie Lee .... production assistant: Hong Kong and Macao
Marc Leroyer .... armorer: Sicily
Fernanda Levy .... translator: Portugese
Massimo Lo Iancono .... production assistant: Sicily
Julie Lupo .... script supervisor: second unit, Sicily
Philippe Lévy .... production accountant
Antonino Mancusco .... production assistant: second unit, Sicily
Gianni Manno .... end credits designer
Yann Megard .... assistant art designer
Miroslav Milanovic Miki .... production assistant
Luisa Montaldo .... production assistant: Malta
Antonino Palazzolo .... production assistant: Sicily
Elisabetta Palazzolo .... assistant production coordinator: Sicily
Peggy Pere .... aerial ground coordinator
Ugo Polizzi .... location manager: Sicily
Giancarlo Refalo .... production assistant: Malta
Simon Rimey .... assistant script supervisor: Hong Kong and Macao
Chloé Rudolf .... script supervisor: second unit, Hong Kong
Roberta Salvi .... production assistant: second unit, Sicily
Mark Sansone .... second unit production coordinator: studio
Sara Scaglione .... production assistant: Sicily
Pierre Selinger .... production attorney
Sophia Shek .... assistant location manager: Hong Kong
Alexxandro Stabile .... production assistant: second unit, Sicily
Vincent Sze .... translator: Hong Kong and Macao
Daniel Thornton .... production assistant: Malta
Sophie Timbal .... chief production accountant
Dimitri Tomashov .... instructor: underwater unit, Malta
Yorks Tong .... production coordinator: Hong Kong and Macao
Jean Van Hamme .... consultant
Alexei Vassiliav .... security: underwater unit, Malta
Vincent Vesco .... location manager
Charlie Wong .... production assistant: second unit, Hong Kong
Kevin Wong .... production assistant: Hong Kong and Macao
Galea Yolanda .... production accountant
Liza Yu .... production secretary: Hong Kong and Macao
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Largo Winch" - France (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
108 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Though in the film, the W Group's headquarters are in Hong Kong, in the comic book they are located in New York.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the scene where Largo confronts Goran on the terrace, the fictional Winch Building is visible in the cityscape. In the next shots and during the fight, the building disappears.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Man:[whipping her] Bitch! Who do you think you are?
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Milo mojeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 14 people found the following review useful.
Glossy and undemanding, 30 September 2010
Author: TrevorAclea from London, England

Largo Winch is one of those big glossy disposable action films that France regularly turns out to prove that they can do that sort of thing as well as Hollywood. Based on a hugely popular series of Belgian novels and later comic books and clearly intended as a jetsetting James Bond-like franchise, Anthony Zimmer director Jerome Salle's film kicks off with Miki Manojlovic's billionaire murdered on his yacht, throwing the fifth largest conglomerate into the world into panic until it emerges that he had a secret adopted son (Tomer Sisley) to whom he's left 65% of the shares. Of course, what with a hostile takeover bid from a shady Russian gunrunner (who helpfully introduces himself with "I'm the story's bad guy"), a traitor in the company's ranks and the odd attempt on his life, this is more interested in chases in exotic locations from Hong Kong and South America to not-so-exotic Croatia than boardroom manipulations. As such it's a slick, enjoyable and forgettable package with no surprises – it doesn't take much to anticipate each plot development before it happens – but which provides undemanding entertainment if that's what you're looking for. Like Group W, the film's something of a multi-national itself, shifting from French to English to Croatian to Spanish as the locations demand, with the cast a similar mixture of French (Gilbert Melki, Melanie Thierry, Anne Consigny), British (Kristen Scott-Thomas, Steve Waddington, Benedict Wong) and East Europeans (Karl Roden, Radivoje Bukvic), but it manages to avoid the usual indigestible Euro-Pudding feel by virtue of its relentlessly globetrotting plot. A sequel's already in the works, co-starring Sharon Stone in an effort to get the theatrical release in the English-speaking territories that this didn't manage.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (22 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Melina hohum_
'plot hole' Deweb
soundtrack/music question the_artist_formerly_known_as
Nerio is Serb? LOL sepht05-1
Anyone who know more about this movie? krul6
The location where Largo gets shot zero-squall
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Burma Conspiracy The Interpreter Persepolis Largo Winch: The Heir Derailed
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.