Edit
A Dog Year (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George LaVoo

Writing Credits (WGA)  

George LaVoo ... (written by)
 
Jon Katz ... (book)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Patti (as Pamela Holden Stewart)
...
...
Paula (voice)
Leo Trombetta ...
Richard (voice)
...
Holly (voice) (as Pat Lentz)
Jan Leslie Harding ...
...
Glenn Kessler ...
...
...
...
Station Wagon Driver
Michael Sackler-Berner ...
...
Larry - Suburban Man #2
Don Hewitt ...
...
Malachy Cleary ...
Michael Heintzman ...
...
Josh Liveright ...
Madison Keator ...
Ida
Stewart Skiff ...
Ryder ...
Charlie ...
Hoover ...
T. Rex ...
Max (as T-Rex)
Twist ...
Joe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lindsay Brice ...
Nosy Neighbor (uncredited)
...
Gary (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
...
Busybody Woman (uncredited)
Myra Lucretia Taylor ...
Baggage Claim Girl (uncredited)
...
Police Officer 1 (uncredited)
Stephen N. Winter ...
Police Officer 2 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Frank Doelger ... producer
Liz Manne ... producer
Jonathan Shoemaker ... co-producer
Bonnie Timmermann ... co-producer

Music by 

Joseph Vitarelli

Cinematography by 

Frederick Elmes ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Taylor
Leo Trombetta

Casting By 

Kathleen Chopin

Production Design by 

Debbie DeVilla

Art Direction by 

Charles Kulsziski

Set Decoration by 

Lee Malecki ... (as Lee B. Malecki)

Costume Design by 

Victoria Farrell

Makeup Department 

Rose Chatterton ... key hair stylist
Christine Domaniecki ... makeup artist
Susan Germaine ... hair stylist: Mr. Bridges
Donna Battersby Greene ... key hair stylist (as Donna Battersby)
Michael Laudati ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Janet Fries Eckholm ... post-production supervisor (as Janet Eckholm)
Tony Hernandez ... production supervisor
Jessica Levin ... post-production supervisor
Lisa Morales ... unit production assistant
Jonathan Shoemaker ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adam Escott ... first assistant director
Alyson Latz ... second assistant director
Nick Vanderpool ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Jamie Arbuckle ... on-set dresser
Tessa Brophy ... art department coordinator
Adam Burnett ... art department assistant
Scott Canfield ... leadman
Daniel Fisher ... assistant property master
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator (as Rich Hebrank)
Kenneth W. Hoare ... art department assistant: Sweden (as Ken Hoare)
Greg Izzo ... set dresser
Robert Jean-Pierre ... art department assistant: Mexico Puerto Vallarta
Lyvan A. Munlyn ... charge scenic (as Lyvan Munlyn)
Michael Murphy ... set dresser
Paul Pangman ... art department assistant
Will Pangman ... art department assistant
Mark Peltzer ... property master
Lisa Rutledge ... assistant property master (as Lisa B. Rutledge)
Sherryl Sachs ... camera scenic
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard artist
Russell Barnes ... graphic artist (uncredited)
Jared Bashirian ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Victoria Guariello ... set dresser (uncredited)
Dan Kajeckas ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Victor Littlejohn ... props (uncredited)
James O'Donnell ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Vincent Camuto ... boom operator (as Vincent P. Camuto)
Paul Timothy Carden ... adr supervisor (as Paul Carden) / sound editor (as Paul Carden)
Joe Caron ... foley artist
Rickley W. Dumm ... sound effects editor (as Rickley Dumm)
Guy Francoeur ... foley artist (as Juy Francoeur)
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Frank Gaeta ... additional sound mixer / sound designer / sound supervisor
Patrick Giraudi ... foley artist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
David Grant ... sound editor
Joe Iemola ... assistant sound editor
Michelle Mader ... sound utility
Teferra McKenzie ... sound utility
Kevin Meehan ... boom operator
Steve Schatz ... sound mix technician
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Noah Timan ... sound mixer
Jo Caron ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Dan Guachione ... boom operator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Amante ... senior compositor: Iloura
Mark Russell ... visual effects supervisor
Ryan S. Westphal ... junior compositor (as Ryan Westphal)
Greg Cheng ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Loyd Catlett ... stunt performer
Risin' Sun Over Lock-Eye ... stunt double: Devon
Lucy ... stunt double: Devon
Shep ... stunt double: Devon
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator
Trip ... stunt double: Devon
William ... stunt double: Devon
Kevin Rogers ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Garrett Boehling ... dolly grip (as J.G. Boehling)
Jim Bridges ... still photographer (as James Bridges)
James Casey ... grip
Doug Foote ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Douglas Foote)
Vadim Frumin ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Jason Glaser ... generator operator
Nicholas Gould ... video assist (as Nicholas C. Gould)
Mikey Jackson ... second assistant camera
David Knox ... camera operator: "a" camera
Jonathan Lumley ... gaffer
John R. McAleer Jr. ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John MacAleer Jr.)
Joseph Metzger ... camera loader
Peter Nelson ... camera operator: "b" camera
Paul Niccolls ... grip
Anna Novick ... best boy grip
Douglas Pellegrino ... camera operator: "b" camera
Noah Prince ... best boy electric
Ray Richards ... electrician
Jared Roybal ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Chuck Rudolph ... electrician (as Charles Rudolph)
Dave Rudolph ... electrician (as David Rudolph)
Randy M. Salo ... grip (as Randy Salo)
Gerard Sava ... camera operator: "a" camera
Michele SchianodiCola ... electrician
Chris Silano ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as A. Chris Silano)
Tim Smythe ... key grip
T. Ray Treece ... video assist
David Troutman ... grip
Lee Vickery ... second assistant camera
Jeremy Weishaar ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bernard X. Brongniart ... grip (uncredited)
Lauren E. Enfield ... grip (uncredited)
Kathleen King ... video playback (uncredited)
Christian May ... electrician (uncredited)
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician (uncredited)
Craig Striano ... grip (uncredited)
Steve Ware ... electrician (uncredited)
Clay Westervelt ... additional photography (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jessica Daniels ... casting associate
Meredith Jacobson ... extras casting: Amerifilm Casting (as Meredith Jacob Marciano)
Kim Platt ... extras casting assistant
Georgia Simon ... adr voice casting
Bonnie Timmermann ... consultant: initial casting
Laura Verbeke ... extras casting: Amerifilm Casting
Eric Zuckerman ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marta Font ... set costumer
Augenie Frias ... wardrobe intern
Kathy Karbowski ... wardrobe supervisor
Nicole LaValle ... wardrobe intern
Rosemary Lepre ... assistant costume designer
Tracy Nishimoto ... set costumer (as Tracy J. Nishimoto)
Melanie Olbrych ... additional wardrobe
Lawrence Tarzy ... additional wardrobe / set costumer

Editorial Department 

Jason Bretz ... assistant editor
Louisa Forni ... post-production assistant
Gregg Garvin ... colorist
Riva Marker ... post-production coordinator
Lee Percy ... additional editor
Amanda Pollack ... associate editor
Chris Regan ... color timer
Kate Ridgway ... post-production coordinator
Alec Styborski ... post-production intern
Corey Bayes ... cutting room intern (uncredited)
Mike Trinker ... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
John Vladic ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Charlie Bishart ... musician: featured soloist (as Charlie Bisharat)
Jorge Del Barrio ... orchestrator
George Doering ... musician: featured soloist
Jay Duerr ... auricle operator
Bradford Ellis ... musician: featured soloist / orchestrator
Ray Espinoza Jr. ... associate music supervisor
John Goux ... musician: featured soloist
Endre Granat ... musician: featured soloist
Ken Gruberman ... orchestrator (as Kenneth Gruberman) / score supervisor (as Kenneth Grubermann)
Dan Higgins ... musician: featured soloist
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor (as Evyen J. Klean)
Michael Lang ... musician: featured soloist (as Mike Lang)
David Low ... music contractor
Warren Luening ... musician: featured soloist
Mike Nowak ... conductor (as Michael Nowak)
Charlie Paakkari ... score recordist
Lucas Richman ... conductor
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
Michael Valerio ... musician: featured soloist (as Mike Valerio)
Joseph Vitarelli ... orchestrator
Nicholas Viterelli ... music editor / score recordist
Janet Lopez ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Frank P. Berghela Jr. ... driver
Tony Brazas ... driver: Mr. Bridges
Joseph Buonocore ... driver (as Joseph J. Buonocore Jr.)
Tom Cogan ... driver (as Thomas E. Cogan)
Ryan Patrick Cooke ... driver (as Ryan Cooke)
Michael Dinardo ... driver
Robert Dwyer ... driver
Richard Hobus ... driver
William Neumeister ... driver
Mickey Pastoriza ... driver (as Michael Pastoriza)
James M. Rice ... driver
Joseph Riso ... driver
Timothy Shannon ... transportation captain
Timothy Wallin ... driver
James Patrick Whalen Jr. ... driver (as James P. Whalen Jr.)

Other crew 

Jared Abramson ... assistant: Mr. LaVoo
Daniel Aharoni ... legal services: immigration
Valerie Bell ... animal production assistant
Gwendolyn Bond-Upson ... assistant: Ms. Manne
Jenn Bubka ... set production assistant
George Camarda ... script supervisor
Andrea F. Cannistraci ... legal services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Michael J. Cargill ... production coordinator
Loyd Catlett ... assistant: Mr. Bridges
Patricia Charles ... first assistant accountant (as Patricia A. Charles)
Angela Coleman ... accounting clerk (as Angela M. Coleman)
Anthony G. Crisano ... animal production assistant
Judy Crosby ... post-production accountant: Owen & De Salvo Co.
Kristy Davenport ... set medic
Matilda de Cagny ... head animal trainer (as Mathilde Halberg)
Michelle Furrs ... production office intern
Chandra Goetz ... production office intern
Thomas L. Gunderson ... animal trainer
Alex Halpern ... provider: offices, The Post Factory
Wayne Han ... set production assistant
Jennifer Henderson ... animal project manager
Janet Henry ... location scout
William Joseph Hill ... post-production accountant: Owen & De Salvo Co.
Diane Hounsell ... script supervisor
Joshua Huffman ... assistant production office coordinator
Susan Humphrey ... animal trainer
Brad Jasper ... office production assistant
Jill Jorschick ... clearance coordinator
Borjan Jovanovich ... key set production assistant (as Boryan Jovanovich)
Elizabeth Klenk ... assistant location manager
Maria Lagana ... consultant: veterinary (as Dr. Maria Lagana)
Sarah Legow ... production office intern
Jim Lovaglio ... assistant accountant (as James Lovaglio)
Gabriella Ludlow ... legal services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein
Leigh Medeiros ... craft service
Michael Mezzina ... production office intern
Melissa Mugavero ... set production assistant
Emily Nelson ... office production assistant
Jim O'Hagen ... provider: offices, The Post Factory / provider: offices: The Post Factory
Kaitlin Ordile ... assistant animal colorist
Rosemary Ordile ... animal colorist
Frank Powers ... trainer: Mr. Bridges
Lynn H. Powers ... location manager
Cesar Quinones ... location scout
Bill Reich ... representative: A.H.A.
Howard Samuelsohn ... dialect coach
Michael Sellitti ... office production assistant
Colby Shrefler ... location assistant
Joshua Shull ... location assistant
John Skidmore ... production secretary
Benjamin W. Smith ... production office intern (as Ben Smith)
Michele Soddano ... payroll accountant (as Michele A. Soddano)
Joseph Somers ... animal trainer
Shane Tilston ... assistant: Ms. Manne (as Shane Tilston-L'Estrange)
Liz Urschel ... set production assistant (as Elizabeth Urschel)
Rhianon Visinisky ... craft service
Joel Weinstein ... legal services: Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein (as Joel H. Weinstein)
Cameron Weissensee ... production office intern
Danielle Wilson ... craft service
Derek Yip ... production accountant
Tasha Zamsky ... animal trainer
Jonathan Austin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Kit Bland ... production assistant (uncredited)
Richard T. Lynch ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Riley ... title designer (uncredited)
Patricia Rybarczyk ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Solano ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Rodney Tait ... security (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jon Katz ... special thanks
Neil Koenigsberg ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page