Edit
Ugly Betty Poster

(2006–2010)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2009

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical
America Ferrera

Golden Globes, USA 2008

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
America Ferrera

Golden Globes, USA 2007

Won
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
America Ferrera

Primetime Emmy Awards 2009

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Pat Field (costume designer)
Molly Rogers (assistant costume designer)
For episode "In The Stars".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
For playing: "Wilhelmina Slater".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2008

Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Jim Wallis (art director)
Archie D'Amico (set decorator)
For episode "How Betty Got Her Grieve Back".
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Jeff Greenberg (casting by)
Mark Scott (casting by)
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Eduardo Castro (costume designer)
Michael R. Chapman (costume supervisor)
For episode "Bananas For Betty".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist)
Lynda Kyle Walker (key hairstylist)
Norma Lee (additional hairstylist)
Kim Messina (additional hairstylist)
For episode "A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
For playing: "Betty Suarez".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
For playing: "Wilhelmina Slater".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2007

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Libby Goldstein (casting by)
Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Richard Shepard
For the pilot.
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
For playing: "Betty Suarez".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Jim Wallis (art director)
Archie D'Amico (set decorator)
For episode "The Box And The Bunny".
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Eduardo Castro (costume designer)
Michael R. Chapman (costume supervisor)
For episode "I'm Coming Out".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series
Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist)
Lynda Kyle Walker (key hairstylist)
Norma Lee (additional hairstylist)
For episode "I'm Coming Out".
Outstanding Main Title Design
Garson Yu (creative director)
Yolanda Santosa (art director)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
For playing: "Wilhelmina Slater".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Salma Hayek
For playing "Sofia Reyes".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Judith Light
For playing "Claire Meade".
Outstanding Comedy Series
Silvio Horta (executive producer)
Marco Pennette (executive producer)
James D. Parriott (executive producer)
Benjamin Silverman (executive producer)
James Hayman (executive producer)
Salma Hayek (executive producer)
Jose Tamez (executive producer)
Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer)
Sheila R. Lawrence (co-executive producer)
Oliver Goldstick (co-executive producer)
Alice West (co-executive producer)
Henry Alonso Myers (supervising producer)
Harry Werksman (supervising producer)
Gabrielle G. Stanton (supervising producer)

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2009

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2008

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Alan Dale
America Ferrera
Christopher Gorham
Mark Indelicato
Ashley Jensen
Judith Light
Eric Mabius
Becki Newton
Ana Ortiz
Tony Plana
Rebecca Romijn
Michael Urie
Vanessa Williams

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2007

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Alan Dale
America Ferrera
Mark Indelicato
Ashley Jensen
Eric Mabius
Becki Newton
Ana Ortiz
Tony Plana
Kevin Sussman
Michael Urie
Vanessa Williams
Stelio Savante

AFI Awards, USA 2008

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

UGLY BETTY hit its stride this season, gliding confidently down the runway and smashing stereotypes... More

UGLY BETTY hit its stride this season, gliding confidently down the runway and smashing stereotypes about race and ethnicity with every turn. America Ferrera shines as TV's sweetheart, embodying the timeless triumph of geek over chic, a message and meaning more welcome than ever. Campy, catty and adorably over the top, the show's creative ensemble flings power and prejudice aside like yesterday's fashion to celebrate UGLY BETTY as the most beautiful of all.


ALMA Awards 2009

Won
Special Achievement Award
Behind the Scenes - Hair Stylist
Mary Ann Valdes
For Twilight
Nominated
ALMA Award
Actress in Television - Comedy
America Ferrera
Actress in Television - Comedy
Ana Ortiz
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Mark Indelicato
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Tony Plana

ALMA Awards 2008

Won
ALMA Award
Outstanding Performance of a Latino-Led Ensemble in a Television Series
Outstanding Director of a Television Series
Linda Mendoza
For episode "Betty's Baby Bump".
Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Television Series
Silvio Horta
For episode "Jump".

ALMA Awards 2007

Won
ALMA Award
Outstanding Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Outstanding Actress - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
America Ferrera
Outstanding Supporting Actress - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Ana Ortiz
Outstanding Writing - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Silvio Horta
For the pilot episode.
Nominated
ALMA Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Mark Indelicato
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Tony Plana
Outstanding Writing - Television Series, Mini-Series or Television Movie
Dailyn Rodriguez
For episode "After Hours".

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2010

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series One Episode/Pilot
Michael A. Price
For episode "There's No Place Like Mode".

Art Directors Guild 2010

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Charles McCarry (art director)
Larry W. Brown (assistant art director)
Eric Bryant (assistant art director)
Robert Bernard (graphic designer)
Alex Gorodetsky (scenic artist)
Richard Devine (set decorator)
For episode "There's No Place Like Mode".

Art Directors Guild 2009

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Charles McCarry (art director)
Larry W. Brown (assistant art director)
Eric Bryant (assistant art director)
Jim Wallis (set designer)
Robert Bernard (scenic graphic artist)
Alex Gorodetsky (charge scenic artist)
Rich Devine (set decorator)
Archie D'Amico (set decorator)
For episode "When Betty Met Yeti".

Art Directors Guild 2008

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a Single-Camera Television Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Jim Wallis (art director)
For episode "East Side Story".

Art Directors Guild 2007

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a Single-Camera Television Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Jim Wallis (art director)
Kathleen Widomski (art director)
Charles E. McCarry (art director - new york)
Wing Lee (assistant art director - new york)
For episode "The Box and the Bunny".

BAFTA Awards, Scotland 2008

Nominated
BAFTA Scotland Award
Best Acting Performance in Television
Ashley Jensen

BMI Film & TV Awards 2007

Won
BMI TV Music Award
Jeff Beal

Banff Television Festival 2009

Nominated
Banff Rockie Award
Best Continuing Series
Brian Tanen
Victor Nelli Jr.
Jeremy Beim
Peter Elkoff
Jim Klever-Weis
For episode 'When Betty Met Yeti' (USA)

Casting Society of America, USA 2008

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Comedy
Jeff Greenberg
Mark Scott

Casting Society of America, USA 2007

Won
Artios
Best Comedy Pilot Casting
Junie Lowry-Johnson
Bernard Telsey (location casting)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
Nominated
Artios
Best Comedy Episodic Casting
Junie Lowry-Johnson

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2010

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Pat Field

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2009

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Eduardo Castro
Pat Field

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2008

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Eduardo Castro

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2007

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Eduardo Castro

Directors Guild of America, USA 2007

Won
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series'
Richard Shepard
Margot Lulick (unit production manager) (plaque)
Christopher Surgent (first assistant director) (plaque)
Takahide Kawakami (second assistant director) (plaque)
Jennifer D. Wilkins (dga trainee) (plaque)
For the pilot episode.

GLAAD Media Awards 2009

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Comedy Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2008

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Comedy Series

GLAAD Media Awards 2007

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Comedy Series

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2011

Nominated
Dorian Award
LGBT-Themed TV Show of the Year
Unsung TV Show of the Year

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2010

Nominated
Dorian Award
TV Comedy of the Year

Image Awards 2010

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ana Ortiz
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Victor Nelli Jr.
For episode "Crush'd".
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Tracy Poust
Jon Kinnally
For episode "Crush'd".

Image Awards 2008

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Silvio Horta
Marco Pennette
For episode "A Nice Day for a Posh Wedding".

Image Awards 2007

Won
Image Award
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Silvio Horta
For the pilot episode.
Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera

Imagen Foundation Awards 2010

Won
Imagen Award
Best Actress - Television
America Ferrera

Imagen Foundation Awards 2009

Nominated
Imagen Award
Best Actress/Television
America Ferrera
Best Primetime Television Program
Best Supporting Actress/Television
Ana Ortiz

Imagen Foundation Awards 2008

Won
Imagen Award
Best Primetime Series
Best Supporting Actor- Television
Tony Plana
Nominated
Imagen Award
Best Actress- Television
America Ferrera
Best Supporting Actress- Television
Ana Ortiz

Imagen Foundation Awards 2007

Won
Imagen Award
Best Actress - Television
America Ferrera
Best Primetime Program
Best Supporting Actress - Television
Ana Ortiz

Kids' Choice Awards, USA 2009

Nominated
Blimp Award
Favorite Television Actress
America Ferrera

NAMIC Vision Awards 2009

Won
Vision Award
Comedy

National Television Awards, UK 2008

Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Comedy Programme

National Television Awards, UK 2007

Nominated
National Television Award
Most Popular Comedy Programme

Online Film & Television Association 2009

Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
America Ferrera
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams

PGA Awards 2008

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Salma Hayek
James Hayman
Silvio Horta
James D. Parriott
Marco Pennette
Benjamin Silverman
Jose Tamez
Teri Weinberg
Alice West

Peabody Awards 2007

Won
Peabody Award
Touchstone Television

People's Choice Awards, USA 2009

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Comedy

People's Choice Awards, USA 2007

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite New TV Drama

Prism Awards 2008

Nominated
Prism Award
Performance in a Comedy Series
Eric Mabius

Prism Awards 2007

Won
Prism Award
Performance in a Comedy Series
Judith Light

Satellite Awards 2009

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Vanessa Williams

Satellite Awards 2008

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
America Ferrera

Satellite Awards 2007

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Vanessa Williams
Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
America Ferrera
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Best DVD Release of a TV Show
For season 1.

Satellite Awards 2006

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Tony Plana
Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Vanessa Williams
Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
America Ferrera

TV Quick Awards, UK 2007

Nominated
TV Quick Award
Best International TV Show

Teen Choice Awards 2009

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show: Comedy
Choice TV Actress: Comedy
America Ferrera
Choice TV Villain
Vanessa Williams
Choice TV Sidekick
Michael Urie
Choice TV Fab-u-lous
Michael Urie
Choice TV Parental Unit
Tony Plana

Teen Choice Awards 2008

Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show: Comedy
Choice TV Actor: Comedy
Michael Urie
Choice TV Actress: Comedy
America Ferrera
Choice TV Villain
Vanessa Williams

Teen Choice Awards 2007

Won
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV: Villain
Vanessa Williams
Choice TV: Breakout
America Ferrera
Nominated
Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show: Comedy
Choice TV: Breakout Show
Choice TV Actress: Comedy
America Ferrera

Television Critics Association Awards 2007

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
Outstanding New Program of the Year
Individual Achievement in Comedy
America Ferrera

Visual Effects Society Awards 2008

Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
Christopher D. Martin
Michael Cook
Cedric Tomacruz
For "A League of Their Own".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2009

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Comedy
Tracy Poust
Jon Kinnally
For Ugly Betty: Crush'd (2008).

Writers Guild of America, USA 2007

Won
WGA Award (TV)
New Series
Veronica Becker
Oliver Goldstick
Silvio Horta
Sarah Kucserka
Sheila R. Lawrence
Cameron Litvack
Myra Martino
James D. Parriott
Marco Pennette
Dailyn Rodriguez
Donald Todd

Young Artist Awards 2009

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actor
Mark Indelicato

Young Artist Awards 2008

Won
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress
Jasmine Jessica Anthony
For episode "Something Wicked This Way Comes".
Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actor
Mark Indelicato

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page