IMDb > Death Sentence (2007)
Death Sentence
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Death Sentence (2007) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 41 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Death Sentence -- Nick Hume is a mild-mannered executive with a perfect life, until one gruesome night he witnesses something that changes him forever. Transformed by grief, Hume eventually comes to the disturbing conclusion that no length is too great when protecting his

Overview

User Rating:
6.8/10   54,395 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Ian Mackenzie Jeffers (screenplay)
Brian Garfield (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for Death Sentence on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
31 August 2007 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Protect What's Yours
Plot:
Nick Hume is a mild-mannered executive with a perfect life, until one gruesome night he witnesses something that changes him forever. Transformed by grief, Hume eventually comes to the disturbing conclusion that no length is too great when protecting his family. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Fear and Bullets Are for the Enemies See more (285 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
James Wan 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Ian Mackenzie Jeffers (screenplay)

Brian Garfield (novel)

Produced by
Ashok Amritraj .... producer
Howard Baldwin .... producer
Karen Elise Baldwin .... producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Nick Hamson .... executive producer
Eric Mitchell .... co-producer
Nick Morton .... executive producer
Andrew Sugerman .... executive producer
Lars Sylvest .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Charlie Clouser 
 
Cinematography by
John R. Leonetti (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael N. Knue 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Jennifer L. Smith  (as Jennifer Smith)
Tricia Wood 
 
Production Design by
Julie Berghoff 
 
Art Direction by
Rosa Palomo 
 
Set Decoration by
Marthe Pineau 
 
Costume Design by
Kristin M. Burke 
 
Makeup Department
Tom Denier Jr. .... additional makeup artist (as Thomas Lee Denier Jr.)
Rocky Faulkner .... key makeup artist
Rocky Faulkner .... special effects makeup
Bill Johnson .... additional makeup artist
Katherine Jumper .... intern
Brenda McNally .... department head hair
Rita Parillo .... key hair stylist
James Sarzotti .... department head makeup
Rick Stratton .... tattoos (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Wendy Cox .... production supervisor
Robert Hackl .... post-production supervisor
Andrew Sugerman .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jeff Bilger .... second assistant director
Albert Cho .... first assistant director
Joel Kramer .... second unit director
Rebecca Strickland .... first assistant director: second unit
Susan E. Walter .... second second assistant director (as Susan Walter)
 
Art Department
Tiffany Apple .... art department coordinator (as Tiffany Kay Apple)
Jack Ballance .... set designer
Sara Bettinger .... gang boss
Charles Biting .... propmaker (as Charles Bitting)
Jerry Blohm .... property master
Elizabeth Boller .... art department assistant (as Elizabeth A. Boller)
Jonathan Bouknight .... intern
Warren Brace .... intern
Kenneth Bryant .... charge hand (as Ken Bryant)
Rufus Carson .... utility
Katie Clinebelle .... props production assistant
Richard M. Cole .... gang boss
John Day .... set dressing
Billy Joe DeCarlis .... assistant props
Greg Eddins .... propmaker
Stephen I. Erdberg .... props buyer (as Steve Erdberg)
Jordan Foster .... set dressing
John Fox .... storyboard artist
Kevin Garland .... painter
Cindy Gouin .... utility
Frank J. Hart .... propmaker (as Frank Hart)
Todd Hatfield .... on set painter
Samantha Hayford .... intern
Lillian Heyward .... graphic artist (as Lillian Byrne-Heyward)
Richard Hill .... gang boss (as Richard Lee Hill)
Clifford Howard .... props production assistant
Phillip Huggins .... signwriter
Sean Keenan .... set dressing
Steven Kerlagon .... scenic charge (as Steve Kerlagon)
Mike Khalil .... set dresser (as Michael Khalil)
Andy Krish .... leadman
Richard Krish .... set dressing
Christopher Kuder .... propmaker
Gary W. Lang .... propmaker
Bryan Lee .... gang boss (as Bryan H. Lee)
Rebecca Leonard .... scenic
David Lyons .... head greensman (as David J. Lyons)
Nicholas E. McDonald .... utility (as Nicholas Edward McDonald)
Mark McLaughlin .... scenic
Greyson Miller .... on-set dresser
Jonathan S. Morgan .... painter
Thomas A. Morris Jr. .... construction coordinator
Autry Muller .... set dressing
Peter Müller .... assistant property master (as Peter 'Props' Muller)
William Scot Noonan .... toolman (as William Scott Noonan)
Judith Orszula .... painter
Doug Petersen .... gang boss
Roger Tyson Pixler .... painter
Tim Pope .... buyer
Dewey Preast .... set dressing
Michael Shapiro .... set dressing
Chad Simpson .... paint foreman
August M. Smarra .... utility
Scott Smith .... utility
Steven J. Sonefeld .... propmaker
Scott D. Warner .... general foreman (as Scott Warner)
Edward L. Zubritsky .... propmaker
Katie Clinebelle .... props (uncredited)
John Patteson .... props (uncredited)
Frank Ponce .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Robert Batha .... first assistant sound editor
Kelly Cabral .... supervising sound editor
Anthony Cargioli .... boom operator
Mike Cavell .... sound mixer: second unit
Melissa A. Corns .... sound editor
Bruce Crouch .... sound mixer: second unit
Chris David .... sound re-recording mixer
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer
Marshall Garlington .... sound re-recording mixer
Jonathan Gaynor .... sound mixer
Rachel Holley .... sound editor
Travis MacKay .... adr recordist
Marshall McGee .... boom operator: second unit
Aynee Osborn .... sound editor (as Aynee Osborn Joujon-Roche)
Andy Potvin .... sound consultant: Dolby
Gabriel J. Serrano .... sound recordist
Steven R. Smith .... sound mixer: second unit (as Steven Smith)
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Michael Winske .... cable
David Hingorany .... sound mix engineer (uncredited)
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Edward M. Steidele .... foley artist (uncredited)
Chris Trent .... foley mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Vince Acree .... special effects welder
Tom Bender .... special effects technician
Joe Digaetano .... special effects coordinator (as Joey Digaetano)
Steve Galich .... special effects foreman
Austin Grebenc .... intern
Richard E. Perry .... special effects technician (as Richard E. Perry III)
Peter W. Clarke .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kizuku Kitano .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Patrick Magee .... special effects makeup (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Alastor Arnold .... digital conform: Fotokem
Bob Bright .... dustbusting: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Jerry Callaghan .... scanning/recording: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Paul Curley .... digital visual effects artist
Robert Hackl .... visual effects producer
Phil Heald .... scanning/recording: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Gregory L. McMurry .... visual effects supervisor (as Gregory McMurry)
Les Meek .... scanning/recording: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Roger Mocenigo .... digital visual effects artist
David Rosenthal .... i/o supervisor: Fotokem
Lawrence 'Lobace' Stoll .... dustbusting: Fotokem Digital Film Services (as Lawrence Stoll)
Mark Thomasson .... systems support: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Nate Tufts .... scanning/recording: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Les Vary .... scanning/recording: Fotokem Digital Film Services
 
Stunts
Dale Frye .... stunts
Lex D. Geddings .... stunts (as Lex Geddings)
Thirl Haston .... stunts
Joel Kramer .... stunt coordinator
Sebastian Mazzola .... stunts
Dino Muccio .... stunts
Christina Ritzi .... stunts
Steven Ritzi .... stunt coordinator
Nick Stanner .... stunt double: Matt O'Leary
Glenn R. Wilder .... stunts
John Zimmerman .... stunts
Jay Amor .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Lex D. Geddings .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Kanin Howell .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Aldridge .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
William 'Bill' Allanson II .... electrician (as William Allanson)
Raymond Benthall .... electrician (as Ray Benthall)
Logan R. Berkshire .... key rigging grip (as Logan Berkshire)
Jim Bridges .... still photographer (as James Bridges)
Troy Carlton .... grip
Jay Coyle .... grip
Joe D'Alessandro .... camera operator: second unit (as Joseph D'Alessandro)
Ben Davidson .... electrician
Anil Dhokai .... intern
Mason Donnahoe .... video assist
Tom Fendley .... rigging gaffer
Scott Frye .... grip
Rufus Granger Sr. .... rigging best boy
William Hand .... electrician
Jay Hardie .... camera loader (as James W. Hardie)
Herb Harton .... first assistant camera: second unit (as F. Herb Harton)
Matt Heath .... second assistant camera: second unit
Kevin Huver .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Brian Lister .... rigging electrician
Peter Mallamo .... first assistant camera: second unit
Tim Marshall .... gaffer
Wayne Marshall .... best boy electric: second unit
Devin McEnnerney .... second assistant camera: second unit (as Devin McEnnerny)
Stephen Mills .... rigging electrician (as Stephan Mills)
Adam Krell Mode .... rigging electrician
Ritchie Nannini .... grip
Bob Newcomb .... camera operator: second unit
Henry E. O'Briant III .... rigging best boy (as Henry E. O'Briant)
Thom Owens .... camera operator: "b" camera
Thom Owens .... steadicam operator
Harrison Palmer .... rigging electrician (as Harry Palmer)
Scott Read .... electrician
John Reynolds .... best boy electric (as John David Reynolds)
Fitz Rutherford .... electrician
Christian Satrazemis .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Darrell B. Sheldon .... dolly grip
Dave Spencer .... best boy grip (as David Spencer)
Michael St. Hilaire .... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael St. Hilaire .... director of photography: second unit
Greg Stancil .... rigging grip (as Gregory Alan Stancil)
Dan Turek .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Daniel Turek)
David Vassalotti .... rigging grip (as David N. Vassalotti)
Bo Webb .... first assistant camera: second unit
Bob Williams .... grip (as Robert Williams)
Dennis Zoppe .... key grip
Brian Knox .... electrician (uncredited)
Darrell B. Sheldon .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Charlene Geiger .... background artist (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Tona B. Dahlquist .... extras casting (as Tona Dahlquist)
Craig Fincannon .... regional casting
Lisa Mae Fincannon .... regional casting
Mark Fincannon .... regional casting
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Jamie Hill .... extras casting assistant
Jennifer Ricchiazzi .... casting assistant (as Jennifer Ricciazzi)
Tara Feldstein .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kristi Daniels .... intern
K. Drew Fuller .... key set costumer (as Drew Fuller)
Janet Ingram .... costume supervisor (as Janet Stirner)
Ginger Knussmann .... additional costumer
Patricia Leon .... costume production assistant
Keith Taylor .... set costumer (as Michaell Keith Taylor Jr.)
J. Brad Watson .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Raymond Akopyan .... lineup: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Alastor Arnold .... digital conform: Fotokem
Joe D'Angelo .... post-production administrator: Hyde Park
Mel Friedman .... first assistant editor
Michael L. Griffin .... lineup: Fotokem Digital Film Services (as Mike Griffin)
Rico Hernandez .... digital film services coordinator: Fotokem Digital Film Services
David Jaeckin .... digital film services expediter: Fotokem Digital Film Services
Jamie Masar .... editorial production assistant
Kelley Moore .... digital film services coordinator: Fotokem Digital Film Services
John Nicolard .... digital intermediate supervisor: Fotokem
Charles Ryan .... assistant editor
Bill Schultz .... digital film services: GM, Fotokem
Walter Volpatto .... digital intermediate artist: Fotokem
Faust Pierfederici .... digital preview colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Mark Bensi .... music editor
Michelle Kuznetsky .... music supervisor (as Michelle Silverman)
Lise Richardson .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Donald Binder .... driver (as Donald L. Binder)
Robert Brubaker .... driver (as Bob Brubaker)
Wil Collins .... driver
Jeff Corbett .... driver (as Jeffrey Corbett)
Taylor Cromartie .... driver
Paul D. Davis .... picture car coordinator (as Paul Davis)
Russell Davis .... driver
C. Benny Dietz .... picture car mechanic (as C. 'Benny' Dietz)
Doug Floyd .... driver (as Douglas Floyd)
Jay Fulton .... driver
Roger S Graham .... driver (as Roger Graham)
Robert Keiger .... driver
A. Welch Lambeth .... transportation coordinator (as Welch Lambeth)
Tom Moore .... transportation co-captain
Justin Nance .... driver
Buddy Pine .... driver
John J. Reynolds Jr. .... driver (as John Reynolds)
Joey Ricker .... driver
William H. Sylvester .... driver
Duncan Toney .... driver
Doug Wilson .... driver (as Robert 'Doug' Wilson)
Charlie Wright .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Stephanie Adams .... studio teacher
Nicole Agostino .... set production assistant
Patrick Aiello .... production executive: Hyde Park
Nathaniel Baldwin .... assistant: Mr. Morton
Ryan Bennett .... set production assistant (as Ryan 'Flash' Bennett)
Jessica Boller .... assistant: Mr. Wan
David Booth .... scanning and recording: Fotokem
Hardy Childers .... assistant: cast
Dama Claire .... production consultant (as Dama Chasle)
Chrissie Davis .... production coordinator
Drury Dupre .... sous chef: Hanna Brothers Catering (as Drury 'DJ' Dupre)
Tracee Falkow .... assistant: Ms. Preston
James Ferrera .... unit publicist
Bobby James Garcia .... production counsel services: Business Affairs
I. Karl Golden .... assistant location manager
Reva Grantham .... craft service
Will Griffin .... set production assistant
Candice Grubb .... script supervisor: second unit (as Candace Grubb)
Andrew Hainey .... first assistant chef: Hanna Brothers Catering
Joe Hanna .... head chef: Hanna Brothers Catering
Lauren Heath .... production secretary
Sam Holland .... location scout
Kerry Hollohan .... office production assistant
Nicholas Irwin .... first assistant accountant (as Nick Irwin)
Aaron Johnson .... location production assistant
Carrie Mae Jones .... second assistant accountant
Jason Allen King .... location assistant (as Jason A. King)
Chad Kobes .... assistant: cast
Bob Lewis .... production finance controller
Paul Markovich .... set production assistant: second unit
Sebastian Mazzola .... set production assistant
Douglas McClure .... production counsel services: Business Affairs (as Douglas B. McClure)
Jonathan McFadden .... assistant: Mr. Baldwin and Ms. Baldwin
Heidi Mehltretter .... additional assistant location manager
Susan Mieras .... assistant: Mr. Bacon
Eyren Mills .... assistant: Mr. Sugerman
Rob Mitchell .... post production accountant
Stephen Monas .... production counsel services: Business Affairs
Ryan Muir .... set production assistant
Nicole Papincak .... production counsel services: Business Affairs
John Patteson .... armorer
Caroline A. Raufi .... legal services: Hyde Park
S. Camille Reyes .... craft service production assistant
Kathleen Richter .... payroll accountant
Sally L. Robison .... craft service (as Sally Robison)
Josh Rose .... assistant: cast
Jacky Schuller .... set production assistant: second unit (as Jacky Schuler)
Christopher Scott .... set production assistant
Ned R. Shapiro .... location manager (as Ned Shapiro)
Brandon Sligh .... intern
Marty Smith .... craft service
Mitch Spacone .... system support: FotoKem
Barbara-Ann Stein .... production accountant
Kara B. Still .... script supervisor: second unit
Ryan Sweeney .... craft service production assistant (as Ryan P. Sweeney)
Melinda Taksen .... script supervisor
Ashleigh Tucker .... assistant production coordinator
Brian Marshall Turner .... medic coordinator (as Brian Turner)
Alex Van Fleet .... assistant: Mr. Amritraj
Chad Wheeler .... set production assistant
Jonathan Lee Wilson .... office production assistant (as Jonathan Wilson)
Lois Yaroshefsky .... studio teacher
Britta Ziegert .... legal clearance coordinator
Sarah Zilinsky .... intern
Stephen Beitler .... stand-in: key utility (uncredited)
Corinne Biazzo .... stand-in: key utility (uncredited)
Mellie Boozer .... stand-in (uncredited)
Pierce Cook .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua P. Dease .... stand-in: key utility (uncredited)
Linwood Gurley .... stand-in (uncredited)
Jamie Hill .... stand-in (uncredited)
Austin James .... production assistant (uncredited)
Charles Laughon .... video transmit (uncredited)
Amber Nann .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Gary Nicholson III .... production assistant (uncredited)
Senia Phillips .... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Joan Schuermeyer .... stand-in (uncredited)
Eric Joel Verburg .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joey Yow .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Tom Clark .... special thanks
Dean Crisp .... special thanks
Rebecca Davenport .... thanks: for the use of the painting "Spartan Lumber, 1994"
David Halsey .... thanks: for the use of the painting "Azul, 1960"
Jeff Monks .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong bloody brutal violence and pervasive language
Runtime:
105 min | 111 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Bones Darley is opening up his gun safe he quotes a line from The Crow by James O'Barr "Fear is for the enemy. Fear, and bullets."See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: In the scene where the police are outside of the house before they kill the mother, the Seal on the police vehicle is for the State of Califorina, but the vehicle is that of the South Carolina Highway Patrol.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Nicholas "Nick" Hume:[while recording his family at Christmas] Okay, guys. Ready?
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Death Wish 3 (1985)See more »
Soundtrack:
Deo Dona Nobis PacemSee more »

FAQ

What song appears in the trailer?
What songs are featured in the film?
What are some differences between the film and book versions of Death Sentence?
See more »
25 out of 39 people found the following review useful.
Fear and Bullets Are for the Enemies, 7 June 2008
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

The family man and senior vice-president of the insurance company Starship Capital Nick Hume (Kevin Bacon) lives a comfortable life with his wife Helen (Kelly Preston) and his sons Brendan (Stuart Lafferty) and Lucas (Jordan Garrett). While driving back home with his son Brendan after a game of hockey, Nick stops his car in a gas station in a dangerous neighborhood and he witnesses his son being murdered by the punk Joe Darley (Matt O'Leary) in the convenience store. When the prosecutor tells the grieving Nick that Joe would get a maximum of three years in prison, Nick tells the judge in court that he has not recognized Joe as the killer of his son. In the night, Nick goes to Joe's place and stabs him to death. When Joe's brother Billy (Garrett Hedlund) is informed about the death of Joe, he summons his gang in a war against Nick with tragic consequences.

Revenge is a theme that produces good movies, and "Death Sentence" is no exception, with a strong dramatic appeal of the price of admission of a youngster in a gang of criminals. The plot is engaging and the reaction of Nick that has a breakdown is absolutely acceptable due to the flawed justice system, without laws to convict a criminal that destroys a family. In my country, for example, there is neither death nor life sentences even for hideous crimes and a criminal can be sentenced to a maximum of thirty years imprisoned. The war between Nick and Billy's gang in the last twenty minutes is exaggerated, but gives a good conclusion to the story, but never balances the equation. My vote is seven.

Title (Brazil): "Sentença de Morte" ("Death Sentence")

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (285 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Death Sentence (2007)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Music Noraan
Reminds Me A Lot of The Crow mrchadlangen
Relative Locations of Scenes? fawnlebowitz
to those criticizing the film having a white gang bradleyjim84
Needs an American Blu-Ray release. ReelRocknRolla
Ridiculous... and I'm being kind. gil-sn
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Death Wish 3 The Professional: Golgo 13 The Dark Knight Death Wish II Desperado
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.