An epic fantasy/adventure based on the popular video game series.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Popularity
23 ( 104)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 23 May 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime | Thriller

In London for the Prime Minister's funeral, Mike Banning discovers a plot to assassinate all the attending world leaders.

Director: Babak Najafi
Stars: Gerard Butler, Morgan Freeman, Charlotte Riley
I Am Thor (2015)
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jon Mikl Thor was a bodybuilding, steel bending, brick smashing rock star in the 70's and 80's whose theatrical band, Thor, never quite made it big. Years later he attempts a comeback that nearly kills him.

Director: Ryan Wise
Stars: Jon Mikl Thor, Mike Favata, Steve Price
Moon (2009)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.

Director: Duncan Jones
Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott
Animation | Action | Comedy

Find out why the birds are so angry. When an island populated by happy, flightless birds is visited by mysterious green piggies, it's up to three unlikely outcasts - Red, Chuck and Bomb - to figure out what the pigs are up to.

Directors: Clay Kaytis, Fergal Reilly
Stars: Peter Dinklage, Jason Sudeikis, Josh Gad
Source Code (2011)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train. A mission he has only 8 minutes to complete.

Director: Duncan Jones
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy

An orphan boy is raised in the jungle with the help of a pack of wolves, a bear, and a black panther.

Director: Jon Favreau
Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Idris Elba, Lupita Nyong'o
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Fearing the actions of Superman are left unchecked, Batman takes on Superman, while the world wrestles with what kind of a hero it really needs. With Batman and Superman fighting each other, a new threat, Doomsday, is created by Lex Luthor. It's up to Superman and Batman to set aside their differences along with Wonder Woman to stop Lex Luthor and Doomsday from destroying Metropolis.

Director: Zack Snyder
Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams
Ghostbusters (2016)
Action | Comedy | Sci-Fi

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Paul Feig
Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Kristen Wiig, Melissa McCarthy
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

Beatrice Prior and Tobias Eaton venture into the world outside of the fence and are taken into protective custody by a mysterious agency known as the Bureau of Genetic Welfare.

Director: Robert Schwentke
Stars: Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Zoë Kravitz
Suicide Squad (2016)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A secret government agency recruits imprisoned supervillains to execute dangerous black ops missions in exchange for clemency.

Director: David Ayer
Stars: Margot Robbie, Scott Eastwood, Cara Delevingne
Chelsea Does (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Comedienne and writer Chelsea Handler discusses the topics of marriage, racism, Silicon Valley, and drugs. Filmed in four parts.

Stars: Chelsea Handler, Mary McCormack, Irving Azoff
Mute I
Mystery | Thriller

A mute bartender goes up against his city's gangsters in an effort to find out what happened to his missing partner.

Director: Duncan Jones
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Paul Rudd
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Karos
...
Lady Taria
...
...
Moroes
...
Aloman
...
Indecisive Woman
Edit

Storyline

The film portrays the origin story of the initial encounters between the humans and the orcs, with an emphasis upon both the Alliance's and the Horde's sides of their conflict. Featuring characters such as Durotan and Lothar, the film will take place in a variety of locations established in the video game series. Written by antonyboy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Two Worlds. One Home.


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG - 13 for extended sequences of intense fantasy violence

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 June 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

World of Warcraft  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

At one point Johnny Depp was interested to star. See more »

Quotes

Durotan: I've led thousands of warriors into battle, but I fear being a father. Does that make me a leader, or a coward?
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
It's just haters that says the CGI is awful and here is why.. mikipetreskii
Races? Alleria_Windrunner
Warcraft predictions - $720m box office - 7.4 IMDb - 75% RT kenan-olmezoglu
Is there going to be BCU? Tate_JR
Duncan's back and giving us a treat jshadowhunter1
I think the CGI actually looks good getterzinger
Discuss Warcraft (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?