Edit
Red Dog (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kriv Stenders

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Daniel Taplitz ... (screenplay)
Louis de Bernières ... (book)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Tom
...
...
Koko ...
...
...
Loene Carmen ...
Paul Blackwell ...
Jacquy Phillips ...
Mrs. Cribbage (as Jacqy Phillips)
...
...
...
Tony Ryan ...
Ray
...
...
Nicholas Garsden ...
...
Neil Pigot ...
Vet
...
...
Joey Kennedy ...
...
...
Jeremy Davidson ...
Red Dog Band Member (as Jeremy Davidson of The Snowdroppers)
Paul Kilpinen ...
Red Dog Band Member (as Paul 'The Maddest' Kilpinen of The Snowdroppers)
Andy Cook ...
Red Dog Band Member (as Andy Cook of The Snowdroppers)
Nick Lunzer ...
Red Dog Band Member (as Nick 'London' Lunzer of The Snowdroppers)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Gilmour ...
Steven Parker ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Miner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Su Armstrong ... executive producer
Jill Bilcock ... associate producer
Graham Burke ... executive producer
John Fremes ... executive producer
Randy Hermann ... executive producer
Joel Pearlman ... executive producer
Julie Ryan ... producer
Aaron Ryder ... executive producer
Daniel Taplitz ... executive producer
Marc van Buuren ... associate producer
Nelson Woss ... producer
Ron Woss ... executive producer

Music by 

Cezary Skubiszewski

Cinematography by 

Geoffrey Hall ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jill Bilcock

Casting By 

Christine King

Production Design by 

Ian Gracie

Art Direction by 

Tuesday Stone

Set Decoration by 

Rebecca Cohen

Costume Design by 

Mariot Kerr

Makeup Department 

Marion Lee ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jodee Lenaine-Smith ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Tracy Phillpot ... hair designer / makeup designer
Cassie Pollard ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Fiona Rees-Jones ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Liddy Reynolds ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Vivienne Rintoul ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lisa Robinson ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Jen Rossiter ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Pia Schoderboeck ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Bridie Ferguson ... assistant unit manager
Kim Gladman ... unit manager
Sara Henschke ... production services manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Matt Richardson ... unit manager assistant
Matthew Richardson ... unit manager assistant
Jane Sullivan ... production manager
Rebecca Thiele ... unit manager assistant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brad Holyoake ... first assistant director: second unit
Travis Kalendra ... first assistant director: second unit
Brad Lanyon ... second assistant director
Tyson Mowarin ... fourth assistant director
Natasha Phillips ... third assistant director
David Sullivan ... assistant director: work experience
Chris Webb ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Louise Brady ... buyer / set dresser
Ben Crabtree ... standby props: second unit
Jen Drake ... buyer / set dresser
Bowen Ellames ... graphic artist
Tom Elliss ... trades assistant
Christa Forman ... art department coordinator (as Christa Foreman)
Ric Huxholl ... leading hand
Leeth Keough ... assistant buyer / assistant dresser
Gaetano Lagana ... scenic artist
Bree MacDonald ... art department runner
Brad Maddern ... art department runner
Obie O'Brien ... assistant buyer / assistant dresser
Yuri Poetzl ... assistant standby props
Paul Spencer ... construction manager
Richard Trayling ... storyboard artist
Jeremy Aubert ... casual dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Justine Angus ... adr editor
Mike Bakaloff ... boom operator
Adam Connelly ... foley editor: Soundfirm Australia
Jasmin Cornford ... sound facilities coordinator: Soundfirm Australia
James Currie ... sound recordist
Naomi Dandridge ... adr mixer
Helen Field ... sound post-production manager: Soundfirm Australia
Chris Goodes ... adr recordist: Soundfirm Australia
Leah Katz ... dialogue editor: Soundfirm Australia
Liesl Pieterse ... adr recordist: Soundfirm Australia
Simon Rosenberg ... adr recordist: Soundfirm Australia
Will Sheridan ... boom operator
Blair Slater ... foley recordist: Soundfirm Australia
Brooke Trezise ... atmospheres editor: Soundfirm Australia
William Ward ... sound designer / supervising sound editor: Soundfirm Australia
Andy Wright ... sound re-recording mixer: Soundfirm Australia
Tom Heuzenroeder ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer: Soundfirm Australia (uncredited)
Sam Rogers ... runner (uncredited)
Lionel Strutt ... adr coordinator: Soundfirm Australia (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Judd Christie ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Robert Dinnerville ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Tim Forbes ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Storm Gezentsvey ... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Simon Herden ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Wayne Howe ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Grant Lovering ... visual effects artist: RESIN / visual effects supervisor: RESIN
Alana Newell ... compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Alana Aranki)
Andrew Palmer ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Emily Probert ... roto artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Steve Sexton ... visual effects artist: RESIN (as Steven Sexton)
Jamie Webb ... visual effects artist: RESIN
Lincoln Wogan ... visual effects producer: RESIN
Sam Norman ... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Matthew Wigg ... visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)

Stunts 

Glenn Boswell ... stunt coordinator
Zev Eleftheriou ... stunt coordinator
Graham Jahne ... stunt double: John / stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ernie Clark ... director of photography: second unit
Maxx Corkindale ... data wrangler: second unit
Rebecca Crowe ... second assistant 'a' camera
David Darcy ... still photographer
Nic Datson ... additional lighting technician
James Geurts ... still photographer
Malcolm Ludgate ... director of photography: underwater
Vivyan Madigan ... video split operator
Russell Marrett ... focus puller: second unit
Greg McKie ... key grip
Leigh Nemeth ... best boy
Django Nou ... third electric
Sam Oster ... still photographer (as Samantha Oster)
Melissa Ozich ... focus puller: second unit (as Mel Ozich)
Richard Rees-Jones ... gaffer
Matthew Richardson ... unit assistant
Clinton Roy ... grip
Dan Sandford ... grip
Perry Sandow ... gaffer
Brendon Skinner ... video split operator
Cory Smith ... grip: second unit
John Smith ... grip
Mike Smith ... key grip
Daniel Spriggs ... best boy
Nigel Tomkinson ... focus puller
Di Vidos ... assistant director attachment: second unit
Ben Walsh ... grip: second unit
Sam Winzar ... data wrangler
Mark Zagar ... director of photography: second unit
Rodney Bolton ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Julie Lewington ... extras casting: South Australia
Frances Moylan ... extras casting: Western Australia: Jenni Chohen Casting
David Newman ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Josephine Antonino ... assistant standby wardrobe
Robyn Elliott ... costume supervisor (as Robyn Elliot)
Meredith Goyne ... costume buyer
Fern Hudson ... costume coordinator: extras
Robyn Jones ... costume coordinator
Lien See Leong ... standby wardrobe
Susi Rigg ... additional wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Hayley Miro Browne ... first assistant editor (as Hayley Browne)
Gwillym Hewetson ... first assistant editor
Alex Meddick ... digital intermediate colorist: Rising Sun Pictures
Jane Moran ... additional editor
Mark Story ... digital intermediate coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
Carly Turner ... second assistant editor
Matthew Wigg ... assistant editor: digital rushes, Rising Sun Pictures

Location Management 

Sarah Abbey ... location manager
Chris Veerhuis ... location manager
Sylvia Warmer ... location assistant

Music Department 

Martin Armiger ... arranger: additional songs
John Barrett ... performer: flutes / performer: irish whistle
Viva Bianca ... music production assistant
George Butrumlis ... performer: piano accordion
Robert Clarke ... musician: marimba / musician: orchestral percussion / musician: vibraphone
Doug de Vries ... performer: guitar / performer: mandolin
Dave Foley ... musician: drums (as Dave Folley)
Robin Gray ... music recording engineer: Allan Eaton Studios (as Robin Grey)
Kim Green ... music supervisor
Geir Gunnarsson ... music recording mixer: additional songs (as Geir Gunnarrson)
Stephen Hadley ... musician: bass guitar (as Steven Hadley) / musician: double bass (as Steven Hadley)
Brett Kelly ... orchestra director
Daryl McKenzie ... conductor / orchestrator
The Melbourne Studio Orchestra ... performer
Shane O'Mara ... performer: guitar
Christian Scallan ... music recording engineer: Sing Sing Studios (as Chris Scallan) / music recording mixer: Sing Sing Studios
Cezary Skubiszewski ... music arranger / music producer
Jan Skubiszewski ... musician: guitar
Scott Tinkler ... performer: trumpet
Nelson Woss ... music supervisor
David Barber ... music assistant (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Peter Jobson ... vehicle wrangler
Rainer Kosok ... vehicle wrangler: second unit

Other crew 

Jenny Bichard ... nurse (as Jen Bichard) / safety officer (as Jen Bichard)
Keith Bichard ... safety assistant
Ian Bickford ... catering assistant
Snowy Bostock ... unit security
Sarah Brown ... production runner
Anni Browning ... completion bond: Film Finances
Andrew Budge ... production associate
Larissa Camilleri ... production runner
Kelly Carpenter ... production runner
Kym Cooper ... animal trainer coordinator
John Coory ... armorer
Kate Croser ... assistant: Nelson Woss
Stephen Gary ... International Sales Executive (Essential Entertainment)
Tony Gibbs ... insurance: HW Wood
Jesse Goninon ... production runner assistant
Surabhi Gupta ... accounting assistant (as Surabhi 'Sush' Gupta)
Carol Hobday ... dog breeder: Kelpies: Klassikelp Australian Kelpies
Manfred Hopprich ... unit assistant
Megan Huitema ... production office attachment
Sonya Humphrey ... producer attachment
Lyndal Hunt ... travel agent: Stage & Screen
Jason Hura ... animal trainer
Leeza Hura ... animal trainer: cats
Luke Hura ... lead animal trainer
Skye Kennett ... production secretary
Mark Kraus ... production accountant
Fiona Lanyon ... production coordinator
Bob Looker ... catering assistant
Steve Marcus ... caterer
Katherine Marmion ... accounts assistant
Alessandro Masi ... international sales
Catherine McKinlay ... caterer
Bryce Menzies ... legal: Marshalls & Dent
Tyson Mowarin ... cultural liason officer
Mark Padilla ... World Sales Executive: Essential Entertainment
Matt Pearson ... assistant: Nelson Woss
Phil Pike ... catering assistant
Cam Rogers ... legal: Marshalls & Dent (as Cameron Rogers)
Emma Ruggiero ... production runner
Kirsty Stark ... production runner
Susie Struth ... continuity
Mala Sujan ... assistant: Nelson Woss
Corbett Uzel ... financing
Anna Vincent ... publicist
Tom Vincent ... epk assistant
Adrian Ward ... production financing
Christine Williams ... assistant travel coordinator
Cassie Sibbin ... assistant to scenic artist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Daniela Amavia ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Monica Anderson ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Carolyn Bair ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Harry Bardwell ... the producers would like to thank: ScreenWest
Nicki Barrett ... sincere thanks: Rio Tinto
Russall Beattie ... the producers would like to thank
Ian Booth ... the producers would like to thank: ScreenWest
Jason Brennan ... sincere thanks: Rio Tinto
Ann Churchill Brown ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Ann Churchill-Brown)
Billy Browne ... Nelson Woss would like to thank / the producers would like to thank
Anni Browning ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Ryan Buckle ... sincere thanks: Pedigree
Inge Burke ... the producers would like to thank: Roadshow Distribution
Michael Burns ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Adil Bux ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Andrea Bux ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
John Cann ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Gonzalo Caraballo ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Hayley Clarke ... the producers would like to thank: Starcom
Richard Cohen ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Emma Cooper ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Greg Coote ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Doug Corbett ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Christian Cramer ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Ron Dagostino ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
John Day ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Anthony Dean ... sincere thanks: Pedigree
Jenna Dodge ... sincere thanks: Pilbara Development Commission
Ian Dullaway ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Ian 'Bundy' Dullaway)
Stephen Durbridge ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
David Edwards ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Julie Evans ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Stuart Evans ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Martin Fabinyi ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Peter Faiman ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Peter Falk ... the producers would like to thank
Maria Farmer ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Rick Fenny ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Jo Ferrie ... sincere thanks: Woodside
Paul Fischmann ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Patrricia Floyd ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Andrew Forrest ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Mark Garrard ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Neta Gill ... the producers would like to thank: ScreenWest
Veronica Gleeson ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Scott Gundry ... sincere thanks: WestTrac CAT
Spencer Haddon ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Dean Hall ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Rebecca Hardman ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Richard Harris ... the producers would like to thank: SAFC
The Harvey Family ... Koko would like to thank (as Kate Harvey and Family)
Kate Harvey ... Koko would like to thank (as Kate Harvey and Family)
Debra Hazel ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Greg Hazel ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Carol Hobday ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Len Hobday ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Joanna Horgan ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Jo Horgan) (as Joanna Horgan)
Joanna Hos ... the producers would like to thank: ScreenWest
Defrim Isai ... the producers would like to thank: SAFC
Clayton Jacobson ... the producers would like to thank: Screen Australia
Jasper James ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Digby Jones ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Rebecca Jones ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Kade ... dedicatee
Sheldon Kahn ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Demi Karageorgiou ... Koko would like to thank
Peter Karageorgiou ... Koko would like to thank
Philip Kennedy ... the producers would like to thank: Roadshow Distribution
Lindy King ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Robert Kirby ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Wishny Krishnarajah ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Jessica Lacy ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Sean Lander ... the producers would like to thank
John Langoulant ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Tracey Lanza ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Michael Leeds ... the producers would like to thank: Starcom
Pamela Lillig ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Nicole Lockwood ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Arturo Maranon ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Capt. Arturo Maranon)
Ross Matthews ... the producers would like to thank: Screen Australia
Seph McKenna ... the producers would like to thank: Roadshow Distribution
Joe Medjuck ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Scott Meek ... the producers would like to thank: Screen Australia
Jacque Meyer ... Koko would like to thank
Tristram Miall ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Rob Minkoff ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Kathryn Moelands ... sincere thanks: Pilbara Development Commission
Andy Munro ... sincere thanks: Rio Tinto
Sue Murray ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Chris Noonan ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Phil Oneile ... the producers would like to thank: Roadshow Distribution
Ken Orr ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Mark Padilla ... the producers would like to thank: Essential Entertainment
Malcolm Palmer ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Greg Parker ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Steven Penglis ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Tim Phillips ... the producers would like to thank: Screen Australia
Elizabeth Powell ... the producers would like to thank: Essential Entertainment
Jennifer Rawlings ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Danny Ricketts ... the producers would like to thank
Dustin Ricketts ... the producers would like to thank
Doug Rose ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Brian Rosen ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Hal Sadoff ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Kerry Sanderson ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Allery Sandy ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Nigel Satterley ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Roger Savage ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Emma Scott ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Andrew Seager ... sincere thanks: Westpac
Mark Shelton ... sincere thanks: Skywest Airlines
Paul Shields ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
John Sintras ... the producers would like to thank: Starcom
Mike Spreadborough ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Karri Steele ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Troy Sweeney ... sincere thanks: WestTrac CAT
Christine Thomson ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Pete Townshend ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Bill Trenear ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Victoria Treole ... the producers would like to thank: Screen Australia
Peter Trinh ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
The Turpin Family ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Kelly Turpin & Family)
Kelly Turpin ... Nelson Woss would like to thank (as Kelly Turpin & Family)
Colin Vaines ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Don Voelte ... sincere thanks: Woodside
Johanna von Fischer ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Sam Walsh ... sincere thanks: Rio Tinto
Stephen Webster ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Ian Wheeler ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Colin Whitewood ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Mandy Williams ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Lindsay Wineberg ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Dick Wolf ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Brigid Woss ... Nelson Woss would like to thank
Zella ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page