MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,546 this week

Koro's Big Day Out (2002)
"Koro no dai-sanpo" (original title)

 -  Animation | Short
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 111 users  
Reviews: write review

Koro is a puppy owned by a little girl in a small town. One day the puppy gets free and becomes lost.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 22 titles
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 29 titles
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Koro's Big Day Out (2002)

Koro's Big Day Out (2002) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Koro's Big Day Out.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Something bizarre has come over the land. The kingdom is deteriorating. People are beginning to act strange... What's even more strange is that people are beginning to see dragons, which ... See full summary »

Director: Goro Miyazaki
Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A 27-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tôkyô.

Director: Isao Takahata
Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Youko Honna
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Warrior/pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda
Ocean Waves (TV Movie 1993)
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

As a young man returns home after his first year away at college he recalls his senior year of high school and the iron-willed, big city girl that turned his world upside down.

Director: Tomomi Mochizuki
Stars: Nobuo Tobita, Toshihiko Seki, Yoko Sakamoto
A Dog of Flanders (TV Series 1975)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Stars: Michie Kita, Reiko Katsura, Kuriko Komamura
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This is the story of Mei and her friend the kittenbus (the child of the catbus from My Neighbor Totoro)... See full synopsis »

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Hayao Miyazaki, Chika Sakamoto
Adventure | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young boy meets the famous Lemuel Gulliver, who has just built a rocket ship that will take him exploring outer space. The boy joins him, and the two of them go to the Star of Hope, where... See full summary »

Director: Yoshio Kuroda
Stars: Herb Duncan, Robert Harter, Chiyoko Honma
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A peasant boy and 38 cats band against the tyrannical Ali Baba the 33rd and his cat-phobic genie.

Director: Hiroshi Shidara
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Isao Takahata
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Itsuki Komazawa ...
Sawako
Kenji Imura ...
Dad
Haruyo Moriyoshi ...
Mom
Yumiko Kitajima ...
Girl on a bicycle
Shigeru Morita ...
Man at a construction site
Sayaka Osawa ...
Girl
Aya Meguro ...
Girl's mother
Yumi Tsuchida ...
Neighbor
Keito Ishihara ...
Shigeru
Nana Sugano ...
Chiko
Edit

Storyline

Koro is a puppy owned by a little girl in a small town. One day the puppy gets free and becomes lost.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Koro's Big Day Out  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Koro's Big Day Out (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?