IMDb > Be Kind Rewind (2008)
Be Kind Rewind
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Be Kind Rewind (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 53 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Be Kind Rewind -- Be Kind Rewind - Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   72,744 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Michel Gondry (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Be Kind Rewind on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 February 2008 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
You name it, we shoot it See more »
Plot:
Two bumbling store clerks inadvertently erase the footage from all of the tapes in their video rental store. In order to keep the business running, they re-shoot every film in the store with their own camera, with a budget of zero dollars. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(328 articles)
Review: Mood Indigo
 (From Slackerwood. 16 August 2014, 9:30 AM, PDT)

Michel Gondry interview: Mood Indigo, Eternal Sunshine, Ubik
 (From Den of Geek. 25 July 2014, 12:29 AM, PDT)

Studiocanal Reteams Michel Gondry on ‘Microbe et Gasoil’
 (From Variety - Film News. 18 July 2014, 4:05 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Lovely, charming, original and not too sweet See more (233 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jack Black ... Jerry

Mos Def ... Mike

Danny Glover ... Mr. Fletcher

Mia Farrow ... Miss Falewicz

Melonie Diaz ... Alma
Irv Gooch ... Wilson

Chandler Parker ... Craig

Arjay Smith ... Manny

Quinton Aaron ... Q
Gio Perez ... Randy
Basia Rosas ... Andrea
Tomasz Soltys ... Carl

Marcus Carl Franklin ... Kid 1
Blake Hightower ... Kid 2

Amir Ali Said ... Kid 3
David Slotkoff ... Jack
Frank Heins ... Patrick

Heather Lawless ... Sherry

Karolina Wydra ... Gabrielle Bochenski
Harvey Hogan ... Video Store Customer
Ted McElwee ... Video Store Customer
Walter Helbig ... Video Store Customer
Victor Dickerson ... Man in Video Store #1
David M. Sheppard ... Man in Video Store #2

Marc Alan Austen ... Man in Video Store #3
Paul Barman ... Young Man Watching TV
Karen Spitzer ... Young Woman Watching TV
Allie Woods Jr. ... Doctor Bent
McKinley Page ... Brother McDuff
Francisco Fabian ... Simon from the Copy Shop
Kishu Chand ... Alma's Sister
Ann Longo ... Miss Falewicz's Friend
Parrie Hodges ... Miss Falewicz's Friend / Fats' Mom

Kid Creole ... West Coast Video Employee Passaic (as August Darnell)

Jon Glaser ... West Coast Video Employee NYC

P.J. Byrne ... Mr. Baker

Marceline Hugot ... City Hall Employee

John Tormey ... Demolition Chief
Frank Girardeau ... Officer Gary

Matt Walsh ... Officer Julian

Paul Dinello ... Mr. Rooney

Sigourney Weaver ... Ms. Lawson
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sacha Bourdo ... Man in queue (uncredited)

Olivia Coronel ... Kid Playing at the Park (uncredited)

Steve Cropper ... Fats Waller's fan in train (uncredited)

Anthony Guerino ... Laundromat Patron (uncredited)

Booker T. Jones ... Fats Waller's fan in train (uncredited)
Loukas Papas ... Tophat Harry (uncredited)
Jimmy Scott ... Fats Waller's fan in train (uncredited)
McCoy Tyner ... Fats Waller's fan in train (uncredited)
Todd Travis Warrick ... Store Patron (uncredited)

Directed by
Michel Gondry 
 
Writing credits
Michel Gondry (written by)

Produced by
Raffi Adlan .... associate producer
Georges Bermann .... producer
Toby Emmerich .... executive producer
Julie Fong .... producer
Michel Gondry .... producer
Ann Ruark .... co-producer
Guy Stodel .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Jean-Michel Bernard 
 
Cinematography by
Ellen Kuras 
 
Film Editing by
Jeff Buchanan 
 
Casting by
Jeanne McCarthy 
 
Production Design by
Dan Leigh 
 
Art Direction by
James Donahue 
 
Set Decoration by
Ron von Blomberg 
 
Costume Design by
Rahel Afiley 
Kishu Chand 
 
Makeup Department
Kashka Banjoko .... hair stylist: Danny Glover
Christine Cantrell .... additional hair stylist
Jerry DeCarlo .... additional hair stylist
Marjorie Durand .... makeup department head (as Margie Durand)
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison .... hair department head (as Suzy Mazzarese Allison)
Roz Music .... hair stylist: Jack Black
Roz Music .... makeup artist: Jack Black
Tobe West .... key makeup artist
Victoria Wood .... wig maker (as Victoria Woods)
 
Production Management
Gwen Bialic .... production supervisor
Becky Glupczynski .... production supervisor: additional photography
Kendall McCarthy .... post-production supervisor
Ann Ruark .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Catherine Bloch .... additional second assistant director
David Fischer .... second second assistant director
Michael Hausman .... first assistant director
Jesse Nye .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Robert Antalocy .... carpenter
Stuart Auld .... scenic artist
Russell Barnes .... art department coordinator
Julia Barraclough .... scenic foreman
Gene Buser .... scenic artist
Jeff Butcher .... property master
Robert Calabrese .... set dresser
Daniel Ciampa .... scenic artist (as Dan Chiampa)
Doug Coleman .... set dresser (as Douglas Coleman)
Jeffrey Czaja .... scenic artist (as Jeffery Czaja)
Eva P. Davy .... charge scenic (as Eva Davy)
Frank DeCurtis .... set dresser foreman
Guido DeCurtis .... lead man
Louise DeCurtis .... set dresser
Amy Dholakia-Jorand .... graphic artist (as Amy Dholakia)
Gordon Dukes .... set dresser
Daniel Fisher .... second prop
Kley Gilbuena .... third prop
Paul Halligan .... best boy construction grip
Thomas E. Halligan .... construction grip (as Thomas Halligan)
Jeffrey Halls .... carpenter
Madeline O. Hartling .... scenic artist (as Madeline Hartling)
Colt Hausman .... scenic artist
Jay Hendrickx .... stand-by scenic artist
Akeo Ihara .... manufacturing prop
Teddy Janicki .... shop scenic
Jon Kim .... additional props (as Jonathan Kim)
Jon Kim .... set dresser
Bradley Klipp .... set dresser (as Brad Klipp)
Jesse Klipp .... set dresser
Diane J. Laurienzo .... scenic artist (as Diane Laurienzo)
Jonathan B. Lee .... set dresser
Daniela Mamon .... set dresser
Carlton McClarence .... set dresser
Bruce McNally .... scenic artist
Fred Merusi .... construction coordinator
Richard Morris .... stand-by dresser
Wayne Moss .... shop foreman
Evan C. Newell .... shop production assistant
Arne Olsen Jr. .... construction grip
Arne Olsen .... key construction grip
John Olsen .... set dresser
Jon Oshima .... prop fabrication
Beatrice Pegard .... art intern
Gerarda Pizzarello .... scenic artist
Louis J. Porzio .... key carpenter (as Louis Porzio)
Steven Prestigiacomo .... set dresser
Susan Raney .... additional decorator
Deed Rossiter .... set dresser
Tim Rossiter .... prop fabrication
John Shimrock .... scenic artist
Noreen Souza-Bailey .... art intern
Susan Tatom .... set dresser
Jane Thurn .... scenic artist
Dennis Tillberg .... scenic artist
Andrew M. Velechenko .... carpenter (as Andrew Velechenko)
Danielle Webb .... prop fabrication
Eric West .... on-set dresser
Monica Wille .... art department production assistant
Paul J. Wilson .... construction grip (as J. Paul Wilson)
Ioannis Zaptis .... additional shopman
Tomas Zeman .... art researcher
Brandon Cook .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jen Day .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Alison Ford .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Isaac Gabaeff .... set dresser (uncredited)
Kevin L. Raper .... additional graphic artist (uncredited)
Rob Yapkowitz .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Gina Alfano .... adr editor
Jamie Baker .... supervising foley editor
David Corcoran .... apprentice sound editor
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Costanzo)
Elisabeth Giglio .... post-production sound facility: C5
Jeanne Gilliland .... boom operator
Anguibe Guindo .... sound utility (as A. G. Guindo)
Eric Hirsch .... sound re-recordist
Paul Hsu .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Hsu .... supervising sound editor
Frank Kern .... foley editor
Doe Kim-Corcoran .... post-production sound facility: C5 (as Doe Kim)
Dan Korintus .... dialogue editor
George A. Lara .... foley mixer (as George Lara)
Lisa J. Levine .... adr editor (as Lisa Levine)
Marissa Littlefield .... supervising adr editor
Branka Mrkic .... dialogue editor (as Branka Mrkic-Tana)
Egor Panchenko .... playback operator
Egor Panchenko .... second boom operator
Mary Ellen Porto .... adr editor
Paul Sacco .... sound consultant: Dolby
Alex Soto .... assistant sound editor
Reilly Steele .... sound re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Stern .... dialogue editor
Sara Stern .... first assistant sound editor
Pawel Wdowczak .... sound mixer
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Robert Troeller .... sound technician (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Russell Berg .... special effects coordinator (as Russell J. Berg)
Chris Jordan .... second special effects
Steven Kirshoff .... special effects manufacturer (as Steve Kirshoff)
Tim Rossiter .... special effects coordinator
Danielle Webb .... third special effects
Doug Coleman .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Fabien Charbonnier .... system administrator: BUF
Patrick Clancey .... digital opticals: EFilm
Melanie Cussac .... visual effects producer: BUF
Aaron Dorn .... digital opticals producer: EFilm
Nadia Essid .... cg artist: BUF
Nicholas Grieco .... imaging display technician: EFilm
Frederique Gyuran .... cg artist: BUF
Gregory Jennings .... visual effects artist
Fabrice Lagayette .... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Christopher Marzullo .... video & systems engineer: EFilm
Cynthia Mourou .... visual effects producer: BUF
Isabelle Perin-Leduc .... cg artist: BUF
Nolwenn Rimbault .... cg artist: BUF
Jean-Gabriel Saint-Paul .... visual effects consultant: Partizan Lab
Danita Slaughter .... digital opticals editor: EFilm
François-Xavier Aubague .... visual effects producer: BUF (uncredited)
Pierre Escande .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Nicolas Jauffret .... software research & development: BUF (uncredited)
Thomas Mathai .... data manager (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Matt Berkoski .... stunt player
Scott Burik .... stunt player
Bob Colletti .... stunt double: Jerry
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunt player (as Jeff Gibson)
Don Hewitt .... stunts: train conductor (as Don Hewitt Sr.)
Dave Pope .... stunts: band member (as David Pope)
Stephen A. Pope .... stunt coordinator (as Stephen Pope)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Stuart Allen .... technocrane technician
Sebastián Almeida .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Diaz Alzaro .... grip
Darren Arnaud .... grip
Tony Arnaud .... best boy grip
Kelly Britt .... additional electrician
Patrick Capone .... technocrane operator (as Pat Capone)
Brian Carmichael .... video playback operator
Anne Carson .... camera loader
Carlos Cibils .... spacecam technician
Joshua Crawford .... grip
Lamont Crawford .... key grip
Andrea Cronin-Souza .... electrician
Kerwin DeVonish .... first assistant camera: video
James J. Ferris .... electrician (as James Ferris)
Ken Finlay .... shop electrician
Vadim Furman .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Abbot Genser .... still photographer
Keith Gordon .... grip
Carlos Omar Guerra .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Carlos Guerra)
Craig Paul Harris .... electrician (as Craig P. Harris)
Sandy Hays .... steadicam operator
Diane Koronkiewicz .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Dianne Koronkiewicz)
Charles Libin .... additional camera operator (as Charlie Liben)
Robert McGavin .... shop electrician (as Robert J. McGavin)
Jim McMillian .... grip (as Jim McMillian)
John C. Nadeau .... gaffer (as John Nadeau)
Chris Norr .... camera operator: 'a' camera
David Norris .... spacecam operator
Craig Pecchia .... camera intern
Mario Pignard Jr. .... balloon operator
Tom Potoskie .... best boy electric (as Thomas W. Potoskie)
Charles Quinlivan .... dolly grip: "a" camera (as Charley Quinlivan)
Anthony Fung Rai .... grip (as Tony Fung Rai)
Christopher Raymond .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Guillaume Renberg .... lambda head operator
Philip Rothwell .... spacecam technician
Joseph Sciretta .... shop electrician
Brooke Stanford .... electrician
John Tanzer .... generator operator
Dana Turken .... additional camera loader
Christopher Vaccaro .... grip (as Chris Vacarro)
Craig Vaccaro .... key rigging grip
Nicky 'Nuckles' Vaccaro .... rigging best boy grip (as Nick Vaccaro)
Joy Weber .... electrician
Robin Wilby .... video intern
Fernando Gayesky .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
Kim Marcelino .... additional electrician (uncredited)
Michael C. Maronna .... electrician (uncredited)
J. Dan Wright .... light balloon technician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nicole Abellera .... casting associate
Kathleen Chopin .... additional casting
Jules Cortez .... extras casting assistant
Mellicent Dyane .... extras casting: Dyane-Foster Casting
Paulita McLaughlin .... extras casting assistant
Rocio Munoz .... extras casting assistant
Eric Zuckerman .... casting associate: New York (as Eric 'Rudy' Zuckerman)
Joanne Bloom .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Morgan Donaho .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Merav Elbaz Belschner .... seamstress (as May Elbaz)
Jessica Chaney .... key set costumer
Louis Gropman .... costume production assistant
Tonya Huskey .... costume supervisor
Jackie Freeman .... additional costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Wayne Adams .... digital intermediate core project manager: EFilm
Cameron Arguelles .... positive assembler
Kenny Becker .... color timer
Terra Bliss-Alvarez .... digital intermediate producer (as Terra Bliss)
Glen Darte Castillo .... digital intermediate bidding producer: EFilm
Michael Cooper .... digital intermediate senior manager: EFilm
Eileen Godoy .... digital intermediate producer
Cathy Hair .... telecine supervisor: Modern Video Film
Nat Jencks .... second assistant editor
Alex Kopit .... first assistant editor (as Alexander Kopit)
Natasha Leonnet .... digital film colorist
Curtis Lindersmith .... digital intermediate editor
Marc Lulkin .... digital intermediate color assist
Scott Maloney .... telecine colorist: Modern Video Film
Jessica Mazzer .... digital intermediate quality control supervisor: EFilm
Eric Putz .... telecine colorist: Modern Video Film
Tom Reiser .... digital intermediate color assist
Alec Styborski .... editing room assistant
Jesse Wagler .... assistant digital intermediate editor: EFilm
Justin Worthington .... digital intermediate assistant
 
Music Department
Jean-Michel Bernard .... conductor
Jean-Michel Bernard .... musician: piano, B3, rhodes
Jean-Michel Bernard .... orchestrator
Dan Bora .... music preparation
Ronnie Buttacavoli .... musician: trumpet
Hector Castillo .... score engineer
Linda Cohen .... music supervisor
Tass Filipos .... music editor
François Gauthier .... assistant score engineer
Michel Gondry .... musician: drums
Smokey Hormel .... musician: guitar
Thomas Jamois .... soundtrack coordinator
Tim Luntzil .... musician: bass (as Tim Luntzel)
Bruno Mercere .... score engineer
Nico Muhly .... additional orchestrator
Ichiho Nishiki .... assistant score engineer
Charles Pillow .... musician: flute, clarinet (as Charlie Pillow)
Mauro Refosco .... musician: percussion
Chris Rusca .... conductor: band, Passaic High School Band
Christian Rutledge .... scoring studio manager
Jean-Michel Tavernier .... orchestra manager: Paris Symphonic Orchestra
Adam Thompson .... assistant score engineer
Pedro H. da Silva .... musician: electric guitar (uncredited)
Bruno Mercere .... music recording mixer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Larry 'Hot Dog' Alayon .... driver (as Larry 'Hot Dog' Alayon)
Henry S. Avelin .... transportation captain
Ronald Baum .... driver
Ian Bharath .... driver
Geoffrey Braden .... driver (as Geoff Braden)
Matthew Callagy .... driver
John Coffey .... driver
Ed Deveau .... driver
Donald Fernicola .... driver
William Ferrick .... driver
Kevin Grzan .... driver
Tom Harris .... driver
Paul Kane .... driver
Dennis Kelly .... transportation co-captain
John Kelly .... driver
William 'Mac' Maquez .... driver (as Mac Maquez)
Dave Meyers .... driver
Ed Savago .... driver
Joseph Scarpone .... driver (as Joe Scarpone)
Dominick Vitale .... driver
 
Other crew
Nick Aase .... production office intern
Purva Amar .... additional assistant
Esailama Arty-Duolif .... assistant: Mr. Glover
Daniel Atherton .... production assistant
John Bair .... title designer: main titles, Edgework
Lance Bangs .... behind-the-scenes documentarian
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Patrick Barile .... craft service
Marc Birch .... stand-in: Jack Black
Deborah Blake .... additional set medic
Anna Bosco .... payroll accountant
Fatima Bradley .... assistant: Mos Def
Katie Brewer Ball .... production assistant
Lauren Buchholz .... production office intern
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot
Li-Wei Chu .... physical production coordinator: Partizan Films
Chris Cloud .... unit location assistant
Alison Cohen .... production counsel: Epstein, Levinson, Bodine & Weinstein (as Alison S. Cohen)
Wendy Cohen .... additional clearances
Amélie Couvelaire .... assistant: Mr. Berman
Gina M. Crane .... consultant: product placement
Evan Cunningham .... production office intern
Mary Cybulski .... script supervisor
Alison Davis .... assistant production coordinator
Kerri Doherty .... production assistant
Jeff Egan .... production safety
Jonathan Ellis .... set medic
Michael Feld .... intern
Scott Ferlisi .... location assistant
T.G. Firestone .... additional behind-the-scenes documentarian
Amanda Foley .... location coordinator
Glenn Gardner .... production assistant
Dennis Greene .... wireless transmitter operator
Eddie Griffith .... production assistant: first team
Alexander Hammer .... additional assistant
Peter Hutchison .... production accountant
Chris Kanarick .... unit publicist: IDPR
Lisa Kelley .... additional assistant
Meaghan Kloosterman .... additional assistant
Jeremy Konner .... assistant: Mr. Black
Juliette Lambours .... production assistant
Nathalie Lapicorey .... assistant: Georges Bermann
Bebe Lerner .... unit publicist: IDPR
Alan Loayza .... additional assistant
Gabriella Ludlow .... contracts administrator
Vanessa Mack .... production office intern
Rickey Marcus .... parking production assistant
Hedia Maron .... production office intern
Chris Marsh .... assistant location manager (as Christopher Marsh)
Nic Marshall .... production office intern
John Merchant .... production secretary
Nicole Michaelis .... script research assistant
Andrew Michaeloff .... additional assistant
Jennifer Mount .... risk management
Kirsten Norr .... production assistant
Derek Pastures .... parking coordinator
Garrett G. Pastures .... assistant parking coordinator (as Garrett Pastures)
Andrew Poppoon .... location assistant
Anwar Prescott .... stand-in: Mos Def
Abdul Rahman .... assistant: Mos Def
Carrie Raisler .... additional assistant
Oliver Refson .... production assistant
Christina I. Rodriguez .... production assistant (as Christina Rodriguez)
Matt Ruzga .... assistant chef
Josh Sandler .... production counsel: Epstein, Levinson, Bodine & Weinstein
Ben Schoen .... title designer: end titles, Scarlet Letters
Julia Seidel .... additional assistant
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management (as Juliana Selfridge)
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Aidan Shah .... accounting clerk
Jonathan Sinaw .... production assistant
Aaron Stewart-Ahn .... additional behind-the-scenes documentarian
Carlos Terronez .... first helper
David Toller .... assistant: Mos Def
Anthony Torre .... chef
Kristin Torre .... assistant chef
Daniel Tresca .... location assistant (as Dan Tresca)
Lee Tucker .... preview technical supervisor
Ricardo Uhagon Vivas .... production assistant
Julie Van den Bulck .... assistant: Mr. Bermann
Gayle Vangrofsky .... location manager
Christian Vendetti .... key production assistant
Daniel Wagner .... production coordinator
Marc Walsh .... first assistant accountant
Atilla Salih Yücer .... additional key production assistant
Dawn Barkan .... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory services (uncredited)
Rich Brush .... production assistant (uncredited)
Wayne Cerullo .... ground operator (uncredited)
Gleanna Doyle .... cat trainer (uncredited)
Laurence Granec .... press attache: France (uncredited)
Russ Klein .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Karine Menard .... press attache: France (uncredited)
Alex Paster .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Walker .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Walter F. Parkes .... thanks
Ivan Reitman .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some sexual references
Runtime:
102 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:PG | Australia:M | Brazil:Livre | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:G (Québec) | Denmark:A | Finland:K-3 | France:U | Germany:o.Al. | Greece:K | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:L | Ireland:12A | Malaysia:U | Netherlands:AL | New Zealand:M | Norway:7 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (TV rating) | South Korea:12 | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #43318)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Kirsten Dunst was in talks to play the role that became Alma but she dropped out for unknown reasons.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: When Mr Fletcher sets off on his trip, the train leaves going back the way it came, even though Passaic does not appear to be a terminal.See more »
Quotes:
Miss Falewicz:The past belongs to us, and we can change it.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Extreme Measures (1996)See more »
Soundtrack:
Nothing from NothingSee more »

FAQ

What is "sweding"?
Why were they wearing bowls on their heads?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
See more »
100 out of 152 people found the following review useful.
Lovely, charming, original and not too sweet, 22 February 2008
Author: shomethemovie from United States

I missed this film at Sundance, caught it as soon as possible, and I wasn't disappointed. Despite being privy to the exhaustive fine-tuning of an indie film with an improvised feel, watching "Be Kind" I could absolutely believe it came together as quickly and spontaneously as the snippets of "sweded" films. This was part of its charm and I think Gondry's intention.

All the actors were engaging, and genuine heartfelt emotion - most definitely by the surprising, naturally pitch-perfect Mos Def - transcended the dialog, plot points and general wackiness.

The Fats Waller thread was just random enough and very skillfully and satisfyingly woven into the story from beginning to end. This and many other details - including touches like lovely Mia Farrow's curiosity about supernatural films and Sigourney Weaver's brief take-charge turn - convinced me that Gondry put quite a bit of thought and skill into perfecting the film's endearing awkwardness. It might not be to everybody's taste, but I think it was a great idea, executed and seasoned just right.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (233 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Be Kind Rewind (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
i kinda get all the hate, but then again i don't anafontes
This movie is unwatchable kaplanj-1
Mia Farrow's self help advice Joel Cairo
Elizabeth Berkley at the library!! goldenaxeband
talk ablout the ending (don't read if u havent seen) cdausey
Why did they have to destroy all the sweded films? federicofernandezflores
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Son of Rambow Moon Clerks. Bend It Like Beckham Hot Fuzz
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.