IMDb > Star Trek (2009)
Star Trek
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Star Trek (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 201 | slideshow) Videos (see all 11)
Star Trek -- This is the final theatrical trailer for Star Trek, directed by J.J. Abrams.
Star Trek -- This is a clip from the movie Star Trek.
Star Trek -- Interviews on the red carpet with cast and crew, with clips
Star Trek -- This is the Star Trek commercial which aired during the 2009 Superbowl.
Star Trek -- This is the TV trailer for J.J. Abrams' reboot of the Star Trek saga.

Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   434,114 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Roberto Orci (written by) &
Alex Kurtzman (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Star Trek on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 May 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The future begins.
Plot:
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful, time-traveling Romulan creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 62 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(16328 articles)
Three More Join "American Horror Story"
 (From Dark Horizons. 29 October 2014, 11:57 PM, PDT)

Lens Flare Supercut Makes a Case for the Derided Effect
 (From GeekTyrant. 29 October 2014, 5:28 PM, PDT)

Afm: WestEnd Films Adds ‘Green Room’ to Slate
 (From Variety - Film News. 29 October 2014, 8:23 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Great movie See more (1509 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Chris Pine ... Kirk

Zachary Quinto ... Spock

Leonard Nimoy ... Spock Prime

Eric Bana ... Nero

Bruce Greenwood ... Pike

Karl Urban ... Bones

Zoe Saldana ... Uhura (as Zoë Saldana)

Simon Pegg ... Scotty

John Cho ... Sulu

Anton Yelchin ... Chekov

Ben Cross ... Sarek

Winona Ryder ... Amanda Grayson

Chris Hemsworth ... George Kirk

Jennifer Morrison ... Winona Kirk

Rachel Nichols ... Gaila

Faran Tahir ... Captain Robau

Clifton Collins Jr. ... Ayel

Tony Elias ... Officer Pitts (as Antonio Elias)
Sean Gerace ... Tactical Officer
Randy Pausch ... Kelvin Crew Member

Tim Griffin ... Kelvin Engineer

Freda Foh Shen ... Kelvin Helmsman
Kasia Kowalczyk ... Kelvin Alien (as Katarzyna Kowalczyk)

Jason Brooks ... Romulan Helmsman

Sonita Henry ... Kelvin Doctor

Kelvin Yu ... Medical Technician

Marta Martin ... Medical Technician
Tavarus Conley ... Kelvin Crew Member

Jeff Castle ... Kelvin Crew Member

Billy Brown ... Med Evac Pilot

Jimmy Bennett ... Young James T. Kirk

Greg Grunberg ... Stepdad (voice)

Spencer Daniels ... Johnny

Jeremy Fitzgerald ... Iowa Cop
Zoe Chernov ... Vulcan Student
Max Chernov ... Vulcan Student

Jacob Kogan ... Young Spock

Lorenzo James Henrie ... Vulcan Bully (as James Henrie)

Colby Paul ... Vulcan Bully

Cody Klop ... Vulcan Bully

Akiva Goldsman ... Vulcan Council Member

Anna Katarina ... Vulcan Council Member

Douglas Tait ... Long Face Bar Alien

Tony Guma ... Lew the Bartender
Gerald W. Abrams ... Barfly
James McGrath ... Barfly (as James McGrath Jr.)

Jason Matthew Smith ... Burly Cadet

Marcus Young ... Burly Cadet

Bob Clendenin ... Shipyard Worker (as Robert Clendenin)

Darlene Tejeiro ... Flight Officer (as Darlena Tejeiro)

Reggie Lee ... Test Administrator

Jeffrey Byron ... Test Administrator

Jonathan Dixon ... Simulator Tactical Officer

Tyler Perry ... Admiral Richard Barnett
Ben Binswagner ... Admiral James Komack
Margot Farley ... College Council Stenographer

Paul McGillion ... Barracks Leader

Lisa Vidal ... Barracks Officer

Alex Nevil ... Shuttle Officer

Kimberly Arland ... Cadet Alien

Sufe Bradshaw ... Cadet Alien (as Sufe M. Bradshaw)

Jeff Chase ... Cadet Alien

Charles Haugk ... Enterprise Crew Member (as Charlie Haugk)
Nana Hill ... Enterprise Crew Member

Michael Saglimbeni ... Enterprise Crew Member
John Blackman ... Enterprise Crew Member

Jack Millard ... Enterprise Crew Member
Shaela Luter ... Enterprise Crew Member

Sabrina Morris ... Enterprise Crew Member

Michelle Parylak ... Enterprise Crew Member

Oz Perkins ... Enterprise Communiations Officer

Amanda Foreman ... Hannity

Michael Berry Jr. ... Romulan Tactical Officer

Lucia Rijker ... Romulan Communications Officer

Pasha D. Lychnikoff ... Romulan Commander (as Pasha Lychnikoff)
Matthew Beisner ... Romulan Crew Member

Neville Page ... Romulan Crew Member
Jesper Inglis ... Romulan Crew Member

Greg Ellis ... Chief Engineer Olson

Marlene Forte ... Transport Chief
Leonard O. Turner ... Vulcan Elder

Mark Bramhall ... Vulcan Elder

Ronald F. Hoiseck ... Vulcan Elder

Irene Roseen ... Vulcan Elder
Jeff O'Haco ... Vulcan Elder

Scottie Thompson ... Nero's Wife

Deep Roy ... Keenser

Majel Barrett ... Starfleet Computer (voice) (as Majel Barrett Roddenberry)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Rico E. Anderson ... Council Member - Captain Kelley Bogel (uncredited)
Richard Arnold ... Romulan Science Tech (uncredited)

Tad Atkinson ... Amphibian Prisoner (uncredited)

Leslie Augustine ... Doctor (uncredited)

Johnny Baca ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Diora Baird ... The Wrong Orion (uncredited)

Sala Baker ... Drill Tower Romulan (uncredited)
Leo Baligaya ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Corey Becker ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Jessica Boss ... Bridgeport Cadet (uncredited)
Neil S. Bulk ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
James Cawley ... Enterprise Crewmember (uncredited)
Brad Champagne ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Zachary Culbertson ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Jeffrey De Serrano ... Cop (uncredited)

Calvin Dean ... Security Officer Daniels (uncredited)

Christopher Doohan ... Starfleet Officer (uncredited)
Claire Doré ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Mark Casimir Dyniewicz ... Klingon Prisoner - Nero's Flashback (uncredited)

Etienne Eckert ... Vulcan Federation Officer (uncredited)

Ken Edling ... Doctor (uncredited)
Aliza Finley ... Hurried Cadet with Clipboard (uncredited)

Ian Fisher ... Shipyard Worker (uncredited)
Mathew Thomas Foss ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Massi Furlan ... Missile Launcher (uncredited)
Tommy Germanovich Jr. ... FourSquare (uncredited)

Mary Grace ... Shipyard Bar Patron (uncredited)
Wyatt Gray ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Joshua Greene ... Child Running in Snow (uncredited)
Nancy Guerriero ... Crew Member (uncredited)

Justin Rodgers Hall ... Starfleet Security Officer (uncredited)

Jeffery Hauser ... Kelvin Crew Member (uncredited)

Brad William Henke ... Uncle Frank (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Ryan T. Husk ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Elizabeth Ingalls ... Enterprise Nurse (uncredited)

Christopher Karl Johnson ... Shipyard Worker (uncredited)

Jolene Kay ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Sarah Klaren ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Makiko Konishi ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Joyce Lasley ... Starfleet Instructor (uncredited)
Bryan Lee ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Daniel D. Lee ... Starfleet Commander (uncredited)

Anne Leighton ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Steve Luna ... Lieutenant Star Fleet Command (uncredited)
Aaron Lynch ... Flight Operational Air Safety Conductor (uncredited)

Justin Malachi ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Nav Mann ... Romulan Crew Member Placing Bomb (uncredited)

Paul Marshall ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Owen Martin ... Alien Cadet / Enterprise Crew (uncredited)

Taylor McCluskey ... Kelvin Alien (uncredited)

Matthew McGregor ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ... Kelvin Computer (uncredited)

Patrizia Milano ... Councilwoman (uncredited)

Kevin Moser ... Enterprise Crewman (uncredited)
Jonathan W.D. Newkerk ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Westley Nguyen ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Jim Nieb ... Sal (uncredited)

Andres Perez-Molina ... Romulan Crew Member (uncredited)
Mark Phelan ... Romulan (uncredited)

Damion Poitier ... Drill Hanson #1 (uncredited)

Rahvaunia ... Academy Teacher (uncredited)
Bertrand Roberson Jr. ... Shuttle Cadet (uncredited)

Deborah Rombaut ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Leonard Jonathan Ruebe ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Darth Schuhe ... Injured Officer in Sickbay (uncredited)
Ramona Seymour ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

William Morgan Sheppard ... Vulcan Science Minister (uncredited)
Nicholas Guy Smith ... Professor (uncredited)

Katie Soo ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Arne Starr ... Lt. Cmdr. Engineeriring (uncredited)

Ronnie Steadman ... Shuttle Pilot (uncredited)
Joseph Stephens Jr. ... Cadet Officer (uncredited)

Joseph Steven ... Romulan Engineer (uncredited)

T.J. Storm ... Klingon Agitator (uncredited)

Paul Townsend ... Starfleet Security Officer (uncredited)

Scott Trimble ... Klingon Prison Guard (uncredited)

Errik Tustenuggee ... Federation Captain Cartwright (uncredited)

Ravi Valleti ... Cadet at Trial (uncredited)
Jason Vaughn ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)
Benjamin Vera ... Romulan Crew Member (uncredited)
A.J. Verel ... Enterprise Crewman (uncredited)
Brian Waller ... Vulcan Council Member (uncredited)
Steve Wharton ... Star Fleet Cadet (uncredited)

Wil Wheaton ... Romulan (voice) (uncredited)

Brianna Womick ... Starfleet Cadet (uncredited)

Lynnanne Zager ... Enterprise Computer (voice) (uncredited)

Directed by
J.J. Abrams 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Roberto Orci (written by) &
Alex Kurtzman (written by)

Gene Roddenberry (television series "Star Trek")

Produced by
J.J. Abrams .... producer
David Baronoff .... associate producer
Bryan Burk .... executive producer
Jeffrey Chernov .... executive producer
Alex Kurtzman .... executive producer
Damon Lindelof .... producer
Roberto Orci .... executive producer
David Witz .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Michael Giacchino 
 
Cinematography by
Daniel Mindel (director of photography) (as Dan Mindel)
 
Film Editing by
Maryann Brandon (edited by)
Mary Jo Markey (edited by)
 
Casting by
April Webster 
Alyssa Weisberg 
 
Production Design by
Scott Chambliss 
 
Art Direction by
Curt Beech 
Dennis Bradford 
Keith P. Cunningham (supervising art director) (as Keith Cunningham)
Luke Freeborn 
Beat Frutiger 
Gary Kosko 
 
Set Decoration by
Karen Manthey 
 
Costume Design by
Michael Kaplan 
 
Makeup Department
Rebecca Alling .... makeup artist
Richard Alonzo .... makeup artist
Tammy Ashmore .... makeup artist
Terry Baliel .... hair department head (as Terrell Baliel)
Crist Ballas .... special makeup effects artist: Proteus Make-up FX
Stephen Bettles .... prosthetic makeup artist
Ryan Bruce .... makeup lab technician
Belinda Bryant .... special makeup effects artist
Barney Burman .... prosthetic makeup designer
Rob Burman .... moldshop supervisor: Proteus Make-up FX
Steve Buscaino .... makeup effects technician
Aida Caefer .... hair stylist supervisor: Proteus Make-up FX
Andy Clement .... makeup artist
Debra Coleman .... key makeup artist (as Debra S. Coleman)
Ginger Damon .... hair stylist
René Dashiell Kerby .... makeup artist
Nicole DeFrancesco .... hair stylist (as Nicole Frank)
Bonita DeHaven .... makeup artist
Jed Dornoff .... makeup artist
David Dupuis .... special makeup effects artist
Marianna Elias .... makeup artist
Earl Ellis .... makeup artist
Kimberly Felix .... makeup artist (as Kimberly Felix-Burke)
Brie Ford .... fabricator: Proteus Make-up FX
Robert Freitas .... makeup effects technician
Greg Funk .... makeup artist
Scott Gamble .... makeup effects technician
Mark Garbarino .... makeup artist
Kelly Golden .... fabricator
Jason Green .... hair stylist (as Jason 'Orion' Green)
Jamie Grove .... prosthetic painter: Proteus Make-up FX
Mindy Hall .... makeup department head
Joel Harlow .... prosthetic makeup supervisor
Rufus Hearn .... hair technician: Proteus Make-up FX
Cynthia Hernandez .... makeup artist
Russ Herpich .... makeup lab foreman: Proteus Make-up FX
Lana Heying .... key hair stylist
Teressa Hill .... hair stylist
Tina Hoffman .... makeup artist
Jules Holdren .... hair stylist
Jennifer Jackson .... makeup lab assistant: Proteus Make-up FX
Jamie Kelman .... makeup artist
Bob Kretschmer .... wig maker
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig maker
Colleen LaBaff .... hair stylist
Toby Lamm .... special makeup effects artist
Don Lanning .... key sculptor: Proteus Make-up FX Team
David Larson .... hair stylist
James MacKinnon .... prosthetic makeup artist
Maynard Matthews .... hair stylist
Bart Mixon .... special makeup effects artist
Ned Neidhardt .... makeup artist
Christopher Allen Nelson .... special makeup effects artist
Jessica Nelson .... makeup effects lab technician: Proteus Make-up FX
Ken Niederbaumer .... additional makeup artist
Ken Niederbaumer .... special makeup effects artist
Rhonda O'Neal .... hair stylist
Lygia Orta .... makeup artist
Cristina Patterson .... contact lens coordinator/painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
Christopher Payne .... makeup effects lab technician: Proteus Make-up FX
Ron Pipes .... makeup artist
Margaret Prentice .... makeup artist
Richard Redlefsen .... makeup artist
Richard Redlefsen .... prosthetic makeup artist
Jill Rockow .... special makeup effects artist
Jenn Rose .... key mask fabricator: Proteus Make-up FX
Mara Rouse .... makeup lab assistant: Proteus makeup FX
Thomas Sanders .... makeup lab assistant: Proteus Make-up FX
Ray Shaffer .... makeup effects lab technician: Proteus Make-up FX
Brian Sipe .... prosthetic makeup artist
Matthew Allen Smith .... special makeup effects artist
Mike Smithson .... makeup artist
Dave Snyder .... makeup artist
Justin Stafford .... special contact lens painter
Susan Stepanian .... makeup artist
Miho Suzuki .... makeup effects lab technician: Proteus Make-up FX
Vincent Van Dyke .... sculptor lab work: Proteus Make-up FX
Hugo Villasenor .... shop foreman: Proteus Make-up FX
Clinton Wayne .... special makeup effects artist
Jay Wejebe .... makeup artist
Clint Zoccoli .... sculptor: Proteus Make-up FX
Chris Alexander .... makeup lab technician (uncredited)
Roxy D'Alonzo .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Patricia DeHaney .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Kevin Haney .... makeup background (uncredited)
Tina Hoffman .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Debbi Bossi .... post-production supervisor
Tommy Harper .... unit production manager: second unit
Ben Rosenblatt .... post-production executive
Debbie Schwab .... production supervisor
David Witz .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicole Treston Abranian .... dga trainee
David Berke .... second assistant director: second unit
Stephen P. Del Prete .... assistant director: second unit
Stephen P. Del Prete .... second second assistant director
Tommy Gormley .... first assistant director
Danny Green .... first assistant director: second unit
Heather Grierson .... second assistant director
Roger Guyett .... second unit director
Tommy Harper .... second assistant director (as Thomas Harper)
Michael Melamed .... second second assistant director: second unit (as Michael R. Melamed)
Hal Olofsson .... first assistant director: second unit
Lauren Pasternack .... dga trainee
Jill K. Perno .... second assistant director: Utah
Matthew D. Smith .... additional second assistant director
David Waters .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Erik Aguirre .... assistant construction buyer
Damon Allison .... propshop foreman
Courtney J. Andersen .... set dresser
Rich Andrade .... set dresser (as Richard Andrade)
Antonio Andraus .... set dresser
Mark Annis .... propmaker
Varsenik Vicky Antonyan .... draper
Fahima Atrouni .... draper
P. Scott Bailey .... leadman
C. Scott Baker .... lead set designer
John S. Baker .... carpenter
John Barbera .... labor lead foreperson (as Johnny Barbera)
Brian Barnhart .... propmaker
Richard Bennett .... storyboard artist
Joe Bergman .... assistant property master: second unit (as Joseph Bergman)
Russell Bobbitt .... property master
Scott Bobbitt .... leadman
Tony Bohorquez .... model maker
Glenn Braun .... labor foreperson
David Brenner .... propmaker
Tony Bridgers .... construction foreman
Dawn Brown .... set designer
Jeff Brown .... greens coordinator
Kieran Brown .... paint gang boss
Robert Campbell .... paint foreperson
Tony Capasso .... gang boss: construction
Tony Chavez .... gang boss propmaker
Ryan Church .... concept artist
James Clyne .... concept artist
Thomas Cooper .... propmaker gangboss
Kevin Cross .... set designer
Max Daly .... design researcher
Doug Devine .... set dresser
Darryl Dodson .... propmaker
Andrea Dopaso .... set designer
Val Drake .... sculptor
John Eaves .... conceptual illustrator
Marcus Epps .... set dresser (as Marcus Aurelius Epps)
Randy Eriksen .... prop master: second unit
Brian Fernandez .... plaster foreman
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... propshop supervisor: interiors, avionics
Andrew P. Flores .... stand-by painter (as Andy Flores)
Jeff Frost .... senior model maker
Matthew Fuchs .... plaster foreperson
David Gallion .... props
Sara Gardner-Gail .... buyer
Lynn Garrido .... propmaker
Hector M. Gonzalez .... on-set dresser
Dale Gordon .... propmaker foreperson
Madline Hana .... draper
Lonnie Haspel .... labor foreperson
Aaron Haye .... assistant art director
Jim Henry .... propmaker foreperson
Scott Herbertson .... set designer
Joseph Hiura .... set designer
William O. Hunter .... set designer (as Billy Hunter)
Ryan Jacoby .... plasterer foreman
Jack Jennings .... propmaker
Jim C. Johnson .... gang boss
Mark Joyce .... propmaker
Tex Kadonaga .... set designer
Eric Kagan .... prop assistant
Hasmig Karaciosian .... draper (as Hasmig Karagiosian)
Jason Kaufman .... prop shop
Hermine Keossian .... draper
Jeff Khachadoorian .... propshop foreman
Jane Kilkenny .... prop shop gang boss
Lawrence Kim .... art department researcher
John Knox .... prop shop
Fabian Lacey .... concept illustrator
Amy Lamendola .... design researcher assistant
Chris Larsen .... set dresser
Frank Leasure .... propmaker
Eric Lozano .... set dresser
Greg Lynch .... set dresser
Sasha Madzar .... propmaker foreperson
Geoffrey Mandel .... graphic designer
Canyon Martens .... set dresser
Mark Martucci .... labor foreperson
Sergey Mazurov .... propmaker
Bryan McBrien .... greens foreman
Merdyce McClaran .... set dresser
Stephen McCumby .... property master: second unit
Stephen McCumby .... props
Frank McEldowney .... greens foreman
Mark McGraudy .... tool man
David McKlveen .... propmaker
Cory L. McNeill .... art assistant
Chuck McSorley .... prop assistant: second unit
Michael Meade .... propmaker
Ron Mendell .... concept artist
Sebastian Milito .... construction coordinator
Scott Mizgaites .... propmaker foreperson (as Scott Mizagaites)
Casey Morgan .... construction foreman
Amanda Moss Serino .... assistant set decorator
Josh Neugass .... construction welding foreman
Desmond O'Regan .... propmaker
Timothy Oakley .... set graphics
William Allen Olsen .... props
Harry E. Otto .... set designer
Paul Ozzimo .... concept illustrator
Neville Page .... creature designer
Neville Page .... head creature designer
Robert Papegaay .... paint foreperson
Melani Petrushkin .... set decorating assistant
Anne Porter .... set designer
Michael Powels .... carpenter
Robert Raineri .... propmaker
Eric Ramirez .... set dresser
Andrew Reeder .... set designer
Leo Rijn .... sculptor
Eugene P. Rizzardi .... prop shop
Jim Roach .... propmaker foreperson
Graham Robertson .... set dresser
Jason Rosene .... propmaker
Steve Rosolio .... set decoration assistant
Mauricio Ruiz .... concept artist (as Maury Ruiz)
Tom Safron .... greens person
Darlene Salinas .... set decorating coordinator
Peter Sattler .... graphic designer
Nathan Schroeder .... illustrator
Clint Schultz .... graphic designer
Scott Schutzki .... set dresser
Brett V. Shirley .... swing gang
Scott Shordon .... paint foreperson
Robert Sica .... set dresser
Ron Sica .... set dresser
Bruce G. Smith .... paint supervisor
Greg Smith .... prop shop
Chad Stansbury .... sculptor
Ryan Steffen .... set dresser
Dixwell Stillman .... general foreperson
Jim Stubblefield .... assistant property master
Sean Sult .... production painter
Tully Summers .... creature artist
Toby Swinehart .... paint gangboss
Jared Trepepi .... plaster supervisor
Bobby L. Vaughn .... propmaker
Michael W. Volz .... production painter
Thomas 'Noe' Welch .... set dresser
Richard Blake Wester .... set dresser
Sandra J. White .... construction accountant
Helen Wilson .... props
Tony Wright .... construction buyer
Jane Wuu .... set designer
Daphne Yap .... concept artist
Christine Youngstrom .... art department coordinator
Gustavo R. Ferreyra .... digital set designer (uncredited)
David French .... sculptor (uncredited)
Andreas Maaninka .... concept modeller (uncredited)
Jack White .... food stylist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Laura Harris Atkinson .... dialogue editor (as Laura Harris)
David Barbee .... sound effects editor
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Anna Behlmer .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Binder .... additional sound designer: Mind Meld Soundscapes
James Bolt .... additional sound mixer
Ben Burtt .... sound designer
Ben Burtt .... sound editor
Charlie Campagna .... sound editor
Derek Casari .... stage engineer
Harry Cohen .... sound designer
Greg Crawford .... ADR mixer: Atlanta
Robert Deschaine .... adr mixer
Peter J. Devlin .... sound mixer
Robin Atkin Downes .... adr voices
Victor Ray Ennis .... first assistant sound editor
Paul Flinchbaugh .... assistant sound editor
Scott Martin Gershin .... sound designer
David Giammarco .... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Gomillion .... sound recordist
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
Daniel S. Irwin .... dialogue editor
David Lucarelli .... adr recordist
Cory Mandel .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini .... additional sound designer
Mark A. Mangini .... sound designer: Mind Meld Soundscapes
Patrick Martens .... boom operator: second unit
Paul Massey .... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Glenn T. Morgan .... sound effects editor
Andy Nelson .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ormandy .... sound editor
Phillip W. Palmer .... production sound mixer: second unit
Matt Patterson .... sound recordist
Paul Pavelka .... re-recording engineer
Michael Piotrowski .... boom operator
Chris Quilty .... boom operator: second unit
Alan Rankin .... supervising sound editor
David Raymond .... sound utility
Charleen Richards .... adr mixer
Dennis Rogers .... sound recordist
Geoffrey G. Rubay .... sound designer
Ann Scibelli .... sound designer
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
Thomas W. Small .... foley supervisor
Scott Solan .... sound utility
Branden Spencer .... assistant sound editor
William Stein .... re-recording engineer
Mark P. Stoeckinger .... supervising sound editor
Tim Walston .... sound designer
Ben Wilkins .... sound editor
Kerry Dean Williams .... dialog and ADR supervisor
Steve Finnigan .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Daniel R. Kerr .... field recordist (uncredited)
David Raines .... sound re-recording mixer: additional audio (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
William Aldridge .... special effects foreman
Frank Willis Balzer .... Snow effects assistant
Jay Bartus .... special effects technician
Douglas Calli .... special effects foreman
Danny Cangemi .... special effects foreperson
Terry Chapman .... special effects foreman
Jeremiah Cooke .... special effects technician
Steve Cremin .... special effects foreperson
Greg Curtis .... special effects foreperson
Burt Dalton .... special effects coordinator
Curtis Decker .... special effects technician
Albert Delgado .... special effects senior technician
Robert Kato DeStefan .... specialty costume crew
Eric Dressor .... special effects technician
Megan Flagg .... specialty costume crew: Film Illusions
David Greene .... special effects foreman
Clark James .... special effects technician
Jeff Jarvis .... special effects foreperson
Jim Jolly .... special effects technician (as Jim Jolley)
Chris Jones .... special effects technician
Joe Judd .... special effects technician
Anthony Julio .... mold maker
Anthony Julio .... special effects technician
David P. Kelsey .... special effects foreperson
Edward Kennedy .... special effects technician
David Mesloh .... special effects technician
Ken Niederbaumer .... prosthetic technician
Jeff Ogg .... propshop supervisor
Jesse Orozco .... special effects technician
Jeff Pepiot .... special effects technician
Arnold Peterson .... electronic engineer
Arnold Peterson .... special effects technician
Bryan Phillips .... special effects technician
Clay Pinney .... special effects foreman
Walter Polan .... special effects technician
Justin Raleigh .... specialty costume supervisor: Quantum Creation FX
Richard Ratliff .... special effects technician (as Rich Raltiff)
Michael Ross .... mold maker
Michael Roundy .... special effects technician
Ryan Roundy .... special effects office assistant
Jeffrey D. Smith .... research & development: ILM
Charles Sowles .... costume props
Brett Stern .... specialty costume and prop fabricator and painter: Quantum Creation FX
Christopher A. Suarez .... special effects technician
Jonathan Tang .... special effects technician
Tony Vandenecker .... special effects technician
Hill Vinot .... mold maker/fabricator: Proteus FX
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Charles Abou Aad .... character shading lead
Pedro Pozo Acosta .... digital artist: ILM (as Pedro Pozo)
Kevin Aguirre .... previsualization artist
Dan Akers .... digital artist: ILM
Jon Alexander .... digital artist: ILM
Casey Allen .... senior Flame artist
Jorge Almeida .... concept artist: OOOii
Ted Andre .... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Stephen Aplin .... animation sequence supervisor: ILM
Joakim Arnesson .... cg supervisor: ILM
Arin Artounian .... computer/video engineer
Tohda Asuka .... lighting technical director: Digital Domain
Okan Ataman .... digital artist: ILM
David August .... CG supervisor
Steve Avoujageli .... cg effects artist
Trang Bach .... digital artist: ILM
Al Bailey .... digital compositor: ILM
Kenneth Bailey .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Katharine Baird .... digital rotoscope and paint artist
J. Cody Baker .... digital intermediate assist
Christopher Balog .... digital artist: ILM (as Chris Balog)
Leigh Barbier .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Bron Barry .... visual effects coordinator
Matthew Baume .... visual effects production support
Daniel Bayona .... digital matte painter
Chris Bayz .... digital artist: ILM
Vicki Beck .... senior staff: ILM (as Vicki Dobbs Beck)
Joseph Bell .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Kevin Bell .... digital compositor: ILM
Matthew E. Bell .... lighting artist
Matthew E. Bell .... look development
Colin Benoit .... animation sequence supervisor: ILM
Terran Benveniste .... vfx coordinator: ILM
Jill Berger .... digital artist: ILM
Jason Billington .... digital compositor: ILM
Stacy Bissell .... visual effects coordinator
Sean Bittinger .... production & technical support: ILM
Matt Blackwell .... digital artist: ILM
Jeremy Bloch .... fx technical director: Industrial Light and Magic
Richard Bluff .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Peter Bogatsky .... technical assistant: ILM
Michael Boggs .... scanning manager
Michael Bomagat .... animator
Mike Bomgat .... animator: ILM
Austin Bonang .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Aron Bonar .... digital artist: ILM
Dana Bonilla .... key set production assistant (kerner optical )
Dan Bornstein .... visual effects technical director: ILM
Amanda Braggs .... digital artist: ILM
Steve Braggs .... digital artist: ILM
Timothy Brakensiek .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Lynwen Brennan .... senior staff: ILM
Margaret Bright-Ryan .... digital artist
Jill Brooks .... visual effects producer: ILM
Chantell Brown .... technical assistant
Tripp Brown .... digital artist (as James Brown)
Dan Browne .... systems admistrator: Evil Eye Pictures
Matt Brumit .... lead digital artist
Wendell Bruno .... assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
Tommy Burnette .... research and development: ILM
Chrysta Marie Burton .... visual effects associate production manager
Dorian Bustamante .... pre-visualization artist
Howard Cabalfin .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Michaela Calanchini .... digital artist
Owen Calouro .... digital artist
Marshall Candland .... digital artist
Brian Cantwell .... technical support: ILM
Cathleen M. Carden .... production support: ILM
Derrick Carlin .... animation sequence lead: ILM
Eric Carney .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Tami Carter .... digital artist
Mark Casey .... digital artist
Bernard O. Ceguerra .... lighter: Digital Domain
Bernard O. Ceguerra .... look development: Digital Domain
Lanny Cermak .... digital artist: ILM
Henry Kwok Ho Chan .... digital artist: ILM
Kien Geay Chan .... digital artist
Hui Ling Chang .... production coordinator: ILM
Kai Chang .... digital artist: ILM
Cheah Chin Chee .... digital artist: ILM (as Cheah Chin Chi)
Ling Chen .... digital compositor: ILM
Albert Cheng .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Peter Chesloff .... digital artist
Vanessa Cheung .... digital matte painter
Jeremy Cho .... digital paint & roto artist
Terry Chostner .... layout supervisor: ILM
Ian Chriss .... visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
Brian Christian .... modeling artist
Benjamin Chua .... production support
Paul Churchill .... digital artist
Jan Cilliers .... senior compositor: Svengali FX
Brian Clark .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Trent Claus .... Inferno artist
Terry Clotiaux .... executive in charge of production: visual effects: Digital Domain
Tom Cloutier .... visual effects key grip: Kerner Optical
Seth Cobb .... previs artist
Dan Cobbett .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Grady Cofer .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Chad E. Collier .... render i/o administrator: Digital Domain
Janice Barlow Collier .... digital plate restoration: Digital Domain
Shaun Comly .... lighting artist: Digital Domain
Brian Connor .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Michael Conte .... digital artist: ILM
Jay Cooper .... sequence supervisor
Karin Cooper .... creature supervisor
Michael Cordova .... digital artist: ILM
Jennifer Coronado .... production support
Romaine Coston .... technical assistant
Shelley Larocca Courte .... data integration artist: Digital Domain
Chris Crowell .... digital compositor
Melanie Cussac .... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Beth D'Amato .... digital paint and roto supervisor
Bradford deCaussin .... texture painter: ILM
Kent Demaine .... creative director: interactive design: OOOii
Peter Demarest .... digital artist: ILM
Bernie Demolski .... visual effects best boy grip: Kerner Optical
Michael Di Como .... digital production supervisor: ILM
Eran Dinour .... digital artist: ILM
Raul Dominguez .... visual effects artist
Jennifer Sorem Dowell .... research and development: ILM (as Jennifer Suter)
David Dozoretz .... senior pre-visualization supervisor
Mark Duckworth .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Kalene Dunsmoor .... digital artist: ILM
Yanick Dusseault .... additional visual effects art director (as Yannick 'Botex' Dusseault)
Russell Earl .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
C. Michael Easton .... animator
Selwyn Eddy .... digital artist: ILM
Thomas Elder-Groebe .... visual effects coordinator
Chrissie England .... senior staff: ILM
Raul Essig .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Leanard Estebecorena .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Katharine Evans .... layout artist
Steven Fagerquist .... digital compositor
Katherine Farrar .... visual effects associate production manager
Joe Farrell .... look dev artist
Conny Fauser .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Brandon Fayette .... visual effects consultant
Dan Feinstein .... digital compositor: ILM
Tom Fejes .... cg supervisor: ILM
Simon Fillat .... digital artist: ILM
Shine Fitzner .... digital artist: ILM
Jason Fleming .... compositor: ILM
Tim Fortenberry .... digital artist: ILM
Christian Foucher .... digital artist: ILM
Antonio Freire .... production accountant
Warren Fu .... concept artist
David Fuhrer .... digital artist: ILM
Rachel Galbraith .... visual effects production assistant
Erik Gamache .... animation lead
Rene Garcia .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Robb Gardner .... technical director lighting: ILM
Joana Garrido .... digital artist: ILM
Demitre Garza .... digital artist
Scott Gastellu .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Grantland Gears .... digital artist: ILM
Tau Gerber .... digital compositor: ILM
John Giang .... digital artist
Angela Giannoni .... digital compositor
Tim Gibbons .... digital compositor
Maurizio Giglioli .... creature technical director
Navjit Singh Gill .... digital production administrator
Bill Gilman .... senior digital compositor: ILM
Matthew Gilson .... digital matte painter: Lola Visual Effects
Rocco Gioffre .... matte artist: Svengali FX
Bridget Maria Goodman .... visual effects artist
John Goodson .... digital models and simulations: ILM
David Gottlieb .... digital effects artist
Richard Grandy .... character setup lead: Digital Domain
Jeff Grebe .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Casey Green .... computer/video engineer
Bryant Terrell Griffin .... digital matte painter
Rhonda C. Gunner .... visual effects consultant
David Gutman .... digital artist: ILM
Gerald Gutschmidt .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Roger Guyett .... visual effects supervisor
Jean-Denis Haas .... animator: ILM
Christian Haley .... digital artist: ILM
Christopher James Hall .... visual effects production supervisor: kerner optical
Jason Michael Hall .... pre-visualization artist: Persistence of Vision
Simon Halpern .... previs artist: Persistence of Vision
Tyler Ham .... layout artist: ILM
Craig Hammack .... digital artist: ILM
Giles Hancock .... digital artist: ILM
David Hanks .... digital artist: ILM
Shari Hanson .... visual effects producer
Courtney Harrell .... visual effects production coordinator
Ian A. Harris .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Jeff Hatchel .... digital artist: ILM
Korre Heggem .... lighting trainee: Digital Domain
Geoff Hemphill .... animator
Wendy Hendrickson .... digital artist: ILM
Neil Herzinger .... digital artist: ILM
Kela Hicks .... digital artist: ILM
Shawn Hillier .... digital artist: ILM
David Hirschfield .... digital artist: ILM
David Hisanaga .... digital artist: ILM
Sherry Hitch .... digital compositor: ILM
Robert Hoffmeister .... digital artist
Chad Hofteig .... previs lead
Maura Hogan .... technical support: ILM
Larry Hoki .... production support: ILM
Bruce Holcomb .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Brian Holligan .... digital coordinator: Digital Domain
zain homer .... digital artist: ILM
Ryan Hopkins .... senior digital artist: ILM
Christopher Horvath .... digital artist: ILM
Jen Howard .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Dave R. Howe .... technical director lighting: ILM
Melissa Huerta .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Greg Hyman .... visual effects editor
Polly Ing .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Chris Ingersoll .... Flame artist
Aruna Inversin .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
John L. Jack .... executive producer: Evil Eye Pictures
Jiri Jacknowitz .... digital artist
Alex Jaeger .... visual effects art director: ILM
Cyrus Jam .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Danny Janevski .... digital artist (as Danny Janveski)
Rod M. Janusch .... visual effects gaffer: Kerner Optical
Patrick Jarvis .... digital painter: ILM
Steve Jaworski .... compositor
Qi Steven Jin .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Jeff A. Johnson .... digital artist: ILM
Cindy Jones .... video graphics producer
Grzegorz Jonkajtys .... visual effects
Kory Juul .... lighting artist: Evil Eye Pictures
Paul Kavanagh .... animation supervisor
Stephen Kennedy .... digital compositor
Michael Kennen .... digital compositor
Greg Killmaster .... creature technical director
Jeff Kim .... digital compositor
Viviana Kim .... digital rotoscope/paint lead: Digital Domain
Perry M. Kimura .... scanning and recording
Katrin Klaiber .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Drew Klausner .... digital artist
Susan Klausner .... digital artist: ILM
Martin Allan Kloner .... visual effects editor
Hilmar Koch .... cg supervisor: ILM
Robert Kosai .... digital models and simulations
Justin Kosnikowski .... digital compositor: ILM
Makoto Koyama .... character animator: ILM
Marshall Richard Krasser .... digital artist: ILM
Mathew Krentz .... digital compositor: ILM (as Matt Krentz)
Paul Kulikowski .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Pat Lun Lam .... digital artist: ILM
François Lambert .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Kevin LaNeave .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Jean-Claude Langer .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Kimberly Lashbrook .... visual effects artist
Asier Lavina .... digital matte artist: ILM
Jaewook Lee .... digital artist: ILM
Sam Lee .... digital artist: ILM
John LeGrande .... digital artist: ILM
Elana Joy Livneh Lessem .... visual effects assistant editor (as Elana Joy Livneh)
Keith Leung .... digital compositor: ILM
Marcus LeVere .... CG lead
Julian Levi .... visual effects producer
John M. Levin .... layout artist: ILM
Dean Lewandowski .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Gretchen Libby .... visual effects executive producer: ILM
Kirk Lilwall .... third assistant editor: DMR (IMAX version)
Melissa Lin .... digital artist: ILM
Noll Linsangan .... digital compositor: ILM
Lawrence Littleton .... digital compositor: Svengali FX
Zachary Lo .... digital compositor
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio .... visual effects executive
Michael Logan .... digital artist: ILM (as Mike Logan)
Christine Loo .... production support: ILM
Paul Luna .... 3D artist: OOOii
Clayton Lyons .... visual effects production assistant
Jennifer MacKenzie .... digital artist: ILM
Brian Magner .... previz artist
Dev Mannemela .... technical director: ILM
Mike Marcuzzi .... digital artist (IMAX version)
Patrik Marek .... digital artist: ILM
Nicholas Markel .... previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor
David Marsh .... visual effects: ILM
Tia L. Marshall .... digital artist: ILM
Ryan Martin .... technical assistant: ILM
Marcel Martinez .... digital artist: ILM
Ruheene Masand .... visual effects coordinator
Didier Mathieu .... digital artist: ILM
Benjamin Mattress .... digital compositor: ILM
Kevin May .... Inferno artist: ILM
Scott May .... digital models and simulations: ILM
André Mazzone .... research and development: ILM
Vicky McCann .... visual effects technical director: ILM
Matt McDonald .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
W. Regan McGee .... digital artist
Brian McGraw .... production support: ILM
Tracey McLean .... digital artist
Scott Mease .... digital artist
Ale Melendez .... visual effects production assistant
Tory Mercer .... sequence supervisor
Joseph Metten .... digital artist: ILM
Christopher James Miller .... digital artist: ILM
Chris Mitchell .... animator: ILM
Curt I. Miyashiro .... senior staff: ILM
Michele Moen .... matte painter: Svengali VFX
Jack Mongovan .... digital artist: ILM
Carlos Monzon .... digital compositor
Jerome Moo .... concept artist: ILM
Erik Morgansen .... animator: ILM
Kaz Mori .... production support: ILM
Cathy Morin .... texture artist
David Manos Morris .... digital effects artist
Katie Morris .... digital artist: ILM
Michelle Motta .... digital paint & rotoscope artist
Betsy Mueller .... technical director lighting: ILM
Timothy Mueller .... digital matte artist: ILM
Spencer Mulcahy .... visual effects dolly grip: Kerner Optical
Melissa Mullin .... digital artist: ILM
Laura Murillo .... visual effects artist
Myles Murphy .... digital compositor
Elona Musha .... technical assistant: ILM
Giovanni Nakpil .... digital model supervisor: ILM
Ben Neall .... senior texture artist: Digital Domain
Cameron Neilson .... lead compositor: Evil Eye Pictures
Ben Nelson .... pre-visualization artist
Mark Nelson .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Mark Nettleton .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Marla Newall .... animator: ILM
Yoon See Ng .... digital compositor: ILM
Vinh Nguyen .... digital artist
David Niednagel .... data integration lead
Thomas Nittmann .... visual effects producer: lola visual effects
James P. Noon .... tracking
Brett Northcutt .... digital matte artist
Brian Nugent .... senior Flame artist
Ben O'Brien .... Inferno artist: ILM
Rick O'Connor .... animator: ILM
Mike Ocoboc .... digital compositor
Jeffrey Odell .... visual effects production and technical support
Melanie Okamura .... cg modeling lead: Digital Domain
Jeff Olson .... visual effects producer: ILM
James Orara .... digital models and simulations: ILM
Saro Orfali .... digital artist: ILM
Akira Orikasa .... digital artist: ILM
David Owen .... production support: ILM
Kevin Page .... digital artist: ILM
Brian Paik .... creature technical director: ILM
Scott Palleiko .... senior effects artist: ILM
Paul George Palop .... cg supervisor: Digital Domain
Erik Pampel .... production support: ILM
Missy Papageorge .... digital intermediate producer: company3
Clark Parkhurst .... inferno artist: Lola VFX
Eddie Pasquarello .... associate visual effects supervisor
Nikita Patel .... production support: ILM
Daniel Pearson .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Lou Pecora .... compositing supervisor
Miles Perkins .... senior staff: ILM
Frank Losasso Petterson .... digital artist: ILM
Phil Pham .... digital artist: ILM
Tom Piedmont .... digital plate restoration
Dan Piponi .... research and development: ILM
Darren Poe .... digital effects supervisor
Zoltan Pogonyi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Brian Pohl .... pre-visuslization supervisor
Jason Pomerantz .... digital artist (IMAX version)
Kelly Port .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Jason Porter .... digital compositor
Scott Prior .... digital artist: ILM
Paul Pytlik .... digital artist (IMAX version)
Vikas Rajput .... digital compositor: ILM
Alfredo Ramirez .... data integration artist: Digital Domain
Francisco Ramirez .... assistant visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Ricardo Ramos .... digital artist: ILM
Satish Ratakonda .... digital artist: ILM
Steve Rawlins .... animator: ILM
Spencer Reynolds .... clonecam operator: ILM
Michael Rich .... digital effects artist: ILM
Grover Richardson .... digital artist
Jessica Riewe .... technical assistant: Industrial Light & Magic
Anthony Rispoli .... digital artist: ILM
Shane Roberts .... digital matte painter: ILM
Matthew M. Robinson .... senior technical director
Elsa Rodriguez .... digital artist: ILM
Patrick J. Rodriguez .... pre-visualization artist
Stephanie Rogers .... digital artist: Digital Domain
Daniel P. Rosen .... visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Robert Rossoff .... pre-visualization artist
Jason Rosson .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Meagan Rotman .... digital coordinator (as Meagan Condito)
Craig Rowe .... digital compositor
Andrew Russell .... production support: ILM
George Saavedra .... character setup artist: Digital Domain
Selma Sabera .... production support: ILM
Barry Safley .... compositor
Gregory Salter .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Jeff Saltzman .... digital artist
Nicole Samarron .... digital compositor
Joe Sambora .... visual effects production assistant
David Sanchez .... cg modeler
Mike Sanders .... digital supervisor
Nathan Santell .... previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
Olivier Sarda .... visual effects
Steve Sauers .... creature technical director
Christopher Savides .... color grader
Nabil Schiantarelli .... visual effects senior compositor: Svengali Visual Effects
Frederic Schmidt .... digital artist
Junko Schugardt .... visual effects artist
Sean Schur .... senior digital artist
Eric Schweickert .... digital artist: ILM (as Eric Schweikert)
Kevin Sears .... lighting artist
Misty Segura .... digital artist: ILM
Rene Segura .... digital artist: ILM
Maria Serrano .... previsualization artist: The Third Floor
Cheng Pei Shan .... production coordinator: ILM
Paul Sharpe .... digital artist
Amy Shepard .... digital artist: ILM
Prateep Siamwalla .... tracking
John Sigurdson .... digital artist
Craig A. Simms .... digital compositor
Ken Sjogren .... digital compositor
R. Matt Smith .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Ryan Smith .... digital artist: ILM
Robert Snyder .... digital compositor
Maciek Sokalski .... digital compositor: Svengali FX
Drew Solodzuk .... DMR editor (IMAX version)
Jim Soukup .... on-set matchmover (as James Soukup)
Bill Spradlin .... lighting techical director
Damian Steel .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Sam Stewart .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
Chris Stoski .... matte supervisor: ILM
Florian Strobl .... digital compositor
Mohinder Subramaniam .... digital compositor: ILM
Russ Sueyoshi .... digital artist
David Sullivan .... digital paint/roto artist
Nigel Sumner .... cg supervisor: ILM
Andre Surya .... digital artist
Jeff Sutherland .... digital artist: ILM
Jeff Sutherland .... digital compositor
Kristen Swanson .... paint/rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
Pat Sweeney .... visual effects director of photography: Kerner Optical
Andre Taft .... pre-visualization artist
Hirofumi Takeda .... digital artist
Masahiko Tani .... digital artist: ILM
Stephanie Taubert .... digital artist: ILM
Chin Siong Tay .... visual effects artist
Chad Taylor .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Dale Taylor .... associate production manager: ILM
Renita Taylor .... creature technical director: ILM
Jessica Teach .... visual effects senior production manager: ILM
Kieran Tether .... digital artist: ILM
Cheng Chan Tey .... digital artist
Lisa Todd .... visual effects production manager: ILM
ZiJing Toh .... production support: ILM (as Zi Jing Toh)
James Tooley .... creature supervisor: ILM
Greg Towner .... animator: ILM
Delio Tramontozzi .... animator: ILM
Alan Travis .... digital artist
Stefano Trivelli .... visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
Alex Tropiec Jr. .... Inferno artist: ILM
Chi Chung Tse .... animator: ILM
Graeme Tung .... visual effects artist
Yusei Uesugi .... digital matte artist: ILM
Lee Uren .... technical director
Reuben Uy .... technical assistant (as Reuben Bulawin Uy)
George Vajna .... second assistant DMR editor (IMAX version)
Nowell Valeri .... matchmove supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
Brad van Bodegom .... digital artist (IMAX version)
Amy Vatanakul .... pre-visualization artist
Todd Vaziri .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto .... digital artist: ILM
Marci Velando .... Visual Effects Production Support
Jamie Venable .... executive producer: visual effects: Svengali FX
Tim Waddy .... animator: ILM
John Walker .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Kevin Wallace .... production manager: Kerner Optical
Sean Wallitsch .... Inferno artist
David Washburn .... digital artist: ILM
Talmage Watson .... digital artist: ILM
Harold Weed .... digital models and simulations: ILM
David Weitzberg .... sequence supervisor: ILM
Dan Wheaton .... digital matte artist: ILM
John Whisnant .... digital artist: ILM
Ronnie E. Williams Jr. .... digital artist: ILM
C. Jerome Williams .... rotoscope artist: Lola Visual Effects
Edson Williams .... visual effects supervisor: lola visual effects
Michelle Winze .... digital production manager (as Michelle Jacobs)
Eric Withee .... visual effects producer: Svengali FX
Steven D. Wolff .... digital artist
Andy Wong .... animator: ILM
Ron Woodall .... viewpaint supervisor: ILM
Jeff Wozniak .... digital artist: ILM
Craig Xander .... digital compositor
Craig Xander .... visual effects supervisor
Xye .... tracking
Chris Qi Yao .... matchmove technical director
David Yee .... concept artist
Teh-wei Yeh .... digital artist: ILM
Mark Youngren .... digital artist: ILM
Dean Yurke .... digital artist
Rita E. Zimmerman .... digital artist: ILM
Erik Zimmermann .... visual effects artist
Ryan Zuttermeister .... associate visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Brandon Ashworth .... effects technical director (uncredited)
Lisa de la Garza .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Mike Goslin .... digital systems engineer (uncredited)
Amanda Hampton .... software engineer (uncredited)
Michael Honrada .... digital artist (uncredited)
Paul Huston .... digital artist (uncredited)
James Kirk .... software engineer (uncredited)
Shilpa Kirpalani .... digital artist (uncredited)
Ronald Mallet .... research and development: ILM (uncredited)
Sheau Horng Ng .... digital compositor: ILM (uncredited)
Greg Notzelman .... digital artist (uncredited)
Dan Patterson .... character animator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Marc D. Rienzo .... compositor: Svengali FX (uncredited)
Shuichi Suzuki .... cg modeler: Svengali Visual Effects (uncredited)
David Wu .... roto/paint artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Robert Alonzo .... assistant stunt coordinator
Robert Alonzo .... fight choreographer
Robert Alonzo .... stunt coordinator: 2nd Unit
Daniel Arrias .... stunts
Steve Blalock .... stunts
Joey Box .... stunt coordinator
Jon Braver .... stunt double: Faran Tahir
Ben Bray .... stunt performer
Mark Chadwick .... stunts
Ilram Choi .... stunt double: John Cho
Shauna Duggins .... stunts
Zack Duhame .... stunt double: Simon Pegg
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... utility stunts
Jeremy Fitzgerald .... stunts
Michael Gaines .... stunt double
Marc C. Geschwind .... stunt performer
Derek Graf .... stunts
Mike Gunther .... stunt double: Chris Pine
Terry Jackson .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Terry Jackson .... stunt double
Jace Jeanes .... stunt double
Craig Jensen .... stunts
Dennis Keiffer .... stunts
Lauren Mary Kim .... utility stunts (as Lauren Kim)
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunt performer
Paul Lacovara .... stunt double: Eric Bana
Romina Laino .... stunt performer
Rob Mars .... stunts
Mike Massa .... stunt double: Chris Pine
Anthony Molinari .... stunt double: Greg Ellis
Heidi Moneymaker .... stunts
Dorenda Moore .... stunt double
Dorenda Moore .... stunts
Mike Mukatis .... stunt double (as Michael Mukatis)
Courtney Munch .... utility stunts
Kimberly Shannon Murphy .... utility stunts
Panuvat Anthony Nanakornpanom .... stunt performer
Lin Oeding .... stunt double: John Cho
Brian Oerly .... stunt double
Victor Paguia .... utility stunts
Chris Palermo .... stunts
Jim Palmer .... utility stunts
Eddie Perez .... stunt performer
Dan Plum .... stunts
Damion Poitier .... stunts
Paradox Pollack .... creature choreographer
Austin Priester .... stunts
Susan Purkhiser .... stunts
Joe Quinto .... stunts
Jade Quon .... utility stunts
Dennis Scott .... stunts
Mike Snyder .... stunts
Jen Sung .... stunts (as Jen Sung Outerbridge)
Tierre Turner .... stunts
Chrissy Weathersby Ball .... stunts
Chrissy Weathersby Ball .... utility stunts
Webster Whinery Jr. .... stunt double
Marcus Young .... stunts
PeiPei Alena Yuan .... stunt double: Freda Foh Shen (as Peipei Yuan)
Sala Baker .... stunts (uncredited)
Trace Cheramie .... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Dionne .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Natascha Hopkins .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Michael 'Pugita' Kobayashi .... utility stunts (uncredited)
Justin Riemer .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Matt Szundy .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Chris Torres .... stunts (uncredited)
A.J. Verel .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Kofi Yiadom .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin Anderson .... Steadicam operator
Colin Anderson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Bobby 'Nice' Arrendondo .... grip (as Bob Nice Arredondo)
Pete Asidilla .... grip
Albert F. Bagley III .... rigging grip
William D. Barber .... camera operator: "c" camera
Craig Bauer .... camera loader
Randy Beckman .... go cam rigger
Bryan Booth .... dimmer board operator
Mateo Bourdieu .... first assistant camera
Arlene 'PinkGrip' Brown .... grip
Richard M. Butkus Jr. .... rigging electrician
Craig Campbell .... rigging electrician
Mark Carlile .... lighting technician
Philippe Carr-Forster .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jack Chouchanian .... grip
John T. Connor .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brandon M. Cox .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Edward J. Cox .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Edward Cox)
James M. Cox .... rigging electrician
Alex Cruz .... first company grip: second unit
Mark Cueto .... electrician
John Davies .... rigging electrician (as John 'Jack' Davies)
James C. DeGeeter .... rigging grip
Al DeMayo .... set lighting fixtures foreman
Sean Devine .... dolly grip: second unit
Don Domino .... grip
Tommy Donald .... grip
Scott Dropkin .... remote camera technician: Sparrow Head
Ted Eachus .... rigging grip
Jimmy Ellis .... electrician
Brad Emmons .... rigging electrician
Sean Emmons .... rigging electrician
Simon England .... camera production assistant
Adam W. Erler .... rigging grip
Jason Erler .... rigging grip
Bryan Fletchall .... technocrane operator
Todd Fullerton .... video/computer engineer: 24 frame
Jake Funk .... grip (as Jacob Funk)
Alexander W. Gage .... grip: second unit
Anaïs Ganouna .... camera production assistant: second unit
Scott Garfield .... still photographer: second unit
Earl Gayer .... rigging electrician
Thomas Gibson .... first company grip (as Tom Gibson)
Daniel Alexis Gonzalez .... electrician (as Danny Gonzalez)
Jerry Gregoricka .... lighting technician: second unit
Anthony Gudino .... electrician: second unit
Jose Harb Jr. .... electrician: second unit
Jim Harling .... video assist operator: second unit
Adam Harrison .... second unit chief lighting technician
Jimmy Harritos .... lighting technician
Steve Hastings .... rigging electrician
Dan Hawking .... electrician
Randy Haynie .... go cam rigger
Jaime Heintz .... rigging grip
Kurt Herbel .... cable video assist
Patrick Hoeschen .... electrician
Ricky Johnson .... rigging grip
George Kallimanis .... rigging grip
Duane Katz .... electrician
Matt Kennedy .... second assistant camera
Douglas Kieffer .... electrician
Hilary Klym .... second company rigging grip
Kyle Kovacs .... electrician: second unit
Josh Kuykendall .... grip
Scott M. Leonard .... grip
Damon Liebowitz .... electrician
Tom Loewy .... video playback operator: second unit
Ken Longballa .... rigging electrician
Gary Louzon .... rigging grip
Joe Macaluso .... grip (as Joseph Macaluso)
Richard Maldonado .... rigging electrician
John R. Manocchia .... chief rigging electrician
Marc Marino .... rigging electrician
Bill Marti .... assistant camera
Jesse Mather .... lighting technician
Bruce McCleery .... cinematographer: second unit
Brian McPherson .... technocrane operator
Victor Mendoza .... rigging electrician
Philippe Meyer .... grip
Dan Ming .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Anthony Mollicone .... grip: second unit
Daniel P. Moore .... video operator
Joey Moran .... lighting technician: second unit
Dale Myrand .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
David H. Neale .... rigging electrician
Philip Noble .... rigging grip
Serge Nofield .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
David B. Nowell .... aerial director of photography
Arnold Pena .... second company grip: second unit
Brad Peterman .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Morten Petersen .... best boy electric: second unit
Mike Pickel .... video assist operator additional photography
Christopher Prampin .... chief lighting technician
Nolan Pratt .... rigging grip
Rick Pratt .... rigging grip
Rico Priem .... grip: second unit
Norbert F. Quiban .... rigging electrician
Rick Rader .... key rigging grip
Greg G. Reeves .... rigging electrician
Michael Rich .... grip
Pete Romano .... underwater director of photography
Zade Rosenthal .... still photographer
Jesse Roth .... assistant camera
Andrew Rowlands .... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
Joel A. Ruiz .... electrician
David Salamone .... grip
Paul Samaniego .... camera production assistant: underwater
Stephen Saunders .... rigging electrician
John Savedra .... lighting technician
Gregory J. Schmidt .... scorpio head operator (as Greg J. Schmidt)
Gomidas Semerjian .... rigging electrician (as Gomidas Demerjian)
Michael Shaw .... grip
Sean Slattery .... grip
David W. Slodki .... lighting console programmer
Tim Speed .... electrician: fixtures
William Streit .... electrician (as Billy Streit)
Monte Swann .... supervising video engineer
Larry Sweet .... dolly grip: "a"camera
Wally Sweeterman .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason Talbert .... best boy grip
Peter Taylor .... second video assist
Don Telles .... rigging grip
Joshua D. Thatcher .... lighting console programmer
Daniel L. Turrett .... camera operator
Anthony Van Dyk .... rigging electrician
Mike Visencio .... set lighting fixtures sub foreman
Michael Wahl .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Troy Webb .... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit
Hootly Weedn .... lighting technician
Chris Weigand .... assistant chief lighting technician
Jonathan M. Wiener .... electrician: second unit
Steve Wolfe .... assistant camera: stunt unit
John Rex Woodward .... assistant camera (as John Woodward)
Anders Yarbrough .... film loader: second unit
Patrick Albani .... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Raimund Almanza .... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Kevin Haggerty .... camera operator (uncredited)
Kevin Haggerty .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Jean-Denis Haas .... animator: ILM
Neville Page .... character designer
 
Casting Department
Maryellen Aviano .... extras casting coordinator
Simone Chavoor .... casting assistant
Natasha Delahunt .... extras casting assistant
Bonita Deneen .... casting assistant
Colleen Kenneavy .... extras casting: San Rafael
Gaby Kester .... casting: uk
Carla Lewis .... extras casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ada Akaji .... dyer/ager
Deborah Ambrosino .... specialty costume manufacturer
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes .... costume fabricator (as Ginger Anglin)
Carrie Arakaki .... costumer
Myron Baker .... set costumer
Phillip Boutte Jr. .... costume illustrator
Amelia Buhrman .... costumer
Stacy Caballero .... assistant costume designer
Jessica Carpenter .... costumer
Joseph Richard Collins .... specialty costumer
Steve Constancio .... key costumer: second unit
Dan Crawley .... specialty costumes
Sue Crosby .... set costumer
Valefor De Ambershay .... specialty costumes (as Valfor D'Ambershay)
Kerry Deco .... specialty costumer
Lisa A. Doyle .... set costumer
Dodson Elliott .... cutter/fitter
Adrienne Greshock .... costumer
Bethan Land .... specialty costumer
Stacia Lang .... specialty costume supervisor
Linda Matthews .... costume supervisor
Jessica Mauricio .... costume production assistant
Jessica Mauricio .... costumes (as Jessica Elizabeth Mauricio)
Bega Metzner .... costumer
Leslie Miller .... cutter/fitter
Mustapha Mimis .... set costumer
Melissa Montague .... costume aging and dying
Bernadene Morgan .... costumer (as Bernadine Morgan)
Andrew Nelson .... set costumer
Hilary Niederer .... key costumer
Shelli Nishino .... set costumer
Natasha Paczkowski .... costume manufacturing foreperson
Maurice Palinski .... specialty costumer (as Maurice Polinski)
David Perrone .... set costumer: second unit
Grace Pyke .... additional costumer
David Roesler .... specialty costumer (as David R. Roesler)
Leticia Sandoval .... dyer/ager
Paul Sinnott .... costume assistant
Leslie Sungail .... key costumer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit .... dyer/ager
Bill Traetta .... specialty costumer
Kacy Treadway .... specialty costumer
Brian Valenzuela .... costume illustrator
Brenda M. Ware .... costumer
Gilbert Zamorano .... set costumer: second unit
 
Editorial Department
Kerry Joseph Blackman .... assistant editor
Don Capoferri .... color timer: dailies
Mike Chiado .... digital intermediate technologist: company3
Greg Curry .... colorist: video dailies
Phillip Dawe .... post-production coordinator
Rob Doolittle .... senior on-line editor
Nick Monton .... digital intermediate supervisor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein .... negative manager (as Mary Nelson-Fraser)
Daniela Ovi .... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer
Erik Rogers .... senior digital intermediate producer
Julian Smirke .... first assistant editor
Lucyna Wojciechowski .... first assistant editor
Evan Schiff .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Peter Boyer .... orchestrator
Eric Bradley .... musician: singer
Richard Bronskill .... orchestrator
Alexander Courage .... composer: theme
Andrea Datzman .... score coordinator
Stephen M. Davis .... music editor
George Drakoulias .... music consultant
Gregory Geiger .... musician (singer)
Michael Giacchino .... music supervisor
Michael Giacchino .... orchestrator
Karen Han .... soloist: erhu
Karen Harper .... off-camera singer
Jack Hayes .... orchestrator
Suzie Katayama .... musician: cello
Larry Kenton .... orchestrator
Alex Levy .... assistant music editor
Norman Ludwin .... musician (bass)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation
Bobbi Page .... choir contractor
Chad Seiter .... additional orchestrations
Tim Simonec .... conductor
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
Chris Tilton .... orchestrator
Dan Wallin .... music engineer
Dan Wallin .... score mixer
Dave Wells .... music copyist
Booker White .... head of music preparation
Reggie Wilson .... orchestra contractor
Michael Aarvold .... score engineer assistant (uncredited)
Ramiro Belgardt .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Michael Avallon .... driver
Ted Basso .... production van driver operator
Michael J. Birnkrant .... JJ Abrams trailer driver
Michael J. Birnkrant .... driver
Neale Blase .... transportation
Alex E. Burns .... transportation
Lyle Christensen .... shotmaker driver
Erik Coutts .... transportation
Lindsay Dougherty .... transportation office coordinator
Christian G. Ervin .... driver
Jimmy Kaminsky .... driver
Rock LeRoy .... driver
Richard Maynes .... transportation co-captain
Tommy Tancharoen .... transportation coordinator
Tom Whelpey .... transportation captain
Dean Winton .... driver
Tim Woods .... picture car coordinator
 
Other crew
Alfred Ainsworth .... video playback engineer
Spencer Andrews .... stand in: Spencer Daniels (as Spencer Jambor)
Cheryl Andryco .... set production assistant
Shelly Armstrong .... location coordinator (as Shelly Spinks)
Nathan A. Aronson .... key office production assistant
David M. Atkinson .... production accountant: second unit
Kelley Baker .... first assistant accountant
William Batsel .... production assistant: second unit
Daniel Beals .... production assistant
Nick Bergthold .... production assistant
Alex Betuel .... set production assistant
Jason Bonnell .... location scout: New Mexico
Brooks Bonstin .... key assistant location manager
Brooks Bonstin .... location scout
Joseph K. Borrelli .... key second assistant accountant
Lindsey Jayne Boyd .... production assistant
Becky Brake .... supervising location manager
Michael Buster .... dialect coach: Karl Urban
Dijana Camaj .... assistant accountant
Carrie Carnevale .... second assistant construction accountant
Peter Chase .... craft service
Joe Clary .... production assistant
Daniel B. Cone .... set production assistant
Michael P. Cone .... production assistant
Kit Conners .... production assistant
Nicole Cummins .... script supervisor: second unit
Barry Curtis .... production assistant
Erin Davis .... assistant: Mr. Chernov (as Erin M. Davis)
Jon Donahue .... stand-in: Chris Pine
William Doyle .... location consultant
Jessica Drake .... dialect/language coach
Kathleen S. Dunn .... dialect coach: pre-production: Chris Hemsworth
Greg Ernstrom .... production assistant
Gerard Facchini .... production assistant: second unit
Tim Farrands .... strike crew
Julie Fay .... assistant production coordinator: second unit
Aaron C. Fitzgerald .... set production assistant: second unit
Cliff Fleming .... aerial coordinator
Cliff Fleming .... pilot
Cory Fleming .... ground coordinator
Adam Gaines .... assistant: Mr. Burk
Sean Gerace .... researcher
Marc C. Geschwind .... extras coordinator
Marc C. Geschwind .... photo double-jon favreau
Dawn Gilliam .... script supervisor
Gavin Glennon .... assistant location manager
Kristin Gomez .... second assistant accountant
Taylor Marie Good .... assistant: executive producer (as Taylor Marie Cornell)
Felisha N. Grice .... set production assistant
Gabriela Gutentag .... production publicist
Chris Gutierrez .... medic
Chris Hall .... production assistant
J. Hanna .... production assistant
Michael Hird .... set medic
Tom Holzhauer .... production assistant
Vickie M. Hsieh .... production coordinator: second unit
J. Elizabeth Ingram .... assistant production coordinator
Samantha Johnston .... production assistant
Simeon Jones .... production assistant
Tim Jones .... assistant: Mr. Orci & Mr. Kurtzman
Petra Jorgensen .... script supervisor: second unit
Alex Katsnelson .... assistant: Mr. Orci & Mr. Kurtzman
Michael G. Kehoe .... craft service company (as Michael Kehoe)
Carol Keith .... production coordinator
Andrew Kent .... production assistant
Cosmos Kiindarius .... production assistant: second unit
Ted Kim .... additional location assistant: day player
Devon Marie King .... stand-in
Mary King .... craft service
Micheal Edward King .... set production assistant
Leigh Kittay .... assistant: Mr. Burk
Andrew Kramer .... title designer
Dave Landaker .... video and computer playback operator
Michelle Latham .... location manager: teaser unit
Max Lavet .... production assistant
Alex Lee .... additional production assistant
Jackie Lee .... account executive: company3
Oleg Livits .... assistant to producer
Matt Lombardo .... additional set production assistant
Michelle Maloney .... additional set production assistant
Maggie Martin .... payroll accountant
Sebastian Mazzola .... set production assistant
Rob McCabe .... stand-in: Eric Bana
Kathy McCurdy .... key assistant location manager
Kathy McCurdy .... location scout
Mike McKean .... medic
Cory L. McNeill .... it technical support
Vanessa Meier .... script supervisor: second unit
Diana P. Mejia .... second assistant accountant
Zamin Mirza .... additional production assistant
Ricky Dean Monsey .... production assistant
Marlon Montgomery .... technology project manager
Sarah K. Moss .... production assistant
Crystal Munson .... production assistant
Joe Murray .... production assistant
Dillon Neaman .... additional set production assistant
Josh Novak .... production assistant
Molly O'Connor .... production assistant
Bill O'Donnell .... production assistant
Noreen O'Toole .... assistant: Mr. Lindelof
Tony Oberstar .... production assistant
Marc Okrand .... Romulan and Vulcan language consultant
Kyle Oliver .... key assistant location manager
Tyler Ott .... production assistant (as John Tyler Ott)
Gary Ousdahl .... executive assistant: Tyler Perry
Garrik Palumbo .... stand-in
Gerson Paz .... set production assistant
Jill K. Perno .... set staff production assistant
Kathy Petty .... production accountant
Vicky Pezza .... additional set production assistant
Nicole Phillips .... assistant: Mr. Abrams
Matt Pitts .... assistant: Mr. Abrams (as Matthew Pitts)
Carolyn Porco .... science consultant
Bryant Powell .... stand-in
Liz Probst .... payroll accountant: second unit
Alan D. Purwin .... helicopter pilot
Michael Ray Reed .... stand-in: Anton Yelchin
William F. Reed .... production assistant
Jared Rosen .... computer/video playback engineer
Nicholas Guy Smith .... adr voices
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant (as Zack L. Smith)
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant (as Zack Lynn Smith)
Zack Smith .... key set production assistant
Brandon Stacy .... double (Mr. Quinto )
Mike Staheli .... unit medic
John Steckert .... assistant production coordinator
Lon Strickland .... production assistant
Mike Suh .... accounting clerk
Chris Sweeney .... craft service
Rob Swenson .... key assistant location manager
Rob Swenson .... location scout
Katie Taylor .... production secretary
Donna Tegan .... set production assistant
Kim Thio .... paramedic coordinator
Helga Tjia .... production assistant (as Helga Wool-Smith)
Scott Trimble .... key assistant location manager
Scott Trimble .... location scout
Marc Turchin .... set production assistant
Mark Van Horne .... film dailies supervisor
Debi West .... payroll accountant
Mario West .... production assistant
James D. Weston II .... stand-in (uncredited)
Chris Whitaker .... medic
Brian Steven White .... production assistant
Andrew Will .... production assistant: second unit
Mark J. Williams .... set production assistant
Robin Williams .... assistant accountant (as Robin Nicole Williams)
Tommy Woodard .... film commission specialist: Utah
Steve Woroniecki .... key assistant location manager
Steve Woroniecki .... location scout
Ken C. Wu .... set production assistant: second unit
Ryan Young .... production assistant
Matt Chase .... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Greg Haines .... stand-in: Ben Cross (uncredited)
Derek Johnson .... stand-in: Karl Urban (uncredited)
Michael D. Lusby .... training supervisor (uncredited)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... voice actor (uncredited)
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... voice of Kelvin Computer (uncredited)
Beth Melnick .... location scout (uncredited)
Gio Messale .... studio production coordinator (uncredited)
James Siciliano .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mike Tsucalas .... set production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Majel Barrett .... in memory of (as Majel Barrett-Roddenberry)
Gene Roddenberry .... in memory of
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Star Trek: The Future Begins" - International (English title) (alternative title), Malaysia (English title), USA (alternative title)
"Star Trek (IMAX DMR version)" - Hong Kong (English title) (IMAX version)
"Star Trek: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sci-fi action and violence, and brief sexual content
Runtime:
127 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
DTS | SDDS | Dolby Digital | Sonics-DDP (IMAX version)
Certification:
Argentina:Atp | Australia:M | Austria:10 | Brazil:12 | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:PG (Canadian Home Video rating) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:12 | Denmark:11 | Finland:K-13 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIA | Iceland:10 | Ireland:12A | Italy:T | Malaysia:U | Mexico:B | Netherlands:12 | New Zealand:M | Norway:11 | Peru:PT | Philippines:G (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Africa:10V | South Korea:12 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:10 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:10 (canton of Vaud) | UK:12A | USA:PG-13 (certificate #44847)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Damon Lindelof likened the Romulans in the film to pirates, with their unique tattoos, disorganized costuming, and practical ship with mechanics visible.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Kirk, McCoy and Uhura rush onto the bridge to inform the captain that they are racing into a Romulan trap, Kirk runs towards the captain and Uhura runs to stand right next to Spock. When the camera angle changes, Uhura is not standing next to Spock but about 5 feet to the left of him.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Communication Operator:U.S.S. Kelvin, go for Starfleet Base.
Kelvin Crew Member:Starfleet Base, we've sent you a transmission. Did you receive?
Starfleet Base:Kelvin, have you double-checked those readings?
Kelvin Crew Member:Our gravitational sensors are going crazy here. You should see this. It looks like a lightning storm.
Starfleet Base:What you've sent us doesn't seem possible.
Kelvin Crew Member:Yes ma'am. I understand. That's why we sent it.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Awasoruk JamSee more »

FAQ

Why couldn't the Romulans escape the supernova?
Since Nimoy's Spock is still alive and from the future, does that mean he will be able to tell everyone what is going to happen and be discovered?
Who is Nero?
See more »
42 out of 73 people found the following review useful.
Great movie, 13 March 2011
Author: ronniholme from United States

Apparently a lot of die-hard trekkies hate this film, but I doubt anyone could make a film that would satisfy them.

I personally loved the movie, I'm not a trekkie, far from to be honest, but this one was great.

I've seen all the old movies, and liked them, my girlfriend hates them though, she watched a whole 15 minutes of the one where they go back to earth in the 80's and hated it.

So she was obviously extremely suspecious when I rented this movie, but she ended up being extremely excited about it, and said that she'd deffo watch any sequel to this new version of star trek.

And I personally liked it more than the old star trek movies.

It's abit like James Bond, the new James Bond movies are very different to the original ones with Sean Connery.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1509 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Star Trek (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Vulcan tomboevans
Why deviate? nerevar59
Doesn't follow Star Trek History airmac49
Spock pussy - whipped? amy_cookeaz
I wish I could vote 11+/10 ArdameL-X
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers: Dark of the Moon Star Trek: First Contact Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Green Lantern Thor
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.