Edit
Hot Rod (2007) Poster

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Akiva Schaffer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Pam Brady ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Trailer Guy
...
...
Waitress
...
Terri Anne Taylor ...
Angry Mom (as Terri O'Neill)
...
Furious Boss
Chris Eastman ...
EMT
Paulo Ribeiro ...
EMT
Paul Herbert ...
EMT
...
High School Girl
...
Heckler
John Destry ...
Projectionist
Doug Abrahams ...
Police Officer
...
Fisherman
Henry Michaels ...
Boy Stealing Wheelchair
...
Riot Singer
Sammy Fattedad ...
Riot Singer
William S. Taylor ...
Riot Singer
Mi-Jung Lee ...
Newswoman
...
Hippie Girl
Charlie Hope ...
Autograph Kid
Matthew Gallagher ...
Autograph Kid
Viktoria Kampbell ...
Autograph Kid (as Victoria Campbell)
Titan Toyish ...
...
Gown (as Joshua Homme)
Joseph Castillo ...
Alain Moschulski ...
Troy Van Leeuwen ...
Jesse Haddock ...
Crowd Member
Ometa Gittens ...
Crowd Member
...
...
Grilled Cheese
John Burnside ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryan Hess ...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Jennifer LaPlaca ...
Cashier (uncredited)
...
Girl in Crowd (uncredited)
Tom MacNeill ...
Crowd Member (uncredited)
...
Grocery Store Mom (uncredited)
...
Gown (uncredited)
Marjorie Roden ...
Crowd Member (uncredited)
...
Derrick (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Erin David ... associate producer
Will Ferrell ... executive producer
John Goldwyn ... producer
Jill Sobel Messick ... executive producer (as Jill Messick)
Seth Meyers ... co-producer
Lorne Michaels ... producer
Jimmy Miller ... executive producer
Louise Rosner ... co-producer

Music by 

Trevor Rabin

Cinematography by 

Andrew Dunn ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Malcolm Campbell

Casting By 

Susan Taylor Brouse
Lynne Carrow
Allison Jones

Production Design by 

Stephen Altman

Art Direction by 

Chris August ... supervising art director
Catherine Ircha

Set Decoration by 

Mary-Lou Storey

Costume Design by 

Tish Monaghan

Makeup Department 

Angelina P. Cameron ... key hair stylist
Stan Edmonds ... key makeup artist
Vanessa Giles ... assistant makeup artist
Rosemarie Harrison ... assistant hair stylist / hair stylist: second unit
Keith Lau ... special makeup effects artist
Bill Terezakis ... prosthetics makeup (as Bill Terazakis)

Production Management 

Susan Lazarus ... post-production supervisor
Louise Rosner ... unit production manager
Jim Rowe ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Neil Allan ... trainee assistant director
Brad Jubenville ... second assistant director: second unit
Tim Macarthur ... background coordinator
Brad Medhurst ... third assistant director
Dave T. Nall ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Nick Powell ... second unit director
Cindy Smith ... second assistant director
Tammy Tamkin ... daily trainee assistant director
Rob Vouriot ... first assistant director: second unit
Pete Whyte ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Aaron Alexander ... props
Dean Barker ... property master
Laurel Bergman ... art coordinator
John Chaschowy ... greensman
Michael Corrado ... 3-D set designer
Doug Currie ... head paint coordinator / scenic art coordinator
Kirsten Franson ... graphic artist
Andrew Glavina ... signwriter
Terry Gonsalves ... set dresser
Sean Goojha ... art department assistant
Salmon Harris ... storyboard artist
Catherine Ircha ... assistant art director
Zoe Jirik ... assistant set decorator
Dusty Kelly ... stand-by scenic
Kristina Lyne ... graphic designer
Martin L. Mercer ... storyboard artist
Tanya A. Nordhoff ... set buyer
Martin Ostrom ... construction crew
Derek Pineo ... props buyer
Macleod Sinclaire ... on-set dresser
Mark Soparlo ... set designer
Ron Turner ... illustrator

Sound Department 

Donald D. Brown ... boom operator
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Mark Filip ... sound effects editor
Sean Garnhart ... re-recording mixer (as Sean 'The Squack' Garnhart) / sound designer / supervising sound editor (as Sean 'The Squack' Garnhart)
Heather Gross ... sound effects editor
Kenton Jakub ... supervising adr editor
Craig Kyllonen ... ADR recordist
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
Michael McGee ... production sound mixer
Cory Melious ... re-recording mixer
Bill Orrico ... first assistant sound editor (as Billy Orrico)
Fred Rosenberg ... supervising dialogue editor
Reuben Simon ... sound effects editor / supervising foley editor
Steven Visscher ... foley editor (as Steven R. Visscher)
Tony Volante ... re-recording mixer
Scott Wildfong ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Cara E. Anderson ... special effects buyer (as Cara Anderson)
Perry Beckham ... chief special effects rigger
Paul Benjamin ... special effects fabricator
Alex Burdett ... special effects supervisor
Tony Cochon ... special effects fabricator
Terence J. Cox ... special effects senior technician (as Terry Cox)
Robert Falck ... special effects shop foreman
Kai Hirvonen ... stunt rigger
Tony Kochan ... special effects fabricator (as Tony Cochon)
Reg Milne ... special effects rigger
Adam Tayler ... special effects technician
Steve Woelfe ... special effects (as Steve Woelfle)

Visual Effects by 

Daniel Abramovich ... digital compositor
Eri Adachi ... rotoscope artist: Rainmaker
Simon Ager ... digital compositing artist
Glenn Allen ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Rachel Leigh Arnold ... titles/graphic designer
Graeme Baitz ... rotoscope artist: Rainmaker
Justin Ball ... senior systems engineer
Riley Benard ... digital compositor: Method Studios
Kyle Boylen ... digital compositor
Justin Brekke ... visual effects production assistant: Rainmaker
Shauna Bryan ... senior visual effects producer
Samuel M. Dabbs ... titles
Aleksandar Djordjevic ... digital compositor
Suzanne Dyer ... digital artist: Brainstorm Digital
Charlene Eberle Douglas ... visual effects supervisor (as Charlene Eberle)
Ashley Farber ... digital intermediate data manager
Richard Friedlander ... visual effects producer: Brainstorm Digital
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist
Brad Gayo ... senior digital compositing artist
Manuel Rey Gonzalez ... digital compositor: BrainStorm Digital (as Manuel Gonzalez)
Chris Halstead ... compositor
Noel Hooper ... compositing supervisor: Brainstorm Digital / digital compositor
John Kearns ... digital restoration
Ashraf Kotaal ... digital compositor
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio ... visual effects executive (as Kimberly K. Nelson)
Haydn Masuda ... digital artist
Brian McGee ... production assistant: Brainstorm Digital
Scott Minter ... digital compositor
John J. Miralles ... compositing supervisor: Brainstorm Digital (as John Miralles)
John Moores ... digital compositor
Natan Moss ... visual effects assistant editor
Erin L. Nelson ... digital restoration
Joseph Oberle ... digital compositor: BrainStorm Digital (as Joseph J. Oberle)
Michael Pecchia ... senior compositor: BrainStorm Digital
Vasho Pekar ... rotoscope artist: Rainmaker
Enrico Perei ... senior digital compositor
Diana Jane Perry ... digital film technician
David Piombino ... digital compositor: BrainStorm Digital (as David Vincent Piombino)
Eric J. Robertson ... visual effects supervisor: Brainstorm Digital
Chris Roff ... visual effects producer
Luke Rowsell ... digital artist: Brainstorm Digital
Vishal Rustgi ... rotoscope artist
Michael Stewart ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital
Brad Sutton ... digital restoration
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Tomaso Tartarotti ... digital compositor
Christa Tazzeo ... visual effects associate producer: Brainstorm Digital / visual effects line producer: invisible
Allan Walker ... digital artist: Brainstorm Digital / matte artist
Tina Wallace ... compositor: Rainmaker
Bryan Wengroff ... visual effects coordinator: Brainstorm Digital
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman ... digital compositor
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer
Jessica Woods ... rotoscope/paint artist
Jun Zhang ... digital compositor
Scott Puckett ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tonya Allen ... stunts
Aaron Au ... stunt performer
Loyd Bateman ... stunts
Krista Bell ... stunt performer
Nick Brandon ... stunt rigger
Brett Chan ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Mike Ching ... stunt performer
James M. Churchman ... stunt rigger
Laura Lee Connery ... stunt double: Isla Fisher
Bruce Crawford ... stunt double
Duane Dickinson ... stunts
Ali Dunn ... stunt player
Austin Dunn ... stunt player
Connor Dunn ... stunt player
Lars Grant ... stunt double
Rob Hayter ... stunt double
Kai Hirvonen ... stunt rigger
Brian Ho ... stunts
Dave Hospes ... stunt double
Greig Hospes ... stunt performer
Trevor Jones ... stunt performer
Jon Kralt ... stunt double: Andy Samberg
Cody Laudan ... stunt double: Bill Hader
Paul Leonard ... stunt rigger
Phillip Mitchell ... stunt double
Rick Moore ... stunts
Gerald Paetz ... stunt driver
Nick Powell ... stunt coordinator
Jeffrey C. Robinson ... stunt double
Chad Sayn ... stunt performer
Dan Shea ... stunt performer
Jodi Stecyk ... stunt double
Eli Zagoudakis ... stunt double: Andy Samberg

Camera and Electrical Department 

Aj Anderson ... lighting technician
Stephen Arnott ... rigging grip
Greg Beaton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ken Decker ... generator operator
John Dekker ... gaffer
Herb DeWaal ... key rigging grip
Glen A. Dickson ... additional camera operator
James Dittiger ... still photographer
Rod Frew ... lighting technician
Bogdan Iofciulescu ... technocrane operator
Randy A. Jablonka ... lighting technician
Simon Jori ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Ciaran Kavanagh ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit
Paul Stoker Mayne ... lighting technician
Michael Mayo ... rigging gaffer
David McKnight ... digital video assist operator
Morgan McLachlan ... assistant camera
Bill O'Drobinak ... camera operator
Dylan Paul ... balloon light technician
Laird Pierce ... second assistant camera: "c" camera: second unit, daily
Richard Sinclair ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian Steadman ... grip
Mike West ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Darin Wong ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Adriene Wyse ... loader
Thomas Yardley ... second assistant camera: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Stephanie Boeke ... extras casting
Dorian Frankel ... casting assistant
Larkin MacKenzie-Ast ... casting associate
Katie Rampey ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alison Fraser ... costume supervisor
Karin Nosella ... assistant costume designer
Shelly Shaw ... key costume set supervisor
Lily Yuen ... key breakdown artist

Editorial Department 

Tanya Barringer ... post-production assistant
Dana Bloder ... digital intermediate producer
James A. Brewer ... first assistant editor
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Lynn Cassaniti ... additional assistant editor
Don Ciana ... color timer
Joe Gawler ... digital intermediate colorist
Barbara Jean Kearney ... digital intermediate executive producer
Bruce Lomet ... digital intermediate producer
Jesse Morrow ... on-line editor
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer (as Steve Sheridan)
Helen Tzoutis ... assistant editor
Renannah Weinstein ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Ken Brooker ... assistant location manager
Kendrie Upton ... location manager
Chris Wilson ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Steven Baker ... music supervisor
Chad Birmingham ... assistant music editor
Robb Boyd ... music editor
Tom Calderaro ... additional orchestrator
Bobby Collins ... music consultant
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Gordon Goodwin ... conductor / orchestrator
Kyle Gordon ... singer
Steve Kempster ... music recordist: orchestra
Annette Kudrak ... supervising music editor
Paul Linford ... composer: additional music / music scoring mixer
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist / pro tools operator
Ryan Rabin ... composer: additional music
Trevor Rabin ... additional orchestrator
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Jeanette Surga ... music editor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Booker White ... head of music preparation
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Melissa Orquiza ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Terence Chase ... driver
Terence Cochlan ... picture car wrangler
David Greenbaum ... driver: costume truck (as Dave Greenbaum)
Paul Irvine ... transportation captain
Red Murphy ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Jason Bachmann ... key production assistant
Paul Becker ... choreographer
Michael Bendner ... extras wrangler
Nadine Cusworth ... production assistant
Kate Dalton ... adr loop artist
Eben Davidson ... studio executive
Gloria Davies ... publicist
Anthony Dolhai ... assistant: Mr. Goldwyn & Ms. Messick, Canada
Jeannine Dupuy ... script supervisor assistant
Eliza Dyson ... assistant: Mr. Goldwyn
Derek Ferguson ... executive assistant
Nicole Florian ... production coordinator
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Shawn Flynn ... key production assistant
Rob Fournier ... armourer
Evan Godfrey ... assistant: Mr. Schaffer
Ned Harvey ... assistant to director
Heather Holty ... digital laboratory project manager
Lindsay Jaeger ... assistant: Mr. Schaffer
Paul Jasper ... animal coordinator
Kristin Johansen ... adr actor
Vicky Lambert ... co-choreographer
Doug Leaf ... head animal trainer
Todd Lester ... security captain
Shannon McA'Nulty ... assistant: Ms. Rosner
W. Robert Millar ... set key production assistant
John J. Miralles ... compositing supervisor
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group
Scott Outhwhaite ... key production assistant
Flo Phillips ... assistant: Mr. Michaels
Peggy Powers ... assistant: Ms. Messick
David M. Rodriguez ... accountant
Patrick R. Siembieda ... production accountant
Russell Steele ... production auditor
Shawn Swanky ... key production assistant
Jamie Reid Tait ... second assistant production coordinator
Ruchir Tandon ... office production assistant
Matthew Tingey ... production assistant
Deb Tonin ... accounting clerk
Kevin Tookey ... dance double
David Watt ... production assistant
Trevor Westerhoff ... assistant production coordinator
Fleur Western ... second assistant production coordinator
Erik Bartik ... assistant to producers (uncredited)
Geoff White ... photo double (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page