IMDb > Hotel for Dogs (2009)
Hotel for Dogs
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Hotel for Dogs (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 50 | slideshow) Videos (see all 16)
Hotel for Dogs -- A group of kids secretly turn a vacant hotel into a shelter for stray dogs.
Hotel for Dogs -- Clip: Inventions
Hotel for Dogs -- Behind the scenes: Big dog little dog
Hotel for Dogs -- Interview: Don Cheadle "On his character and making a movie his kids can see"
Hotel for Dogs -- This is the first theatrical trailer for Hotel for Dogs, directed by Thor Freudenthal.

Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   12,419 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jeff Lowell (screenplay) and
Robert Schooley (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Hotel for Dogs on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 January 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
No stray gets turned away See more »
Plot:
Two kids secretly take in stray dogs at a vacant hotel. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
I approve See more (51 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Emma Roberts ... Andi

Jake T. Austin ... Bruce

Don Cheadle ... Bernie

Johnny Simmons ... Dave

Kyla Pratt ... Heather

Troy Gentile ... Mark

Lisa Kudrow ... Lois Scudder

Kevin Dillon ... Carl Scudder

Ajay Naidu ... ACO Jake

Eric Edelstein ... ACO Max

Robinne Lee ... Carol

Yvette Nicole Brown ... Ms. Camwell

Maximiliano Hernández ... Officer Mike (as Maximiliano Hernandez)

Andre Ware ... Officer Jeff

Jonathan Klein ... Evan

Ruben Garfias ... Department Store Employee

Kenny Vibert ... Jason

Stephen Liska ... Desk Sergeant (as Steve Liska)

Jeremy Howard ... Hot Dog Man

Tiya Sircar ... Marianne

Mariah Buzolin ... Beth (as Mariah Moore)
Britney Christian ... Girl in TV Room
Jim Doughan ... Male Reporter

Gina St. John ... Female Reporter

Catherine McCord ... Mathilda Frohmann (as Catherine Hill McCord)
Carina Oakland ... Passerby
Susan Avalos ... Mom with Kid in Car
Dwayne Swingler ... Officer Clark

Gregory Sporleder ... ACO Dooley (as Greg Sporleder)
Brandon Avalos ... Kid in Car

Brendan Wayne ... ACO Tanner

Andrea Gold Robinson ... Woman with Dog (as Andrea Gold)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Hira Ambrosino ... Social Worker (uncredited)
Allison Curtis ... Girl Watching Husky Puppies (uncredited)
Georgie Del Junco ... Kid (uncredited)
Leslie Del Rosario ... Alexa (uncredited)
Bailey Dent ... Little Girl Playing with Puppy (uncredited)
Humberto Guida ... Bellhop (uncredited)

Kelsey Higgs ... Marianne's Friend (uncredited)

Kami Koren ... Perfume Lady (uncredited)

Emily Kuroda ... Social Worker (uncredited)
Breaunna Lake ... Party Girl (uncredited)
Stefan Mavi ... City Cop (uncredited)

Ivan Reitman ... Himself - Closing Credits Sequence (uncredited)

Ashley Rose ... Orphan (uncredited)

Sadie ... Herself - Closing Credits Sequence (uncredited)
Cole Schaefer ... Dad (uncredited)

Scott Sener ... Bass Player (uncredited)
Arne Starr ... Storeowner (uncredited)

Scott Trimble ... Himself - Closing Credits Sequence (uncredited)

George F. Watson ... Electronics Shopper (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Thor Freudenthal 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jeff Lowell (screenplay) and
Robert Schooley (screenplay) (as Bob Schooley) &
Mark McCorkle (screenplay)

Lois Duncan (book)

Produced by
Jason Clark .... producer
Jeffrey Clifford .... executive producer
Jonathan Gordon .... producer
Marc Haimes .... producer
Ewan Leslie .... producer
Gerald D. Moon .... production executive
Tom Pollock .... executive producer
Ivan Reitman .... executive producer
Lauren Shuler Donner .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Michael Grady (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Sheldon Kahn 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn 
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
William Sandell 
 
Art Direction by
Brad Ricker 
 
Set Decoration by
Robert Gould 
Linda Lee Sutton 
 
Costume Design by
Beth Pasternak 
 
Makeup Department
Ken Diaz .... key makeup artist: second unit
Scott H. Eddo .... makeup department head
Maggie Fung .... key makeup artist
Kathrine Gordon .... hair department head
Rhonda O'Neal .... key hair stylist: second unit
Polly A. Powers .... makeup artist
Yvette Stone .... hair stylist
Julie M. Woods .... additional hair stylist (as Julie Woods)
 
Production Management
Cynthia H. Margulis .... production supervisor: second unit
Jake Rice .... post-production supervisor
Leigh Shanta .... unit production manager
Mark Graziano .... post-production executive (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steven Buhai .... key second assistant director: second unit
Christian Clarke .... second second assistant director
Eugene Davis .... additional second assistant director
David Dwiggins .... first assistant director: second unit
Greg Michael .... second unit director
Korey Scott Pollard .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Scott Robertson .... first assistant director
Ellen Rosentreter .... second second assistant director second unit
Jonas Spaccarotelli .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Manuel Baca .... set dresser
Jim Bandsuh .... concept illustrator
Ronald S. Baratie .... greens foreman (as Ron Baratie)
Charles Bible .... labor foreman
J.P. Boquette .... set dresser
Jeanne Bueche .... assistant props
Bill Cancienne .... assistant props
Danielle Clemenza .... assistant art director
Chuck Courrieu .... leadman
Donn Cross .... paint supervisor
Gary Deaton .... construction coordinator
Carl Denooyer .... set dresser
Brad Denton .... stand-by painter
David Dunn .... set dresser
Lisa Fiorito .... art researcher
Penelope Franco .... set decorating coordinator
Martin J. Gibbons .... general foreman
Cheryl Gould .... leadman
Chris Grantz .... on-set dresser
Robert Grbavac .... painter
Ray Harvie .... storyboard artist
Jeff Hay .... set dresser
Bruce Robert Hill .... set designer (as Bruce Hill)
Patrick Janicke .... production illustrator
Robert Kusler .... tool man
Carolyn Lassek .... assistant property master
Gerald Lehtola .... art department coordinator
Josh Lusby .... set designer (as Joshua Lusby)
Hank Mayo .... storyboard artist
Amie McCarthy .... assistant props (as Amie F. McCarthy Winn)
Frank McEldowney .... greens coordinator
Frank McEldowney .... greens foreman
Tony Miller .... plaster foreman
Desma Murphy .... assistant art director
Ron Pekkala .... construction medic
Lisa Penaranda .... set decorating buyer
Eric Rood .... key on-set dresser
Carrie Roslan .... construction buyer (as Carrie Best)
Jon Stein .... art department researcher
Tim Swope .... graphics
Marc Tantin .... propmaker gang boss
Lindsay Tomlinson .... assistant property master
Tommy Tomlinson .... property master
Naomi Treuherz .... supervising signwriter
Simeon Wilkins .... storyboard artist
Marcel Worch .... propmaker gang boss
Michael Yamada .... concept artist
 
Sound Department
Bruce Barris .... assistant supervising sound editor
Bruce Barris .... sound effects editor
Beau Borders .... sound re-recording mixer
Frank Bradley .... cable person
Paul Buscemi .... epk sound
Ed Callahan .... sound editor
Preston Connor .... boom operator: additional photography
Steve Copley .... foley mixer
Joe Dorn .... adr supervisor
Paul Drenning .... adr mixer
Robert Eber .... sound mixer: additional photography
Robert Fernandez .... score mixer
Donald Flick .... sound editor
George Flores .... sound mixer: second unit, additional photography
Stefan Fraticelli .... foley artist
Alexandra Gallo .... utility sound technician: additional photography
Jeff Gomillion .... adr mixer
Paul Graff .... sound mixer: second unit, additional photography
John Hays .... boom operator: additional photography
Justin Herman .... sound stage technician
Elliott Koretz .... sound designer
Elliott Koretz .... supervising sound editor
Ryan Lukasik .... foley assistant
Doug Mountain .... supervising sound engineer
Steve Nelson .... production sound mixer
Steve Nelson .... sound editor
Josephine Nericcio .... second assistant sound editor
Eric A. Norris .... sound effects editor
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
Jason Oliver .... adr recordist
Ralph Osborn .... supervising dialogue editor
Troy Porter .... adr mixer
Mark Purcell .... sound recordist
Chris Quilty .... boom operator: b unit
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Steve Schatz .... sound mixing recordist
Kevin Schultz .... foley recordist
John Sievert .... foley artist
Knox White .... boom operator
Randy Wilson .... foley mixer
Barbara Heller .... voice over (uncredited)
Roy Machado .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Scott Stolz .... sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Ryan Arndt .... special effects technician
Jim Boulden .... animatronic animals
Robert Cole .... special effects
Donald Elliott .... special effects technician (as Donald R. Elliott)
Ronald Epstein .... special effects technician
Christian Eubank .... special effects technician (as Christian F. Eubank)
Jay King .... on-set special effects (as Jay B. King)
Michael Lantieri .... special effects coordinator
Roland Loew .... special effects foreperson
Matt McDonnell .... special effects technician (as Matthew J. McDonnell)
Dan Ossello .... on-set special effects (as Daniel B. Ossello)
Reggie Rizzo .... stunt dog/fabricator-fur technician
Jon Thackery .... special effects technician (as Jonathan Thackery)
Mario Vanillo .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Jonathan Block .... title sequence design/animation
Victor DiMichina .... visual effects producer
Patrick Flanagan .... digital compositor
Jim Gorman .... digital compositor
Simon Halpern .... previs artist: Persistence of Vision
Jotham Herzon .... previs artist: Proof, Inc.
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Steven Lloyd .... digital artist
Mary E. Manning .... previs lead: Proof, Inc.
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor
Brad Moylan .... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Mike L. Murphy .... previs designer: Proof, Inc. (as Mike Murphy)
Gerardo Ramirez .... pre-visualization artist
David Ridlen .... visual effects
Ray Scalice .... general manager: Pixel Magic
Hudson Shock .... compositor
Mai Suzuki .... digital restoration artist
Max Votolato .... effects coordinator
Nathan Warner .... previs supervisor: Proof, Inc.
 
Stunts
Clay Cullen .... stunts
J.J. Dashnaw .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Cheyenne Ellis .... stunts
David R. Ellis .... stunts (as David Richard Ellis)
Arron Fenton .... stunts (as Arron Marie Fenton)
Tad Griffith .... stunts
James M. Halty .... stunts
Riley Harper .... stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunt coordinator
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem .... stunts (as Ace Hatem)
Logan Holladay .... stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw .... stunts (as Tracy Keehn Dashnaw)
Shawn Lane .... stunts (as Shawn Patrick Lane)
Matt McColm .... stunts
Ed McDermott II .... precision driving coordinator
Bobby McLaughlin .... stunts
James Pratt .... stunts (as Jim Pratt)
Scotty Richards .... precision driving coordinator (as Scott Richards)
Scott Workman .... stunts
Keith Woulard .... stunts
Tad Griffith .... stunt driver (uncredited)
Rex Reddick .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Heather Sims .... stunt double (uncredited)
Scott Workman .... stunt driver (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jose Aguirre .... electrician
Will Arnot .... camera operator (as William Arnot)
Will Arnot .... steadicam operator (as William Arnot)
Nico Bally .... remote head technician
Star Barry .... b camera gaffer
Brian Bartolini .... gaffer: second unit
Mateo Bourdieu .... first assistant camera
John Bratlien .... rigging electrician
J.A. Byerly .... rigging gaffer (as JA Byerly)
Mitch Byerly .... chief rigging electric
Jesse Crusing .... additional electrician
Derek K. Cunningham .... grip
Matthew Deetsch .... gaffer: second unit
Darrin DeLoach .... first assistant camera
Shawn Duchscherer .... lighting technician
Dan Enneking .... dimmer board operator
Daniel Enneking .... additional set lighting technician
Michael S. Epley .... dolly grip: second unit
Chad Eshbaugh .... remote head technician
Claire Farrand-Stone .... second assistant camera: second unit
Christopher Ferguson .... lighting technician
Michael Fitzgerald .... epk photographer
Matt Floyd .... rigging grip
Antonio V. Garrido .... dolly grip operator: "a" camera
Mike Gentile .... film loader
Carlos Gonzalez .... technocrane operator
Matt Guiza .... second assistant photographer: "b" camera (as Matthew Guiza)
Keith A. Hascher .... additional set lighting technician (as Keith Hascher)
Tom Howard .... additional lighting technician
Justin Hughes .... grip
Aubrey Husar .... first company grip
Louis Isman .... grip
Lee Johnson .... lighting technician: second unit
Jordan C. Kadovitz .... video assist: second unit
Mike Karasick .... chief lighting technician (as Michael I. Karasick)
Mike Karasick .... gaffer
Christopher Kiso .... set lighting technician
Jonas Lagunoff .... grip
Eric Leach .... camera operator
Chris Linares .... additional set lighting technician
John Linares .... assistant chief lighting technician
John Linares .... best boy electric
Jerry L. Marshall .... second company rigging grip
Carson E. Mayne .... best boy electric
Gary Molyneux .... dolly grip
Darin Moran .... camera operator: "b" camera
Brian Giuseppe Morena .... first assistant photographer: "a" camera (as Brian Morena)
Yen P. Nguyen .... assistant camera operator: second unit
Scott Odermann .... grip
Jesse Olivares .... key video engineer
Jimmie R. Owens .... grip
Ray Patrick .... super technocrane operator
Joel Perkal .... first assistant camera: "b" camera second unit
Joel Perkal .... first assistant camera: additional camera
Blake Pike .... first company rigging grip
Michael C. Price .... key grip: second unit
Patrick Redmond .... libra head technician
Arturo Rojas .... second assistant photographer: "a" camera
Landon Ruddel .... best boy: second unit
Simon Scheeline .... second company grip (as Edwin Simon Scheeline)
V.W. Scheich .... video assist operator: reshoots "C" unit
Bruce Sharp .... lighting technician
Ryan Shopay .... rigging electrician
Heather Sims .... stand-in: on-camera
David Sirianni .... grip
Jeff Snyder .... digital video assist operator
Gary Soloko .... rigging technician
Adam Southwick .... dimmer board operator
Randy Stone .... second assistant camera: 2nd unit
Lisbeth Storandt .... first assistant photographer: "b" camera
Ian Strang .... electrician
Ian Strang .... set lighting technician
David Stump .... additional cinematographer
George Sugar .... set lighting technician
Jorge Sánchez .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Jaimie Trueblood .... still photographer
Aaron Atom Vyvial .... dolly grip operator: "b" camera
Chris Walden .... basecamp generator operator
Rick Whitfield .... 24 frame supervisor
Andy Young .... best boy rigging grip
Matt Zschoche .... rigging technician
 
Animation Department
Stuart Allan .... animatic
 
Casting Department
Chris Bustard .... extras casting
Jennifer Euston .... additional casting
Leslee Feldman .... casting executive
Tamara Hunter .... casting associate
Mariann H.W. Lee .... extras casting
Leslie-Ann Reale .... casting assistant (as Leslie Reale)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Annalisa Adams .... costumer
Carrie Arakaki .... set costumer
Sharon Fauvel .... head ager/dyer
Sean Haley .... costumer
Lisa Halperin .... additional costumer
Jalene Murphy .... key costumer
Oksana Nedavniaya .... costume illustrator
Marienne O'Brien .... set costumer
Jamie Lauren Salazar .... costumer
Paul Sinnott .... costume assistant
Ken Van Duyne .... costumer
Pamela Wise .... costume supervisor (as Pamela J. Wise)
 
Editorial Department
Jay Bodnar .... digital intermediate technologist
Wendy Greene Bricmont .... additional editor
Tricia Chiarenza .... color timer
John Dietrick .... assistant editor
Siggy Ferstl .... digital intermediate colorist
Jordan Fox .... di colorist assist
Leilani Gushiken .... post-production coordinator
Nicholas Hasson .... smoke editor
Andy Kaplan .... digital intermediate producer
Robert Malina .... additional editor
Amber Merritt .... post-production assistant
Mauricio Tassara .... colorist
 
Music Department
Mark Agostino .... music playback operator: pro tools
Brent Brooks .... music editor
Jeff Carson .... music editor: score
Kyle de Tarnowsky .... orchestrator
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
George Doering .... musician
Matt Franko .... music preparation
Jennifer Hawks .... executive in charge of music
Julianne Jordan .... music supervisor
Jo Ann Kane .... music preparation
Kevin Kaska .... orchestrator
Andrew Kinney .... orchestrator
Chris Lord .... orchestrator
Tony Mandracchia .... guitar coach
Melanie Mullens Hoyson .... score production supervisor
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
John Ashton Thomas .... orchestrator
Mike Watts .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Mike Bearer .... production driver
Rob Byer .... transportation captain: second unit
Matthew DeAmicis .... driver
Cody Driver .... driver
Chris Finney .... driver
Chris Finney .... production driver
Don Haggerty .... driver
Vicki Sousa .... driver
Paul Tumber .... driver: 2nd Unit
Wayne Williams .... transportation coordinator
Richard Denson .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Sage Asteak .... key set production assistant
Alix Bannon .... accounting clerk (as Alix Large)
Sean F. Barth .... product placement
Raymond W. Beal .... animal trainer
Bonnie Belknap .... food stylist
Jenny Lynn Burnett .... post-production accountant
Kristy Campbell .... animal trainer
Ernesto Cantu .... trailer supervisor
Justin Carville .... assistant accountant
Cathy Churchman .... animal trainer
Bridget Cleary .... assistant location manager
Anna L. Coats .... key assistant location manager
Deborah Dellosso .... animal trainer
Patricia L. DeShields .... production accountant (as Patsy Deshields)
Victor DiMichina .... technical production supervisor
Jack Dubnicek .... assistant: Ms. Shuler Donner
Cate Eckenrode .... additional set production assistant
Melinda Eichberg .... animal trainer: dogs
France Myung Fagin .... location manager
Heidi Falconer .... unit publicist
Adam Feingold .... accounting clerk
Mark Forbes .... animal coordinator
Madison Ford .... adr loop group
William Shane Grisco .... animal trainer
Thomas L. Gunderson .... animal trainer
Jannatha Guthrie .... second assistant accountant
Matt Haggerty .... set production assistant
Stacey Harutunian .... assistant: Mr. Gordon
Andrea Hirschegger .... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Cathy Immordino .... stand-in: Troy Gentile
Roy G. Irwin .... set medic
Teresa Jaime Drapkin .... payroll accountant
Eva Jensen .... studio teacher
Dave Kasubowski .... craft service
Adam Knapp .... photo double
Adam Knapp .... stand-in
Scott Koche .... set production assistant: reshoots
Erin Kolpek .... stand-in
Eloy Lara .... set medic
Kathy Liska .... assistant: Ms. Shuler Donner
Brenda Lopez .... script supervisor: second unit
Lynda Lopez .... assistant: Mr. Freudenthal
Sharon Lopez .... assistant production coordinator
James E. Maddux .... set medic
Jonathan Madrid .... assistant animal trainer
Larry Madrid .... animal trainer
Andrew Magarian .... acting coach
John R. McCormick .... animal trainer
Stephanie McKinnon .... production secretary
Haley McLane .... script supervisor: second unit
Brynn McQuade .... clearances
Michael W. Miliotti .... animal trainer
Hilary Momberger .... script timing
April Morley .... lead animal trainer
Tom Neal .... assistant location manager
Michael Neale .... location manager
Andy Novak .... production secretary (as Andrew Novak)
Carina Oakland .... photo double
Richard G. Orozco .... key assistant location manager
Ben Pack .... assistant: Mr. Leslie
Chris Parson .... adr loop group
Julie Pitkanen .... script supervisor
David Jedidiah Rose .... production assistant
Adam Rucho .... production assistant
Paul Santarelli .... assistant: Mr. Clifford
Gregory Santoro .... additional set production assistant
Phil Scalisi .... craft service
Yolanda Scott .... stand-in
Laura Sherman .... assistant production office coordinator: additional photography
Steve Solomon .... animal trainer
Ni'Coel Stark .... assistant: Mr. Pollock (as Nicoel Stark)
Erin Stern .... set production assistant
Shelly Strong .... production executive
Jason Suhrke .... additional set production assistant
Hirotatsu Taniguchi .... set production assistant
Sophia Tapia .... payroll accountant: reshoots
Kendall Toole .... adr loop group
Jodi Tripi .... stock footage researcher
Daniel Villarreal .... production assistant: additional photography
Joseph Virdone .... animal supervisor (as J. Virdone)
Linda Warrilow .... production coordinator
Arthur Williams .... key set production assistant: second unit
Tasha Zamsky .... animal trainer
Jerome Zelle .... assistant craft service
Steven Zienka .... assistant: Greg Michael
Kenny Hanson .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Christina Hwang .... title producer (uncredited)
Scott Trimble .... location scout: additional photography (uncredited)
Mike Tsucalas .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Williams .... animal trainer (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for brief mild thematic elements, language and some crude humor
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Special effects coordinator Michael Lantieri found the making of the ball-throwing machine particularly challenging due to the many settings that had to be calculated and adjusted, such as the ball's weight, the synchronization between the hand's movement and the moment when the ball is thrown, etc...See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: The bathroom at the beginning of the movie where Bruce is sealing the rock in the box is the same bathroom used later on in the hotel. The first bathroom was supposed to be at the school.See more »
Quotes:
Lois Scudder:I'm suing you, I'm suing the state, I'm suing those kids, I'm suing the people who make shrink wrap!See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Who Who WhoSee more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
What is this film about?
Is "Hotel for Dogs" based on a novel?
See more »
7 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
I approve, 8 February 2009
Author: imbluzclooby from United States

I admit that I was obligated to take my children who are 7 and 10. Yes I along with many other parents dreaded the thought of wasting my $25.00 on this trite silliness. But after a while I began to enjoy my children's involvement in the movie and reaction to this which was no less than enjoyable. It's a silly sloppy dog film with a good heart. It's loaded with predictable outcomes, suspense and fantasy clichés. Not bad for innocuous entertainment.

So adults need to sit back, cut your losses, lighten up and accept the 2 hours of kids laughing. What I find most humorous is to see has been stars reduced to B-movie level as the likes of Lisa Kudrow and Mr. Dillon. That was the most enjoyable aspect for me. So in essence adults can find the inside joke to movies like this.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (51 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Hotel for Dogs (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Being in REAL animal rescue.... luvtrav
cd soundtrack ckukor
HELP with Romeo Gizmo-1375
Dog breeds? lkaijane
help reunite our U.S.soldiers with their dogs vespertaire
Which dog(s) in the movie were your faves? lorireece1
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Feast of Love Good Boy! Anne of Green Gables Hachi: A Dog's Tale Annie
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.