MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,485 this week

Vanished (2006)
"Oyayubi sagashi" (original title)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 106 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Eight school friends innocently join together to play a game that, if played well, promised to make their greatest dreams come true. But, they soon discover that mistakes may cost them more than even their dreams could tell.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Favorites of FantasticFest 2014

FantasticFest is the largest genre film festival in the U.S., specializing in horror, fantasy, sci-fi, and action movies from all around the world. Here's a list of some of our favorite movies at FantasticFest.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 212 titles
created 01 Apr 2012
 
a list of 25 titles
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 153 titles
created 10 Apr 2013
 
a list of 193 titles
created 30 Jun 2013
 
a list of 154 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Vanished" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Vanished (2006)

Vanished (2006) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Vanished.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sakebi (2006)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A detective investigates a series of murders. A possible serial killer might be on a rampage, since they all are in the same vicinity and by the same method, but as the evidence points ... See full summary »

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Manami Konishi, Tsuyoshi Ihara
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ten people who agree to take the same lucrative "job" find themselves locked in an underground complex and forced to play a murder game for seven days.

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Kin'ya Kitaôji, Nagisa Katahira, Shinji Takeda
Hellevator (2004)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Hiroki Yamaguchi
Stars: Luchino Fujisaki, Yoshiichi Kawada, Ryôsuke Koshiba
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Jo Sasaki's 2007 novel is the first in the so-called "The Hokkaido Trilogy" and was inspired by corruption in the police force governing Japan's northern island. Set in the capital, Sapporo... See full summary »

Director: Haruki Kadokawa
Stars: Nao Ômori, Yasuko Matsuyuki, Yukijirô Hotaru
South Bound (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Yoshimitsu Morita
Stars: Etsushi Toyokawa, Yûki Amami, Shuto Tanabe
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After the forced suicide of Nobunaga Oda at the Incident at Honno-ji, powerful figures Katsuie Shibata, Hideyoshi Toyotomi, Nagahide Niwa and Tsuneoki Ikeda meet to decide on a successor. ... See full summary »

Director: Kôki Mitani
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Kôji Yakusho
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Hiroshi Nishitani
Stars: Jun Fubuki, Masaharu Fukuyama, Hakuryû
Senrigan (2000)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The head of a psychological research institute and a lieutenant in the Japanese Air Force are both investigating a mysterious cult known only as 'Midori no Saru' (The Green Monkey). Members... See full summary »

Director: Manabu Asô
Stars: Miki Mizuno, Hitomi Kuroki, Toshirô Yanagiba
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In a world where giant robots are built and used for labor, a special police force of robots is created to handle crimes relating to these machines.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Erina Mano, Toshio Kakei, Seiji Fukushi
Doctor (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mong-Hong Chung
Stars: Carmen Tarnawiecki, Ivan Tarnawiecki, Sebastian Tarnawiecki
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

As part of a show, Haruna and Mirai watch a ghost video submitted by a viewer, only to experience strange occurrences that later draw the crew to Haruna's school; the location of the taken video.

Director: Norio Tsuruta
Stars: Yasuyuki Hirano, Haruna Kawaguchi, Takashi Kodama
Monsterz (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A battle between a man who can control people with a stare, and the only man he cannot control. When their fate cross, the survival battle begins. The two men with inevitable fate, who will survive ?

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Mina Fujii, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Satomi Ishihara
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken Miyake ...
Takeshi
...
Chie
...
Tomohiko
Runa Nagai ...
Aya (as Luna Nagai)
Hiroyuki Onoue ...
Nobuhisa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shihô Harumi
Yuki Nozawa ...
Young Takeshi
Asuka Ono ...
Yumiko
Ayumu Saitô
Shirô Sano
Tôru Shinagawa
Satomi Tezuka ...
Yumiko's mother
Edit

Storyline

Eight school friends innocently join together to play a game that, if played well, promised to make their greatest dreams come true. But, they soon discover that mistakes may cost them more than even their dreams could tell.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Horror | Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 August 2006 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Vanished  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What is this about?? unwritten_novel1
Discuss Vanished (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?