MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,426 this week

Highwater (2009)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 58 users   Metascore: 51/100
Reviews: write review | 16 critic | 6 from Metacritic.com

"High Water" is an action-packed adventure centered around surfing's Triple Crown competitions,the professional surfing tour's final three competitions held each year on the North Shore of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 titles
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 373 titles
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 752 titles
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 166 titles
created 23 Feb 2012
 
a list of 19 titles
created 27 Jan 2013
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Highwater (2009)

Highwater (2009) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Highwater.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Monique Marrier
David Sanderson ...
Himself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

"High Water" is an action-packed adventure centered around surfing's Triple Crown competitions,the professional surfing tour's final three competitions held each year on the North Shore of Oahu. Starting on Halloween and ending around Christmas, it attracts the sport's best surfers to the legendary North Shore, known for its huge waves and unparalleled surf. The Triple Crown is the ultimate proving ground for world class surfers, but the events also lure amateurs, surfers young and old, and hopefuls to the North Shore; where population, tension and commerce swell during the competition. Real life drama, humor, death-defying waves, rivalries, parties, heart-break, romance, injuries, and humanity all collide during the nearly two month competition on Hawaii's "7 Mile Miracle". The film will follow multiple story lines over the course of the entire competition and will rely upon Dana Brown's unique ability to take cinematic events and populate them with heroes and everyday people to ... Written by Chris Purse

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 September 2009 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Highwater  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
cool! fornarnia
Release ever? steve135
Theatrical or DVD release Scoooter
Discuss Highwater (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page