Edit
Fool's Gold (2008) Poster

(I) (2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Andy Tennant

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Claflin ... (screenplay) &
Daniel Zelman ... (screenplay) and
Andy Tennant ... (screenplay)
 
John Claflin ... (story) &
Daniel Zelman ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Michael Mulheren ...
...
Rohan Nichol ...
Stefan
...
Elizabeth Connolly ...
Precious Gem Crew Nurse
...
Precious Gem Crew Member 1 (as Ali Ammouchi)
...
Precious Gem Crew Member 2
Eddie Ritchard ...
Precious Gem Crew Woman (as Edwina Ritchard)
Duncan Young ...
Jim
...
Young
Xavier Fernandez ...
Ra Mel El ...
Moe's Diver (as A. Ramel El)
Nicholas Cooper ...
Moe's Diver
...
Moe's Diver
...
Moe's Diver
...
Judge
...
Finn's Attorney
Linda Cropper ...
Tess' Attorney
...
Co-Ed Girl 1
Ashley Cheadle ...
Co-Ed Girl 2
...
Frat Boy 1
...
Frat Boy 2
...
Vicar
Valentino del Toro ...
Barman Key West
Frank Turner ...
Old Man 1
Bill Watson ...
Old Man 2
Henry Browne ...
Bartender Topsail Cay (as Henry Browne Jr.)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Laura Collier ...
Bar Girl (uncredited)
Hannah Hutchins ...
Hannah (uncredited)
Tim Oliver Koenig ...
Precious Gem Crew Member (uncredited)
...
Cafe Patron (uncredited)
Daryl Waters ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Donald De Line ... producer
James Dyer ... executive producer (as James R. Dyer)
Bernie Goldmann ... producer
Stephen Jones ... co-producer
Jon Klane ... producer
Wink Mordaunt ... executive producer

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Don Burgess

Film Editing by 

Troy Takaki
Tracey Wadmore-Smith

Casting By 

Juel Bestrop
Seth Yanklewitz

Production Design by 

Charles Wood

Art Direction by 

Ray Chan ... supervising art director
Damien Drew
Peter Russell

Costume Design by 

Ngila Dickson

Makeup Department 

Paige Badenoch ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kathryn Blondell ... hair stylist: Ms. Hudson (as Kathy Blondell-Hart)
Dalia Fernandez ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Nikki Gooley ... Personal Hair Stylist Matthew McConahey / makeup supervisor
Sian Grigg ... makeup artist: Ms. Hudson
Georgia Lockhart-Adams ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Bernadette Mazur ... makeup artist: Mr. McConaughey
Anita Morgan ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Nadine Wilkie ... hair stylist / makeup artist (as Nadine Wilke)

Production Management 

Jennifer Cornwell ... unit production manager
Carol Dantuono ... post-production supervisor
James Dyer ... unit production manager (as James R. Dyer)
Sara Flamm ... production supervisor: Bahamas
Kim Gladman ... assistant unit manager
Nathaniel Purdon ... assistant unit manager: second unit
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Drew Bailey ... second assistant director
Michael Bate ... third assistant director
Bish Bishop ... second second assistant director
Jamie Crooks ... first assistant director: second unit
Toby Pease ... first assistant director
Brett Robinson ... third assistant director: Bahamas
Adam Smillie ... third assistant director: second unit
Paul Sullivan ... second assistant director
Alexander Witt ... second unit director

Art Department 

Kristen Anderson ... set designer
Michael Bell ... assistant art director
Tom Brkich ... scenic painter / stand-by painter
Gillian Butler ... buyer/set dresser
Gary Cameron ... leading hand propmaker
Jane Culverhouse ... property master
Maxine Dennett ... art department coordinator
Wayne Diskin ... stand-by carpenter
Vanessa Edwards ... set decoration coordinator
Andrew Gardiner ... Construction Manager
Jenny Hitchcock ... set designer
Irongav ... screen graphics
John Mathew Kelly ... greensman
Geoff Kemmis ... concept model maker
Robert Kindness ... set builder
Hannah Knowlton ... set dresser
Jacinta Leong ... set designer
Dale Mackie ... conceptual illustrator
Leigh Mackie ... conceptual artist / props concept artist
Helen O'Loan ... design assistant
William Overstall ... prop modeller
Rick Polikowski ... propmaker
Mélanie Poudroux ... assistant propmaker
Kristin Reuter ... assistant property master
Shannon Riggs ... props laborer
Katie Sharrock ... stand-by art director
Eddy Taylor ... prop laborer
Natalie Taylor ... art department accountant
Barry Thompson ... propmaker
Greg Tuckwell ... leading hand propmaker
Gavin Tyrrell ... screen graphics
Philip Worth ... construction supervisor
Peter Wyborn ... prop manufacturing supervisor
Karyn Zlatkovic ... assistant construction coordinator
Marcus Levy ... action vehicles (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Babcock ... sound effects recordist
Ron Bartlett ... re-recording mixer
Paul Berolzheimer ... sound effects editor
Andrew Bock ... first assistant sound editor
Rod Conder ... boom operator
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Christopher Flick ... supervising foley editor
Eric Flickinger ... sound recordist
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Kimberly Harris ... adr supervisor
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer
Richard King ... sound designer
Steven King ... boom operator
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Michael Magill ... dialogue editor
Aileen Maquiraya ... audio post-conform
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Jason Oliver ... sound recordist
Stacey Parish ... assistant sound
Troy Porter ... adr mixer
Jamie Roden ... adr mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Hamilton Sterling ... co-supervising sound editor
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Linda Yeaney ... first assistant sound editor
Chris Gillette ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Allen Hartz ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Julian Borbidge ... special effects technician
Bruce Bright ... senior effects technician
Leanne Brooks ... special effects office coordinator
Aaron Cox ... special effects floor supervisor: Second Unit
Brian Cox ... special effects supervisor
Peter Exton ... special effects technician
Darren Frank ... special effects technician
Dean Franklin ... special effects technician
Jeff Gribble ... armourer
Nicole La Praik ... special effects assistant
Jim Leng ... special effects technician
Greg Oliver ... special effects
Brian Pearce ... on-set supervisor
Julian Summers ... special effects technician
Thomas Van Koeverden ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Akemi Abe ... rotoscoping artist
Lindsay Adams ... lead compositor
Charlie Armstrong ... senior compositor
Vaughn Arnup ... digital compositor
Emmanuel Blasset ... supervisor: Animal Logic
Dan Breckwoldt ... lead compositor
Ken Busick ... digital compositor
Tony Cole ... lead compositor
Chris Cooper ... research & development lead: Animal Logic
Fiona Crawford ... visual effects producer
Dexter Davey ... compositor
Marie Victoria Denoga ... digital compositor
Laura Dubsky ... compositor
Suzanne Evans-Booth ... visual effects coordinator
Matt Greig ... digital compositor: Animal Logic (as Matthew Greig)
Michael Halford ... digital artist
David Hansen ... digital artist
Jason Hawkins ... digital compositor
Jayne Herrmann ... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Irongav ... digital artist
Andrew Jackson ... assistant visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Bhakar James ... senior animator: Animal Logic
Ingrid Johnston ... visual effects coordinator: Animal Logic
Simon Legrand ... digital artist
Julien Leveugle ... digital compositor
Nick Lines ... digital artist
Chad Malbon ... visual effects producer
David Nelson ... visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Marco Nero ... digital artist
Jamie Nimmo ... digital compositor
Tristan North ... digital artist
Holly Radcliffe ... visual effects producer
Rebecca Ramsey ... visual effects executive producer: Look Effects
Danielle Rubin ... visual effects coordinator
Migs Rustia ... visual effects editor
Katie Scheid ... digital compositor (as Katie Hecker)
Evan Shipard ... digital matte artist: Animal Logic
Andy Simonson ... visual effects coordinator
Martha Soehendra ... digital compositor
Paul Stemmer ... visual effects editor
Wendell Stephens ... roto artist: Animal Logic
Paul Taylor ... post services lead
Alex Timbs ... head of it: animal logic
Gavin Tyrrell ... screen graphics
Eric Vidal ... compositor
Jamie Wood ... compositor
Max Liani ... digital artist (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer ... director of visual effects: Warner Bros. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Shea Adams ... stunts
Lee Adamson ... stunt double donald sutherland / stunts
Ric Anderson ... stunts
Renee Bowen ... stunts
Sebastiano Cartier ... stunts
Eric Chambers ... stunts
Stephen Daddow ... stunts
Craig Hosking ... stunts
Mark Norby ... stunts
Rene Perrin ... stunts
Tove Petterson ... stunts
Brett Praed ... stunt double - Ewen Bremner
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator
Glenn Ruehland ... stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia ... stunts
Melody Sorensen ... stunt double: Speed Boat
Carla Thexton ... safety diver
Jimmy Waitman ... stunts
Mark Wickham ... stunt rigger
Malachi Winters ... stunts
Rhodes Barton ... stunts (uncredited)
Jimmy Christiansen ... stunts (uncredited)
Rhye Copeman ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Haydn Dalton ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kyle Gardiner ... stunt double: matthew mcconaughey (uncredited)
Nathan Lawson ... stunts (uncredited)
Che McGuinness ... safety diver (uncredited)
Angela Moore ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Norby ... stunt double: matthew mcconaughey (uncredited)
Gulliver Page ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tove Petterson ... stunt double: Kate Hudson (uncredited)
Glenn Suter ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Sheree Swords ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Marcus Ballantine ... grip
Mark Bills ... lighting technician
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Ashleigh Carter ... focus puller: second unit
Simon Christidis ... underwater director of photography
Shaun Conway ... gaffer
Phil Cross ... underwater camera operator (as Philip M. Cross)
Tristan Davies ... additional second assistant camera: second unit
Colin Deane ... first assistant camera
Ben Dugard ... additional electrics
Julian Filer ... lighting technician
Andrew Fisher ... assistant camera
Josh Flavell ... second assistant camera
Sean P. Gilbert ... assistant camera
Billy Harmer ... additional grip
Stephen Head ... best boy electric rigger
Paul Johnstone ... second unit: gaffer
Christian Luxton ... second assistant camera
Peter McCaffrey ... camera operator
Calum McFarlane ... camera operator: "b" camera
Che McGuinness ... underwater lighting technician
Dan McMahon ... video assist
Jason McPhee ... best boy grip
Jesse Moyes ... lighting technician
Nino Neuboeck ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (Bahamas)
David Nichols ... key grip
Gene Page ... still photographer: Bahamas
Jem Rayner ... underwater focus puller
Paul Reddin ... lighting technician
Benjamin Relf ... digital video operator
Henry Richards ... rigging grip
Richard Riwaka ... lighting technician
Michael Ryan ... grip
Rod Scott ... head rigger
Brendan Shambrook ... second assistant camera
Andrew Shir ... lighting technician
Nimrod Sztern-Adlide ... video assist
Mike Thomas ... underwater director of photography
David Thomson ... rigging best boy
Anthony Tulloch ... best boy: second unit
Vince Valitutti ... still photographer
Helen Ward ... key second assistant camera
Matt Windon ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jayden York ... libra head technician
Andrew Conder ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn ... additional camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rakefet Abergel ... casting technology assistant
John Garnett ... casting intern
Christine King ... casting: Australia
Freya Krasnow ... casting assistant
Fiona McMaster ... extras casting
David Newman ... casting assistant
Annabel Osborne ... casting assistant
Michele Wallin ... casting associate (as Michele Berumen)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alecia De Marco ... costume assistant
Libby Dempster ... head textile artist
Loretta Egan ... costume cutter
Amanda Enders ... 2nd unit standby
Zoe Harvey ... dresser: Mr. McConaughey
Pip Lingard ... costume supervisor
Cookie Lopez ... dresser: Ms. Hudson (as Cookie Lopez-Fahey)
Liz McGregor ... assistant costume designer
Hilary Niederer ... costume buyer
Senna Shanti ... costumer
Christina Validakis ... stand-by costume
Samantha Walker ... set costumer
Arlie McGill ... tailor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kirsty Bruce ... assistant editor
Trish Cahill ... dailies colorist
Bryan Cantrall ... preview editor
Gabriel Diaz ... post-production assistant
Matt Evans ... associate editor
Skip Kimball ... digital intermediate colorist
Bryan Lamoureux ... first assistant editor
Justin McDonald ... telecine dailies coordinator
Aidan Stanford ... film color timer
Daniel Paress ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Zara Park ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tony Clarke ... location manager
Lauren Cooper ... location assistant
Duncan Jones ... location manager
Karen Jones ... location manager
Jennifer Radzikowski ... location scout

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Thomas Bowes ... orchestra leader
Chris Clad ... musician: violin
Jordan Corngold ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Richard A. Harrison ... music editor
Julianne Jordan ... music supervisor
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Steve Price ... music recording engineer
Paul Rabjohns ... music editor / score programmer
Simon Rhodes ... additional score mixer
Michael T. Ryan ... supervising music editor
Bruce White ... viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello

Transportation Department 

Jim Beard ... transportation coordinator
Shane Greedy ... transportation captain
Dave Heazlewood ... transportation captain
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein ... swing driver
Truck Humphries ... action vehicle co-ordinator
Warwick King ... driver: Kate Hudson
Aaron Kybartas ... driver: cast
Richard Mugridge ... driver: cast
Rodney Woods ... action vehicle co-ordinator
Douglas Ngai ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Andrew Allen ... co-dive supervisor
Neil Andrea ... marine department: Bahamas
Cua-Cua Apey ... marine crew: Bahamas
Tara Aucoin ... assistant: Mr. Dyer
Sarah Babineau ... assistant: Mr. Tennant
Rhodes Barton ... dive supervisor
Justin Brace ... accounting assistant
Kayce Brown ... assistant: Ms. Hudson
Tim Buckland ... production assistant (as Timothy John Buckland)
John C. Chaney ... assistant: Mr. McConaughey (as John Chaney)
Melanie Chryssochoides ... payroll accountant (as Melanie Chryss)
Merilyn Cook ... second unit production secretary
Nicholas Copping ... production coordinator
Cameron D'Arcy ... dailies assistant
Mark Davies ... shipping coordinator: Bahamas
Kaleb Day ... nurse: second unit
Duncan Foster ... assistant: Mr. Klane
Richard Franceschini ... production resources executive
Ian Freeman ... assistant accountant
Suzie Freeman ... production accountant
Robert Gibson ... vessel broker
Cindy Gollagher ... assistant production coordinator
Katie Harris ... unit nurse
Kelly Head ... asset coordinator
Dean Hood ... financial controller
Craig Hosking ... aerial coordinator/pilot
Matt Jermyn ... video split assistant
Lynsey Jones ... assistant: Mr. De Line
Lance Julian ... marine coordinator
Seth Larney ... technical supervisor
Nicholle Leahy ... assistant accountant
Steven Lees-Smith ... IT coordinator: Animal Logic
Chris Lemos ... assistant: Mr. De Line
Josh Levitan ... assistant: Mr. Goldmann
John Malakoff ... production travel consultant
J.C. Merrill ... marine coordinator
Nathalia Rayfield ... production team
Patricia Rigby ... scenery coordinator
Sean Rigby ... safety supervisor
Justin Ritson ... key set production assistant: Bahamas
Jeremiah Rolle III ... production staff
Antionne Rolle ... production staff
Sarah Romney ... assistant: Ms. Mordaunt
Peta Ross ... construction coordinator
Jason Rowling ... on-set production assistant
Kieran Shevlin ... unit assistant
Nick Spetsiotis ... assistant marine coordinator
Lehi Tahau ... unit manager: 2nd unit
Adam Taylor ... assistant production coordinator
Gary Ticehurst ... helicopter pilot
Landon Trawny ... assistant accountant
Jill Vaupen ... travel coordinator: Bahamas
Ryan Verbruggen ... assistant: Mr De Line
Prudence Williams ... assistant accountant
Pamela Willis ... script supervisor
Kristin Witcombe ... script supervisor
Michael Wolstenholme ... assistant accountant
Ian Zweig ... personal chef: Matthew Mcconaughey
Christina Hwang ... title producer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page