Edit
Océans (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jacques Perrin
Jacques Cluzaud ... (co-director)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Christophe Cheysson
Jacques Cluzaud ... (written by)
Laurent Debas ... (written by)
Stéphane Durand ... (written by)
Laurent Gaudé ... (written by)
Jacques Perrin ... (written by)
François Sarano ... (written by)

Cast  

...
Narrator (voice)
...
Narrator (Latin version)
...
Narrator (French version)
Rie Miyazawa ...
Narrator (Japanese version)
...
Narrator (German version)
Aldo ...
Narrator (Italian version)
Lancelot Perrin ...
Himself
Manolo Garcia ...
Narrator (Spanish version)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jake Eberts ... executive producer
Don Hahn ... executive producer: Disneynature
Nicolas Mauvernay ... producer
Manuel Monzón ... associate producer (as Manuel Monzón Fueyo)
Connie Nartonis Thompson ... associate producer
Jacques Perrin ... producer
Kirk Wise ... executive producer: Disneynature

Music by 

Bruno Coulais

Cinematography by 

Michel Benjamin
Simon Christidis
Luc Drion
Laurent Fleutot
Valérie Le Gurun
David Reichert ... director of photography
Philippe Ros
Luciano Tovoli

Film Editing by 

Ellen Keneshea ... additional editor
Catherine Mauchain
Gregory F. Plotts ... additional editor
John Damien Ryan ... additional editor
Vincent Schmitt ... (as Vincent Schmidt)

Production Design by 

Jean Rabasse

Art Direction by 

Arnaud Le Roch

Makeup Department 

Frédéric Lainé ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

Olli Barbé ... production manager
Dimitri Billecocq ... unit production manager
Guy Courtecuisse ... post-production supervisor
Antoine de Cazotte ... production supervisor
Jacques Foussat ... unit production manager
Brice Francois ... assistant unit manager
Marc Gaviard ... unit production manager
Lori Korngiebel ... post-production supervisor (english version)
Shawn Larkin ... unit production manager
Johann Mousseau ... production manager
Thomas Pflimlin ... unit manager
Adam Rudder ... local production manager
Philippe Schwartz ... production manager
Ludovic Sigaud ... assistant production manager
Nicole Soriano ... unit production manager
Etienne Steiger ... unit production manager
Vincent Steiger ... production manager
Sophie Vermersch ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexandre Ayer ... second assistant director
Christophe Cheysson ... first assistant director / second unit director
Vanessa Djian ... second assistant director
Aurélia Hollart ... third assistant director
Yann Le Boucher ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Gustavo Balboa ... sculptor
Thomas Broyon ... property buyer
Vincent Coperet ... storyboard artist
Mimsy Farmer ... sculptor
Rouches Frank ... prop buyer
Christophe Graziani ... assistant art director
Jacky Hardouin ... construction coordinator
Virginie Hernvann ... assistant art director
Mathieu Jurgenson ... digital artist (deleted sequence)
Francis Poirier ... sculptor
Thierry Poulet ... assistant art director
Benjamin Stierle ... scenic painter
François Willenz ... digital artist

Sound Department 

Marco Alicea ... digital transfer
Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor
Philippe Barbeau ... sound
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist
Emilie Boueil ... assistant sound effects editor
Tim Burby ... digital editorial services: Skywalker Sound
Danny Caccavo ... digital editorial services: Skywalker Sound
Brian Chumney ... dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound
John Countryman ... digital transfer
Simon Courtecuisse ... mixing assistant
Colette D. Dahanne ... supervising sound editor: Skywalker Sound (as Colette Dahanne)
Jean De Sagey ... adr recordist
Aymeric Dupas ... technical assistant
Jamison Empey ... post production sound accountant: Skywalker Sound
Dominique Fano ... sound editor
Doug Ford ... engineering services: Skywalker Sound
Howie Hammerman ... engineering services: Skywalker Sound
David Hunter ... digital editorial services: Skywalker Sound (as Dave Hunter)
Mike Lane ... client services: Skywalker Sound
Florent Lavallée ... re-recording mixer
Anne Le Campion ... re-recording mixer
Scott R. Lewis ... recordist: Skywalker Sound
Michael Miller ... original dialogue mixer
Michel Monier ... sound consultant: dolby
Nathan Nance ... mix technician: Skywalker Sound
Gordon Ng ... client services: Skywalker Sound
Elisabeth Paquotte ... sound editor
Philippe Penot ... foley artist
Eva Porter ... client services: Skywalker Sound
Simon Poupard ... assistant foley recordist
Gary Rizzo ... re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Daniel Scolari ... assistant dialogue editor: Skywalker Sound
Martine Todisco ... sound
John Torrijos ... video services: Skywalker Sound (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Tijn van de Wetering ... sound re-recording mixer: Dutch version
Jérôme Wiciak ... sound designer

Special Effects by 

Bruce Bright ... special effects supervisor: Australia
Tobias Jahke ... creature effects
Jody Waters ... animatronics supervisor: Australia
Clément Wintz ... sculptor

Visual Effects by 

Chrystèle Barbarat ... visual effects producer
Béatrice Bauwens ... visual effects coordinator: Mikros
Xavier Bec ... head of software
Malica Benjemia ... visual effects producer
Étienne Bolo ... rotoscope artist
Nicolas Borens ... digital compositor
Marc-Antoine Bressand ... digital artist: BUF
Julien Buisseret ... digital artist: BUF
Angelo Caruso ... title design and animation
Bastien Chauvet ... visual effects supervisor: Def(2)shoot
Nicolas Chevallier ... visual effect supervisor: BUF
Alexandra Cosimano ... digital compositor
Christophe Courgeau ... head of CG environment Mikros
Rudyard Cretenet ... digital compositor
Damien Delrue ... digital artist: BUF
Laurent Desbrueres ... colorist
Simon Descamps ... visual effects production assistant
Berengere Dominguez ... visual effects coordinator
Jérôme Dubacq ... IT assistant
Nicolas Evrard ... digital artist: BUF
Fabrice Fernandez ... digital compositor
Michael Forot ... research & development engineer
Arnaud Fouquet ... visual effects supervisor
Vincent Frei ... digital compositor
Marion Frelat ... titles coordinator: DEF2SHOOT
Mathilde Germi ... digital compositor
Gilles Giordan ... digital compositor
Mickael Goussard ... digital artist: BUF
Alexandre Gény ... digital compositor
Marius Hanganutiu ... visual effects
Laurent Harambillet ... digital compositor
Anne-Gaelle Jolly ... research & development engineer
Menard Jordane ... modeler and texture artist
Jean-Louis Kalifa ... digital artist: BUF
Audrey Kleinclaus ... visual effects producer: L'EST
Nicolas Labbe ... render farm operator: BUF
Leandre Lagrange ... digital artist
Alain Lalanne ... visual effect producer: BUF
Christophe Laya ... on-line operator
Fabien Le Gal ... digital artist (as Fabien Legal)
Anita Lech ... on-line conform artist
Benjamin Lenfant ... digital effects artist
Sabine Lineres ... digital compositor
Joachim Loubeau ... render farm operator: BUF
Jérôme Martinez ... digital artist
Gregory W. McKee ... animatronic effects supervisor
Julien Meesters ... head of VFX studio
Tim Mendler ... lead matchmover
Pierre Michel-Estival ... visual effects
Frederic Moreau ... visual effects supervisor
Eddy Moussa ... digital artist: BUF
Hugues Namur ... visual effects supervisor Mikros
Guillaume Palegie ... digital artist: BUF
Laurent Pierrat ... render farm operator: BUF
Massimiliano Piscozzi ... research & development engineer
Christian Rajaud ... visual effects consultant
Fred Roz ... titles
Jerome Samson ... head of render farm: BUF
Laurent Sebile ... digital effects artist
Olivier Sicot ... digital artist: BUF
Manuel Souillac ... digital artist
Quentin Sur ... digital artist
Julien Tagodoe ... render farm operator: BUF
Mikael Tanguy ... visual effect supervisor: def(2)shoot
Guillaume Thimus ... movematcher
Jérémie Touzery ... matte painter
Paul Trefry ... animatronic supervisor: Creature nfx Workshop
Arnaud Trouvé ... software development: BUF
Edouard Valton ... visual effect producer: BUF
Olivier Veau ... digital compositor
Christophe Verspieren ... research & development engineer
Dominique Vidal ... technical director: BUF
Jocelyn Vincent ... render farm operator: BUF
Fabien Yorgandjian ... modeling artist / texture artist
Ramy Zaouai ... render farm operator: BUF

Stunts 

Che McGuinness ... safety diver
Elissa Sursara ... stunt diver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stéphane Aupetit ... assistant camera
Sylvain Bardoux ... key grip
Vincent Blasco ... key grip
Eric Bornes ... assistant camera
Alexander Bugel ... key grip (as Alexandre Bügel)
Eric Börjeson ... underwater cinematographer
Tony Chapuis ... first assistant camera
Thomas Collignon ... first assistant camera
Steve de Rocco ... additional second assistant camera
Arnaud Delannoy ... first assistant camera
Marine Delcourt ... first assistant camera (specific segments)
Nicolas Desaintquentin ... first assistant camera
Steven Desbrow ... aerial camera technician
Euriel Etevenon ... digital imaging technician
Salomé Gadafi ... digital imaging technician
Sean P. Gilbert ... assistant camera
Mélanie Guégan ... first assistant camera
Paul Johnstone ... gaffer
Denis Lagrange ... camera operator / still photographer
Mathieu Lamand ... digital imaging technician
Philippe Lapicque ... key grip
Cyril Lebre ... assistant camera
Cyril Liberman ... digital imaging technician
Melinda Lignot ... second assistant camera
Che McGuinness ... underwater lighting technician
Steve Moreau ... additional first assistant camera
Didier Noirot ... camera operator
Kô Okumura ... camera operator / camera operator: underwater scenes
Bénédicte Paillart ... video assistant
François Paturel ... digital imaging technician
Margaux Paturel ... assistant camera / second assistant camera
François Perrault-Alix ... key grip
Lionel Perrin ... first assistant camera
François Quillard ... first assistant camera
Edgar Raclot ... key grip
David Reinhard ... first assistant camera
Léonard Rollin ... digital imaging technician
Pablo Ros ... second assistant camera
Philippe Ros ... digital imaging supervisor
Nicolas Roucou ... camera trainee
Loïc Savouré ... first assistant camera
Amandine Schelle ... second assistant camera
Mathieu Simonet ... still photographer
Rodolphe Soucaret ... camera operator / first assistant camera
Antoine Struyf ... assistant camera
Benoit Torti ... digital imaging technician
Thierry Tronchet ... first assistant camera
Anthony Zibelli ... underwater assistant camera

Editorial Department 

Lise Courtès ... assistant editor
Donald Dowd ... assistant editor
François Dupuy ... technical manager: digimage
Charles Fréville ... colorist: film dailies
Hussam Korkut ... color assistant / conform editor
Noémie Azul Loeve ... assistant editor (as Noémie Loeve)
Mathieu Reid ... color timer
Clara Salducci ... assistant editor
Sophie Vermersch ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Vladislav Boyadjiev ... second scoring engineer
Cecile Coutelier ... music assistant engineer
Paul Lavergne ... executive music producer
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of music
Aymeric Letoquart ... music editor

Other crew 

Matthew Joseph Adams ... production staff
Neil Andrea ... underwater dive utility
Kim Courcelle ... assistant accountant
Sonia Duclos ... assistant production accountant
Nicolas Dumont ... executive production associate
Florence Forney ... production assistant
Christopher Gaida ... production coordinator
Hallie Gallaga ... post assistant accountant
Maggie Gisel ... studio buisness administrator
Denis Lagrange ... animal photographer
Mike Lane ... client service
Daniel F. Malone ... marine coordinator
Catherine Pierrat ... press assistant
Stanislas Ponsart ... information and technology services / information coordinator
Nadia Randazzo Bombino ... production accountant
Lauren Rondou ... production assistant (2009)
Bruce A. Ross ... assistant marine coordinator
Julie Saint-Hilaire ... production coordinator
Justin Stirling ... production accountant
Elissa Sursara ... researcher
Carla Thexton ... safety diver
Andrew Allen ... safety diver (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page