IMDb > "Inspector Gadget" Gadget's Roma (1985)

"Inspector Gadget" Gadget's Roma (1985)

« Prev | 82 of 86 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   9 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Andy Heyward (creator) &
Jean Chalopin (creator) ...
(more)
Original Air Date:
5 November 1985 (Season 2, Episode 17)
Plot:
When Quimby learns Thelma is being sent back to ancient Rome to learn the Secret of Roma inscribed on a mosaic at the Forum, he sends GADGET to stop her in the time machine. | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Don Adams ... Gadget (voice)
Holly Berger ... Penny (voice)

Maurice LaMarche ... Chief Quimby (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Georges Atlas ... Docteur Gang (voice)
Luc Durand ... Gadget (French version) (voice)
Andy Goldberg ... Professor Von Slickstein (voice)
Roger Lumont ... Chef Gonthier (voice)
Rita Taggart ... Librarian / Thelma Popkins (voice)
Barbara Tissier ... Sophie (voice)

Frank Welker ... Prison Guard #1 / Prison Guard #2 / Emperor / M.A.D Agent (voice)
Diz White ... Dancer (voice)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Bruno Bianchi 
 
Writing credits
Andy Heyward (creator) &
Jean Chalopin (creator) &
Bruno Bianchi (creator)

Eleanor Burian-Mohr (written by) and
Michael O'Mahony (written by) (as Mike O'Mahoney) and
Glen Egbert (written by) and
Jack Hanrahan (written by)

Produced by
Diana Dru Botsford .... associate producer
Jean Chalopin .... executive producer
Mitsuya Fujimoto .... associate producer
Andy Heyward .... executive producer
Tetsuo Katayama .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Shuki Levy 
Haim Saban 
 
Film Editing by
Yoriko Takahashi 
Masatoshi Tsurubuchi 
 
Casting by
Marsha Goodman 
 
Art Direction by
Toyo Ebisawa 
Yûko Fujie 
Akira Furuya 
Jirô Kôno 
Toshihisa Tôjô  (as Toshihisa Tohjo)
Mariko Tôyama  (as Mariko Touyama)
 
Production Management
Shigeru Akagawa .... animation production manager
Thierry P. Laurin .... executive in charge of production
Kevin O'Donnell .... executive in charge of production
Hiroshi Toita .... animation production manager
 
Art Department
Seiji Arihara .... storyboard artist
Saburo Hashimoto .... storyboard artist
Yuka Hatano .... storyboard artist
Noriko Itakura .... storyboard artist
Kiji Kobayashi .... storyboard artist
Hiroyuki Yano .... storyboard artist
 
Sound Department
Trudy Alexander .... track reader
Andy Attfield .... track reader
Alison Brown .... track reader (as Allison Brown)
Wataru Date .... post-production sound director
Cindy Fret .... track reader
Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen .... track reader (as Theresa Gilroy)
Kelly Hall .... track reader
Peter Jones .... track reader
Gary Lewis .... track reader
Fiona Paterson .... track reader (as Fiona Patterson)
Rob Rule .... track reader
Lida Saskova .... track reader
Brian Jeffrey Street .... track reader
Haruhiko Taniia .... sound mixer
Masakazu Yokoyama .... sound effects
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Hiroshi Isagawa .... camera director
Ichita Kobayashi .... camera director
Akio Saitô .... camera director (as Akio Saitoh)
 
Animation Department
Francois Allot .... character designer
Shiro Aono .... animation production coordinator
Tomoko Asaki .... animator
Jean Barbaud .... character designer
Bruno Bianchi .... character designer
Paul Bononi .... checking
Myrna Bushman .... timing and checking supervisor
Christian Choquet .... character designer
Ikuo Fudanoki .... key animator
Yuri Handa .... key animator
Reiko Hirayama .... color stylist
Toshiyuki Hiruma .... unit director
Fumiko Irie .... color stylist
Akira Kasahara .... layout artist
Takeo Kitahara .... layout artist
Yoshiteru Kobayashi .... key animator
Hinako Komatsu .... animator
Stephan Martinière .... character designer
Kôzô Masanobu .... layout artist (as Kohzoh Masanobu)
Izumi Masui .... animator
Yasumi Mikamoto .... unit director (as Yasuyoshi Mikamoto)
Teruko Mutoh .... key animator
Kazuhisa Nagai .... animator
Hiroaki Nakajima .... layout artist
Seiji Nakamata .... key animator
Toshio Nitta .... layout artist
Motoyoshi Ozono .... key animator
Yuko Rikiishi .... layout artist
Joe Ruiz .... checking
Kazuko Shibata .... key animator
Junko Shimada .... color stylist
Emiko Shimanuki .... color stylist
Keiko Shirai .... key animator
Michiyuki Suzuki .... animator
Toshimi Suzuki .... key animator
Haruo Takahashi .... key animator (as Maruo Takahashi)
Yoshio Torii .... key animator
Hiroyuki Uchida .... key animator
Hiroko Watanabe .... animator
Lisa Wilson .... checking
 
Editorial Department
Linda Davies .... lip sync editor
William R. Kowalchuk Jr. .... editorial executive (as William Kowalchuk Jr.)
Bonnie Sehenuk .... assistant to editorial executive
Woody Yocum .... lip sync editor
 
Music Department
Sei Tôjôbeppu .... music selected by (as Toujobeppu Sei)
Marty Wereski .... music selected by
 
Other crew
Hideki Akiyama .... production assistant
John Andrucci .... assistant to executive producer
Jean Chalopin .... creative supervisor
Jean Chalopin .... story editor
Lori Crawford .... script coordinator
Rick Dempsey .... talent coordinator
Ken Duer .... production assistant (as Kenneth Y. Duer)
Joanne Fink .... talent coordinator
Jay Francis .... production assistant
Marsha Goodman .... voice recording director
Mikihito Iwata .... production assistant
Mariko Kawashima .... production assistant
Alan Lee .... production assistant
Michael Maliani .... production assistant (as Mike Maliani)
Kimiko Monden .... production assistant
Chizuko Moriai .... production assistant
Kazuyoshi Morita .... production assistant
Keiko Murata .... production assistant
Masako Nishida .... production assistant
Masamichi Ozaki .... production assistant
Ikurô Satô .... production assistant (as Ikuno Sato)
Shimura Takahiro .... production assistant
Yasuhiro Takei .... production assistant
Jeffrey Thorin .... production assistant
Michael Thornton .... production assistant
Christian Zibach .... production assistant
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?
Louis Nye ... Additional Voices
Diane Pershing ... Additional Voices

Stevie Vallance ... Additional Voices (voice) (as Louise Vallance)
Geneva Ann Simmons ... Additional Voices

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Bruno Bianchi  creator
Jean Chalopin  creator
Andy Heyward  creator

Film Editing by
Tod Scott Brody 
 
Sound Department
Tony Currie .... sound effects editor
Paul J. Diller .... sound effects editor
 
Animation Department
Bernard Deyriès .... character designer
 
Music Department
Tom Villano .... music editor
 

Additional Details

Certification:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Inspector Gadget" (1983)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
IMDb TV section IMDb Animation section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.