Edit
A Thousand Words (2012) Poster

(I) (2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brian Robbins

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Steve Koren ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Emanuel Ragsdale ...
...
...
Robert LeQuang ...
...
...
Michael Cody Gilbert ...
Lou Saliba ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Crying Student (as Emily Burton)
...
Brad Keimach ...
Dilip Jha ...
Jorge A. Alvarez ...
...
...
...
Winston J. Rocha ...
Gaudencio (as Winston Rocha)
...
...
...
...
Thierry Segall ...
Noel Courteblenche ...
...
...
...
...
...
Daniel Hepner ...
Eric Archibald ...
...
...
...
...
...
Rotund Man (as Kharrison Sweeney)
...
...
Ira
Katheryn Cain ...
Katie
Daniel Saltos ...
...
Ted Kennedy ...
Jane Bartelme ...
Nun
...
10 Year Old Girl
...
...
Skip Crank ...
Justin Robbins ...
Boy (as Justin Soul Robbins)
Miles Robbins ...
Boy (as Miles David Robbins)
Floyd Levine ...
...
...
Steven (as Brian Norris)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man on Pier (uncredited)
Adalia Braydon ...
Co-Worker (uncredited)
Mark E. Clason ...
Jazz Concert Attendee (uncredited)
...
Co-Worker (uncredited)
...
Literary Agent (uncredited)
Zachary Junt ...
Concert Guest (uncredited)
...
Nun (uncredited)
Patrick McSherry ...
Office Co Worker (uncredited)
...
Man in Hat (uncredited)
...
Lila (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jane Bartelme ... executive producer
Caroline Bresard ... associate producer
Sharla S. Bridgett ... producer (as Sharla Sumpter Bridgett)
Nicolas Cage ... producer
Alain Chabat ... producer
Stephanie Danan ... producer
Nicolas Giraudi ... associate producer
Norman Golightly ... producer (as Norm Golightly)
Marc Haimes ... co-producer
Brian Robbins ... producer
Lars P. Winther ... co-producer (as Lars Winther)
Steve Koren ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

John Debney

Cinematography by 

Clark Mathis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ned Bastille

Casting By 

Juel Bestrop
Seth Yanklewitz

Production Design by 

Clay A. Griffith

Art Direction by 

Jay Pelissier

Set Decoration by 

Wayne Shepherd

Costume Design by 

Mary E. Vogt ... (as Mary Vogt)

Makeup Department 

Debra Coleman ... key makeup artist
Camille Friend ... department head hair
Melanie Hughes ... makeup department head (as Melanie Hughes-Weaver)
Lori McCoy-Bell ... key hair stylist
Kelley Mitchell ... makeup artist
Vera Steimberg Moder ... makeup artist: Mr. Murphy (as Vera Steimberg)
Stacey Morris ... hair stylist: Mr. Murphy
Cynthia Hernandez ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jason James ... dental technician (uncredited)
Susan Stepanian ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mary Kane ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mike Crotty ... second second assistant director (as Michael Crotty)
Stephen W. Moore ... second second assistant director
Brian Relyea ... second assistant director (as Brian F. Relyea)
Lars P. Winther ... first assistant director (as Lars Winther)
Eugene Davis ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Luke Adkins ... plaster shop foreperson
Ronald S. Baratie ... greens foreperson (as Ron Baratie)
Richard J. Bell ... greens supervisor
Tom Benardello ... paint foreperson
Michael R. Blaich ... paint supervisor
Gary Clause ... general foreperson
Larry Guy Clause ... propmaker foreperson (as Larry Clause)
Mark Comperry ... labor foreperson
Skip Crank ... assistant property master
Michael D'Imperio ... assistant property master
Stacy A. Davis ... mold foreperson
Richard Ewan ... painter
Alyssa Feener ... art department coordinator
Ray Harvie ... storyboard artist
Glen E. Hawbecker ... propmaker foreperson (as Glen Hawbecker)
Alex Hillkurtz ... storyboard artist
Patrick Janicke ... digital illustrator
James Jones ... lead sculptor (as James H. Jones)
John Paul 'J.P.' Jones ... property master (as J.P. Jones)
Charles Kern ... on-set painter
Clint Ledsworth ... labor foreperson
Marik 'Travis' Little ... lead person (as Mark Little)
Caty Maxey ... assistant art director
John Hammer Maxwell ... on-set dresser (as John H. Maxwell)
Douglas McKay ... foreperson (as Douglas J. McKay)
Pete 'Peanut' Medina ... labor supervisor (as Peter Medina)
Doug Rosenberger ... propmaker foreperson (as Douglass Rosenberger)
Michael Ruby ... graphic designer
Robert Sissman ... set designer
John Soria ... tool foreperson
Angela Stauffer ... assistant art director
Mike Villarino ... construction coordinator (as Michael Villarino)
Michael Watts ... plaster foreperson
Jaime Beebe ... set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Brooks ... set dresser (uncredited)
Mathias Fain ... on-set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Kudra ... set dresser (uncredited)
Spencer Lord ... special photography props (uncredited)
Bryan McBrien ... greens stand-by (uncredited)
Frank McEldowney ... greens foreman (uncredited)
Marc Meisels ... set dresser (uncredited)
Randy Molique ... set dresser (uncredited)
James Rothwell ... animatic (uncredited) / pre-visualization (uncredited)
Margaret Wall ... art production assistant (uncredited)
Nic Weethee ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bruce Barris ... assistant supervising editor / sound effects editor
Dave Bergstrom ... stage engineer
Willie D. Burton ... sound mixer
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Donald Flick ... sound effects editor
Ron Fremstad ... cable person
David Goldsmith ... video assist
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer (as Jeff Gomilion)
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Elliott Koretz ... sound designer (as Elliott L. Koretz) / supervising sound editor (as Elliott L. Koretz)
Andy Koyama ... sound re-recording mixer
Sarah Monat ... foley artist
Frank A. Montaño ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Nelson ... sound effects editor
Josephine Nericcio ... assistant sound editor (as Josie Nericcio)
Ralph Osborn ... supervising dialogue editor
Matt Reindenbach ... technical support
Kira Roessler ... supervising adr editor (as Kira)
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist (as Phillip Rogers)
Randy Singer ... foley mixer (as Randy K. Singer)
Gary A. Theard ... boom operator (as Gary Theard)
Tim Webb ... recordist
Mike Chock ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Buster Flaws ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ron Fremstad ... pro tools operator (uncredited)
Jason Oliver ... adr recordist (uncredited) / sound recordist (uncredited)
Troy Porter ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Benedict C. Adams ... special effects technician (as Benedict Adams)
Gary D. Bierend ... special effects foreperson (as Gary Bierend)
Greg Curtis ... special effects foreperson
Joe D. Ramsey ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Clay Dale ... CGI artist: Pixel Magic
Victor DiMichina ... technical production supervisor: Pixel Magic
TJ Falls ... visual effects consultant
Tony Figueroa ... rotoscope artist: Pixel Magic
Kevin Fisher ... rotoscope artist: Pixel Magic
Phillip Giles ... CGI artist: Pixel Magic
Craig Hilditch ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
John Kearns ... digital restoration
Steven Lloyd ... Senior Compositor: Pixel Magic (as Steve Lloyd)
LaNelle Mason ... digital restoration
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor (as Raymond McIntyre Jr.)
Ashley McIntyre ... on-set visual effects coordinator: Pixel Magic
Brad Moylan ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
David Ridlen ... CG supervisor: Pixel Magic
Ray Scalice ... general manager: Pixel Magic
Linda Schubell-Sundlin ... visual effects editor (as Linda Sundlin)
Jesse Spencer ... rotoscope artist: Pixel Magic
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Norie Varga ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Dione Wood ... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
Patrick Flanagan ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jim Gorman ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio ... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Iva Petkova ... previsualisation (uncredited)
Michael Saz ... digital retouching (uncredited)
Nathan Warner ... previs supervisor: Proof, Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tyler Barnett ... stunts (as Tyler James Barnett)
William H. Burton Jr. ... stunts (as William Burton Jr.)
Sean Christopher ... stunts / utility stunts
Chris Daniels ... stunts (as Christopher Daniels)
Danny Epper ... stunts
Joe Finnegan ... stunts
Conrade Gamble ... stunts
Lance Gilbert ... stunt coordinator
Troy Gilbert ... stunts
Andy Gill ... stunt coordinator
James M. Halty ... stunts (as Jim Halty)
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunts
Chuck Hosack ... stunts
Horace Knight ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts
David McSweeney ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunts
Erik Rondell ... stunts
Scott Wilder ... stunts
Glen Yrigoyen ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Alexonis ... first company grip
Justin Blum ... grip
Robert Branam ... video assist
Rod Calarco ... first assistant photographer
Jonathan Clark ... film loader
Dave Gunderson ... grip
Greg Jensen ... electrician
Michael Kennedy ... electrician (as Michael A. Kennedy)
Ted Kennedy ... grip
Brian LeGrady ... first assistant photographer
Bob Leitelt ... first company rigging grip
Patrick Lennon ... chief lighting technician
Marc Marino ... rigging gaffer
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Jeremy McClain ... generator operator
James M. McClure ... electrician
Craig Molsberry ... assistant chief lighting technician
John S. Moyer ... camera operator: "a" camera (as John Moyer) / steadicam operator (as John Moyer)
Jason Newton ... dolly grip
Brian S. Osmond ... camera operator: "b" camera
Joe-Joe Presson ... grip (as Joseph Presson)
Jonathan Shier ... second assistant photographer (as Jonny Shier)
Charles Smith ... second company rigging grip
C. Ashley Sudge ... dolly grip (as Ashley Sudge)
Andrew Taylor ... second company grip
David Thielhart ... assistant chief rigging electrician
Daniel Tkaczyk ... electrician
Nicole Turegano ... film loader
John Vecchio ... chief lighting technician
Eric Wheeler ... second assistant photographer (as Eric Shawn Wheeler)
Rick Whitfield ... playback coordinator
Mark Wojciechowski ... grip
Noah Bishop ... technocrane operator (uncredited)
Nelson A. Castillo ... rigger (uncredited)
Clayton Daily ... additional film loader (uncredited)
Kelly Diehl ... libra head technician (uncredited)
Tommy Klines ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Chris Rauch ... grip (uncredited)
Tim Speed ... electrician (uncredited)
Scott Whitbread ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Kate Caldwell ... casting associate
Julie Falls ... voice casting
Leslee Feldman ... casting executive
Melissa Kostenbauder ... casting assistant
Valerie Magoon ... casting assistant
Tammy L. Smith ... background casting (as Tammy Smith)
Katie Taylor ... casting assistant (as Katherine Taylor)
Dixie Webster ... background casting (as Dixie Webster-Davis)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlene Amateau ... costume supervisor
Valentina Aulisi ... set costumer
Fetteroff Colen ... costumer: Mr. Murphy
Katie Gavin ... set costumer
Mary-Kate Killilea ... assistant costume designer (as Mary Kate Killilea)
Bob Moore Jr. ... set costumer (as Bob Moore)
Bridget Ostersehlte ... key costumer
Lydia Shiferaw ... set costumer
Joshua Coleman ... costumer (uncredited)
Erin Fisher ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Peri Richards ... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)
Julie Shack ... set costumer (uncredited)
Daisy Alexandra Sylbert-Torres ... additional set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tony Bacigalupi ... first assistant editor
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital film colorist
Sarah Broshar ... assistant editor
Jada Budrick ... digital color assistant
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Trevor St. John David ... editorial assistant (as Trevor David)
Frank Figueroa ... digital color assistant
Bruce Fowler ... lab manager assistant: Deluxe
Evan Henke ... first assistant editor
Jennifer Hall Lee ... digital edit assist (as Jennifer Lee)
Ron Leidelmeijer ... digital color assistant
Pamela March ... first assistant editor
Cedric Nairn-Smith ... assistant editor
Bob Peishel ... digital intermediate producer
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer: Deluxe (as Steve Sheridan)
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor (as Everette Jbob Webber)
Mark Sachen ... colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Amanda Harrington ... assistant location manager
Zachary Kahn ... assistant location manager
David B. Lyons ... assistant location manager
John Panzarella ... location manager
Carter Schmitt ... assistant location manager
Duffy Taylor ... assistant location manager
Nate Taylor ... assistant location manager
Leslie Thorson ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Frank Bennett ... orchestrator
Jeff Carson ... music editor
Vincent Cirilli ... pro tools operator
John Debney ... conductor
Lola Debney ... music coordinator
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crecent)
Robert Fernandez ... music mixer (as Bobby Fernandez) / music recordist (as Bobby Fernandez)
Jim Harrison ... music editor
Jennifer Hawks ... music executive
Kevin Kaska ... orchestrator
Helena Lea ... preview music editor
Christopher Lord ... orchestrator
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Alexander Teamer ... musician (drums & percussion) / programmer (drums & percussion)
Madonna Wade-Reed ... music supervisor
Mike Watts ... orchestrator (as Michael Watts)
Matt Franko ... music preparation (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)
Michael Mishaw ... score musician: vocalist (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
Michael Stern ... music recording engineer (uncredited)
Vincent A. Villanueva ... music clearance (uncredited)
Greg Whipple ... playback singer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Rich Bennetti ... transportation co-captain
Jim Petti ... transportation captain
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation coordinator
Paul Tumber ... transportation co-captain
Jeff Verdick ... transportation coordinator
Linda Cipperley ... transportation (uncredited)
Glenn Coopersmith ... transportation (uncredited)
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car (uncredited)
Jimmy Ray Pickens ... driver: re-shoots (uncredited)
Chris Raines ... transportation (uncredited)
Sarah Lynn Schmitt ... driver (uncredited)
Paul E. Stroh ... transportation coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Chad Wadsworth ... production van driver: basecamp (uncredited)

Other crew 

John Bartnicki ... production assistant
Irina Beil ... assistant accountant
Cody Birdwell ... production assistant
Kristine Bochum ... second assistant accountant (as Kristine M. Bochum)
Virgil Carter ... stand-in
Paulette Dauber ... unit publicist
Michael Davison ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Rodrigo Dorame ... production assistant (as Rodrigo Dorame Jr.)
Ashley Fardys ... production secretary
Erin Fisher ... production assistant
Jenny Fumarolo ... assistant production coordinator
Vicki Goldsmith ... production assistant
Rhona Gordon ... studio teacher
Zak Grausam ... second assistant accountant
Jemal Guillory ... assistant: Mr. Murphy (as Jemal D. Guillory)
Carter Hansen ... assistant: Ms. Sumpter Bridgett
Charisse M. Hewitt ... executive assistant: Mr. Murphy (as Charisse Hewitt Webster)
Deidric Irving ... medic (as Deideric Irving Sr.)
Richard Itskovich ... production assistant
Lauren Iverson ... assistant: Mr. Robbins
Saj Jayasinghe ... lab account manager: Deluxe
Jonny Johnson ... production assistant
Emma Kennelty ... production assistant
Scott J. Lang ... production assistant
Cindy Lasher ... medic
Jerry Lee ... construction accountant
Shannon Lee ... production assistant
Scott Levine ... production assistant
Brandon Linville ... first assistant accountant
Matthew McArdle ... production assistant
Kerry Lyn McKissick ... script supervisor (as Lyn McKissick)
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach
Kelly Moore ... assistant: Mr. Golightly
Bill Narducci ... production assistant
Carrie A. Oyer ... assistant production coordinator
John Rancipher ... production assistant
Roger E. Reid ... stand-in (as Roger Reid)
Erin Sahlstrom ... production coordinator
Edgar Sardarian ... production assistant
Matt Schulman ... production assistant (as Matthew Schulman)
Kelly A. Snyder ... production accountant (as Kelly Snyder)
Rachel Spenst ... production assistant
Donna Tegan ... production assistant
Lora Umphress ... payroll accountant
Andy Visser ... accounting clerk (as Andrew Visser)
Corinna Vistan ... assistant: Ms. Danan
Margaret Wall ... production assistant
Randy Webster ... assistant: Mr. Murphy (as Randy L. Webster)
Richard W. Welch ... production assistant
Anthony Woods ... medic (as Tony Woods)
Kristen Boulé ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Jenny Lynn Burnett ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Bree Elise ... stand-in (uncredited)
Richie Elson ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Patrick Falls ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Greg Ferris ... marketing canada (uncredited)
Marc Haimes ... studio executive (uncredited)
Jesse Heiman ... stand-in (uncredited)
Zachary Junt ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brad Keimach ... yoga and music consultant (uncredited)
Ket Lamb ... stand-in: Rakefet Abergel (uncredited)
Joyce Lasley ... stand-in (uncredited)
Scotch Ellis Loring ... adr actor (uncredited)
Diana P. Mejia ... assistant accountant: reshoots (uncredited)
Tricia Miles ... post executive (uncredited)
Michael W. Miliotti ... cat trainer (uncredited)
Mark Moseley ... adr voice match (uncredited)
Heidi Brook Myers ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Jed Smith ... remix producer (uncredited)
Katie Taylor ... production secretary (uncredited)
Garson Yu ... main titles (uncredited) / title designer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page