Edit
"The Wire" Refugees (TV Episode 2006) Poster

(TV Series)

(2006)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim McKay

Writing Credits  

David Simon ... (created by)
 
Dennis Lehane ... (teleplay by)
 
Ed Burns ... (story by) &
Dennis Lehane ... (story by)
 
Chris Collins ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Maj. Cedric Daniels (credit only)
...
...
...
...
...
Sgt. Ellis Carver (credit only)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Preston 'Bodie' Broadus (as JD Williams)
...
Omar Little (as Michael K. Williams)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Michael Lee (as Tristan Wilds)
...
...
...
Dravon James ...
Melvin Williams ...
...
...
...
...
S. Robert Morgan ...
...
Phillip Burgess ...
Security Guard
Justin Burley ...
Rashad Orange ...
...
...
...
...
Raylene Lee (as Shakima Cotton)
...
Poker Winner
Sheila Gaskins ...
Mrs. Anderson
Richard Hidlebird ...
...
Della Ford ...
Woman
Cleo Reginald Pizana ...
Lora Reed ...
Woman
Tyreeka Freamon ...
School Receptionist
Alan V. Poulson ...
Developer
...
Gregory L. Williams ...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Ahl ...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Charles (uncredited)
Tyrell Baker ...
Little Kevin (uncredited)
Joanna Becker ...
High Roller (uncredited)
...
High Roller (uncredited)
Keenon Brice ...
Aaron 'Bug' Manigault (uncredited)
...
Darius 'O-Dog' Hill (uncredited)
...
Off. Eddie Walker (uncredited)
...
Judy Pryzbylewski (uncredited)
Davon Cooper ...
Darnell Tyson (uncredited)
Dave Cooperman ...
High Roller (uncredited)
...
Miss Sheperdson (uncredited)
...
High Roller (uncredited)
Joilet Harris ...
Off. Caroline Massey (uncredited)
Seth Hurwitz ...
Poker Player (uncredited)
Destiny Jackson-Evans ...
Crystal Judkins (uncredited)
...
Ed Bowers (uncredited)
...
Western District Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Marvin (uncredited)
...
Karim Williams (uncredited)
Rob J. Moore ...
Man at Boxing Match (uncredited)
...
Sean / City Developer (uncredited)
Rakiya Orange ...
Charlene Young (uncredited)
...
'Monk' Metcalf (uncredited)
...
Miss Reese (uncredited)
...
Renaldo (uncredited)
...
School Officer Turner (uncredited)
Steve Staiger ...
Property Developer (uncredited)
Thomas W. Stewart ...
Train Traveler (uncredited)
Jason Wharton ...
Albert Stokes (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ed Burns ... producer
Joe Chappelle ... co-executive producer
Simon Egleton ... associate producer
Leslie Jacobowitz ... associate producer
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... executive producer (as Nina Kostroff Noble)
Eric Ellis Overmyer ... consulting producer (as Eric Overmyer)
David Simon ... executive producer
Karen L. Thorson ... producer

Cinematography by 

Russell Lee Fine

Film Editing by 

Kate Sanford

Casting By 

Alexa L. Fogel

Production Design by 

Vincent Peranio ... (as Vince Peranio)

Art Direction by 

Halina Gebarowicz

Set Decoration by 

John Millard

Costume Design by 

Alonzo Wilson ... (as Alonzo V. Wilson)

Makeup Department 

Janice Kinigopoulos ... hair department head
Cheryl 'Pickles' Kinion ... makeup artist
Ngozi Olandu ... second makeup artist
Debi Young ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Joe Incaprera ... assistant unit production manager
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... unit production manager (as Nina K. Noble)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Chappelle ... second unit director
Greg Gilman ... second second assistant director
Xanthus Valan ... second assistant director
Michele Ziegler ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Patrick T. Eagan ... set dressing foreman
Randy G. Herbert ... construction coordinator
Thomas F. Lombardi ... carpenter
Charles Maloy ... carpenter
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic gang boss
Dawson Nolley ... props
Lucinda E. Pealer ... scenic gangboss
Lester Poser ... on-set dresser
Sam Rosedietcher ... set dresser
Michael Sabo ... property master
Keith Weaver ... charge scenic
Chad E. Williams ... on-set dresser: second unit
Brook Yeaton ... assistant set decorator
Jen Day ... set production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Alfonso Calvo ... dubbing mixer
Rachel Chancey ... sound effects editor
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Matthew Haasch ... supervising foley editor
Andy Kris ... re-recording mixer (as Andrew Kris)
Bruce Litecky ... sound mixer
Lorenzo Millan ... boom operator
Igor Nikolic ... dialogue editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
James Peterson ... sound recordist
Will Ralston ... adr supervisor (as Jennifer Ralston) / dialogue editor (as Jennifer Ralston) / supervising sound editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Alex Raspa ... adr mixer

Visual Effects by 

Benjamin Murray ... visual effects
Ross Vincent ... visual effects artist (remastered version)

Stunts 

Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt coordinator (as Jeff Gibson)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ian Axilrod ... key second assistant camera
Matthew Ayres ... second video assist
Sarah Brandes ... film loader
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... dimmer operator
Dean Citroni ... dolly grip
Michael DiGiovanni ... grip
Michael Gearhart ... key rigging grip
David Insley ... director of photography: second unit
William T. Iversen ... grip
Philip Kathrens ... lamp operator
M.J. Marqua ... grip
Paul Schiraldi ... still photographer
Tom Schnaidt ... camera operator
Julian Sternthal ... grip
Wade Tyree ... electrician
Rob Coughlin ... video assist (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Christine Kromer ... casting associate
Meagan Lewis ... casting associate
Pat Moran ... casting: Baltimore

Editorial Department 

Travis Antolik ... on-line editor
Matthew Booras ... assistant editor
Craig Cobb ... assistant editor
Lance Edmands ... post-production assistant
Lee Meyer ... post-production coordinator
Ken Rubenfeld ... colorist

Location Management 

Charley Armstrong ... location manager
Eric Bannat ... location scout
Felicia Dames ... assistant location manager
Michael Faulkner ... assistant location manager
Octavius Lee Johnson ... location assistant
Shane Tunney ... location assistant (uncredited)

Other crew 

Matthew Ayres ... production assistant
Ann Christman ... assistant production coordinator
Chris Collins ... script coordinator / staff writer
Ladonna Conard ... production accountant
Claire Cowperthwaite ... script supervisor
Darrell Davis Jr. ... production staff
Scott Foster ... production assistant
Shafton Gabb ... production assistant
Thomas C. Hessenauer ... assistant: Nina K. Noble
Emilio Hurmuziou ... second assistant accountant
Dylan Matlock ... set production assistant
Elizabeth J. Nevin ... production coordinator
Christine Sanders ... first assistant accountant
Laura A. Schweigman ... assistant: David Simon
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance
Chad Tyler ... stand-in
Brendan Walsh ... production assistant
William F. Zorzi ... story editor
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Jeff Johnson ... set medic (uncredited)
Tim McAdams ... voice over (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page