IMDb > Grey Gardens (2009) (TV)
Grey Gardens
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Grey Gardens (2009) (TV) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Grey Gardens -- The official trailer from the HBO original film "Grey Gardens."
Grey Gardens -- A featurette on the HBO original film "Grey Gardens."
Grey Gardens -- A Greenlit interview segment about the HBO original film "Grey Gardens."
Grey Gardens -- A promotional clip from the HBO original film "Grey Gardens."

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   6,343 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Michael Sucsy (teleplay) and
Patricia Rozema (teleplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Grey Gardens on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 April 2009 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
True glamour never fades
Plot:
In 1973, documentary filmmaking brothers Albert Maysles and David Maysles decide to change the focus... See more » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 22 wins & 24 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
It's an artistic smash! See more (49 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Drew Barrymore ... Little Edie

Jessica Lange ... Big Edie

Jeanne Tripplehorn ... Jacqueline 'Jackie O.' Kennedy Onassis

Ken Howard ... Phelan Beale

Kenneth Welsh ... Max Gordon

Arye Gross ... Albert Maysles

Louis Ferreira ... David Maysles (as Justin Louis)

Daniel Baldwin ... Julius 'Cap' Krug

Malcolm Gets ... George 'Gould' Strong

Louis Grise ... Young Buddy (as Louis Grisé)

Joshua Peace ... Adult Buddy
Neil Babcock ... Young Phelan Jr.
Ben Carlson ... Adult Phelan Jr.
Olivia Waldriff ... Young Jackie
Neil Girvan ... Concierge
Timm Zemanek ... Inspector

Arnold Pinnock ... Deputy

Perry Mucci ... Young Photographer
Lorna Wilson ... Molly the Maid

Marcia Bennett ... Hostess

Evan Williams ... Young Banker

Tamsen McDonough ... Model
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kevin Etherington ... Fashion Photographer (uncredited)

Sophie Goulet ... Patron (uncredited)

Dave Kiner ... Louis (uncredited)

Duane Murray ... Doorman (uncredited)
Catherine Marie Thomas ... Lee Radzwill (uncredited)

Directed by
Michael Sucsy 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Michael Sucsy (teleplay) and
Patricia Rozema (teleplay)

Michael Sucsy (story)

Produced by
David Coatsworth .... producer
Lucy Barzun Donnelly .... executive producer
Julie Goldstein .... co-producer
Rachael Horovitz .... executive producer
Michael Sucsy .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Rachel Portman 
 
Cinematography by
Mike Eley (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Alan Heim 
Lee Percy 
 
Casting by
Ellen Parks 
 
Production Design by
Kalina Ivanov 
 
Art Direction by
Brandt Gordon 
 
Set Decoration by
Norma Jean Sanders 
 
Costume Design by
Catherine Marie Thomas 
 
Makeup Department
Richard Alonzo .... key prosthetics technician (as Richie Alonzo)
Jenny Arbour .... hair department head (as Jenny Fifield-Arbour)
Vivian Baker .... makeup artist: Ms. Barrymore
Vivian Baker .... prosthetics makeup supervisor
Jenni Clark .... prosthetics assistant
Bill Corso .... age makeup designer
Linda Dowds .... makeup department head
Susan Hayward .... first assistant makeup artist
Rita Pacitto .... second assistant hair stylist
Lancel Reyes .... special makeup effects technician
Yoichi Art Sakamoto .... key prosthetics technician (as Art Sakamoto)
Sean Sansom .... prosthetic makeup artist
Nancy E. Warren .... first assistant hair stylist
Diana Choi .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Chad Washam .... special makeup effects technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
David Coatsworth .... unit production manager
Jasmine Kosovic .... post-production supervisor
Lyn Lucibello .... unit production manager (as Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella)
Greg Spence .... additional post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Neille Brockie .... third assistant director
Yolanda Graci .... second assistant director
Libby Hodgson .... first assistant director
David Tebby .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Jerry Beaudrow .... assistant head carpenter
Mary Birkett .... set dresser
Dexter Bonaparte .... assistant property master
Collingwood Brown .... art department coordinator
Gordon Brown .... head painter (as Gord Brown)
Jason Clarke .... graphic artist
David DiCorpo .... assistant head carpenter (as Dave DiCorpo)
Tucker Doherty .... set designer
Joanne Filleti .... scenic artist (as Joanne Filletti)
Malcolm Glassford .... swing
Peter Halcrow .... first assistant greens
Jeff Helgason .... key scenic artist
Sean Hollis .... assistant head painter
Stephen Levitt .... property master
Halina Lewandowski .... on-set painter
John Mackenzie .... construction coordinator (as John MacKenzie)
Terry McGauran .... key greens
Greg Pelchat .... prop buyer
Paul Rapati .... on-set carpenter
Dawn Rivard .... set decoration buyer
Tracey Strikwerda-Valeriote .... art department apprentice (as Tracey Strikwerda)
Brian van de Valk .... head carpenter
George Venckus .... leadman
Arlindo Vicente .... on-set dresser (as Arlindo F. Vicente)
Martin Weinryb .... set decoration buyer
Jennifer Wood .... set decoration buyer (as Jennifer L. Wood)
Colin Woods .... first assistant art director
Melissa Olson .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Rick Ash .... sound re-recording mixer
Henry Embry .... sound mixer
Mike Filippov .... music playback
Sandy Gendler .... sound effects editor
Justin Herman .... sound stage technician
Devin Johnson .... apprentice sound editor
Jon Johnson .... supervising sound editor
Doug Mountain .... supervising sound engineer (as Douglas Mountain)
Miguel Rivera .... adr editor
Miguel Rivera .... dialogue editor
Steve Schatz .... sound mixing recordist
Brian Seagrave .... audio post-conform
Brad Sokol .... foley editor
Ron Stermac .... cable puller
Ron Stermac .... second boom operator
Jim Thompson .... boom operator (as James L.Thompson)
Robert Troy .... adr editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Ben Wilkins .... sound effects editor
Gregg Barbanell .... foley artist (uncredited)
Howard Carle .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Chris Navarro .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Lucy Sustar .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Debby VanPoucke .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Ben Wilkins .... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Michael Innanen .... key special effects
Philippe Maurais .... special effects assistant
Laird McMurray .... special effects coordinator
Lisa Pacitto .... special effects administrator
Cameron Patterson .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Ioan Balcosi .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Barb Benoit .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Dennis Berardi .... visual effects supervising producer: Mr. X
Colin Laski .... digital effects supervisor
Mel Martin .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X (as Melanie Martin)
Sarah McMurdo .... visual effects producer: Mr.X
Steven Messing .... digital matte painter: Digital Backlot
Jaideep Mohan .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Vishal Rustgi .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Kenny Sales .... digital compositor: Mr. X
Matt Schofield .... digital matte painter: Mr. X
Jerry Seguin .... digital compositor
Robert Stromberg .... aerial matte painting supervisor: Digital Backlot
Brendan Taylor .... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X
Armando Velazquez .... digital compositor: Mr. X (as Armando Velasquez Franco)
Aaron Weintraub .... pipeline supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Felix Xu .... compositing supervisor
Matt Daly .... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X (uncredited)
Anand Dorairaj .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Manny Dubon .... iq artist (uncredited)
Mike Duffy .... flame artist: Mr X (uncredited)
David Fix .... senior systems administrator: Mr. X (uncredited)
Mark Intravartolo .... inferno artist (uncredited)
Jun Ren .... digital production manager (uncredited)
Jun Ren .... matte painter (uncredited)
Carolyn Shelby .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Noah Weinzweig .... visual effects: director of photography (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Branko Racki .... stunt coordinator
Robert Racki .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrew Caney .... best boy grip
Michael Carella .... camera operator: "a" camera
Mark Greenberg .... key rigging grip
Lee Guenette .... best boy electric
Jason Hamilton .... electrician
Bob Harper .... key grip
Wilton Higgins .... grip
Vanessa Ireson .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rudy Katkic .... Steadicam operator
Bryan Law .... video assist operator
Sheldon Levene .... electrician
Joachim Martin .... camera operator: 'b' camera
Jason McGowan .... grip
Larry Smith .... rigging best boy
Owen Smith .... dolly grip
Paul Spaven .... rigging gaffer
Kevin S. Stewart .... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Kevin Stewart)
John Sztejnmiler .... generator operator
Christopher Takacs .... electrician (as Chris Takacs)
Franco Tata .... gaffer
Andreas Waldherr .... grip
Raphael Boettger .... daily rigging grip (uncredited)
Rocky Brown .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Jason Luke .... second assistant camera: 'a' camera (uncredited)
Peter Stranks .... still photographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Rita Bertucci .... background casting
Robin D. Cook .... casting: Canada
Emerald Goldsmith .... casting assistant: Canada
Kim Moarefi .... casting associate
Ann Popow .... background casting assistant
Millie Tom .... casting associate: Canada
Daryl Eisenberg .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Sandy Holt .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Andrew Afram .... provider: additional wardrobe
Cori Burchell .... assistant costume designer: Toronto
Mickey Carleton .... assistant costume designer: New York
Kent Cummins .... dresser: Ms. Barrymore (as Kent Cummings)
Brenda Gilles .... background costume coordinator
Carmen Hanson .... costume truck supervisor (as Carmen Lynde)
Judy Laukkanen .... wardrobe assistant
Sara Schilt .... costume buyer
Andre Schulz .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Karlo Babakhanian .... iq assist
Scott Beebe .... negative cutter
Shawn Broes .... digital intermediate editor
Marisa Clayton .... digital intermediate producer: Modern VideoFilm
Elona Culwell .... digital intermediate producer: Modern VideoFilm
Manny Dubon .... digital intermediate conform editor: Modern VideoFilm
Joe Finley .... digital film colorist: Modern VideoFilm
Gregg Garvin .... digital intermediate colorist: Modern VideoFilm
Lara Johnston .... first assistant editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein .... negative cutter (as Mary Nelson)
Tom Reagan .... associate editor
Kasia Skorynkiewicz .... post-production coordinator
Bryan Cantrall .... on-line editor (uncredited)
Gilbert Carreras .... color timer (uncredited)
Debbie Holland .... colorist (uncredited)
Benjamin Lapides .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Cam McLauchlin .... telecine operator (uncredited)
Bryan Park .... film editorial: Modern Video Film (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian .... orchestrator
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra .... musicians: score performers
Stephanie Diaz-Matos .... music supervisor
Chris Dibble .... scoring mixer
Jim Dunbar .... music supervisor
James Fitzpatrick .... orchestra contractor: Tadlow Music
Bob Garrett .... singing coach: Ms. Lange & Ms. Barrymore
Simon Haram .... musician: soprano sax
Jan Holzner .... assistant scoring engineer
Alex Hustoles .... musician: clarinet
Evyen Klean .... music consultant (as Evyen J. Klean)
Jaromir Klepac .... musician: piano
Stewart Lerman .... music mixer: on-screen songs
Stewart Lerman .... music producer: on-screen songs
Petr Matejak .... concert master
Yann McCullough .... auricle operator
Dave Jewerén Moore .... score mix assistant engineer
Randall Poster .... music supervisor
Jennifer Reeve .... music coordinator
George Seara .... recordist: on-screen songs
Jiri Simunek .... music preparation
David Snell .... conductor
Erich Stratmann .... music editor
Stanja Vomockava .... music translator
Chris Cozens .... auricle control systems (uncredited)
Philip Tallman .... music editor (uncredited)
Youki Yamamoto .... music associate (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Whitney Byron .... driver: Ms. Lange (as Byron Whitney)
Michael Corazza .... transportation co-captain
Sandy Hastings .... driver
Roy Lance .... driver: construction
Brian Lytle .... driver
Jennifer Mccormack .... driver: honeywagon (as Jennifer McCormack)
Gustave Meunier .... driver
Dean Owen .... driver: set decoration
Doug Perry .... transportation captain
Steve Russell .... transportation unit manager
Mike Ryan .... driver: Ms. Barrymore
Marco Sousa .... picture vehicle captain
Robert Tenaglia .... transportation coordinator
Joe Vechiola .... driver
Gord Bettles .... picture car mechanic (uncredited)
Jason McCormack .... driver: honeywagon (uncredited)
Regina Petrik .... daily driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Rumina Abadjiewa .... stand-in: Big Edie (as Rumina Abadi)
Darryl Assinck .... assistant production coordinator
Ana Baird .... assistant: Mr. Horovitz, Toronto
The Baron Jeffrey .... research assistant
Kent Bartram .... research consultant
Frank Battaglia .... research assistant
Heenan Blaikie .... legal services
Judith Blair .... research assistant
Paul Bookstaber .... research assistant
Laurene Boutet .... stand-in: Little Edie (as Lauren Boutette)
James F. Breithaupt .... production accountant
Christina Buchli .... legal services
James Burke .... assistant: Ms. Barrymore & Ms. Lange
James Burton .... craft service server: Star Grazing
Tony Castillo .... catering server: By David's
Janet Chandler .... payroll accountant
Paul Chodirker .... legal services
Matt Coatsworth .... office production assistant
Karen Colaco .... accountant: Canada
Jane Conway .... animal coordinator
Jane Conway .... animal trainer
Tamara Conway .... animal trainer
Larry Coxen .... archival assistant
Judy Crosby .... assistant accountant: post-production
Jack Davis .... research assistant
Maude Davis .... research assistant
John Doyle .... caterer: By David's
Andrea Eisen .... on-set tutor (as Andrea Dana Eisen)
Melissa Elliott .... end titles
Doris Francisco .... research assistant
Danny Fredericks .... assistant: Ms. Donnelly, Toronto
Daniel Godwin .... production secretary
Rebecca Gray .... first assistant accountant
Avril Guess .... research assistant
Joe Harrell .... research assistant
Brian Hayes .... research assistant
Kim Hendrickson .... research assistant
Violetta Hessing .... animal trainer
C. David Heymann .... research assistant
William Joseph Hill .... payroll accountant
Elizabeth Himelstein .... dialect coach: Drew Barrymore
Sandy Holt .... loop group leader
Nicholas J. Hurwitch .... assistant: Ms. Donnelly, Los Angeles
Tiana Idoni-Matthews .... assistant: Mr. Horovitz, New York (as Tiana Matthews)
Bradley Kaplan .... archival assistant
Matt Lang .... catering server: By David's
Keith Large .... location manager
Nick Lopez .... set production assistant (as Nicolas Lopez)
Jim Lovisek .... raccoon trainer
Ian Markewicz .... archival assistant
Angela Mastronardi .... script supervisor
Albert Maysles .... adviser to the production
Greg McMaster .... assistant location manager
Alex McNaughton .... second assistant location manager
Katie McNulty .... research assistant
Kati Moore .... location assistant
Walter Newkirk .... research assistant
Chris Obonsawin .... representative: AHA
Valerie Phillips .... second assistant accountant
Matt Portenoy .... research assistant
Albert Prendiz .... research assistant
John Rakich .... location scout
Rob Ranieri .... research assistant
Deborah Ricketts .... stock footage clearance
Howard Samuelsohn .... dialect coach
Esther Scannell .... construction estimator
John Shone .... location assistant
Skye Siriunrs .... on-set medic: Panno Therapeutic (as Skye Siriunas)
Ali Soles .... production coordinator
Mark Soraparu .... assistant: Mr. Sucsy
Crissie Thompson .... craft service server: Star Grazing
Kevin Thompson .... research assistant
Stuyve Wainwright .... research assistant
Eric Woodward .... research assistant
Amy Wright .... choreographer
Lois Wright .... research assistant
Farrah Yip .... office production assistant
Claire Adamson .... stand-in: Jeanne Tripplehorn (uncredited)
Erin Lander .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Jason A. McCauley .... location scout (uncredited)
Stacia Peters .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Michael Riley .... title designer (uncredited)
Alan Sutton .... fire protection & safety (uncredited)
Bob Tennent .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell .... script clearance analyst (uncredited)
Nadia Venesse .... dialogue coach: pre-production (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Benjamin C. Bradlee .... thanks (as Ben Bradlee)
Susan Froemke .... thanks (as Susan Fromke)
Ellen Hovde .... thanks
Albert Maysles .... thanks
David Maysles .... thanks
Muffie Meyer .... thanks
Sally Quinn .... thanks
Jake Robards .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Drew Barrymore has stated in many interviews that she stayed very close to Little Edie's character throughout filming, shutting herself off from the outside world and from friends.See more »
Quotes:
'Little' Edith Bouvier Beale:Mother wanted me to come out in a kimono, so we had quite a fight.See more »
Soundtrack:
Virginia Military Institute SongSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
39 out of 47 people found the following review useful.
It's an artistic smash!, 19 April 2009
Author: Greg from Virginia

When watching Grey Gardens, I was drawn in from the first minute of the movie. Drew Barrymore and Jessica Lange were unbelievable and their acting is in true fine form. I've always thought Jessica Lange was a phenomenal actress and her performance in this movie is the finest work she has done in years.

Though I've always liked Drew Barrymore, I've never considered her a "serious" actress. Until now. This is the best acting she has ever done. She ought to receive a golden globe and Emmy for her performance in this movie.

I was so intrigued by watching Grey Gardens, I watched the original documentary on YouTube right after, and then watched the movie all over again. It's uncanny how dead on their portrayals are of Edith "Big Edie" Ewing Bouvier Beale and her daughter Edith "Little Edie" Bouvier Beale.

Watch this movie!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (49 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Grey Gardens (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How does this film have more votes than the 1975 documentary? Lost_Absinthe_Drinker
End quote? Keely
If you love Grey Gardens... candylndgirl
What a shame! sissondarcy
one line the movie is missing. pandochild
Drew's dimsung_09
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Grey Gardens Factory Girl The Notebook My One and Only Beaches
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.