5.7/10
68

Hanako of the Toilet (1998)

Shinsei toire no Hanako-san (original title)
When a young girl discovers that her new middle school is the same one her sister mysteriously disappeared from eleven years before. She and her new friends join forces to fight the evil force that threatens them all.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

There are two versions of "Toire No Hanako-san." The first version, released in 1995, was set in an elementary school and centered on a boy named Takuya and a new transfer student named ... See full summary »

Director: Joji Matsuoka
Stars: Takayuki Inoue, Ai Maeda, Yuka Kono
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A suburban town in Japan is the victim of what is supposedly just an urban legend, a woman's spirit with a horribly disfigured face who is intent on kidnapping children for unknown reasons.

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Eriko Satô, Haruhiko Katô, Chiharu Kawai
Seance (TV Movie 2000)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A psychic housewife and her husband become burdened with a kidnapped girl who escaped her assailant. Junko will not let her husband call the hospital or the police for purely selfish ... See full summary »

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Jun Fubuki, Tsuyoshi Kusanagi
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After spending a year in solitary confinement, Matsu escapes from prison with six more convicts, followed by the guards led by the vengeful warden who wants her dead at all costs.

Director: Shun'ya Itô
Stars: Meiko Kaji, Fumio Watanabe, Yukie Kagawa
Kwaidan (1964)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A collection of four Japanese folk tales with supernatural themes.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Michiyo Aratama, Misako Watanabe
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Masafumi Yamada
Stars: Yûka Ueno, Ryôma Baba, Ayame Misaki
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hiroiki Ariyoshi
Eri Fuse
Maya Hamaoka ...
Kanae Sawaguchi
Satomi Ishii
Hideyuki Kasahara
Ai Maeda ...
Satomi Kurahashi
Akaji Maro
Yuri Mizutani
Kazunari Moriwaki
Hiroshi Nagano
Yûka Nomura
Shin'ichi Ogishima
Ichirô Ogura
Ayako Omura ...
Etsuko Mamiya
Aya Suyama
Edit

Storyline

When a young girl discovers that her new middle school is the same one her sister mysteriously disappeared from eleven years before. She and her new friends join forces to fight the evil force that threatens them all.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 June 1998 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Hanako of the Toilet  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hanako of the Toilet (1998) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?