Edit
Labou (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Greg Aronowitz

Writing Credits  

Greg Aronowitz ... (story) &
Sheri Bryant ... (story)
 
Greg Aronowitz ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Rose Magri ...
Patron #1
Darnell Hamilton ...
Gavin (as Darnell J. Hamilton)
Eric Pollard ...
Patron #2
...
Bud Richardson ...
Patron #3
Copely Davis ...
...
Barmaid (as Liz Coulon)
Barnie Duncan ...
Captain Lerouge
Dylan Kippes ...
Cool Kid (as Dylan Kipps)
Earl Scioneaux ...
Ronald McDowell (as Earl J. Scioneaux Jr.)
...
Ray Nagin ...
Mayor Adams (as C. Ray Nagin)
Ellis Marsalis ...
Mark Smith ...
Jazz Band
Mikiel Williams ...
Jazz Band
...
Librarian
...
...
Construction Worker
...
Construction Worker
Tristan Lee ...
Construction Worker
...
Construction Worker (as Charles Parrish)
Evangeline Combre ...
Gavin's Mom
...
Emily's Mom
Danni Cuevas ...
Toddster's Mom
Terri Collins ...
Mayor's Secretary
Erin Mullen ...
Reporter
...
Reporter
Chiquita L. Butler ...
Reporter
Zamariah Zane Loupe ...
Whistling Boy
CiCi Hedgpeth ...
Teenage Girl
...
Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dustin Diaz ...
Spectator
Laura Duncan ...
Labou (voice) (as Laura M. Duncan)
...
Construction Worker (uncredited)
Kyle Hollingsworth ...
Pirate (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ...
French Quarter Drunk (uncredited)
...
Town Drunk (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sheri Bryant ... producer
Mike Greene ... executive producer
Meredith O'Brien ... executive producer
T.G. Solomon ... executive producer

Music by 

Christie Yih Chong ... co-composer
Nathan Wang

Cinematography by 

Simon Riera

Film Editing by 

Chris Conlee
Bjørn T. Myrholt ... (as Bjorn T. Myrholt)

Casting By 

Timothee Hammond

Production Design by 

Greg Aronowitz

Art Direction by 

David Blass ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Elizabeth Mire

Costume Design by 

Annie Bloom
Evelina Diaz
Claire Hedlund
Mayumi Masaoka

Makeup Department 

Emily Burgard ... key hair stylist
Darryl Lucas ... key hair stylist
Monica May ... hair stylist
Aimee Stuit ... makeup department head
Emily Tatum ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Joseph Phong Dao ... post-production executive
Ian James Duncan ... post-production executive

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dustin Cole Blackburn ... second second assistant director
Jeff Fuller ... second assistant director
Shelly Heyward ... second assistant director
Adam Lawson ... first assistant director
Marcel Lehrer ... studio director
Brian Sperber ... first assistant director: second unit
Danny Wayne ... second unit director (as Danny W. Stallcup)

Art Department 

Lindsay Ayo ... art department assistant
Hannah Beachler ... on-set dresser
Michael Becker ... set dresser
Kent Birkle ... on-set dresser
Christopher Branan ... carpenter
Tiffany Silver Braun ... model maker
Charles V. Collins Jr. ... carpenter
Christopher Crouch ... art department production assistant
Scot Erb ... assistant art director
Brian Fowler ... property master
Sam Greenmun ... press kit designer
Tyron Henry ... on-set dresser
Matt Holmes ... foam sculptor
Mik Kastner ... assistant art director
Kristopher Lamorte ... carpenter
Daniel Daya Landerman ... illustrator
James Loftis ... carpenter
Bonnie Lui ... illustrator
Michael Maurino ... illustrator
Trey Merrill ... property master
Tim Mizicko ... model maker
Lesley Nash ... property master
John 'Jack' O'Brien ... lead man
Gordon Lorne Peck Jr. ... scenic (as Gordon Peck Jr.)
Lisa Perilloux ... on-set dresser
Matthew Paul Spriggs ... paint foreman
Drew Struzan ... illustrator
Kevin Thayer ... storyboard artist
Dana Whitemore ... on-set dresser

Sound Department 

Chris Burt ... adr supervisor: New Zealand
Gabe Caldera ... re-recording mix assistant
Gregory Clark ... sound mixer
Lorita de la Cerna ... foley mixer
Jake Eberle ... sound designer
Chris Elam ... re-recording mixer
Douglas Grean ... sound: additional recording (as Doug Grean)
Vincent Guisetti ... foley artist
Chris Haire ... re-recording mixer
George A. Ingmire III ... boom operator
Nathan Lantaff ... sound recordist
Doug Latislaw ... supervising sound editor
Marcel Lehrer ... studio director
Tom Marks ... additional sound designer
Richard Morrison ... adr mixer
Jared Neal ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer: New Orleans
April Tucker ... foley editor (as April Cech)
Bo Walker ... boom operator / sound mixer: second unit

Special Effects by 

Greg Aronowitz ... puppeteer
Duke Cullen ... foam runner
Vicki Kenderes Eibner ... puppeteer
Andrea Pandora Gastelum ... puppeteer
Cleve Gunderman ... foam runner / puppeteer
Thomas Hebert ... model maker / puppeteer / special effects technician
Marian Keating ... foam patcher
Jonathan Odom ... on-set animatronics
Matthew Paul Spriggs ... special effects
Simon Tams ... miniature electronics
Mark Viniello ... foam runner

Visual Effects by 

Mark Allen ... visual effects producer
Greg Aronowitz ... painter / sculptor / traditional matte paintings
James Bruce ... best boy electric: New Zealand
Lars Cawley ... 3D artist
Clifford Chan ... 2D artist
Howard Coulby ... digital artist
Paul Curley ... additional visual effects artist
Ian James Duncan ... visual effects production executive / visual effects: main titles
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging supervisor: iO FILM
Scot Erb ... moldmaker
Abigail Gee ... 3D artist
Stephen Karl ... 3D artist
Roger Kupelian ... creative director
Anton Leach ... key grip: New Zealand
Jacob Leaf ... 2D artist
Adam Lima ... additional visual effects artist
Carol Petrie ... 2D artist / visual effects coordinator
George Port ... visual effects supervisor
George Ritchie ... 3D artist
Abigail Scollay ... 2D artist / digital compositor
Josh Shuman ... compositor / rotoscoper
Simon Tams ... business manager
Keith Taylor ... financial advisor
Jon Thorsen ... 3D artist
Jim Van Allen ... effects artist
Bradley Willemse ... first assistant camera: New Zealand
Pania Williams ... 2D artist
Dominik Wojtarowicz ... digital artist / visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Richard Brien ... stunts
Jude Cambise ... stunts
Sean Kinney ... stunts
Tristan Lee ... stunts
Charlie Parrish ... stunt coordinator (as H. Charles Parrish)
Darrell Lee Stallcup ... stunts
Danny Wayne ... stunts (as Danny W. Stallcup)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Aaron Armstrong ... electrician: Los Angeles
Jeffrey Asher ... camera intern / camera production assistant
Michael Becker ... electrician
Lauren Blair ... electrician: Los Angeles (as Lauren Fitton)
Rebecca Brenneman ... still photographer (as Rebecca M. Heunermund-Brenneman)
Ivan Brewster ... grip
Matthew Brown ... electrician
James Bruce ... best boy electric: Los Angeles
Karin Bryant ... still photographer
Chip Bullock ... electrician
Brad Burchfield ... grip
Danielle C. Carroll ... second assistant camera
Ryan Cochran ... best boy electrician: Los Angeles
Nick Colvin ... key grip
Edward Darr ... grip
Joseph Darr ... grip
Sean Fisher ... best boy grip
Pete Gilmour ... gaffer: NZ
Alim Hammad ... grip
Brent Hansen ... additional gaffer: reshoots / electrician: Los Angeles
David Harmon ... electrician
William Helfin ... grip
George Hennah ... first assistant camera
Shelly Heyward ... electrician: Los Angeles
Thomas Hober ... first assistant camera: Los Angeles
Tom Holzer ... first assistant camera: Los Angeles
Chris Hughes ... electrician: Los Angeles
Joseph Hurd ... electrician
Bruce A. Jackson ... electrician
Michael G. Jones ... electrician
Mike Karasick ... grip (as Michael Karasick)
Sean Kinney ... first assistant camera: second unit
Dan Kubicek ... electrician / gaffer: second unit
Robert Lam ... grip: Los Angeles
Kristopher Lamorte ... grip
James W. Larkin III ... grip
Anton Leach ... key grip: Los Angeles
Michael Lepine Jr. ... grip
Kiya Maggio ... electrician
Scott Maher ... best boy electric
David Fred Masselink ... digital imaging technician
P. Seumas Mcacy ... best boy grip
Robert Morrison ... grip
Shawn A. Mutchler ... grip
Ryan Nichols ... best boy electrician: Los Angeles
Louis Normandin ... best boy electric / electrician
J.C. Spike Osorio ... assistant chief lighting technician: Los Angeles
Allen Parks ... gaffer
Randall Perez ... electrician
Luke Porterfield ... grip
Heather Robichaux ... grip / swing: grip/electric
Declan Ryan ... electrician
Zachary Siddle ... electrician
Alex Simon ... grip: Los Angeles
Jeffrey D. Smith ... camera operator: second unit
Dallas Sterling ... additional photographer: Los Angeles
Jonathan Stoll ... key grip (as Jonathan 'Ace' Stoll)
Todd Thomsen ... electrician
Christa Vicknair ... second assistant camera: second unit
Gary Vinet ... electrician
Randy Vinet ... grip
Brian J. Weeks ... grip
Bradley Willemse ... first assistant camera: Los Angeles
Barry Williamson ... electrician
Justin Wright ... electrician
Julien Zeitouni ... assistant camera: pick-up shots / second assistant camera: Los Angeles

Casting Department 

Dustin Cole Blackburn ... additional casting: Los Angeles
Lily Brawner ... additional casting: Los Angeles
Ryan Glorioso ... casting assistant
Katherine Walker ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Hedlund ... on-set wardrobe
Sarah Larson ... on-set wardrobe
Mayumi Masaoka ... wardrobe supervisor
Pam Robertson ... costumes

Editorial Department 

Ryan Cooper ... behind the scenes editor
Saul Escobedo ... color timer
Richard E. Flores ... negative cutter (as Richard Flores)
Debra Goldfield ... additional editor
Bjørn T. Myrholt ... additional editor (as Bjorn T. Myrholt)
Frank Pass ... telecine colorist
Christopher Roth ... additional editor
E. Casey Stangel ... telecine manager: dailies

Location Management 

Robert M. Donaldson ... location assistant
Elston Howard ... location scout
Ronald Manuel ... location site rep
David Mccarty ... location consultant

Music Department 

Michael Aarvold ... music score mixer
Grecco Buratto ... musician: slide guitar soloist
Darryl Carriere ... musician: solo harmonica
Benjamin Chan ... song producer
Johnny Chao Jr. ... music editor
Gary Chase ... composer: additional music
Steve Pierson ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Archie Carrillo ... transportation captain
Ronald Manuel ... driver
Dawn K. Prince ... driver
Jack Prince ... transportation coordinator
Victor Villarreal ... driver (as Victor G. Villarreal)

Other crew 

Kimberly Amacker ... assistant to producer and director
Lorie Arms ... scenic: Los Angeles
Lindsay Ayo ... production assistant
Jane Bickford ... studio teacher
Robert Bland ... craft service
Christopher Blum ... production assistant
Michael Broom ... additional puppeteer: Los Angeles
Karin Bryant ... plush prototyping by
Sheri Bryant ... additional puppeteer: Los Angeles
Jillienne Buena ... script supervisor
Charles Cameron ... production assistant
Joe Cappelletti ... adr voice
Niska Cheffet ... plush prototyping by
Benton Collinsworth ... production assistant
Gabriel Copeland ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Arvid Cristina ... assistant production coordinator
John Criswell ... animatronic effects
Delma Cupit ... production assistant
Ian James Duncan ... titles
Tyson Dutrene ... security officer
Kathryn Evans ... scenic: Los Angeles
Melanie Gates ... production assistant
Nora Gunner ... catering: Los Angeles
Michelle Hall ... nurse
Beau Harrison ... key set production assistant
Jennifer O. Hawkins ... double: Emily, Los Angeles
Lauren Heno ... production coordinator
Tachic A. Hickman ... craft service
Erica Hirsch ... production assistant
Kyle Hollingsworth ... production assistant
Ron Karkoska ... additional puppeteer: Los Angeles
Vanessa King ... production assistant
Michael Kinler ... police lieutenant
Jeremy Kirkland ... office production assistant
Seth Landau ... marketing consultant
Amy Law ... medic
Joe Lemmon ... equipment by
Diego Loupe ... wildlife wrangler
Zamariah Zane Loupe ... wildlife wrangler
Tammy Machala ... office production assistant
Ann May ... assistant to director
Anne Mendez ... craft service
Trey Merrill ... wildlife wrangler
Casey Moore ... production coordinator
Barbara Morris ... assistant production accountant
Joey Palmeri ... lab technical support
Taylor Richardson ... assistant to director / production assistant
Kathryn Rose ... production coordinator
Sandra Saldana ... production accountant
Paul Schierhorn ... dialogue coach
Stafford Scott ... publicist
Maria Senger ... office production assistant
Tara A. Senior ... production counsel
Matthew Paul Spriggs ... production assistant
Dennis Sugasawara ... production accountant
Diana Tregle ... wildlife wrangler
Dominik Wojtarowicz ... titles

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page