IMDb > "Veritas: The Quest" Eternal (2004)

"Veritas: The Quest" Eternal (2004)

« Prev | 12 of 13 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
(awaiting 5 votes)
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Patrick Massett (creator) &
John Zinman (creator) ...
(more)
Original Air Date:
12 April 2004 (Season 1, Episode 12)
Genre:
Plot:

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Alex Carter ... Dr. Solomon Zond

Ryan Merriman ... Nikko Zond

Cobie Smulders ... Juliet Droil

Eric Balfour ... Calvin Banks

Cynthia Martells ... Maggie Hayes

Arnold Vosloo ... Vincent Siminou

Marybeth Massett ... Haley Cayce (as Marybeth Cameron)

Russell Yuen ... Batu
Michael Rhoades ... Shaw

Paula Brancati ... Young Hayley
Jovanni Sy ... Ateevan

Tig Fong ... Diamond Tooth
Sergei Nikolich ... Mengo
Eddie Tri Wong ... Urban Warlord
Jody Ferrer ... Young Batu
Gregory Misumi ... Ancient Tungus

Tommy Chang ... Tungas Warrior #1
James Kong ... Tungus Warrior #2

Episode Crew
Directed by
Fred Gerber 
 
Writing credits
Patrick Massett (creator) &
John Zinman (creator)

Thania St. John (teleplay)

Chad Hodge (story)

Produced by
Rick Kellard .... co-executive producer
Patrick Massett .... executive producer
Neil Meron .... executive producer
Iain Paterson .... producer
I.C. Rapoport .... producer
Bryan Spicer .... consulting producer
Thania St. John .... co-executive producer
Gabrielle G. Stanton .... co-producer (as Gabrielle Stanton)
Harry Werksman .... co-producer (as Harry Werksman Jr.)
Craig Zadan .... executive producer
John Zinman .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
David Moxness (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Jean Coulombe 
Mike Lee 
 
Casting by
Tina Gerussi 
 
Production Design by
Michael Novotny 
 
Art Direction by
Ken Watkins  (as Kenneth Watkins)
 
Set Decoration by
Caroline Gee 
 
Costume Design by
Joanne Hansen 
 
Makeup Department
Jessica Heeren .... daily makeup artist
 
Production Management
Philippe Montel .... assistant unit manager
Susan Murdoch .... production manager
Douglas Wilkinson .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mike Crain .... first assistant director (as Michael Crain)
Karl Irvine .... second assistant director
Matt Birman .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Alan MacMinn .... property master
Brian Patrick .... property master
Alison Humphrey .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Sang Maier .... second assistant property master (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Stephen Barden .... sound editor
Jack Bourdon .... boom operator
J.R. Fountain .... sound editor
Thomas Hidderley .... production sound mixer
Thomas Hidderley .... sound mixer
Allen Ormerod .... re-recording mixer (as Allen Omerod)
Allen Ormerod .... sound re-recording mixer
Trent Richmond .... assistant sound editor
Mike Woroniuk .... re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Kaz Kobielski .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Jon Campfens .... visual fx supervisor
 
Stunts
Matt Birman .... stunt coordinator
Tommy Chang .... fight coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jonathan Billings .... key grip
Jason Hamilton .... electrician
Michael McDonald .... chief lighting technician
Glenn Pineau .... focus puller: a camera
Christopher Tammaro .... camera operator (as Chris Tammaro)
Stefan von Bjorn .... Steadicam operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sharon Bialy .... original casting
Brad Gerstl .... extras casting representative (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Bill Oliver .... first assistant editor
Benjamin Rapoport .... post-production coordinator
Adrian Saywell .... dailies transfer
Deanna Strong .... post-production coordinator
 
Music Department
Andrew Gowan .... music coordinator
Moira Marquis .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Greg O'Hara .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Oliver Churchill .... location manager
Peter Muldoon .... production accountant
Dug Rotstein .... script supervisor
Susan Bassett .... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Alison Humphrey .... researcher (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Patrick Massett  creator
John Zinman  creator

Original Music by
John E. Nordstrom 
 
Makeup Department
Benjamin Robin .... key hair stylist
 
Production Management
Pierre Laberge .... production manager (pilot episode)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alexandre Bernard .... additional third assistant director
Avrel Fisher .... first assistant director: second unit
Ben Marrello .... third assistant director
Rick Morris .... trainee assistant director
Kim Palmen .... trainee assistant director
Dug Rotstein .... second unit director
Kevin Walker .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Darleen Abbott .... construction accountant
Rob Ballantyne .... assistant art director
David Best .... graphic artist
Dawn H. Fisher .... second assistant art director
Rob McCallum .... storyboard artist
Abbie Weinberg .... assistant art director
 
Sound Department
Steve Baine .... foley artist
Norman Bernard .... boom operator
Alek Bromke .... adr recordist
Richard Calistan .... adr mixer
Louis DiFlorio .... foley recordist (multiple episodes)
William Jacobs .... sound designer
Louis Marion .... sound mixer
Matthew McKenzie .... adr recordist
Colin McLellan .... adr recordist
Jason Perreira .... re-recording assistant
Peter Persaud .... foley recordist
Paul Sebastianelli .... boom operator
David Yonson .... adr recordist
 
Special Effects by
Tony Kenny .... special effects supervisor: second unit
Marc Reichel .... special effects technician
Mark Rice .... key special effects
Dean Stewart .... special effects office administrator
 
Visual Effects by
Mario Antognetti .... visual effects coordinator
Oliver Arnold .... digital artist
Corey Bramall .... digital artist
Dan Brittain .... digital artist
Ian Britton .... digital compositor: Calibre Digital Pictures
Patrick Coffey .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Shawney Cohen .... digital effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc. (as Sean Cohen)
John D.B. Cox .... visual effects manager
Rob Del Ciancio .... digital compositor
Peter Denomme .... producer: visual effects, Calibre Digital Pictures
Mark Fordham .... senior matte artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Shane Glading .... digital effects artist
Gudrun Heinze .... senior compositor: Calibre Digital Pictures
Elizabeth Holmes .... senior compositor: Calibre Digital Pictures
Ariel Joson .... 3D artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Ricky Lim .... 3D artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Dan Lopez .... visual effects (pilot episode)
Jim Maxwell .... matte artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Sean Mullen .... digital artist: Encore Visual Effects (pilot episode)
Eric J. Robertson .... visual effects producer
Andy Robinson .... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Rick Saulnier .... visual effects coordinator: Calibre Digital Pictures
Matt Schofield .... matte artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Patrick Shearn .... visual effects supervisor: pilot episode
Greg Tsadilas .... CG supervisor (pilot episode)
Rainy Venne .... digital compositor: Calibre Digital Pictures
Matt von Brock .... digital artist: Encore Visual Effects
Allan Walker .... matte painter: Calibre Digital Pictures
Aaron Weintraub .... compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Wojciech Zielinski .... digital artist
 
Stunts
Brittney Banks .... stunt performer
Alexandre Cadieux .... stunt double
Christopher Cordell .... stunt double: Ryan Merriman
Stéphane Lefebvre .... stunt driver (pilot episode)
Angelica Lisk-Hann .... stunt driver (as Angelica Lisk)
Darren Marsman .... stunt actor
Edward A. Queffelec .... stunt rigger
Robert Racki .... stunts
David Stinson .... utility stunts
Ron Webber .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Charles Beetz .... gaffer
Ann Berrie .... camera loader
Zachary Boggs .... director of photography: time-lapse cinematography
Etienne Caron .... camera trainee
John Harris .... pre-light electrician
Jamie Hodgson .... generator operator
Pierric Jouvante .... best boy electric
Andris Matiss .... Steadicam operator (last episode)
Dominique Ricard .... camera operator: "b" camera
Peter Stranks .... still photographer
 
Casting Department
Aric Dupere .... extras casting assistant
Donna Dupere .... extras casting
Tina Gerussi .... casting: Toronto
Aaron Unrau .... extras casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marie-Maude Grenier .... dresser
Catherine Gélinas .... key dresser
 
Editorial Department
Lynn Abroms .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Kevin J. Edelman .... music supervisor
 
Transportation Department
Alain Caporicci .... driver captain
Stéphane Giroux .... driver: cast and production
 
Other crew
Marc Bonin .... pre-rig best boy
Katherine Geer .... production assistant
Dan Gosse .... daily production assistant
Ron Gwynne .... location scout
Charles Jodoin-Keaton .... assistant to executive producer
R. Emerson John .... script supervisor: second unit
Marc Julien .... set production assistant
Nancy Klein .... first assistant accountant
Steve Kolodziej .... 24p HDTV digital technician
Louise Muskala .... assistant: Mr. Paterson
Terri Ann Myers .... production secretary
Valentin Nedialkov .... weapons specialist
Mark Nicholson .... assistant to executive producer
Sandrin Olivier .... production assistant (pilot episode)
Claire Smith .... production assistant
Erik Sudmals .... second assistant accountant
Charles Taylor .... armorer
Marie-Pierre Tétreault .... computer playback coordinator
Al Vrkljan .... gun handler
 

Additional Details


FAQ

Why are Asian actors hired to play Native Americans?
See more »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Veritas: The Quest" (2003)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
IMDb TV section IMDb Adventure section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.