IMDb > "Stargate SG-1" Grace (2004)

"Stargate SG-1" Grace (2004)

« Prev | 144 of 213 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   488 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Brad Wright (developed for television by) &
Jonathan Glassner (developed for television by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Grace on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
6 January 2004 (Season 7, Episode 13)
Genre:
Plot:
During an engine cool down break from hyperspace travel the crew of the Prometheus, with Major Carter as an advisor... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Overall one of the calmer episodes. See more (4 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Peter F. Woeste 
 
Writing credits
Brad Wright (developed for television by) &
Jonathan Glassner (developed for television by)

Damian Kindler (written by)

Produced by
Richard Dean Anderson .... executive producer
Robert C. Cooper .... executive producer
Peter DeLuise .... producer
Michael Greenburg .... executive producer
Damian Kindler .... supervising producer
Joseph Mallozzi .... co-executive producer
Andy Mikita .... producer
Paul Mullie .... co-executive producer
N. John Smith .... co-executive producer
Martin Wood .... co-producer
Brad Wright .... consulting producer
 
Original Music by
Joel Goldsmith 
 
Cinematography by
James Alfred Menard (director of photography) (as Jim Menard)
 
Film Editing by
Brad Rines 
 
Casting by
Paul Weber 
 
Production Design by
Bridget McGuire 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Bodnarus 
James Robbins 
Noeleen Tobin 
 
Set Decoration by
Mark Davidson 
Robert Davidson 
 
Costume Design by
Christina McQuarrie 
 
Makeup Department
Stacey Butterworth .... wig maker
Jan Newman .... makeup artist
Brenda Turner .... hairstylist
 
Production Management
John G. Lenic .... production manager
Michael S. McLean .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director
Seanna McPherson .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Patrick Booker .... lead carpenter
Scott Clatney .... on set scenic artist
John Hamilton .... head painter
Derick McLeod .... construction coordinator
David Sinclair .... property master (as David W. Sinclair)
Gordon Bellamy .... supervisor: prop makers, sculptors, model makers (uncredited)
Kenny Gibbs .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Joe May .... set designer (uncredited)
Rodrigo Segovia .... assistant art director (uncredited)
David Stark .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David M. Cyr .... sound mixer (as David Cyr)
Dave Hibbert .... re-recording mixer
Devan Kraushar .... sound supervisor
Sina Oroomchi .... re-recording mixer
James Wallace .... sound editor
 
Special Effects by
Kirk Douglas .... special effects technician
Wray J. Douglas .... special effects coordinator (as Wray Douglas)
Nick Lawson .... special effects foreman
Bill Pankiw .... special effects
Greg Pyne .... special effects
Dan Rebert .... creature effects supervisor: Masters FX LA (uncredited)
Dan Rebert .... prosthetic supervisor: Masters FX LA (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Michelle Comens .... visual effects supervisor
Janice Groom .... visual effects operations supervisor
Krista McLean .... digital effects
James Rorick .... visual effects coordinator
Nadine Shinkaruk .... visual effects
James Tichenor .... visual effects producer
Ashley Clark .... digital effects coordinator (uncredited)
Robin Hackl .... compositing lead: Image Engine (uncredited)
Robin Hackl .... visual effects supervisor: Image Engine (uncredited)
Greg Hansen .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher Mossman .... executive producer: Image Engine (uncredited)
Lisa Turner .... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine (uncredited)
Bruce Woloshyn .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Dan Shea .... stunt coordinator
Dan Shea .... stunt double: Richard Dean Anderson (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Rick Dean .... chief lighting technician
Lou Gruzelier .... camera operator
Shawn Montgomery .... key grip
George Ramage .... rigging best boy
Jay Stroburg .... rigging gaffer
Jay Stroburg .... set wireman
Amie Gibbins .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sandra Couldwell .... extras casting
Carol Kelsay .... casting: Canada
Ivy Isenberg .... casting associate: USA (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barry Peters .... costume set supervisor (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Flavio Bidese .... on-line editor
Michael Eliot .... post-production consultant
Jennifer Johnson .... post-production coordinator
Fred W. Richters .... on-line editor
Jason Schneider .... assistant editor
Kerry McDowall .... assistant post-production coordinator (uncredited)
 
Location Management
Lynn Smith .... location manager
 
Music Department
David Arnold .... composer: original themes
Rick Chadock .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Lennard H. Chan .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Amanda Alexander .... script supervisor
Cath-Anne Ambrose .... production associate
Ivon R. Bartok .... assistant to executive producer
Heenan Blaikie .... legal services
Charles E. Davis .... u.s. department of defence project officer
Nicole Forest .... production accountant
Jonathan Glassner .... executive consultant
Hudson Hickman .... production executive
Carol Horn .... legal counsel
Kaayla Ryane .... production coordinator (as Kayla Ryane-Valleau)
Paul Gendreau .... publicist (uncredited)
Robert M. Malachowski Jr. .... title designer: main titles (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jonathan Glassner  developed for television by
Brad Wright  developed for television by

Casting by
Stuart Aikins 
Sean Cossey 
 
Art Direction by
Barbara Wilson 
 
Makeup Department
Ken Culver .... prosthetic technician
Mike Fields .... special makeup effects artist
Lee Joyner .... makeup effects crew
Shauna Magrath .... assistant makeup artist
Ryan Nicholson .... prosthetic effects designer (season 3)
Christopher Mark Pinhey .... assistant makeup artist
Geoff Redknap .... special makeup effects artist
Sean Sansom .... special makeup effects artist
Christ Stanley .... assistant alien production: airbrushing
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Trevor Brokop .... third assistant director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director (2001, 2002, 2003)
Janice Genn .... third assistant director (2000, 2001)
Ted Rae .... second unit director (two episodes)
Gisela Schulte .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Douglas W. Beard .... model maker
Dallas Bittner .... model maker
Peter Bodnarus .... set designer (season 6)
Lubor Cencak .... scenic artist
Richard Cummins .... props
Tim Dagley .... on-set dresser
Salmon Harris .... storyboard artist
G. Andrew Hussey .... set dresser
John B. Keys .... scenic artist
Colin Matthews .... assistant property master
Ken Rabehl .... illustrator
Jim Ramsay .... assistant art director (season 6)
Francisco Rosa .... painter
Ross Walshe .... scenic carpenter
 
Sound Department
Adam Boyd .... sound effects editor
Lisa Doyle .... sound editor
Adam Gejdos .... sound effects editor
Talvinder Gill .... assistant sound editor
Chris Glyn-Jones .... alternate boom operator (1999-2000)
Jeff Hamon .... adr mixer
Brad Hillman .... re-recording mixer
Graeme Hughes .... re-recording mixer
Philip Hunter .... dialogue editor
Jim Lacamel .... boom operator
Michael Miller .... adr mixer
Rory O'Neill .... boom operator: second unit
Rory O'Neill .... sound assistant: day call
Adam Sharpe .... re-recording mixer
Jean Tejkel .... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
 
Special Effects by
Claude Bouchard .... special effects rigger
Steve Fink .... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX
Matthew Jorgensen .... special effects makeup artist: Todd Masters FX
Michael O'Brien .... mold department: Masters FX Inc. (2003)
Ted Rae .... miniature photography (2 episodes)
 
Visual Effects by
Philip Edward Alexy .... 3D lead digital artist: GVFX
Vishal Anand .... visual effects
Dave Axford .... model shop supervisor
Louise Barkholt .... visual effects producer: GVFX (season 6)
Barb Benoit .... digital compositing artist
Nadine Blackler .... digital compositor
Neill Blomkamp .... 3D animator
Kathryn Bolt .... digital compositing artist (seasons 3-6)
Landon Bootsma .... digital effects artist
Eric Chauvin .... digital matte painter (multiple episodes) (1997)
Billy D. Choi .... visual effects supervisor (1999)
Dug Claxton .... digital compositing artist
Richard J. Cook .... digital effects producer: VisonArt
John D.B. Cox .... motion control operator
Jayne Craig .... visual effects coordinator
Kristin Dearholt .... rotoscope artist
Theo Diamantis .... visual effects
Jean-Luc Dinsdale .... visual effects coordinator
Jean-Luc Dinsdale .... visual effects supervisor
Keegan Douglas .... digital effects artist
Leif Einarsson .... computer graphics lead animator: Digital Magic
Joe Farrell .... digital compositing artist (2000)
Ted Fay .... director of technology: VisionArt
Haskell Friedman .... technical director (1998-1999)
Haskell Friedman .... visual effects digital artist (1998-1999)
Paul Furminger .... visual effects editor
Kevin Genzel .... digital compositor
Martin Halle .... digital effects artist
Hamish Hamilton .... digital artist: rotoscope artist
Hamish Hamilton .... visual effects assistant
Ivan Hayden .... visual effects assistant
Gudrun Heinze .... digital compositing artist
Shawn Hillier .... digital compositing artist
Sylvain Huard .... 3D animator
Jody Jessop .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Andrew Karr .... digital artist
Jeremy Kehler .... digital compositor
John Kennedy .... digital artist
Jaye Krebs .... digital compositor
James Lau .... digital artist
Tony Lawrence .... digital effects artist
Rosano Lepri .... digital compositing artist
May Leung .... 3D animator
Kimberley Liptrap .... 3D animator
Dan Mayer .... 3D animator
Jennifer McEachern .... visual effects assistant
Brian Moylan .... digital compositing artist
Brian Moylan .... matte painter
Marianne O'Reilly .... visual effects producer: Rainmaker (2000-2003)
Eric Petey .... digital artist: Lost Boys Studios
Carmen Pollard .... digital compositing artist
Ted Rae .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes)
Betty Shaw .... systems administrator: GVFX (1998-2001)
Rik Shorten .... visual effects coordinator: GVFX
Elaine Sipos .... digital compositing artist
Jessica Sjoblom .... rotoscope artist
Joel Skeete .... senior digital compositing artist
Jason Snea .... compositor (season 1)
Linda Tremblay .... digital compositing artist
Bruce Turner .... visual effects supervisor
Simon van de Lagemaat .... 3D animator
Chris Van Dyck .... digital compositing artist
Steven Wendland .... visual effects coordinator
Wendy Whaley .... digital compositing artist
Arnold Yuki .... rotoscope artist
Charlene Eberle Douglas .... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Osaki .... visual effects (uncredited)
Paolo G. Venturi .... digital artist: Gekko/double secret productions animated logos (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ed Anders .... stunts
Chad Bellamy .... stunts
Simon Burnett .... stunts
Kirk Caouette .... stunt double
Kirk Caouette .... utility stunts
Mike Carpenter .... utility stunts
Kimberly Chiang .... stunt double
Janina Dall .... stunt double
Mike Desabrais .... stunts
Joe Doserro .... stunts
Bill Edwards .... stunts
Jon Kralt .... stunts
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Kit Mallet .... stunts
Leslie McMichael .... stunt double
Steven McMichael .... utility stunts
Phillip Mitchell .... stunts
Rick Moore .... stunt double
Gaston Morrison .... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Kirby Morrow .... stunt double: T'arac
Jovan Nenadic .... stunt double
Scott Nicholson .... stunts (various seasons)
Shawn C. Orr .... stunts
Darryl Quon .... stunts
Dan Rizzuto .... stunt double
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... utility stunts
John Sampson .... stunt rebel jaffa (episode # 809)
Chris Sayour .... stunts (as Christopher Sayor)
Sharon Simms .... stunt double
Lori Stewart .... stunt double
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt performer (multiple episodes)
Clay Virtue .... stunts
Marshall Virtue .... stunts
Rob Wilton .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Geoff Baker .... grip (1997)
Ryan Gillard .... first assistant camera (1999-2001)
David Gray .... still photographer
Aaron Haesler .... camera trainee (season 9)
Oliver Hajdu .... rigging best boy
Mark Lunn .... assistant camera (seasons 9-10)
Chris McMullin .... camera operator
W. James Meagher .... camera trainee
W. James Meagher .... daily second assistant camera
Brett Peterson .... rigging grip
Joe Waistell .... first assistant camera: second unit
Darek Wyszynski .... first assistant camera
 
Animation Department
Patrick Kalyn .... animator
 
Casting Department
Mary Jo Slater .... casting: USA
Paul Weber .... casting: USA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheila White .... costumer: special effects costumes
 
Editorial Department
Mark Hornish .... editor: main titles
Anne Marie McGinn .... assistant post-production coordinator (2 seasons)
Holly Amber Proulx .... post-production assistant coordinator
Kevin Willis .... assistant editor (1997-2000)
 
Location Management
Gregory Astop .... assistant location manager (2004)
Jamie Lake .... assistant location manager (1997-2003)
Peter Munro .... location scout (season 7)
Heather Vedan .... assistant location manager (2004)
 
Music Department
Tim Boyle .... score mixer
Vladimir Horunzhy .... composer: additional music
Dennis McCarthy .... conductor
Chris Neel .... soundtrack album producer
Marc S. Perlman .... music editor
Shawn Pierce .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Chris J. Clayton .... driver
 
Other crew
Krista Abraham .... intern (2002-2003)
Gillian Andrew .... first assistant accountant
Ron Blecker .... technical advisor
Andrea Boorman .... assistant production coordinator
Kieran Cuddihy .... production assistant
H. Michael Dale .... fabricator
Chris Derochie .... texture artist (1 episode)
Darren Giblin .... office production assistant
Darren Giblin .... production assistant
Jacquie Janzen .... stand-in (3 seasons)
Lee Jenkinson .... accounting clerk (pilot episode)
Bonnie Judd .... animal trainer
Ryan Judd .... animal trainer
David Kurvers .... computer playback operator
David Kurvers .... production assistant
David Langtry .... computer playback operator
Anthony A. Lewis .... production assistant
Nathan Lomax .... production assistant
Lukasz Madziag .... production assistant
Pancho Mansfield .... network executive
Todd Masters .... puppeteer: "Asgard"
Bill Nikolai .... stand-in
Christina Ollson .... production assistant (seasons 8-9)
Elva Parsons .... payroll accountant
Brigitte Prochaska .... unit publicist
Brad Proctor .... puppeteer: "Asgard"
Holly Amber Proulx .... production assistant
Andrew Simpson .... animal trainer
Ryan Steacy .... armorer
Emily Thierry-Gray .... production assistant
Chris Turner .... stand-in
Bill Vigars .... publicist (2003)
Annie Wilkinson .... set tutor
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
44 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Stereo | Dolby Digital (Dolby 5.1)
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Samantha is being haunted by a young girl called Grace, her first appearance is her voice singing Twinkle Twinkle Little Star. This is very similar to an original Twilight Zone episode called "The Twilight Zone: Nightmare as a Child (#1.29)" (1960) where a young woman is haunted by a little girl called Markie who also sings the same song. In the Twilight episode the child turns out to be a younger version of the young woman, as the child in this Stargate episode has a very defined appearance it seems very plausible that Grace may be the younger version of Samantha.See more »
Quotes:
Colonel Jack O'Neill:Samantha, I'm a figment of your imagination. You're gonna call me *sir*?See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Main TitleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Overall one of the calmer episodes., 16 August 2014
Author: shinigami40

"Calm" is the word I'd use if I had to describe this episode in one word.

The beginning is a little shaky and could have done things differently to show (with 100% confirmation) that this is a stand-alone episode with the Prometheus on a new mission. That information does get added later, but the "previously on Stargate SG-1" part doesn't make this clear at all. My initial impression was that this episode was going back to an earlier point in the series, which it didn't.

After the crew of the Prometheus encounter the alien vessel and Sam wakes up, this episode takes on a slightly surreal and slow (but not sluggish) pace to go with the mysteries of what's going on.

There are a lot of unanswered questions here but that's not necessarily a bad thing, since it's done in a way that allows people to draw their own conclusions without being too curious about everything. Usually having unanswered questions is annoying, but it's fine here.

The Prometheus' mission should have been clear from the first minute or two, and it wasn't - that's pretty much my only major complaint. While this episode probably isn't for everyone, and can be skipped if you're concerned with the main storyline, I thought it was pretty well-directed and well-acted.

If I could I'd probably give this episode a 7.5 but I'll round up to 8. It's definitely not a 'bad' episode.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.