IMDb > "Stargate SG-1" Death Knell (2004)

"Stargate SG-1" Death Knell (2004)

« Prev | 147 of 213 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   307 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Brad Wright (developed for television by) &
Jonathan Glassner (developed for television by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Death Knell on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
27 January 2004 (Season 7, Episode 16)
Genre:
Plot:
At the new Alpha site, Sam Carter and Selmak (the symbiote carried by Jacob Carter, her father) are... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Peter DeLuise 
 
Writing credits
Brad Wright (developed for television by) &
Jonathan Glassner (developed for television by)

Peter DeLuise (written by)

Produced by
Richard Dean Anderson .... executive producer
Robert C. Cooper .... executive producer
Peter DeLuise .... producer
Michael Greenburg .... executive producer
Damian Kindler .... supervising producer
Joseph Mallozzi .... co-executive producer
Andy Mikita .... producer
Paul Mullie .... co-executive producer
N. John Smith .... co-executive producer
Martin Wood .... co-producer
Brad Wright .... consulting producer
 
Original Music by
Joel Goldsmith 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew D. Wilson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Rick Martin 
 
Casting by
Paul Weber 
 
Production Design by
Bridget McGuire 
 
Art Direction by
Peter Bodnarus 
James Robbins 
 
Set Decoration by
Mark Davidson 
Robert Davidson 
 
Costume Design by
Christina McQuarrie 
 
Makeup Department
Jan Newman .... makeup artist
Patrick O'Brien .... hairstylist
 
Production Management
John G. Lenic .... production manager
Michael S. McLean .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director
Ryan Kosmynka .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
John Hamilton .... head painter
Derick McLeod .... construction coordinator
David Sinclair .... property master (as David W. Sinclair)
Gordon Bellamy .... supervisor: prop makers, sculptors, model makers (uncredited)
Kenny Gibbs .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Joe May .... set designer (uncredited)
Rodrigo Segovia .... assistant art director (uncredited)
David Paul Hewitt White .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Wayne Finucan .... sound mixer
Kirby Jinnah .... sound editor
Devan Kraushar .... sound supervisor
Sina Oroomchi .... re-recording mixer
Iain Pattison .... re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Wray J. Douglas .... special effects coordinator (as Wray Douglas)
Bill Pankiw .... special effects
Dan Rebert .... creature effects supervisor: Masters FX LA (uncredited)
Dan Rebert .... prosthetic supervisor: Masters FX LA (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Janice Groom .... visual effects operations supervisor
Shannon Gurney .... visual effects coordinator
Krista McLean .... digital effects
James Tichenor .... visual effects producer
Tom Brydon .... 3D animator (uncredited)
Ashley Clark .... digital effects coordinator (uncredited)
Michelle Comens .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Doll .... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Gary Poole .... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Wes Sargent .... lead 3D animator (uncredited)
Trevor Strand .... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Bruce Woloshyn .... digital effects supervisor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Dan Payne .... stunt performer
Dan Shea .... stunt coordinator
Dan Shea .... stunt double: Richard Dean Anderson (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Lou Gruzelier .... camera operator
Jay Stroburg .... rigging gaffer
Jay Stroburg .... set wireman
Vince Uytdehaag .... chief lighting technician (as Vincent A. Uytdehaag)
Dave Walker .... key grip
Amie Gibbins .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Sandra Couldwell .... extras casting
Carol Kelsay .... casting: Canada
Ivy Isenberg .... casting associate: USA (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barry Peters .... costume set supervisor (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Michael Eliot .... post-production consultant
Jennifer Johnson .... post-production coordinator
Doug Oke .... assistant editor
Kerry McDowall .... assistant post-production coordinator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
David Arnold .... composer: original themes
Rick Chadock .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Lennard H. Chan .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Cath-Anne Ambrose .... production associate
Ivon R. Bartok .... assistant to executive producer
Heenan Blaikie .... legal services
Candice Field .... script supervisor
Nicole Forest .... production accountant
Jonathan Glassner .... executive consultant
Carol Horn .... legal counsel
Kaayla Ryane .... production coordinator (as Kayla Ryane-Valleau)
Lynn Smith .... location manager
Paul Gendreau .... publicist (uncredited)
Robert M. Malachowski Jr. .... title designer: main titles (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Original Music by
Peter Bernstein 
Ken Harrison 
 
Casting by
Stuart Aikins 
Sean Cossey 
 
Art Direction by
Barbara Wilson 
 
Makeup Department
Ken Culver .... prosthetic technician
Mike Fields .... special makeup effects artist
Lee Joyner .... makeup effects crew
Shauna Magrath .... assistant makeup artist
Ryan Nicholson .... prosthetic effects designer (season 3)
Christopher Mark Pinhey .... assistant makeup artist
Geoff Redknap .... special makeup effects artist
Sean Sansom .... special makeup effects artist
Christ Stanley .... assistant alien production: airbrushing
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Trevor Brokop .... third assistant director
Janice Genn .... second assistant director (2001, 2002, 2003)
Janice Genn .... third assistant director (2000, 2001)
Ted Rae .... second unit director (two episodes)
Gisela Schulte .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Douglas W. Beard .... model maker
Dallas Bittner .... model maker
Peter Bodnarus .... set designer (season 6)
Lubor Cencak .... scenic artist
Richard Cummins .... props
Tim Dagley .... on-set dresser
Salmon Harris .... storyboard artist
G. Andrew Hussey .... set dresser
John B. Keys .... scenic artist
Colin Matthews .... assistant property master
Ken Rabehl .... illustrator
Jim Ramsay .... assistant art director (season 6)
Francisco Rosa .... painter
Ross Walshe .... scenic carpenter
 
Sound Department
Adam Boyd .... sound effects editor
Lisa Doyle .... sound editor
Adam Gejdos .... sound effects editor
Talvinder Gill .... assistant sound editor
Chris Glyn-Jones .... alternate boom operator (1999-2000)
Jeff Hamon .... adr mixer
Brad Hillman .... sound re-recording mixer
Graeme Hughes .... sound re-recording mixer
Philip Hunter .... dialogue editor
Jim Lacamel .... boom operator
Michael Miller .... adr mixer
Rory O'Neill .... boom operator: second unit
Rory O'Neill .... sound assistant: day call
Jean Raymond .... foley mixer
Adam Sharpe .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Special Effects by
Claude Bouchard .... special effects rigger
Steve Fink .... technician: Steve Johnson's XFX
Matthew Jorgensen .... special effects makeup artist: Todd Masters FX
Michael O'Brien .... mold department: Masters FX Inc. (2003)
Ted Rae .... miniature photography (2 episodes)
 
Visual Effects by
Philip Edward Alexy .... 3D lead digital artist: GVFX
Vishal Anand .... visual effects
Dave Axford .... model shop supervisor
Louise Barkholt .... visual effects producer: GVFX (season 6)
Barb Benoit .... digital compositing artist
Nadine Blackler .... digital compositor
Neill Blomkamp .... 3D animator
Kathryn Bolt .... digital compositing artist (seasons 3-6)
Landon Bootsma .... digital effects artist
Eric Chauvin .... digital matte painter (multiple episodes) (1997)
Billy D. Choi .... visual effects supervisor (1999)
Dug Claxton .... digital compositing artist
Richard J. Cook .... digital effects producer: VisonArt
John D.B. Cox .... motion control operator
Jayne Craig .... visual effects coordinator
Kristin Dearholt .... rotoscope artist
Theo Diamantis .... visual effects
Jean-Luc Dinsdale .... visual effects coordinator
Jean-Luc Dinsdale .... visual effects supervisor
Keegan Douglas .... digital effects artist
Leif Einarsson .... computer graphics lead animator: Digital Magic
Joe Farrell .... digital compositing artist (2000)
Ted Fay .... director of technology: VisionArt
Haskell Friedman .... technical director (1998-1999)
Haskell Friedman .... visual effects digital artist (1998-1999)
Paul Furminger .... visual effects editor
Kevin Genzel .... digital compositor
Martin Halle .... digital effects artist
Hamish Hamilton .... digital artist: rotoscope artist
Hamish Hamilton .... visual effects assistant
Ivan Hayden .... visual effects assistant
Gudrun Heinze .... digital compositing artist
Shawn Hillier .... digital compositing artist
Sylvain Huard .... 3D animator
Jody Jessop .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Andrew Karr .... digital artist
Jeremy Kehler .... digital compositor
John Kennedy .... digital artist
Jaye Krebs .... digital compositor
James Lau .... digital artist
Tony Lawrence .... digital effects artist
Rosano Lepri .... digital compositing artist
May Leung .... 3D animator
Kimberley Liptrap .... 3D animator
Dan Mayer .... 3D animator
Jennifer McEachern .... visual effects assistant
Brian Moylan .... digital compositing artist
Brian Moylan .... matte painter
Marianne O'Reilly .... visual effects producer: Rainmaker (2000-2003)
Eric Petey .... digital artist: Lost Boys Studios
Carmen Pollard .... digital compositing artist
Ted Rae .... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes)
Betty Shaw .... systems administrator: GVFX (1998-2001)
Rik Shorten .... visual effects coordinator: GVFX
Elaine Sipos .... digital compositing artist
Jessica Sjoblom .... rotoscope artist
Joel Skeete .... senior digital compositing artist
Jason Snea .... compositor (season 1)
Linda Tremblay .... digital compositing artist
Bruce Turner .... visual effects supervisor
Simon van de Lagemaat .... 3D animator
Chris Van Dyck .... digital compositing artist
Steven Wendland .... visual effects coordinator
Wendy Whaley .... digital compositing artist
Arnold Yuki .... rotoscope artist
Charlene Eberle Douglas .... visual effects assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Osaki .... visual effects (uncredited)
Paolo G. Venturi .... digital artist: Gekko/double secret productions animated logos (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ed Anders .... stunts
Chad Bellamy .... stunts
Simon Burnett .... stunts
Kirk Caouette .... stunt double
Kirk Caouette .... utility stunts
Mike Carpenter .... utility stunts
Kimberly Chiang .... stunt double
Janina Dall .... stunt double
Mike Desabrais .... stunts
Mike Dopud .... stunts
Joe Doserro .... stunts
Bill Edwards .... stunts
Jon Kralt .... stunts
Dave Lane .... stunt rigger
Kit Mallet .... stunts
Leslie McMichael .... stunt double
Steven McMichael .... utility stunts
Phillip Mitchell .... stunts
Rick Moore .... stunt double
Gaston Morrison .... stunts (as Gaston Howard)
Kirby Morrow .... stunt double: T'arac
Jovan Nenadic .... stunt double
Scott Nicholson .... stunts (various seasons)
Shawn C. Orr .... stunts
Darryl Quon .... stunts
Dan Rizzuto .... stunt double
Jeffrey C. Robinson .... utility stunts
John Sampson .... stunt rebel jaffa (episode # 809)
Chris Sayour .... stunts (as Christopher Sayor)
Sharon Simms .... stunt double
Lori Stewart .... stunt double
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt performer (multiple episodes)
Clay Virtue .... stunts
Marshall Virtue .... stunts
Rob Wilton .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Geoff Baker .... grip (1997)
Ryan Gillard .... first assistant camera (1999-2001)
David Gray .... still photographer
Aaron Haesler .... camera trainee (season 9)
Oliver Hajdu .... rigging best boy
Mark Lunn .... assistant camera (seasons 9-10)
Chris McMullin .... camera operator
W. James Meagher .... camera trainee
W. James Meagher .... daily second assistant camera
Brett Peterson .... rigging grip
George Ramage .... rigging best boy
Joe Waistell .... first assistant camera: second unit
Darek Wyszynski .... first assistant camera
 
Animation Department
Patrick Kalyn .... animator
 
Casting Department
Mary Jo Slater .... casting: USA
Paul Weber .... casting: USA
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheila White .... costumer: special effects costumes
 
Editorial Department
Mark Hornish .... editor: main titles
Anne Marie McGinn .... assistant post-production coordinator (2 seasons)
Holly Amber Proulx .... post-production assistant coordinator
Kevin Willis .... assistant editor (1997-2000)
 
Music Department
Tim Boyle .... score mixer
Vladimir Horunzhy .... composer: additional music
Dennis McCarthy .... conductor
Chris Neel .... soundtrack album producer
Marc S. Perlman .... music editor
Shawn Pierce .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Chris J. Clayton .... driver
 
Other crew
Krista Abraham .... intern (2002-2003)
Gillian Andrew .... first assistant accountant
Gregory Astop .... assistant location manager (2004)
Ron Blecker .... technical advisor
Andrea Boorman .... assistant production coordinator
Kieran Cuddihy .... production assistant
H. Michael Dale .... fabricator
Chris Derochie .... texture artist (1 episode)
Darren Giblin .... office production assistant
Darren Giblin .... production assistant
Jacquie Janzen .... stand-in (3 seasons)
Lee Jenkinson .... accounting clerk (pilot episode)
Bonnie Judd .... animal trainer
Ryan Judd .... animal trainer
David Kurvers .... computer playback operator
David Kurvers .... production assistant
Jamie Lake .... assistant location manager (1997-2003)
David Langtry .... computer playback operator
Anthony A. Lewis .... production assistant
Nathan Lomax .... production assistant
Lukasz Madziag .... production assistant
Pancho Mansfield .... network executive
Todd Masters .... puppeteer: "Asgard"
Peter Munro .... location scout (season 7)
Bill Nikolai .... stand-in
Christina Ollson .... production assistant (seasons 8-9)
Elva Parsons .... payroll accountant
Brigitte Prochaska .... unit publicist
Brad Proctor .... puppeteer: "Asgard"
Holly Amber Proulx .... production assistant
Andrew Simpson .... animal trainer
Ryan Steacy .... armorer
Emily Thierry-Gray .... production assistant
Chris Turner .... stand-in
Heather Vedan .... assistant location manager (2004)
Bill Vigars .... publicist (2003)
Annie Wilkinson .... set tutor
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
Argentina:60 min
Certification:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Continuity: After traveling to the Alpha Site through the toppled Stargate, SG-1 climbs out of the underlying hole using an extension ladder. The previous overhead shot shows the team in the hole after the gate shuts down. No ladder is present in the hole with them.See more »
Soundtrack:
End TitleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Stargate SG-1" (1997)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.