IMDb > "Star Trek: Voyager" Blink of an Eye (2000)

"Star Trek: Voyager" Blink of an Eye (2000)

« Prev | 131 of 170 Episodes | Next »

Videos
Star Trek: Voyager: Season 6: Episode 12 -- Voyager becomes the unwitting focus of a planet's entire civilization.

Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   797 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Gene Roddenberry (based upon "Star Trek" created by)
Rick Berman (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Blink of an Eye on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
19 January 2000 (Season 6, Episode 12)
Genre:
Plot:
Voyager is trapped in orbit above a strange planet where time passes thousands of times faster than in the surrounding galaxy... See more » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
Saying Goodbye to an Old Friend See more (9 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Kate Mulgrew ... Captain Kathryn Janeway

Robert Beltran ... Chakotay

Roxann Dawson ... B'Elanna Torres

Robert Duncan McNeill ... Tom Paris

Ethan Phillips ... Neelix

Robert Picardo ... The Doctor

Tim Russ ... Tuvok

Jeri Ryan ... Seven of Nine

Garrett Wang ... Harry Kim

Daniel Dae Kim ... Astronaut - Gotana-Retz
Obi Ndefo ... Protector

Daniel Zacapa ... Astronomer
Olaf Pooley ... Cleric

Jon Cellini ... Technician
Kat Sawyer ... Astronaut - Tureena (as Kat Sawyer-Young)
Melik Malkasian ... Shaman

Walter H. McCready ... Tribal Alien (as Walter Hamilton McCready)

Scarlett Pomers ... Naomi Wildman
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tarik Ergin ... Lieutenant Ayala (uncredited)

Nichole McAuley ... Starfleet Scientist (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Gabrielle Beaumont 
 
Writing credits
Gene Roddenberry (based upon "Star Trek" created by)

Rick Berman (created by) &
Michael Piller (created by) &
Jeri Taylor (created by)

Joe Menosky (teleplay)

Michael Taylor (story)

Produced by
Rick Berman .... executive producer
Robin Bernheim .... producer (as Robin Burger)
Kenneth Biller .... co-executive producer
Brannon Braga .... executive producer
John Farrell .... producer (as J.P. Farrell)
Merri D. Howard .... supervising producer
Peter Lauritson .... supervising producer
Joe Menosky .... co-executive producer
Dawn Velazquez .... co-producer
Stephen Welke .... associate producer
Brad Yacobian .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Paul Baillargeon 
 
Cinematography by
Marvin V. Rush (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Daryl Baskin 
 
Casting by
Junie Lowry-Johnson 
Ron Surma 
 
Production Design by
Richard D. James 
 
Art Direction by
Louise Dorton 
 
Set Decoration by
Jim Mees 
 
Costume Design by
Robert Blackman 
 
Makeup Department
Tina Hoffman .... makeup artist
Jeff Lewis .... makeup artist
Gloria Montemayor .... hair stylist
Josée Normand .... hair stylist
Charlotte Parker .... hair stylist
James Rohland .... makeup artist
Michael Westmore .... makeup designer and supervisor
Scott Wheeler .... makeup artist
Erwin H. Kupitz .... wig designer (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Brad Yacobian .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael DeMeritt .... second assistant director
Jerry Fleck .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Wendy Drapanas .... scenic artist
Timothy M. Earls .... set designer (as Tim Earls)
Denise Okuda .... computer & video supervisor
Michael Okuda .... scenic art supervisor
Charles Russo .... assistant property master
Alan Sims .... property master
Al Smutko .... construction coordinator
Rick Sternbach .... senior illustrator
Michael W. Moore .... prop maker (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Alan Bernard .... sound mixer
Dale Chaloukian .... sound editor
Jeff Gersh .... sound editor
Ashley Harvey .... sound editor (as T. Ashley Harvey)
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita .... sound editor (as Masanobu Tomita)
Chris Trent .... foley mixer
Jerry Trent .... foley artist
Bill Wistrom .... supervising sound editor
James Wolvington .... supervising sound effects editor (as Jim Wolvington)
 
Special Effects by
Dick Brownfield .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Bruce Branit .... digital effects artist
Elizabeth Castro .... visual effects coordinator
Dan Curry .... visual effects producer
Don Greenberg .... visual effects compositor
Ed Hoffmeister .... visual effects assistant editor (as Edward Hoffmeister)
Armen V. Kevorkian .... visual effects associate
David Lombardi .... CGI supervisor
Ronald B. Moore .... visual effects supervisor
Matt Scharf .... visual effects producer
Chad Zimmerman .... visual effects associate
Jeffrey Baxter .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeffrey Baxter .... digital compositor (uncredited)
John Hirota .... visual effects compositor assistant (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Gavin Ames .... steadicam operator
Ben Betts .... video operator (as Benjamin A. Betts)
Randy Burgess .... first company grip
Frank Detone Jr. .... grip
Robert Eyslee .... best boy electric
Douglas Knapp .... camera operator
William L. Peets .... chief lighting technician (as Bill Peets)
Bradley Traver .... assistant camera
Michael Yarish .... still photographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nan Dutton .... original casting
Helen Mossler .... casting executive
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carol Kunz .... wardrobe supervisor
Erin Regan .... key costumer
Kimberley Shull .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Monique K. Chambers .... post-production coordinator
Keith Dabney .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Jerry Goldsmith .... composer: theme music
Gerry Sackman .... music editor
Derek Syverud .... music clearance
 
Other crew
André Bormanis .... science consultant
Dan Curry .... title designer
Maril Davis .... production associate
Lolita Fatjo .... pre-production coordinator
Bryan Fuller .... executive story editor
Cosmo Genovese .... script supervisor
Gayliann Harvey .... production assistant: art department
Eric Norman .... assistant to producers
Michael O'Halloran .... production associate
Michael Okuda .... technical consultant
Diane Overdiek .... production coordinator
Michael Piller .... creative consultant
David Rossi .... production associate
Jan Rudolph .... script supervisor
Jeffrey Schneider .... business affairs
Rick Sternbach .... technical advisor
Jeri Taylor .... creative consultant
Michael Taylor .... story editor
Amy D'Alessandro .... titles (uncredited)
Richard Sarstedt .... stand-in (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Rick Berman  creator
Michael Piller  creator
Jeri Taylor  creator

Makeup Department
Allan A. Apone .... makeup artist
Adam Brandy .... staff makeup artist (2000)
Michael Burnett .... makeup artist
Monique DeSart .... hair stylist (as Monique De Sart)
Cynthia Hernandez .... makeup artist
Margie Kaklamanos .... special makeup effects artist (as Margie Latinopoulos)
Michael Key .... makeup artist
Heather Koontz .... makeup artist
Barry R. Koper .... makeup artist
Ani Plotkin-Maloney .... makeup artist (as Ani Plotkin)
Alex Proctor .... makeup artist
Kathleen Szopa .... makeup artist (as Kathleen Sandoval)
Jennifer Turchi Nigh .... makeup artist (as Jennifer Turchi)
R. Stephen Weber .... makeup artist (as Steve Weber)
Derik Wingo .... special makeup effects artist
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hans Berggren .... trainee assistant director
Doug Corring .... second assistant director: second unit
Craig Harris .... trainee assistant director
Jeani Harris-Olivieri .... dga trainee (as Jeani Harris)
Michelle Jaeger .... dga trainee
Dinah LeHoven .... second second assistant director
Jodie Thomas .... dga trainee
David Trotti .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Lloyd A. Buswell .... construction gang boss
Dragon Dronet .... props
 
Sound Department
John Agalsoff Jr. .... boom operator
Marty Church .... foley mixer
Wilson Dyer .... sound editor
Chris Elam .... sound recordist
Dennis Petersen .... sound recordist
Dean St. John .... adr mixer (seasons 4-7)
 
Special Effects by
Thomas D. Bacho Jr. .... special effects technician
Andy Clement .... animatronic baby effects
Edward J. Franklin .... special effects crew
Alan McFarland .... Borg suit and space suit electronics
 
Visual Effects by
Dave Adams .... visual effects animator
John Allardice .... digital effects supervisor
Laura Barbera .... digital artist
Laura Barbera .... visual effects animator
Victor Bornia .... digital effects artist (final episode)
Grant Boucher .... CGI supervisor
Danny Braet .... visual effects: EdenFX
John Campuzano .... tape operator
Steve Carpenter .... digital artist
Elizabeth Castro .... visual effects assistant editor (1995-1997) (visual effects coordinator) (1997-)
John 'JD' Daniel .... digital artist
Brandon Davis .... digital effects artist
Jarrod Davis .... digital artist (final episode)
Leif Einarsson .... computer graphics lead animator: Digital Magic
Brian Fisher .... digital effects artist
John Grower .... animation supervisor: main titles
John Grower .... effects supervisor: main titles
Sherry Hitch .... digital compositor
Russell Isler .... visual effects: final episode
Bruce Jones .... visual effects producer
Michael Kaelin .... compositor
Mark Kochinski .... 3D artist
Errol Lanier .... digital modeler (season 6, episode "Dragon's Teeth")
Mike Leben .... motion control operator
Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz .... computer graphics animation supervisor
Rodney J. McFall .... digital compositor
David R. Morton .... digital artist/digital effects supervisor (1998-2000)
Jose Perez .... visual effects
Kevin Quattro .... digital artist
Jim Rider .... motion control cameraman
Steven Joseph Rogers .... digital artist
Sean M. Scott .... visual effects (season 7)
Emile Edwin Smith .... CG supervisor
Lee Stringer .... visual effects animator
Claudia Sumner .... visual effects producer: Foundation Imaging
Ka Yaw Tan .... visual effects
Erik Tiemens .... storyboard artist: main title
Aristomenis Tsirbas .... digital artist
Kelly Wilcox .... animation supervisor: Equinox creatures
Lance Wilhoite .... visual effects producer
Bob Williamson .... digital compositor
Tommy Williamson .... visual effects supervisor (as Tom Williamson)
Larry Younger .... assistant compositor
Jamie Baxter .... lead artist workforce pt 1&2: Digital Firepower (uncredited)
Bethany Berndt-Shackelford .... digital artist (uncredited)
Mike Donahue .... system engineer (uncredited)
Pierre Drolet .... digital artist: Foundation Imaging (uncredited)
Edward Helmers .... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Tom Helmers .... visual effects animator (uncredited)
Gregory Jein .... model constructor (uncredited)
Koji Kuramura .... digital artist: Foundation Imaging (uncredited)
David B. Mooy .... digital modeler (uncredited)
Michael Stetson .... visual effects animator: Foundation Imaging (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Elle Alexander .... stunts
Chuck Borden .... stunts
Stephen R. Hudis .... utility stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr. .... stunts
Lane Leavitt .... stunts
Scott Leva .... stunts
Johnny Martin .... stunts (8 episodes)
Tom Morga .... stunt double
Rick Sawaya .... stunt double
Paul E. Short .... stunts
Lou Simon .... utility stunts
Tim Sitarz .... stunts
Monica Staggs .... stunt double: Jeri Ryan
Gary Ray Stearns .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tom Bookout .... first company grip
Brian S. Cooper .... rigging gaffer
Sean Fairburn .... camera operator
Peter B. Kowalski .... camera operator
Wren Maloney .... still photographer
Paul McCallum .... additional still photographer (1998)
 
Animation Department
Daniel Ritchie .... animator
 
Casting Department
Mark Scott .... casting associate (1998-1999)
Chadwick Struck .... casting assistant
Chadwick Struck .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brian Cotton .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Paul Villasenor .... assistant editor (1997-1999)
 
Music Department
Tim Boyle .... score mixer
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
John Rotondi .... scoring engineer: Y4
Gregory Darryl Smith .... orchestrator (pilot episode) (as Gregory Smith)
 
Other crew
James Bethea .... executive in charge: UPN
Brent Burpee .... systems engineer
Trisha Burton .... hand double: "Captain Janeway"
Allen Fogderude .... promotion manager
Dylan Morss .... production assistant (seasons 3-4)
Jen Pray .... production assistant (season 6)
Karen Ragan-George .... assistant to producer (as Karen Ragan)
Lenore Sena .... first assistant accountant
 
Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Runtime:
44 min
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The script was being prepped for shooting under the title "Wink of an Eye" when production realized that there was already a show called "Star Trek: Wink of an Eye (#3.11)" (1968). Furthering the coincidence, both stories feature aliens existing at a much faster rate who visit the ship and see the slower crew apparently "frozen".See more »
Goofs:
Plot holes: Before The Doctor goes on his away mission this program has to be adjusted for the receiving time at an accelerated rate however, when he returns from his away mission he's already in sync with the Voyager crew.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Tom Paris:That's one planet that never showed up on the multiple choice exam.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Star Trek: Voyager - Main TitleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Saying Goodbye to an Old Friend, 24 August 2013
Author: XweAponX from United States

This kind of story has been told in many books and shows, most famously in an episode of The Outer Limits called "Wolf 359" - And in the Robert Forward book called "Dragon's Egg" which two other reviewers mentioned.

In a way this was told in the Next Generation 1st season 17th Ep called "Home Soil" - But in this case, the life form is not silicon based and they are Humanoid. It was also touched on in the 2nd Season DS9 17th Episode "Playing God" - A Proto Universe is developing. That is probably the same story as this, but happening in a smaller Quantum- So all they can see there is the overall growth of the Proto 'Verse- So that story lacked the personal human element this one has, except for maybe returning it where it belonged.

Here, we get a Donut Shaped Planet: "The Weird Planet Where Time Moved Very Fast And So Did the People Who Lived There." as Naomi Wildman describes it. Also - "What we got here is a Problem with Communication" - How do you talk to life forms that are living their whole lives in the span of a few minutes?

But there are other things to deal with - As Voyager attempts to leave orbit of this unlikely orb, they get stuck. They appear as a Star in the sky of this planet, but as the planet develops they make Telescopes and can make out Voyager's Features. And, the same conundrum that has Voyager stuck like a Fly on Flypaper is causing earthquakes.

But it is not Voyager's story of being stuck that makes this great or even interesting, it's how we are shown Vignettes of Life on the Planet as it develops through their centuries and Voyager's Minutes. But of ultimate interest is the story of the Astronaut played by Daniel Dae Kim and how he becomes an intermediary between his planet and Voyager. Basically it is the same as the Original Trek "Wink of an Eye" - Where we had aliens on the Enterprise that moved so fast they they sounded like Bugs when they talked. In this episode when Kim gets onto Voyager it's the same thing, but he is not there as an invader but as an explorer. Ironically it wasn't the change from his time to Voyager time that was a problem, but acclimation back into his own time-frame and society - Who scoffed at his return as the butt of jokes.

So his return in fact stifles those jokes once and for all. It is as if someone says "When the Sun sets down on the Moon" or "When Pigs Fly"- And then it Happens.

This was the one time Voyager was not saved by "Technobabble this" from Torres or "Borg Gadget That" from Seven. They were at the mercy of a Civilization who was the victim of their unintentional gravitational effects for a thousand years- And this one Astronaut who was dead by the time they actually left orbit.

How this planet could exist or why time is sped up on it's surface is not important, what is important is the story of the one enlightened being from the planet, the Astronaut played by Daniel Dae Kim.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (9 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Star Trek: Voyager" (1995)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.