Edit
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" Shades of Gray (TV Episode 1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rob Bowman

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (created by)
 
Maurice Hurley ... (teleplay by) and
Richard Manning ... (teleplay by) &
Hans Beimler ... (teleplay by)
 
Maurice Hurley ... (story by)
 
Melinda M. Snodgrass ... (story editor)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Lt. Worf (archive footage)
...
...
...
Wesley Crusher (archive footage)
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Captain Korris (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Rivan (archive footage) (uncredited)
Robert Bauer ...
Kunivas (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Zero One (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
T'Jon (archive footage) (uncredited)
Ward Costello ...
Admiral Gregory Quinn (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Lieutenant Tasha Yar (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jake Dengel ...
Mordoc (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Bass Player (archive footage) (uncredited)
Ron Gans ...
Armus (archive sound) (uncredited)
John Robert Garrett ...
Lieutenant (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Guinan (archive footage) (uncredited)
Chip Heller ...
Warrior #2 (archive footage) (uncredited)
Charles Hyman ...
Lt. Konmel (archive footage) (uncredited)
Randy James ...
Ten Forward waiter (uncredited)
Alexandra Johnson ...
One Zero (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Brenna O'Dell (archive footage) (uncredited)
Chris Latta ...
Captain Kargan (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Romas (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jay Louden ...
Liator (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mart McChesney ...
Armus (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tim McCormack ...
Ensign Bennett (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Minuet (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Dr. Beverly Crusher (archive footage) (uncredited)
Karen Montgomery ...
Beata (archive footage) (uncredited)
Ray Reinhardt ...
Admiral Aaron (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Lt. Cmdr. Dexter Remmick (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jack Sheldon ...
Piano Player (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Letek (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Second Officer Klag (archive footage) (uncredited)
...
Kayron (archive footage) (uncredited)
R.J. Williams ...
Ian Andrew Troi (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rick Berman ... co-executive producer
Maurice Hurley ... co-executive producer
Peter Lauritson ... associate producer
David Livingston ... line producer
Robert McCullough ... producer
Gene Roddenberry ... executive producer

Music by 

Ron Jones

Cinematography by 

Edward R. Brown ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Benko

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson

Production Design by 

Richard D. James

Set Decoration by 

Jim Mees

Costume Design by 

William Ware Theiss ... (original costumes)
Durinda Wood ... (as Durinda Rice Wood)

Makeup Department 

Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi ... makeup artist
Janna Phillips ... makeup artist
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist
Richard Sabre ... hair designer
Michael Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Georgina Williams ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Sam Freedle ... unit production manager
Wendy Neuss ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Merri D. Howard ... first assistant director
Adele Simmons ... second assistant director (as Adele G. Simmons)

Art Department 

Richard McKenzie ... set designer
Michael Okuda ... scenic artist
Charles Peter Russo ... assistant property master (as Charles Russo)
Alan Sims ... property master
Al Smutko ... construction coordinator
Rick Sternbach ... senior illustrator
Herman F. Zimmerman ... original set designer (as Herman Zimmerman)
Michael W. Moore ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alan Bernard ... sound mixer
Wilson Dyer ... sound editor
Alfred T. Ferrante ... adr/foley mixer
Mace Matiosian ... sound editor
Bill Wistrom ... supervising sound editor
James Wolvington ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Dick Brownfield ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

John Basset ... visual effects coordinator (remastered version)
Dan Curry ... visual effects supervisor
Max Gabl ... lead matte artist (remastered version)
Jordan Hassay ... visual effects editor: remastered version
Matthew Mullarkey ... visual effects artist
Michael Van Fleet ... systems administrator: remastered version
Jayme Wing ... digital compositor (remastered version)
Gregory Jein ... model maker (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Cronn ... chief lighting technician
Brian Mills ... first company grip
Lowell Peterson ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Elisa Goodman ... casting associate
Helen Mossler ... casting executive

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amanda Chamberlin ... costumer
Janet Stout ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Andrew Drapkin ... colorist

Music Department 

Alexander Courage ... composer: main title theme
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: main title theme
Gerry Sackman ... music editor

Other crew 

Hans Beimler ... executive script consultant
Cosmo Genovese ... script supervisor
Richard Manning ... executive script consultant
Mark Miller ... technical director: Unitel
Diane Overdiek ... production coordinator
Susan Sackett ... production associate
Eric A. Stillwell ... researcher
Tracy Tormé ... creative consultant
Maurice Hurley ... showrunner (uncredited)
Eric A. Stillwell ... production assistant (uncredited)
Guy Vardaman ... research consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page