Edit
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" Lessons (TV Episode 1993) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Wiemer

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (created by)
 
Ronald Wilkerson ... (written by) &
Jean Louise Matthias ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ensign Gates (uncredited)
David Keith Anderson ...
Ensign Armstrong (uncredited)
Carl David Burks ...
Ensign Russell (uncredited)
Tracee Cocco ...
Ensign Jae (uncredited)
...
Lorine Mendell ...
Crewman Diana Giddings (uncredited)
Rad Milo ...
...
John Alex Tampoya ...
Guy Vardaman ...
Darien Wallace (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rick Berman ... executive producer
Merri D. Howard ... line producer
Peter Lauritson ... producer
David Livingston ... supervising producer
Ronald D. Moore ... co-producer
Wendy Neuss ... co-producer
Michael Piller ... executive producer
Jeri Taylor ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Dennis McCarthy

Cinematography by 

Jonathan West ... director of photography

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma

Production Design by 

Richard D. James

Set Decoration by 

Jim Mees

Costume Design by 

Robert Blackman
William Ware Theiss ... (original costumes)

Makeup Department 

Josée Normand ... hair stylist
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist
June Westmore ... makeup artist (as June Abston Haymore)
Michael Westmore ... makeup designer / makeup supervisor
Joy Zapata ... hair designer
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Wendy Knoller ... post-production supervisor (as Wendy Rosenfeld)
Brad Yacobian ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jerry Fleck ... first assistant director
Arlene Fukai ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jason German ... props
Alan Kobayashi ... graphic designer
Jim Magdaleno ... scenic artist
Michael Okuda ... scenic art supervisor
Alan Sims ... property master
Al Smutko ... construction coordinator
Gary Speckman ... set designer
Rick Sternbach ... senior illustrator
Herman F. Zimmerman ... original set designer (as Herman Zimmerman)
Ed Miarecki ... props (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Alan Bernard ... sound mixer
Wilson Dyer ... sound editor
Greg Faust ... re-recording mixer
Alfred T. Ferrante ... adr mixer
Jeff Gersh ... sound editor
Mace Matiosian ... supervising sound editor
Miguel Rivera ... sound editor
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita ... sound editor (as Masanobu Tomita)
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Guy Tsujimoto ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Dick Brownfield ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Philip Barberio ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Curry ... visual effects
Max Gabl ... lead matte artist (remastered version)
Adam Howard ... visual effects compositor
Ronald B. Moore ... visual effects supervisor (as Ron Moore)
Edward L. Williams ... visual effects associate
Gregory Jein ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

BJ Davis ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Tracee Cocco ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Bookout ... grip
Steve Gausche ... first company grip
Richard Kelley ... assistant camera
R.D. Knox ... chief lighting technician
Frank Detone Jr. ... grip (uncredited)
Michael E. Little ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Helen Mossler ... casting executive

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Ellen Bosché ... key costumer
Carol Kunz ... wardrobe supervisor
Kimberley J. Thompson ... key costumer (as Kimberley Thompson)

Editorial Department 

John Farrell ... supervising editor (as John P. Farrell)
Larry Field ... final colorist
Dawn Hernandez ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Alexander Courage ... composer: main title theme
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: main title theme
Gerry Sackman ... music editor

Other crew 

Brannon Braga ... story editor
René Echevarria ... story editor
Lolita Fatjo ... pre-production associate
Kim Fitzgerald ... production associate
Cosmo Genovese ... script supervisor
Mark Miller ... technical director: Unitel
Michael Okuda ... technical consultant
Diane Overdiek ... production coordinator
Naren Shankar ... science consultant
Rick Sternbach ... technical consultant
Michael Piller ... showrunner (uncredited)
Dennis Tracy ... stand-in: Patrick Stewart (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page