Edit
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" Emergence (TV Episode 1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Cliff Bole

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (creator)
 
Joe Menosky ... (teleplay)
 
Brannon Braga ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
The Conductor
Vinny Argiro ...
The Hitman
...
The Engineer
Arlee Reed ...
The Hayseed
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ensign Gates (uncredited)
Lena Banks ...
Starfleet Ensign (uncredited)
Carl David Burks ...
Ensign Russell (uncredited)
Cameron ...
Ensign Kellogg (uncredited)
Tracee Cocco ...
Ensign Jae (uncredited)
...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Elliot Durant III ...
Starfleet Ensign (uncredited)
Keith Gearhart ...
...
The Knight (uncredited)
Fumiko Hamada ...
Grace Harrell ...
John Alex Tampoya ...
...
The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit (uncredited)
...
Gunslinger (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rick Berman ... executive producer
Brannon Braga ... co-producer
Merri D. Howard ... line producer
Peter Lauritson ... consulting producer
David Livingston ... supervising producer
Ronald D. Moore ... producer
Wendy Neuss ... co-producer
Michael Piller ... executive producer
Jeri Taylor ... executive producer

Music by 

Jay Chattaway

Cinematography by 

Jonathan West ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Ramirez

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson
Ron Surma

Production Design by 

Richard D. James

Set Decoration by 

Jim Mees

Costume Design by 

Robert Blackman
Abram Waterhouse ... co-costume designer

Makeup Department 

Laura Connolly ... hair stylist
Patricia Miller ... hair stylist (as Patti Miller)
Gilbert A. Mosko ... makeup artist (as Gil Mosko)
June Westmore ... makeup artist (as June Abston Haymore)
Michael Westmore ... makeup designer / makeup supervisor
Joy Zapata ... hair designer
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Wendy Knoller ... post-production supervisor
Brad Yacobian ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Arlene Fukai ... second assistant director
Richard A. Wells ... first assistant director (as Richard Wells)

Art Department 

Jim Magdaleno ... scenic artist
Michael Okuda ... scenic art consultant
Alan Sims ... property master
Al Smutko ... construction coordinator
Gary Speckman ... set designer
Rick Sternbach ... senior illustrator
Herman F. Zimmerman ... original set designer (as Herman Zimmerman)
Ed Miarecki ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ruth Adelman ... sound editor
Alan Bernard ... sound mixer
Greg Faust ... sound re-recording mixer
Alfred T. Ferrante ... adr mixer
Mace Matiosian ... supervising sound editor
Miguel Rivera ... sound editor
Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita ... sound editor (as Masanobu Tomita)
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Guy Tsujimoto ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Dick Brownfield ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Philip Barberio ... visual effects supervisor
Dan Curry ... visual effects producer
Max Gabl ... lead matte artist (remastered version)
Adam Howard ... visual effects compositor
Edward L. Williams ... visual effects coordinator
Gregory Jein ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dennis Madalone ... stunt coordinator
Brian J. Williams ... stunt double: Brent Spiner
Tracee Cocco ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Bookout ... grip
Steve Gausche ... first company grip
R.D. Knox ... chief lighting technician
Kris Krosskove ... camera operator
Frank Detone Jr. ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Helen Mossler ... casting executive

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melissa Antablin ... costumer
Carol Kunz ... wardrobe supervisor
Maurice Palinski ... costumer
Kimberley J. Thompson ... key costumer (as Kimberley Thompson)

Editorial Department 

John Farrell ... supervising editor (as J.P. Farrell)
Larry Field ... final colorist
Dawn Velazquez ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Alexander Courage ... composer: main title theme
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: main title theme
Gerry Sackman ... music editor

Other crew 

André Bormanis ... science consultant
René Echevarria ... executive story editor
Lolita Fatjo ... pre-production associate
Kristine Fernandez ... production associate (as Kristine Fernandes)
Kim Fitzgerald ... production associate
Cosmo Genovese ... script supervisor
Diane Overdiek ... production coordinator
Naren Shankar ... story editor
Rick Sternbach ... technical consultant
Dennis Tracy ... stand-in: Patrick Stewart (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page