Edit
"Smallville" Hourglass (TV Episode 2001) Poster

(TV Series)

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chris Long

Writing Credits  

Jerry Siegel ... (character created by: Superman) &
Joe Shuster ... (character created by: Superman)
 
Alfred Gough ... (developed for television by) &
Miles Millar ... (developed for television by)
 
Doris Egan ... (written by)
 
Bill Finger ... (character: Lana Lang) (uncredited)
Alfred Gough ... (character: Chloe Sullivan) (uncredited)
Tim McCanlies ... (concept) (uncredited)
Miles Millar ... (character: Chloe Sullivan) (uncredited)
Joe Shuster ... (characters: Clark Jerome Kent, Alexander Joseph "Lex" Luthor, Martha Kent & Jonathan Kent) (uncredited)
Jerry Siegel ... (characters: Clark Jerome Kent, Alexander Joseph "Lex" Luthor, Martha Kent & Jonathan Kent) (uncredited)
Mark Verheiden ... (character: Sheriff Ethan Miller) (uncredited)
George Papp ... (character: Peter "Pete" Ross) (uncredited)
John Sikela ... (character: Lana Lang) (uncredited)
Leo Dorfman ... (character: Peter "Pete" Ross) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Whitney Fordman (credit only)
...
...
...
Martha Kent
...
Jonathan Kent
...
...
...
Old Harry Bollston
Lisa Calder ...
Zoe Garfield
...
Jim Gage
...
Sheriff Ethan Miller
...
Doctor
Lois Dellar ...

Produced by 

Greg Beeman ... co-executive producer
Joe Davola ... executive producer
Juanita F. Diana ... associate producer (as Juanita Diana Feeney)
Doris Egan ... co-producer
Alfred Gough ... executive producer
Michael Green ... co-producer
Ken Horton ... co-executive producer
Miles Millar ... executive producer
Robert Petrovicz ... producer
Brian Robbins ... executive producer
Tim Scanlan ... associate producer
Alex Taub ... consulting producer
Michael Tollin ... executive producer (as Mike Tollin)
Mark Verheiden ... supervising producer
Greg Walker ... co-producer

Music by 

Mark Snow

Cinematography by 

Attila Szalay ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ron Spang

Production Design by 

Byron King ... (as Lance King)

Art Direction by 

James Cordeiro ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Erik Gerlund

Costume Design by 

Caroline Cranstoun

Makeup Department 

Jenny Amberson ... hair stylist
Lisa Love ... makeup artist
Sanna Seppanen ... hairstylist
Bev Wright ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Matthew Chipera ... unit production manager
Tom Flores ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
Jae Marchant ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brad Jubenville ... second assistant director (as Bradley Jubenvill)
Rob Vouriot ... first assistant director (as Robert Vouriot)
Sara Irvine-Erickson ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Wayne Rose ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ken Davies ... property master (as Ken Davis)
Dustin Farrell ... assistant art director
Frank Haddad ... head greensperson
Rob Maier ... construction coordinator
Les Ford ... playback animator (uncredited)
Frank Haddad ... head greensman (uncredited)
Tyler Bishop Harron ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Peter Lieshout ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Wendy McAllister ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Andrew Reid ... buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Kevin B. Barron ... assistant sound editor
Timothy A. Cleveland ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Damon Cohoon ... assistant sound editor
Dave Griffiths ... boom operator
Dan Hiland ... re-recording mixer
Michael E. Lawshe ... supervising sound editor (as Michael E. Lawshé)
Eric Moss ... assistant sound editor
Patrick Ramsay ... sound mixer
Gary D. Rogers ... re-recording mixer
Charles Bruce ... sound editor (uncredited)
Casey J. Crabtree ... foley artist (uncredited)
Michael Crabtree ... foley artist (uncredited)
Paul J. Diller ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Al Gomez ... foley editor & mixer (uncredited)
Jessica Goodwin ... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Wilson Jacoud Jr. ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Wayne O'Brien ... m&e re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Richard Partlow ... foley artist (uncredited)
Karen Spangenberg ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Don Greenberg ... lead compositor
Bill Millar ... visual effects producer
Deena Burkett ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Monique Klauer ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Robert McInnis ... visual effects executive producer: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited)
Steven Meyer ... lead digital compositing supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Lauro Chartrand ... stunt coordinator
Jim Dunn ... stunt performer
Brent Connolly ... stunts (uncredited)
Greg Fawcett ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brendan Chalmers ... second assistant "b" camera
David Gray ... still photographer
Tom Kaczmarski ... key grip
William Kassis ... gaffer (as Bill Kassis)
Dean Schwingboth ... bestboy grip
Glen Winter ... second unit director of photography
Rusty Deluce ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)
Seth Hettrick ... grip (uncredited)
Scott Kozak ... second unit: best boy grip (uncredited)
Marc Nolet ... grip (uncredited)
Matthew Tichenor ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Deedee Bradley ... casting: Los Angeles
Heike Brandstatter ... casting: Vancouver
Coreen Mayrs ... casting: Vancouver
Barbara Miller ... executive in charge of casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julie O'Rourke ... costume buyer
Melanie Williams ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dan Judy ... colorist
Michael MacDonald ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Location Management 

David S. Fullerton ... assistant location manager
Catou Kearney ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Chris McGeary ... music editor
Jennifer Pyken ... music supervisor
Madonna Wade-Reed ... music supervisor
Remy Zero ... performer: theme song "Save Me"
Lindsay Wolfington ... music coordinator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Brian Whitlock ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Rob Fournier ... armourer
Carlos Hardy ... production assistant
Sharon Ingram ... production coordinator
John Malakoff ... production travel consultant
Elysia Bliss Pyne ... production assistant (uncredited)
Gina Hendrick ... production accountant (uncredited)
Yuell Newsome ... stock librarian (uncredited)
Bonny Northcott ... production assistant (uncredited)
Amber Woodward ... assistant: Robert Petrovicz (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page