IMDb > "Sliders" The Young and the Relentless (1996)

"Sliders" The Young and the Relentless (1996)

« Prev | 20 of 87 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
Sliders -- The sliders enter a world where society's young people command all the power and respect.

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   102 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Tracy Tormé (creator) &
Robert K. Weiss (creator) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Young and the Relentless on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
7 June 1996 (Season 2, Episode 11)
Genre:
Plot:
In a world with Howard Stern as president, adults over the age of thirty are treated as second class citizens who must then retire... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jerry O'Connell ... Quinn Mallory

Sabrina Lloyd ... Wade Welles
Cleavant Derricks ... Rembrandt 'Crying Man' Brown

John Rhys-Davies ... Prof. Maximilian Arturo

Laura Harris ... Margo Hall

Russell Porter ... Kenny Hatcher
Kristy Cohen ... Tiffany August
Kyle Alisharan ... Kyle Beck
Paul Jarrett ... Razor Gillette

Richard Ian Cox ... Richie (as Richard Cox)

Gordon Michael Woolvett ... Judge (as Gordon Michael Woolvett)

Elisabeth Rosen ... Melanie White

Trevor Roberts ... Bartender

Jason Emanuel ... Policeman #1
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brit Lind ... Joanne (uncredited)

Craig Shoemaker ... Dylan Brown (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Richard Compton 
 
Writing credits
Tracy Tormé (creator) &
Robert K. Weiss (creator)

T. Edward Anthony (teleplay) &
Von Whisenhant (teleplay)

Michael X. Ferraro (story) and
T. Edward Anthony (story) &
Von Whisenhant (story)

Produced by
Alan Barnette .... executive producer
Tony Blake .... supervising producer
Mychelle Deschamps .... producer
Jacob Epstein .... executive producer
Bruce Golin .... associate producer
George A. Grieve .... co-producer (as George Grieve)
Paul Jackson .... supervising producer
Jon Povill .... producer
Tracy Tormé .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Anthony Marinelli 
 
Cinematography by
Robert A. Hudecek (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Michael B. Hoggan 
 
Casting by
John A. Aiello (uncredited)
 
Art Direction by
Yvonne J. Hurst  (as Yvonne Hurst)
 
Set Decoration by
Peter Hinton 
 
Costume Design by
Susan De Laval 
 
Makeup Department
Connie Parker .... makeup department head
Sanna Seppanen .... hair stylist
Stephanie A. Fowler .... makeup department head (uncredited)
 
Production Management
George A. Grieve .... unit production manager (as George Grieve)
Mick MacKay .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Julia Done .... first assistant director
Stacey N. Harding .... second assistant director (as Stacey Brodie-Bedard)
Mick MacKay .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Don Buchanan .... property master
Rick Stranan .... construction coordinator
Elmar Theissen .... head painter
Don Anderson .... assistant property master (uncredited)
James LaBarge .... lead man (uncredited)
Siobhan Louise O'Keefe .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Bobby Thomas .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Larry Sutton .... sound mixer
Kyle Wright .... supervising sound editor
Robb Navrides .... sound editor (uncredited)
Robb Navrides .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Rory Cutler .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Eric Alba .... visual effects supervisor
Jim Finn .... visual effects supervisor
Michelle Comens .... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Curt Bonn .... stunt rigging coordinator
Yves Cameron .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
William L. Flanagan .... key grip (as Bill Flanagan)
Stephen Jackson .... gaffer (as Steve Jackson)
Rod Parkhurst .... camera operator
Bruce Bennett .... electrician (uncredited)
Alex Jachno .... gaffer (uncredited)
David A. Santos .... grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
James Forsyth .... extras casting
Vicki Huff .... casting: Los Angeles
Sid Kozak .... casting: Canada
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lyne Talbot .... truck costumer
Charlene Amateau .... key costumer (uncredited)
Zoya Niechoda .... costumes (uncredited)
Zoya Niechoda .... wardrobe (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kent Pritchett .... colorist: dailies
 
Music Department
Fernand Bos .... music editor
Stephen Graziano .... composer: theme music
Anthony Marinelli .... composer: theme music
 
Transportation Department
Geoff Williams .... transportation coordinator
Gina August .... driver (uncredited)
Jim DePue .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Leslie Belzberg .... executive consultant
Kymn Brettoner .... supervising accountant
Steve Brown .... creative consultant
Trevor French .... craft service
Trevor French .... first aid
John Landis .... executive consultant
Janet D. Munro .... script supervisor (as Janet Munro)
Rino Pace .... location manager
Moira Perlmutter .... assistant production coordinator
Michael Rosser .... production coordinator
Robert K. Weiss .... executive consultant
Shayne A. Wilson .... executive assistant: producers (uncredited)
Shayne A. Wilson .... script and clearance coordinator (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tracy Tormé  creator
Robert K. Weiss  creator

Original Music by
Denis M. Hannigan 
 
Art Direction by
Eric Norlin 
 
Makeup Department
Mike Fields .... special makeup effects artist
Rachel Griffin .... special makeup effects artist
Marina Hart .... key hair stylist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Abraham Fraser .... second assistant second unit director (season 1)
Bill Kent .... second unit director (14 episodes)
Meta Valentic .... second second assistant director (as Meta A. Puttkammer)
 
Art Department
Chris Bailey .... assistant property master
Thomas R. Cahill .... property master
Rick Chinelli .... set dresser
Nancy Mickelberry .... set designer
Amy Vuckovich .... buyer
 
Sound Department
Skip Adams .... sound editor
John Asman .... sound re-recording mixer
Stephen Cheung .... adr recordist
Norval D. Crutcher III .... sound editor
Tom Gerard .... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Gollom .... sound editor
Laura Macias .... foley artist
Sharon Michaels .... foley artist
John O. Robinson III .... sound effects editor
Lydian Tone .... sound editor
 
Special Effects by
Michael Burnett .... animatronic animal effects
Eddie Surkin .... special effects supervisor
Beecher Tomlinson .... special effects (one episode)
 
Visual Effects by
Grant Boucher .... CGI supervisor
Bruce Branit .... digital artist
Steward Burris .... computer graphic artist: North West Imaging & FX
John 'JD' Daniel .... digital effects artist
David Fogg .... motion control
Bill Kent .... visual effects supervisor (40 episodes, seasons 4-5)
Brian Moylan .... digital compositing artist
Thomas Schelesny .... computer graphic artist
 
Stunts
Brian Avery .... stunts (4 episodes)
James Bamford .... stunt double: Jerry O'Connell
Stanton Barrett .... stunts
Duane Dickinson .... stunts
Bill Edwards .... stunt double
Tanner Gill .... stunts
Corry Glass .... stunts
Dave Hospes .... stunts
David Jacox .... stunts
Scott Leva .... stunts
Jeff Mosley .... stunt double
Scott Nicholson .... stunts
Chris O'Hara .... stunts
Steve Rizzo .... stunt double
Jacob Rupp .... stunts
Ally Warren .... stunt performer (as Allison Warren)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Waide R. Allen .... electrician
Tyler Allison .... additional assistant camera
Joe Chess .... camera operator: "a" camera (1996-1997)
Louie DeMarco .... second assistant camera
Josh Drew .... grip (season 3) (as Josh Walters)
Joe Hill .... grip (season 2)
Duane Journey .... key grip (season 2 and 3)
Larry Newberg .... still photographer
Kevin Nieliwocki .... dolly grip (season 3)
Stephen Sfetku .... first assistant camera (1999)
Chris Trillo .... grip (season 3)
John Waldo .... assistant camera
Rod Weaver .... gaffer (season 1)
Scott Whitbread .... camera loader
Scott Whitbread .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jerald L. Wilson .... lamp operator (season 1)
 
Casting Department
Dino Ladki .... casting associate (season 3)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robert Jezsik .... costume set supervisor (season 2)
 
Editorial Department
Alex Trocker .... on-line editor
 
Other crew
Jim Amerian .... production assistant
David Berthiaume .... location manager
Matt Cunningham .... production assistant
Marilyn Giardino .... script supervisor
Krista LeGresley .... assistant to producer
Barbara Nance .... script coordinator
Moira Perlmutter .... assistant production coordinator (13 episodes 1996)
Rod Ripley .... office production assistant
Darren Robertson .... playback coordinator
Jeremy Smith .... assistant to writer
Sandra Watson .... set supervisor
 
Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Producer Jacob Epstein wished for the Kromaggs to make their entrance near the end, but a suitable plot permitting this could not be conceived.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Prof. Maximilian Arturo:Ah, ah! At last a soft landing!
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Star Wars (1977)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Sliders" (1995)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Sci-Fi section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.