Edit
"The Simpsons" Gump Roast (TV Episode 2002) Poster

(TV Series)

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mark Kirkland

Writing Credits  

Matt Groening ... (created by)
 
James L. Brooks ... (developed by) &
Matt Groening ... (developed by) &
Sam Simon ... (developed by)
 
Deb Lacusta ... (written by) &
Dan Castellaneta ... (written by)
 
Matt Warburton ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Homer Simpson / Pete / Grampa Simpson / Barney Gumble / Cyclist / Krusty the Clown / Panicked Workers / Sideshow Mel / Kodos / 'They'll Never Stop The Simpsons' Performer (voice)
...
Marge Simpson (voice)
...
...
Lisa Simpson (voice)
...
Chief Wiggum / Moe Szyslak / Wolfman Jack / Carl / Ski Instructor / Apu Nashapeemapetilon / 'Hey!' (voice)
...
...
Editor (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Herself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Stephen Hawking (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Elton John (voice) (archive footage)
...
Herself (voice) (archive footage)
Joe Namath ...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Maggie Simpson (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
...
Himself (voice) (archive footage) (as Larry Mullen)
...
(voice)
...
Agnes Skinner (voice)
Karl Wiedergott ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Larina Jean Adamson ... supervising producer
Laurie Biernacki ... animation producer
Dominique Braud ... associate producer
James L. Brooks ... executive producer
John Bush ... animation executive producer
Richard K. Chung ... animation co-producer
Kevin Curran ... supervising producer
John Frink ... supervising producer
Tom Gammill ... producer
Dana Gould ... supervising producer
Dan Greaney ... co-executive producer
Matt Groening ... executive producer
Ron Hauge ... producer
John W. Hyde ... animation executive producer (as John Hyde)
Al Jean ... executive producer
Brian Kelley ... supervising producer
Josh Lieb ... co-executive producer
Tim Long ... supervising producer
Ian Maxtone-Graham ... co-executive producer
George Meyer ... producer
David Mirkin ... producer
Felicia Nalivansky-Caplan ... associate producer (as Felicia Nalivansky)
Carolyn Omine ... supervising producer
Don Payne ... supervising producer
Bonita Pietila ... producer
Max Pross ... producer
Richard Raynis ... producer
Mike Reiss ... producer
Richard Sakai ... producer
Matt Selman ... co-executive producer
David Silverman ... producer
Sam Simon ... executive producer
Denise Sirkot ... producer
Jon Vitti ... producer
Marc Wilmore ... co-producer
Michael Wolf ... animation producer (as Mike Wolf)

Music by 

Alf Clausen

Film Editing by 

Don Barrozo
Michael Bridge

Production Management 

Elizabeth Ableson ... animation production supervisor (as Elizabeth Hernandez)
Jason Bikowski ... animation production manager
Rick Polizzi ... animation post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Faughnan ... assistant director
Chris Loudon ... retake director
Jim Reardon ... supervising director

Art Department 

Anne Balser ... color designer
Karen Bauer ... color design supervisor (as Karen Bauer-Riggs)
Dominique Blaskovich ... color designer
Andrew Burrell ... prop designer
Daniel Chiu ... color designer
Amy Rychlick ... color designer
Jefferson R. Weekley ... prop designer

Sound Department 

Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Ronny Cox ... production mixer (as Ron Cox)
William Freesh ... re-recording mixer (as Bill Freesh) / sound re-recording mixer
John Garret Gorman ... sound recordist (as John Gary Gorman)
Terry Greene ... dialogue sound editor
Bobby Mackston ... dialogue sound editor
Norm MacLeod ... dialogue sound editor
Travis Powers ... sound effects editor
R. Russell Smith ... re-recording mixer
Larry Spotts ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Reid Kramer ... animation camera
Eric Loudon ... animation camera

Animation Department 

Scott Alberts ... storyboard artist
Mike B. Anderson ... storyboard consultant
Robyn Anderson ... lip sync
Orlando Baeza ... storyboard artist
Timothy Bailey ... character layout artist (as Tim Bailey)
William Bemiller ... animation checker
John Berado ... character layout artist
Lynna Blankenship ... background designer
Utit Choomuang ... overseas animation director
Sandra Contreras ... animation production accountant
Tria Ellison ... background cleanup
Hunilla Fodor ... assistant retake director
Laura A. Gaimaro ... animation production assistant
Milton Gray ... animation timer
Matt Groening ... character designer
Jake Hempe ... background layout artist
Mark Kausler ... character layout artist
Darrell Kennedy ... animation production coordinator
Eric S. Keyes ... character designer (as Eric Keyes)
Nakjong Kim ... overseas animation producer: Akom (as N.J. Kim)
Michael G. Mahan ... animation post-production coordinator (as Michael Mahan)
John Mathot ... storyboard revisionist
Kevin N. Moore ... character designer
Trista H. Navarro ... animation production associate
Kevin M. Newman ... character designer
Rob Oliver ... character layout artist (as Robert Oliver)
Kenji Ono ... character layout artist
Debbie Peterson ... background designer (as Debbie A. Silver)
Heliodoro Salvatierra ... animation production assistant
Sam Simon ... character designer
Larry Smith ... animation checker
Brooks Stonestreet ... animation production assistant
Rene Vega ... background layout supervisor
Joe Wack ... character design supervisor
Lance Wilder ... background design supervisor

Casting Department 

Bonita Pietila ... original casting

Editorial Department 

Larry Field ... telecine: Level 3 Post
Tim Heyen ... negative cutter: D & A Film Cutting
Lyvonne Klingler ... post-production coordinator
Kurtis Kunsak ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Bob Beecher ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Danny Elfman ... composer: theme "The Simpsons"
Chris Ledesma ... music editor
Rick Riccio ... music mixer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation

Other crew 

Drew Arrison ... post production coordinator
Jacqueline Atkins ... assistant to the producers
James L. Brooks ... executive creative consultant
Joel H. Cohen ... executive story editor
Wendy Dallas ... script supervisor
Classie Davis ... assistant to the producers
Jenny Dewall ... assistant to the producers
N. Vyolet Diaz ... assistant: Matt Groening
Alexander Duke ... post production supervisor
Louis Ferrara ... assistant to the producers
Matt Groening ... creative consultant
Brian J. Kaufman ... post production supervisor
Mick Kelly ... assistant: Al Jean
Meghan Kiely ... assistant to the producers
Andrew Kreisberg ... story editor
Colleen Lawler ... assistant to the producers
Brendan Murphy ... assistant: James L. Brooks
Michael Nobori ... assistant to the producers
Jessica Petelle ... assistant to the producers
Rebecca Robertson ... script supervisor (as Rebecca Robertson-Szwaja)
Jessica Schimmel ... assistant to the producers
John Swartzwelder ... consultant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page