Edit
"Saturday Night Live" Steve Martin/Kinky Friedman (TV Episode 1976) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dave Wilson
Gary Weis ... (film segment director)

Writing Credits  

Anne Beatts ... (writer) &
Chevy Chase ... (writer) &
Al Franken ... (writer) &
Tom Davis ... (writer) &
Bruce McCall ... (writer) &
Lorne Michaels ... (writer) &
Marilyn Suzanne Miller ... (writer) &
Michael O'Donoghue ... (head writer) &
Herbert Sargent ... (written by) (as Herb Sargent) &
Tom Schiller ... (writer) &
Rosie Shuster ... (writer) &
Alan Zweibel ... (writer) &
Dan Aykroyd ... (as Danny Aykroyd) &
John Belushi ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Himself - Host / Ted Baxter / Various
Kinky Friedman ...
Himself - Musical Guest
...
Various / Murray Slaughter
...
Various / Lou Grant
...
...
Various / Sue Ann Nivens
...
Various
...
Various / Mary Richards
...
Various / Rhoda Morgenstern
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Announcer (voice)
Joe Dicso ...
Director (uncredited)
...
Wanderer (uncredited)
Marilyn Suzanne Miller ...
Copywriter (uncredited)
Michael O'Donoghue ...
Various (uncredited)
...
Musician at Plato's Cave (uncredited)
...
Musician at Plato's Cave (uncredited)
Gary Weis ...
Himself (uncredited)
...
Various (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jean Doumanian ... associate producer
Lorne Michaels ... producer
Patricia O'Keefe ... associate producer
Gary Weis ... producer: film segments

Production Design by 

Eugene Lee
Franne Lee

Costume Design by 

Eugene Lee
Franne Lee

Makeup Department 

Frances A. Kolar ... makeup artist (as Frances Kolar)
Werner Sherer ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Judith Murray ... unit manager
Nick O'Gorman ... unit manager
Jack Sheehan ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter 'Pete' Fatovich ... associate director (as Peter Fatovich)
Tom Keevins ... associate director

Art Department 

Bob Pook ... graphics
Fred Schetelich ... graphics
Akira Yoshimura ... associate scenic designer

Sound Department 

Bob Liftin ... sound consultant
Scott Schachter ... audio

Camera and Electrical Department 

Phil Hyms ... lighting (as Phil Hymes)
Howard Strawbridge ... lighting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Karen Roston ... associate costume designer

Music Department 

Paul Shaffer ... special musical material
Howard Shore ... musical director
Peter Afterman ... music clearance (uncredited)
Alison Litton ... music clearance (uncredited)
Margaret Yen ... music clearance (uncredited)

Other crew 

Edie Baskin ... title sequence
Lorraine Bennett ... production staff
Authur Dahm ... video (as Arthur Dahm)
Audrey Peart Dickman ... assistant to the producers
Joe Dicso ... stage manager
Neil Levy ... production assistant
Iris March ... production staff
Eileen Walsh McCollum ... production staff
Kathy Minkowsky ... production staff
Doris Powell ... production assistant
Jody Russell ... production assistant
Herbert Sargent ... script consultant (as Herb Sargent)
Robert Van Ry ... stage manager (as Bob van Ry)
Joe Waag ... technical director
Gary Weis ... title sequence
Jacob Huddleston ... research coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page