Edit

(TV Series)

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Timothy Van Patten

Writing Credits  

John Milius ... (creator) and
William J. MacDonald ... (creator) and
Bruno Heller ... (creator)
 
David Frankel ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Paul Jesson ...
Scipio
Esther Hall ...
...
...
Eliza Darby ...
Daughter of Pompey
Daren Elliott Holmes ...
Fulvio
...
...
Vincenzo Nicoli ...
Lysandros
...
Cornelia
Michele Pettini ...
Son of Pompey
Francesco Sensi ...
Legionary
Steve Swinscoe ...
Officer
Franco Troscia ...
Body Slave
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Apted ... consulting producer
Frank Doelger ... executive producer
Jim Dyer ... co-executive producer
Bruce Everett ... co-producer
Bruno Heller ... executive producer
James G. Hirsch ... co-producer (as James Hirsch)
Gene Kelly ... co-executive producer (as Eugene Kelly)
Todd London ... co-producer
William J. MacDonald ... executive producer
Mark McGann ... co-producer
John Milius ... executive producer
Eleanor Moran ... producer: BBC
Robert Papazian ... co-producer
Marco Valerio Pugini ... producer
Anne Thomopoulos ... executive producer
Stan Wlodkowski ... co-executive producer
Frank Yablans ... co-producer

Music by 

Jeff Beal

Cinematography by 

Alik Sakharov ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frances Parker

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Art Direction by 

Dominic Hyman
Carlo Serafin ... (as Carlo Serafini)
Domenico Sica ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Christina Onori ... (as Cristina Onori)

Costume Design by 

April Ferry

Makeup Department 

Claudia Bianchi ... hair stylist
Federico Laurenti ... makeup artist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... key special effects makeup artist (as Enzo Mastrantonio)
Ferdinando Merolla ... key hair stylist
Francesco Nardi ... makeup artist
Salvatore Placenti ... special effects makeup plaster
Fiorella Sensoli ... hair stylist
Aldo Signoretti ... hair designer
Matteo Silvi ... makeup artist
Maurizio Silvi ... makeup designer
Laura Tonello ... makeup artist
Michele Vigliotta ... hair stylist
Luca Vannella ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Luca Fortunato Asquini ... production manager
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco ... unit production manager
Alessandro Manni ... assistant production manager
Dana Reaves Bolla ... production supervisor (as Dana Bolla)
Daniela Rocco ... unit manager
Stan Wlodkowski ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Julie A. Bloom ... first assistant director
Bob Corna ... third assistant director
Gianluca Mangiasciutti ... assistant director
Kiersten Pilar Miller ... second assistant director
Luca Padrini ... second second assistant director
Marco Pettini ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Livio Alessandrini ... lead man
Riccardo Andreotti ... lead man
Carlo Avvisato ... stand-by props
Marzio Bardi ... stand-by props
Monica Barlucchi ... painter
Romano Bellucci ... head carpenter
Michelangelo Bianchi ... assistant on-set dresser
Agostino Bivi ... head painter
Andrea Bivi ... assistant painter
Arnaldo Bivi ... stand-by painter
Nicola Bucci ... assistant painter
Paolo Cameli ... stand-by painter
Giancarlo Carbonaro ... head lead man
Roberto Caruso ... assistant set decorator
Chiara Cecili ... assistant painter
Andrea Cefalo ... assistant carpenter
Massimiliano Ciamei ... assistant on-set dresser
Leonardo Cruciano ... propmaker
Vincenzo Cutri ... storeman
Marco Davoli ... stand-by carpenter
Davide De Joannon ... assistant on-set dresser (as Davide De Ioannon)
Giancarlo Di Fusco ... painter
Maria Francesca Fogagnolo ... assistant set decorator
Davide Franconieri ... greensman
Ruggero Gamba ... calligrapher
Ivano Gatti ... painter
Samuele Giardina ... assistant painter
Raffaella Giovannetti ... assistant set decorator
Daniela Giovannoni ... assistant art director
Cristiano Gobbi ... on-set dresser
Marcela Iriarte ... set decoration production assistant
Glauco Isidori ... painter
Viviana Lo Russo ... head painter
Fabio Marconi ... head lead man
Mark McNeil ... chief stand-by props
Rodolfo Mignacca ... draper
Lorenzo Monaca ... painter
Stefano Morbidelli ... prop maker
Antonio Murer ... head prop maker
Sebastiano Murer ... stand-by props
Mauro Nati ... lead man
Luigi Ottolino ... sculptor
Claudia Pugnaloni ... assistant painter
Gianpaolo Rifino ... draftman
Danilo Rossiello ... greensman
Luciano Rossiello ... greensman
Giuliano Santalucia ... props
Stephanie Schenk ... set decorating coordinator (as Stefanie Schenk)
Alessio Schenone ... assistant prop maker
Antonio Schiavulli ... greensman
Briseide Siciliano ... buyer
Eve Silvester ... art department coordinator
Andrea Sinigaglia ... head painter (as Andrea Sinigallia)
Egidio Spugnini ... draftsman
Claudio Stefani ... on-set dresser
Roberto Sugamele ... assistant carpenter
Sirio Sugamele ... carpenter
Sergio Tiberti ... construction coordinator
Lino Travagliato ... stand-by carpenter
Luigi Urbani ... prop coordinator
Lisa Urbano ... assistant to prop master
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Marco Furbatto ... model maker (uncredited)
Thomas Jones ... props model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Antonio Barba ... sound mixer
Alfonso Calvo ... dubbing mixer
David B. Cohn ... supervising sound editor
Benjamin L. Cook ... supervising sound effects editor
William Freesh ... sound re-recording mixer
Matt Grimes ... supervising sound editor
Chato Hill ... assistant sound editor
Takako Ishikawa ... sound effects editor
Amy Kane ... foley artist
David Mann ... sound effects editor
Ivanandrea Menchinelli ... boom operator
R. Russell Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Roberto Tommaselli ... cable person
Chris Winter ... assistant sound editor
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Daniel Acon ... special effects supervisor
Stefano Corridori ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Kevin Ahern ... visual effects editor
Adriano Cirulli ... digital compositor / on-set visual effects coordinator
James Foster ... digital artist
Matthew Gidney ... visual effects
Katie Goodwin ... visual effects artist
Barrie Hemsley ... visual effects producer
Clare Herbert ... visual effects production manager
Louise Hussey ... digital effects producer
Tim Jacobsen ... visual effects producer
Hayden Jones ... lead digital artist
Tim Jones ... visual effects technical director
James Madigan ... visual effects supervisor
Joe Pavlo ... visual effects supervisor
Carlos Poon ... digital artist: The Senate VFX
David Sjodin ... digital compositor
Luigi Tommaseo ... network and operations: The Senate VFX
Lisa Woodland ... digital compositor
Anton Yri ... digital compositor
Duncan Lees ... head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)

Stunts 

Giorgio Antonini ... swordmaster
Paolo Antonini ... assistant swordmaster
Daniele Chiofalo ... stunts
Stefano Maria Mioni ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Giampaolo Bagala ... grip (as Giampaolo Bagala')
Roberto Bagalá ... grip (as Roberto Bagala')
Emiliano Bambusi ... clapper loader
Franco Biciocchi ... still photographer (as Franco Biciocchi)
Umberto Bramucci ... electrician
Giovanni Coacci ... grip
Paolo Di Stefano ... electrician
Giovanni Gabriele ... electrician
Antonio Gasbarini ... chief lighting technician (as Antonio Gasbarrini)
Roberto Giangrande ... video assist
Marco Graziaplena ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Michele Giuseppe Lacerenza ... electrician
Paolo Leurini ... electrician
Franco Micheli ... grip
Sami Novelli ... electrician
Marco Pieroni ... camera operator: "b" camera
Francisco Pintore ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Francesco Pintore)
Mirko Richichi ... camera truck
Alberto Rogante ... assistant chief lighting technician
Claudio Serantoni ... best boy grip
Stefano Tentellni ... electrician
Luciano Teolis ... assistant camera
Pietro Tiberti ... key grip
Riccardo Umetelli ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Daniele Verdenelli ... electrician
Fabrizio Vicari ... camera operator: "a" camera
Massimiliano Zenga ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Massimo Zenga)
Roberto Albero ... grip (uncredited)
Gianluca Bombardone ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Marco Santarelli ... grip (uncredited)
Paolo Tiberti ... key grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Eugene Yelchin ... illustrator: titles

Casting Department 

Roberta Butti ... extras casting
M. Rosaria Caracciolo ... minors casting (as Rosaria Caracciolo)
Barone Francesca ... crowd casting assistant
Beatrice Kruger ... casting: Italian casting
Veronika Mancino ... assistant casting: Italy
Stephen Moore ... assistant casting: UK
Guillermo Pricolo ... minors casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Giuseppe Avallone ... assistant to costume designer
Edelweis Azzurro ... cutter: men
Simone Baldinelli ... metal worker
Cristina Casani ... costumer
Miriam Coco ... costumer
Marco Fantoni ... costumer
Daniela Fersino ... on-set seamstress
Luca Giampaoli ... key metal worker
Augusto Grassi ... costume supervisor
Giampaolo Grassi ... key leather man
Giampiero Grassi ... master tailor (as Giampietro Grassi)
Marco Idini ... dyer
Katy Jonson ... dyer
Giovanni Lipari ... costumer
Elsa Malandra ... cutter: women
Katrin Marras ... costumer
Cristina Marta ... on-set seamstress / seamstress
Lior Ozan ... set costumer
Pamela Paolini ... lead dyer
Uliva Pizzetti ... costume set supervisor
Nadia Salvatore ... costumer (as Nadia Salvatori)
Elisabetta Tomasso ... costume department coordinator
Maria Pia Viselli ... seamstress
Aleanza Zanon ... costumer
Andrea Sorrentino ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jonathan Brytus ... post-production coordinator
Danila Colamatteo ... post-production coordinator
Alexander Hudson ... assistant editor
Yan Miles ... first assistant editor
Neri Nazzareno ... telecine colorist
Stefano Petrucci ... assistant editor
Kenneth Requa ... post-production assistant

Transportation Department 

Marco Bianchetti ... driver
Sandro Cittadini ... driver
Saverio Del Zio ... transportation captain
Franco Di Vincenti ... driver
Walter Divona ... driver
Gianni Falconieri ... production cars
Luigi Gianforchetti ... driver
Federico Gnaccarini ... production cars
Fabrizio Lozzi ... driver
Fabrizio Mancini ... driver
Enrico Pagano ... driver
Enrico Pini ... transportation manager
Luciano Plescia ... driver
Massimiliano Rocchetti ... transportation captain
Giuseppe Santoni ... production cars
Franco Schappa ... driver (as Franco Schiappa)
Antonio Scuro ... driver
Giovanni Scuro ... sound truck (as Gianni Scuro)
Massimiliano Taglioni ... driver (as Massimiliano Taglion)

Other crew 

Andrea Alunni ... location manager
Tommaso Arrighi ... office production assistant
Pasquale Avvisato ... armorer
Kirk Balden ... title designer
Natalia Barbosa ... travel coordinator
Mona Bernal ... production coordinator (as Maria Graciela 'Mona' Bernal)
Franca Boccabella ... location accountant
Rebecca Booth ... assistant to actor
Fausto Capozzi ... location accountant
Alberto Carmellini ... security
Roisin Carty ... dialogue coach
Giorgio Catalano ... production accountant
Lorenzo Ceccarini ... film runner
Guglielmo Cecconi ... office production assistant
Anna Cenciarelli ... payroll clerk
Simone Cialoni ... office production assistant
Federica Cinquepalmi ... production secretary
Gerrard Coffey ... production accountant assistant
Josh Conviser ... executive consultant
Ginevra Crescenzi ... artist production assistant
Dax A. Cuesta ... second production accountant assistant
Patrick Cullen ... military trainer assistant
Maurizio Cusano ... extras coordinator
Germana Cutri ... assistant cashier
Luca D'Alberto ... office production assistant
Marco De Luca ... additional production assistant
Flavio De Simone ... cashier
Antongiulio Dell'Orco ... location manager supervisor
Willy Faso ... production coordinating assistant
Nica Ferguson ... assistant to producers
Alessandro Fiorito ... accountant
Fleur Fontaine ... assistant to producers
Mario Ghinassi ... production secretary
Andrew Hall ... title designer
Stefania Jacchia ... assistant payroll clerk
Samba Kosak ... assistant to producers
Marco Lupi ... craft service assistant
Alessandro Manni ... office production assistant / production secretary
Carlotta Manzoli ... office key production assistant
Gaia Marotta ... accommodation coordinator
Marco Mattei ... location accountant
Maham Mehrabi ... production assistant
Michele Merlini ... production secretary
Tariq Mirza ... production legal
Erik Mountain ... executive consultant
Diane Mullet ... historical consultant
Romani Nadia ... assistant extras coordinator
Cariddi Nardulli ... script coordinator
Caroline O'Reilly ... script supervisor
Andrea Pagani ... set production assistant
Carla Maria Perrina ... payroll clerk (as Carla Perrina)
Fausto Petronzio ... office production assistant
Andrea Piria ... cashier
Vidya Ramsamooj ... assistant to producers
Emiliano Ravera ... assistant location manager
Jerico Rinaldi ... craft service assistant
Federico Santangelo ... production secretary
Attilia de Mario Sartor ... nurse
Stefanie Schenk ... set dressing coordinator/estimator
Surya Spadafina ... set production assistant
Jonathan Stamp ... historical consultant
Antonia Tammaro ... payroll clerk
Luciano Tartaglia ... location accountant
Elena Tiberi ... assistant cashier
Silvia Vascellari ... set production assistant
Angus Wall ... title designer
Brad Waskewich ... title designer
Tatiana Basili ... assistant extras coordinator (uncredited)
Barbara Bevacqua ... production assistant (uncredited)
Chiara Frosi ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nonie L. Robinson ... director drama development (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page