Edit
"Avonlea" It's Just a Stage (TV Episode 1991) Poster

(TV Series)

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

René Bonnière ... (as Rene Bonniere)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Marlene Matthews ... (written by)
Fiona McHugh ... (developer)
Lucy Maud Montgomery ... (novels)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Pigeon Plumtree
Mag Ruffman ...
...
...
...
Theodora Dixon
...
Kay Hawtrey ...
Elva Mai Hoover ...
Mrs. Lawson
Chick Roberts ...
Mr. Biggins
Vivian Reis ...
Sara Spencer
Marilyn Boyle ...
Mrs. Inglis
Donald Carrier ...
Hotel Clerk (as Don Carrier)
Grant Cowan ...
Harry Middleton
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lally Cadeau ...
Janet King (uncredited)
...
Alex King (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Trudy Grant ... executive producer
James Lahti ... associate producer
Brian Leslie Parker ... line producer
Kevin Sullivan ... executive producer
Mairin Wilkinson ... associate producer

Music by 

Hagood Hardy

Cinematography by 

Manfred Guthe

Film Editing by 

Ben Wilkinson ... (as Benjamin Wilkinson)

Casting By 

Anne Tait

Art Direction by 

Marian Wihak

Set Decoration by 

Ian Wheatley

Costume Design by 

Madeleine Stewart

Makeup Department 

Kelly Brennan ... hair stylist
Carol Marinoff ... assistant hairdresser
Dorothy Smith ... assistant makeup artist
Marilyn Terry ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Deborah Bernstein ... executive in charge of production: CBC
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Cathy Johnson ... executive in charge of production: The Disney Channel
Brian Leslie Parker ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Monika Ghent ... trainee assistant director
Libby Hodgson ... first assistant director
James Lahti ... second unit director
Eric S. Potechin ... third assistant director (as Eric Potechin)
Randi Richmond ... second assistant director

Art Department 

J. Tracy Budd ... property master
Scott Clatney ... set painter (1991)
Tom Coulter ... set buyer
George Farrell ... assistant set decorator
Jacob Haak ... head carpenter
Paul Harding ... assistant property master
Weits Jekel ... construction coordinator (as Wiets Jekel)
Norman Kelner ... painter (as Norm Kelner)
Melissa Morgan ... head painter
James Oswald ... second assistant art director
Nancey Pankiw ... first assistant art director
Richard M. Snider ... key greens

Sound Department 

Denis Bellingham ... sound trainee
Kris Engel ... assistant sound editor
Mhairi Kerr ... assistant sound editor
Owen Langevin ... sound mixer
Jeremy MacLaverty ... supervising sound editor
John Motyer ... boom operator
Daniel Pellerin ... studio sound mixer
Donna Powell ... foley artist
Tim Roberts ... dialogue editor
Todd Warren ... assistant sound mixer (as Todd B. Warren)

Special Effects by 

Bob Hall ... special effects
Arthur Langevin ... special effects coordinator
Brad Middleton ... special effects

Stunts 

Alison Reid ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ciaran Copelin ... camera trainee
Robert Daprato ... key grip (as Robert DaPrato)
Ian Foulds ... generator operator
Barry Goodwin ... best boy
Vince Gordon ... electric
David Kellner ... rigging gaffer (as Dave Kellner)
Steve Klys ... grip (as Steven Klys)
Peter Luxford ... director of photography: second unit
Gloria MacLeod ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Michaelin McDermott ... still photographer
Robert McRae ... key gaffer
Reginald H. Morris ... director of photography: second unit
Robert Rice ... grip
Robert Saad ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Dave Sheridan ... second grip
Kerry Smart ... first assistant camera
Stan Smetaniuk ... electric

Casting Department 

Donna Dupere ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Quita Alfred ... assistant costume designer
Carl Docherty ... tailor
Graham Docherty ... cutter
Michele Harney ... wardrobe mistress
Loreen Lightfoot ... seamstress
Resa McConaghy ... seamstress (as Theresa McConaghy)
Robert Roberts ... assistant wardrobe (as Rob Roberts)
Tracylee Sydney ... assistant wardrobe (as Traceylee Sidney)

Editorial Department 

Chris Blacklock ... assistant on-line editor
Bernie Clayton ... editor: video
Bill Ferwerda ... colorist

Location Management 

Stephen Bélanger ... assistant location manager (as Stephen Belanger)
Arthur Clarke ... location manager

Music Department 

Hagood Hardy ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Wilfred Bell ... transportation coordinator (as Wilf Bell)
Terry Edwards ... driver
Gary Flanagan ... driver
Bill Hagan ... head driver
Bill Jackson ... driver captain
Brian O'Hara ... driver
Harry Ross ... driver
Kevin Wilson ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew 

Helen Asimakis ... assistant story editor
Leah Corrigan ... post production assistant
Laurie Farrance ... tutor: Miss Polley
Ronald Gilbert ... production accountant (as Ronald J. Gilbert)
Lucie Hall ... story editor
Fraser Holmes ... inventory assistant
Sara Holmes ... first assistant accountant
Genevieve Kierans ... unit publicist
Laurie Kuchinak ... tutor
Carol Marks-George ... unit publicist
Dan Matthews ... production assistant
David McGroarty ... post production assistant
Sean Parker ... craft service
Susan Phillips ... production coordinator
Lionel Purcell ... animal wrangler
Marcy Selway ... craft service
Julie Steiner ... assistant to producer
Catherine Wallace ... word processor
Jennifer Winnick ... inventory supervisor
Eadie Wong ... production secretary
Elaine Yarish ... script supervisor

Thanks 

Joey Tanenbaum ... grateful acknowledgment
Toby Tanenbaum ... grateful acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page