Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Martin Hutchings

Writing Credits  

Julie Rutterford ... (screenplay)
 
Gladys Mitchell ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Richard Baglow ...
Peter Forrester
James Baglow ...
Francis Forrester
Kenneth Colley ...
Archie Burlington
...
...
Janine Duvitski ...
Mrs. Cockerton
Pete Gallagher ...
Little Bernard the Tall Man (as Peter Gallagher)
...
Castries
Nikki McInness ...
Lily (as Nicky McInnes)
Michael Walter ...
Tom (as Big Mick)
Felicity Montagu ...
Ruby Larkin
...
Sheila Steafel ...
Celestine Venus
...
Madam Marlene
...
John Forrester
Lucy Morgan ...
Acrobat
Terry Whan ...
Acrobat
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ruth Caleb ... executive producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH
Deborah Jones ... producer
Nigel Taylor ... associate producer
Mal Young ... executive producer

Music by 

Matthew Scott

Cinematography by 

John McGlashan ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Liana Del Giudice

Casting By 

Jane Deitch

Production Design by 

Anthony Ainsworth

Art Direction by 

Jane Shepherd

Costume Design by 

Mécheal Taylor

Makeup Department 

Kay Bilk ... makeup artist
Joanna Casserly ... makeup artist (as Jo Casserley)
Jean Speak ... make up/hair designer

Production Management 

Karen Gordon ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Blackwell ... second assistant director
Jane Harris ... third assistant director
Debbi Slater ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tim Bonstow ... production buyer
John Coleman ... stand-by props
Dempsey Cook ... property master
John Hardy ... construction manager
Simon King ... dressing props
Barry Lawrence ... stand-by carpenter
Ray Morgan ... dressing props
Ian Newton ... stand-by props
Tony Power ... stand-by painter
Donna Reeves ... design assistant

Sound Department 

Tim Cavagin ... dubbing mixer
Jan Cholawo ... sound editor
Richard Rhys Davies ... sound editor
Bruce Wills ... sound recordist
Steve Wright ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Colin Gorry ... special effects designer

Visual Effects by 

Giles Livesey ... telecine colourist

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunt arranger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Cussell ... electrician
Archie Dawson ... best boy
Paul Evemy ... gaffer
Gil Gates ... electrician
Liam Murphy ... focus puller
John Rake ... camera grip
Jono Tomes ... clapper loader (as Jonathon Tomes)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sheryl Brittain ... wardrobe mistress
Steve Paciello ... wardrobe master
Pat Robinson ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Dave Lewinton ... on-line editor

Music Department 

Graham Dalby ... music consultant

Transportation Department 

David Barry ... unit driver
David Summerfield ... camera driver

Other crew 

Andrew Connor ... assistant production accountant
Helen Crossley ... trainee runner
Derek Donohoe ... production accountant
Victoria Fea ... script editor
Stuart Fell ... circus advisor
Julie Gardner ... script editor
Lisa Grimes ... assistant location manager
Lee Grummit ... runner
Juley Harding ... script supervisor
Richard Knight ... runner
Jane Perry ... trainee script editor
Thalia Reynolds ... contracts executive
Gordon Ronald ... production executive
Patrick Schweitzer ... location manager
Jo Tew ... runner
Lynne Hazelden ... stand-in: Diana Rigg (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page