IMDb > "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" An Oyster Stew (1994)

"Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" An Oyster Stew (1994)

« Prev | 61 of 156 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   194 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Writer:
Shell Danielson (writer)
Contact:
View company contact information for An Oyster Stew on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
23 May 1994 (Season 1, Episode 60)
Plot:
Zach is so madly infatuated with Angela that he wants to impress her with a pair of pearl earrings but can't find any that are affordable... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)
Austin St. John ... Jason Lee Scott / The Red Ranger
Thuy Trang ... Trini Kwan / The Yellow Ranger

Walter Jones ... Zack Taylor / The Black Ranger

Amy Jo Johnson ... Kimberly Hart / The Pink Ranger

David Yost ... Billy Cranston / The Blue Ranger

Jason David Frank ... Tommy Oliver / The Green Ranger (as Jason Frank)

Paul Schrier ... Bulk

Jason Narvy ... Skull
Romy J. Sharf ... Alpha 5
Richard Genelle ... Ernie

Erik Betts ... Putty Patroller

David Wald ... Putty Patroller
Ed Neil ... Putty Patroller
Richard Branden ... Putty Patroller
Danny Wayne ... Putty Patroller (as Danny Stallcup)
Hien Nguyen ... Putty Patroller

Bridgett Riley ... Putty Patroller

Richard Steven Horvitz ... Alpha 5 (voice) (as Richard Wood)
Dave Mallow ... Baboo (voice) (as Colin Phillips)

Robert Axelrod ... Finster (voice)
Kerrigan Mahan ... Goldar (voice) (as Ryan O'Flannigan)
Michael Sorich ... Squatt (voice) (as Michael J. Sorich)
Wendee Lee ... Scorpina (voice)

Barbara Goodson ... Rita Repulsa (voice)
Robert L. Manahan ... Zordon (voice) (as Bob Manahan)
Mark Ryan ... Additional Voices (voice) (as Mark W. Ryan)
Barbara Oliver ... Additional Voices (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Akari ... Ms. Appleby (voice: Japanese version) (as Akari Fujiwara)
Sizuka Arai ... Kimberly Hart / The Pink Ranger (voice: Japanese version)
Atusi Godai ... Jason Lee Scott / The Red Ranger (voice: Japanese version)
Kazunari Nakajima ... Goldar / Oysterizer (voice: Japanese version)
Hideki Ogihara ... Tommy Oliver / The Green Ranger (voice: Japanese version)
Machiko Soga ... Rita Repulsa (voice: Japanese version)
Hiroyuki Tajiri ... Zack Taylor / The Black Ranger (voice: Japanese version)
David Fielding ... Zordon (uncredited)
Renee Griggs ... Angela (uncredited)

Timothy Guest ... Mysterious Old Man (uncredited)

Scott Page-Pagter ... Oysterizer (voice) (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Terence H. Winkless 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Shell Danielson  writer

Produced by
Ronnie Hadar .... producer
Shuki Levy .... executive producer
Ellen Levy-Sarnoff .... co-producer
Tony Oliver .... supervising producer
Haim Saban .... executive producer
Jonathan Tzachor .... producer
 
Original Music by
Noam Kaniel 
Ron Wasserman 
 
Cinematography by
Ilan Rosenberg (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
John Blizek 
Charlie Bowyer 
Adi Ell-Ad 
Sharon Janis 
 
Casting by
Katy Wallin 
 
Art Direction by
Steven R. Miller 
 
Production Management
Judd Lynn .... production manager (as Chip Lynn)
Paul Rosenthal .... post-production supervisor (as Paul F. Rosenthal)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Isaac Florentine .... second unit director
Jeff Pruitt .... second unit director
Jeff Shiffman .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Banner Agundez .... props
Allen Lafferty .... propmaker
 
Sound Department
David W. Barr .... adr mixer
David W. Barr .... adr recordist
Chuck Buch .... sound mixer
Robert L. Manahan .... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Newson .... adr recordist
Jerry Trent .... foley artist
 
Stunts
Richard Branden .... stunt double: Black Ranger
Isaac Florentine .... stunt choreographer
Jeff Pruitt .... stunt coordinator
Danny Wayne .... stunts
Erik Betts .... stunt double: Red Ranger/Green Ranger (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Charles Matthews .... extra casting
 
Editorial Department
Tifanie Christun .... assistant editor (as Tifany Lenhart)
Rich Dietl .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Barron Abramovitch .... music engineer
Nick Carr .... music editor
David Hillenbrand .... music coordinator
Ron Kenan .... executive in charge of music
Mark Ryan .... music editor
 
Other crew
Isao Kajitani .... dubbing director (Japanese version)
Scott Page-Pagter .... additional adr director
Catherine Pittman .... animal coordinator
Janet Viscome .... key set production assistant
 
Series Cast
These people are regular cast members. Were they in this episode?
Tony Oliver ... Saba (voice)

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Film Editing by
Joel Bender 
Terry Kelley 
Joshua Robinson 
 
Casting by
Thom Klohn 
Katy Wallin 
 
Production Design by
Yuda Acco  (as Yuda Ako)
 
Set Decoration by
Sonya Edinburgh 
 
Makeup Department
Wendi Lynn Allison .... makeup artist
Tom Williamson .... special makeup effects artist: sontaran mask and helmets
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michelle Gold .... assistant director
Hank Grover .... assistant director
Cassandra Heredia .... second assistant director: second unit
Nicholas Kellis .... assistant director
Larry Litton .... assistant director
Joel Morales .... second assistant director (99 epsiodes 1995-1997)
Michelene Mundo .... assistant director
Jason Narvy .... assistant director
Hal Olofsson .... assistant director
Jeff Roberts .... assistant director
Paul Schrier .... assistant director
 
Art Department
John Baldo .... assistant art director
Wesley Collier .... set dresser
Brad Douglas .... set dresser (as Brad 'Sholto' Douglas)
Thomas D. Krausz .... property master
Elan Papa .... set dresser
Tim Papienski .... set designer
Mark Richardson .... property master
Dan Speca .... set dresser
 
Sound Department
Kenneth Burgomaster .... assistant sound engineer
Brian Cahill .... boom operator
Bryan M. Cahill .... boom operator
Bryan M. Cahill .... sound mixer: second unit
David Diamond .... boom operator
James Dijulio .... assistant sound engineer (as Jim DiJulio)
Wilson Dyer .... sound supervisor
Tommy Goodwin .... adr mixer
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer
Tim Harsh .... sound re-recording mixer
Kamal Humphrey .... boom operator
Andy King .... sound effects (as Andrew I. King)
Ken Kobett .... sound re-recording mixer
Doug Latislaw .... sound supervisor
Paul Vik Marshall .... additional production sound mixer
Don Sexton .... assistant sound engineer
Andrew Somers .... sound re-recording mixer
Raymond E. Spiess III .... sound effects editor
Chris Trent .... foley mixer
Karl Warme .... assistant sound engineer
 
Special Effects by
Paul Gorrie .... special effects technician
Brian Sipe .... creature and makeup effects technician: Modus EFX
Brandon Trost .... special effects assistant
Ron Trost .... special effects
Di Barker .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Larry Odien .... animatronics (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Christian Boudman .... digital compositor
Michael Carter .... compositing, rotoscoping, graphic design, element shoots (1995)
Rick Cortes .... visual effects artist
Billy DiCicco .... visual effects coordinator
Marlan Harris .... digital effects artist
Peter Krygowski .... visual effects director
Brian Longbotham .... visual effects director
Marc Nunes .... miniature set designer
Scott D. Peterson .... visual effects producer
Mickie Reuster .... visual effects coordinator
Scott Christian Sava .... character animator
Kevin Scharff .... digital artist (1997-1998)
Rick Schtick .... visual effects artist
Rick Shick .... visual effects: 3-2 pull down, claymation, compositing, rotoscoping, graphic design, element shoots and stand-in vfx supervisor
Trent Shumway .... digital compositor
Scott Williston .... miniatures (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Minerva Adams .... stunt double
Jon Agro .... stunts
Ron Balicki .... martial arts stunts
Clayton J. Barber .... stunts
Marla Casey .... stunt double
Mitch Gould .... stunts
Eddie Perez .... stunts
Rob Sanchez .... stunts
Jon Valera .... utility stunts
Alex Wen .... stunts (1996)
Lee Whittaker .... stunts (multiple episodes)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John B. Aronson .... gaffer
David Avallone .... grip
Dana Baker .... gaffer
Dennis Bishop .... gaffer
Jeffrey N. Civa .... second assistant camera
Bryan Godwin .... assistant camera: second unit
Jerry Hill .... Steadicam operator
Dean Jackson .... key grip
Laurence Manly .... second assistant camera
Sean McLin .... director of photography: second unit
Gerry O'Malley .... first assistant camera
Bonnie Osborne .... first assistant camera: second unit
R. Michael Stringer .... key grip
Andrew Thurman .... second assistant camera
Scott Whited .... key grip
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fireball Tim Lawrence .... costume concept artist (as Tim Lawrence)
Andria Litto .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Hayli Halper .... post-production coordinator
J.B. Levine .... post-production associate (as Jennifer B. Levine)
Eric S. Rollman .... executive in charge of post-production
Dharma Villareal .... assistant editor
John C. Walts .... post-production coordinator
John C. Walts .... supervising editor
 
Music Department
Andy King .... music editor (as Andrew I. King)
 
Transportation Department
Mitchell Bergman .... transportation captain
Billy Kane .... driver
William Smallwood .... driver: production van
 
Other crew
Brett Born .... assistant accountant (1993-1996)
Megan Brandon .... location manager
Shawne Burke .... assistant to producers
Karen Carter .... assistant to producers
Melinda Diner .... assistant to producers
Deanna Esmaeel .... horse wrangler
Monroe Fields .... assistant to producers
Kim Giancaterino .... electronic graphic artist (as Kimberley Gunn)
Kim Giancaterino .... title designer: end credits (as Kimberley Gunn)
Matthew K. Grigsby .... assistant accountant (1993-1996)
Janee Hull .... script supervisor
Ann Marie Joe .... assistant to producers
Nancy Kennedy .... assistant to producers
Donene Kistler .... assistant to producers
Jackie Marchand .... assistant story editor
Conor McCullagh .... creative effects supervisor (as Connor McCullagh)
Wayne Middleton .... location manager
Jeff Pruitt .... action director
Koichi Sakamoto .... action choreographer
Nadia Saloom .... assistant to producers
Leslie Silvey .... assistant to producers
Shawn Tarkington .... assistant to producers
Leora Tobias .... assistant location manager
Wendy Walters .... production coordinator
Licia Wolf .... script supervisor
Kurt Zelnak .... production assistant (1995)
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Country:
Language:
Color:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This is the final time the original Putty Patrollers are used in battle. They will be replaced next season by Lord Zedd's stronger Z-Putties.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (1993)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.