IMDb > "The Magnificent Seven" Witness (1998)

"The Magnificent Seven" Witness (1998)

« Prev | 5 of 22 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.6/10   36 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Pen Densham (developer)
Melissa Rosenberg (written by)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Witness on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
31 January 1998 (Season 1, Episode 4)
Genre:
Plot:
Ezra Standish's mother, Maude comes to visit at the same time Mary's little boy, Billy Travis comes to visit his mother... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Michael Biehn ... Chris Larabee

Eric Close ... Vin Tanner

Andrew Kavovit ... John 'J.D.' Dunne

Dale Midkiff ... Buck Wilmington

Ron Perlman ... Josiah Sanchez

Anthony Starke ... Ezra Standish

Rick Worthy ... Nathan Jackson

Laurie Holden ... Mary Travis

Ken Jenkins ... Virginia's Father

Leon Russom ... Mr. Wheeler

Justin Cooper ... Billy Travis

Michelle Phillips ... Maude Standish

Tamara Braun ... Virginia

Geoff Koch ... Coachman

Keith Lewis ... Stephen Travis
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Therisa Stewart ... Buck's Admirer (uncredited)
David S. Winn III ... Outlaw (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
William Wages  (as Bill Wages)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Pen Densham  developer
Melissa Rosenberg  written by
John Watson  developer

Produced by
Josef Anderson .... co-executive producer
Steve Beers .... producer
Pen Densham .... executive producer
Dennis C. Duckwall .... associate producer
Richard Barton Lewis .... executive producer
Walter Mirisch .... executive producer
Melissa Rosenberg .... co-producer
Mark Stern .... executive producer
Lynne Symons .... producer
John Watson .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Don Harper 
Dave Metzger 
 
Cinematography by
Gordon Lonsdale (director of photography) (as Gordon C. Lonsdale)
 
Film Editing by
David Post 
 
Casting by
Holly Powell 
 
Production Design by
Jerry Wanek 
 
Art Direction by
John Bucklin 
 
Set Decoration by
John F. Brown  (as John Brown)
 
Costume Design by
Dan Moore 
 
Makeup Department
Colleen LaBaff .... hair stylist
Phyllis Temple .... makeup artist
Gary Walker .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Hudson Hickman .... post-production executive
Shana Fischer Huber .... post-production supervisor
John Slosser .... unit production manager (as R. John Slosser)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kenneth D. Collins .... first assistant director (as Ken Collins)
Gwyneth Horder-Payton .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Curtis Akin .... property master
Dean R. Brown .... construction coordinator (as Dean Brown)
Steven Fidler .... propmaker foreman
Nancy Lowry .... props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Thomas E. Allen .... production sound mixer (as Thomas E. Allen Sr.)
Allan Bromberg .... sound editor
Pete Elia .... re-recording mixer
Eric J. Goldstein .... additional boom
Kevin Hyde .... boom operator
Doug Kent .... supervising sound editor
Miles O'Fun .... sound editor
Larry Stensvold .... re-recording mixer
Richard Schexnayder .... sound mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Danny Lester .... special effects coordinator (as Dan Lester)
 
Stunts
Tony Lee Boggs .... assistant stunt coordinator
Chris Branham .... stunts
Walter Scott .... stunt coordinator
Brian Brown .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Gregory Paul Collier .... camera operator
Alex Cruz .... grip
Jason D. Hodges .... key grip (as Jason Hodges)
John Stewart .... set lighting
Jack Todd .... chief lighting technician
Jacqueline J. Nivens .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited)
J.B. Richner .... best boy electric (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Janet Hirshenson .... original casting
Jane Jenkins .... original casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kelly Everett .... costumer (1998-2000)
 
Editorial Department
John Hoffhines .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Larry Luttrell .... location manager
Daniel Veluzat .... location liaison
 
Music Department
Elmer Bernstein .... composer: original themes
Steve Wilkinson .... composer: additional music
 
Transportation Department
Rocky Reed .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Robert Franke .... story consultant
Jeff Gaffin .... production accountant
Amy Hayes .... producers' associate
Margo Katz .... script coordinator
Clay M. Lilley .... boss wrangler
Sally Roddy .... script supervisor (as Sally J. Roddy)
Brian Tanke .... production coordinator
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Directed by
Christopher Cain (episode "Wagon Train Pt. 1")
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Sara Davidson  writer
Pen Densham  developer
Richard Kletter  writer
Neil Landau  writer
Mark Haskell Smith  writer
Jeff Vlaming  writer
John Watson  developer
Rob Wright  writer

Produced by
Janice Cooke .... co-producer (as Janice Cooke-Leonard)
 
Film Editing by
Gregory Gontz 
 
Makeup Department
Kathleen Crawford .... key makeup artist
Christine M. Guararra .... assistant hair stylist
Robin Jacobs .... second hair assistant
Randa Squillacote .... key hair stylist
Adam Brandy .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Robert M. Rolsky .... production manager
Mel Swope .... executive in charge of production
 
Art Department
Jeffrey DeBell .... greensman
Scott Duthie .... visual development
Bill Garber .... greensman
Phil Kramer .... art department coordinator
Steve Roll .... propmaker
 
Sound Department
David Beres .... boom operator: second unit
Fred Clemons .... sound re-recordist
Stephen Fitzmaurice .... adr mixer
Javier M. Hernández .... boom operator (season 2)
Shawn Kennelly .... foley mixer
Mark L. Mangino .... adr mixer
George E. Marshall Jr. .... boom operator: second unit
Stacey Michaels .... adr mixer
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist
Dan Whiting .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Skip Burrows .... special effects supervisor
 
Stunts
Julie Adair .... stunts
Moore Brian .... stunt double: Jack McGee (as Brian Joseph Moore)
Joe Bucaro III .... stunts
Richard Bucher .... stunt double
Darryl Chan .... stunts
Scott Duthie .... stunts
Toby Holguin .... stunts
Bret Kiene .... stunt double: Eric Close
Chris Palermo .... stunts
Gary Toy .... stunts
Raliegh Wilson .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Curry .... set electrician
Louie DeMarco .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Brian Dzyak .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
John Lazear .... assistant camera
Greg Mayer .... set electrician (seasons 1-2)
David Richert .... first assistant camera
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tony Lipin .... set costumer
Philip Maldonado .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Amelia Ann Hagen .... assistant editor
Eric Johannessen .... colorist
Ron Orenstein .... dailies colorist
 
Location Management
Patrick Mignano .... location manager
 
Music Department
Steve Dierkens .... music recordist
 
Transportation Department
Maxwell R. Johnson II .... transportation captain
Anthony J. Mignano .... driver
Joseph Kelly Padovich .... driver
 
Other crew
Umberto Autore Jr. .... assistant to producers
Kelly Frazier .... assistant production coordinator
Danny Mormino .... production assistant (season 2)
Kathleen Mulligan .... script supervisor
William Sell .... production office coordinator
Tony Swatton .... sword maker
Andy Wheeler .... payroll accountant
Rob Wright .... story editor
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
[Mr. Wheeler returns the handkerchief Maude "accidentally" dropped]
Ezra Standish:A handkerchief? The oldest ruse in the book.
Maude Standish:One can always count on the classics.
See more »

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.