IMDb > "The Lost World" Mark of the Beast (2001)

"The Lost World" Mark of the Beast (2001)

« Prev | 39 of 66 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   19 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Scott Kraft (writer)
Arthur Conan Doyle (story)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mark of the Beast on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
21 April 2001 (Season 2, Episode 17)
Genre:
Plot:
A mysterious amulet brings out our heroes animal instincts, and they learn all about animal magnetism. | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Michael Pattinson 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Arthur Conan Doyle  story (as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle)
Scott Kraft  writer

Produced by
Sharon Miller .... line producer
 
Original Music by
Garry McDonald 
Laurie Stone 
 
Makeup Department
Sharon Robbins .... makeup department head
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Fitzgerald .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Doug Franks .... runner
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein .... construction labourer
 
Sound Department
Vic Kaspar .... adr editor
Vic Kaspar .... adr mixer
Vic Kaspar .... loop group editor
Benoit Touchette .... sound coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Caroline Grubb .... visual effects production manager
Niamh Lines .... compositor
Tony O'Loughlan .... visual effects camera first assistant: visual effects & miniatures
Mario Rachiele .... visual effects producer
 
Stunts
Ray Anthony .... stunt performer
Lana Williams .... assistant stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Darcy Yuille .... second assistant camera
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Melissa Montague .... key set costumer
Tanya Woelfle .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Kent Pritchett .... final colorist
 
Music Department
Jenny Clark .... music preparation (as Jennifer Clark)
Bruce Jacobson .... score recorded by
Garry McDonald .... composer: theme music
Garry McDonald .... orchestrator
Laurie Stone .... composer: theme music
Laurie Stone .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Mark 'Lurch' Houstein .... unit driver
 
Other crew
Deborah Mermelstein .... completion bond
Lana Williams .... safety supervisor
Craig A. Kocinski .... voiceover/looping (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Scott Kraft  (episode "The Prophesy")
David Wolkove  (episode "Set In Stone")

Produced by
Leslie Belzberg .... executive producer
Greg Coote .... executive producer
Jeffrey M. Hayes .... executive producer
John Landis .... executive producer
Rich Melcombe .... executive producer
Guy Mullally .... producer
Paul E. Painter .... executive producer
Robin Spry .... executive producer
Marc van Buuren .... associate producer
Stuart Wood .... line producer
 
Film Editing by
Jean Beaudoin 
Christine Denault 
Benjamin Duffield 
Annie Ilkow 
Simon Webb 
 
Set Decoration by
Rolland Pike 
 
Makeup Department
Miles Blow .... prosthetic makeup artist
Jenny Carter .... prosthetic makeup artist
Adrian Lampard .... assistant hair stylist
Adrian Lampard .... makeup assistant
Kylie Strathdee .... prosthetic makeup artist
Tiffany Watson .... hair assistant
Tiffany Watson .... makeup assistant
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Healey .... first assistant director: second unit
Luke Kelly .... third assistant director
Darren Mallett .... first assistant director
Charles Mann .... third assistant director
Rachael O'Brien .... second assistant director (as Rachael Bagley)
Stuart Wood .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Jodie Allen .... senior dresser
Dianne Bennett .... greens supervisor (as Di Bennett)
Bob Booker .... props master
Louise Bull .... set finisher
Robert Bull .... scenic artist
Julian Bungate .... props buyer
David Duffin .... artist (as Dave Duffin)
Clint Durbin .... assistant stand-by props
David Franks .... props buyer
David Franks .... props maker
Andrew Gardiner .... construction manager
John Higgins .... art department coordinator
Klaus Kastberg .... set designer
Michael Kissane .... stand-by props
Chris Laverty .... greens assistant
Dean Maguire .... stand-by props: second unit
Noel McCartney .... construction leading hand
Doug McKinnon .... construction leading hand
Chris Turner .... construction leading hand
Jack Watford .... construction coordinator
Chris Weir .... construction leading hand
 
Sound Department
Michael Berther .... sound recordist (as Michael Valier-Berther)
Michael Berther .... sound recordist: second unit (as Michael Valier-Berther)
Luc Boudrias .... re-recording mixer
Matt Connolly .... adr recordist
Louis Hone .... re-recording mixer
Stefan Kluka .... adr recordist
Jamien Sheen .... cable wrangler
Phil Stirling .... boom swinger
Phil Stirling .... boom swinger: second unit
Ian Thomson .... additional boom operator
Craig Walmsley .... sound recordist
Ben Wyatt .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Dean Franklin .... special effects assistant
Jody Waters .... armoury and special effects leading hand
 
Visual Effects by
Renaud Bergeron .... CG artist
Simeon Duncombe .... 3D digital artist
Simon Dye .... digital effects supervisor
Aaron Gardiner .... 3D digital artist
Daniel Harvey .... visual effects producer
Trevor Hawkins .... visual effects supervisor
Michael Holzl .... lead 3D animator
François Lambert .... digital compositor: Hybride
Simon Marinof .... digital artist
Kym Olsen .... 2D visual effects supervisor
Shane Roberts .... matte painter
Louis Katz .... animatic artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Sue Baldwin .... stunts
Danial Donai .... stunts
Alex Kuzelicki .... stunts
Don Vaughn .... stunt coordinator
Ron Vreeken .... stunt performer
Darrell Walshe .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
George Caramalis .... grip: second unit
Stuart Christie .... clapper loader: additional crew
Simon Cooke .... best boy grip
Alexi Cox .... clapper loader
Alexi Cox .... clapper loader: second unit
Andrew Komaromi .... set photographer (as Andrew 'Devesh' Komaromi)
Phil Laverty .... clapper loader
Warren Lazarides .... focus puller
Russell Lyons .... assistant electrician
Jesse Moyes .... assistant electrician
Paul Moyes .... gaffer (episodes 3 -20)
Craig Perkins .... electrician (episodes 3 -20)
Mark Royal .... grip
Butch Sawko .... camera operator
Melanie Shepherd .... assistant electrician
Paul Sullivan .... Steadicam operator
Paul Sullivan .... camera operator: "b" camera
Paul van Arken .... first assistant electrician (as Paul Van Arcken)
Trent Williamson .... grip
 
Casting Department
Lesli Gelles-Raymond .... casting assistant
Tom McSweeney .... casting: Australia (1999-2001)
Jade Tam .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rusty Allen .... wardrobe assistant
Jesse Pikler .... stand-by costume: second unit
Roberta Shaw .... stand-by costumes
Melanie Shepherd .... costumer
 
Editorial Department
Stéphane Brault .... assistant editor: avid
Josée Cloutier .... assistant editor: avid
Randal Ellwood .... assistant editor: avid
Zeina Mahmoud .... assistant editor: avid
Kim Picard .... assistant post-production supervisor (as Kimberley Picard)
Cheryl Potter .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
Mike McLean .... location manager
 
Music Department
Nerida Tyson-Chew .... composer: additional music
 
Other crew
Jason Baird .... chief prosthetic designer
Karen Bull .... accounting assistant
Jennifer Des Champs .... production coordinator
Doug Franks .... runner
Cindy Gollagher .... production secretary (seasons 2-3)
Cindy Gollagher .... travel coordinator (season 3)
Andrew Helm .... assistant to writer
Nick Jacobs .... assistant story editor (season 3)
Nick Jacobs .... script coordinator: Los Angeles
Nick Jacobs .... story editor
Andrew Komaromi .... unit publicist (as Andrew 'Devesh' Komaromi)
Louisa Kors .... production coordinator
Nicholle Leahy .... assistant accountant
Kris Maric .... assistant production accountant (as Kristijana Maric)
Dave 'Didi' Newnham .... assistant caterer (season 2)
Antoinette O'Neill .... continuity
Antoinette O'Neill .... continuity: second unit
Chris O'Neill .... runner
David Randle .... workplace health and safety officer
Pippa Sheen .... production assistant
Anita Simand .... creative executive
Graeme Smithers .... electrics assistant: second unit
Fran Stephens .... nurse: second unit
Kayne Tumahai .... production runner
Brett Whitbread .... production runner
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
43 min (DVD)
Country:
Language:
Color:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.