IMDb > "Law & Order" Double Down (1997)

"Law & Order" Double Down (1997)

« Prev | 153 of 456 Episodes | Next »


Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   68 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Dick Wolf (created by)
Ed Zuckerman (teleplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Double Down on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
16 April 1997 (Season 7, Episode 19)
Genre:
Plot:
Lawyers make a deal with a suspected cop killer in order to find a kidnapping victim. However, the DA's office wants to renege on the deal after the victim is found dead, and detectives suspect that he knew the victim was dead all along. Full summary » | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Jerry Orbach ... Detective Lennie Briscoe

Benjamin Bratt ... Detective Rey Curtis

S. Epatha Merkerson ... Lt. Anita Van Buren

Sam Waterston ... Jack McCoy

Carey Lowell ... A.D.A. Jamie Ross

Steven Hill ... D.A. Adam Schiff
Luke Reilly ... Henry H. Harp

Edie Falco ... Sally Bell

Shawn Elliott ... Judge Dominic Santos

Theresa Merritt ... Ruth Titus

John Fiore ... Detective Tony Profaci
David Lipman ... Judge Morris Torledsky
Nancy Addison ... Judge Selma Davis

Marlene Forte ... Sandra Pena

Kevin Kash ... Marvin
John Griesemer ... Driver

Marco Greco ... Jackson
Spiro Malas ... Mr. Oakley
Joe Sharkey ... Stan McVittie

Gary Perez ... Rodolfo Rodriguez

Lia Yang ... Dr. Chang
Mary Fogarty ... Hilda Harp

Jerome Le Page ... Dennis Harp

Chris Ceraso ... Assistant M.E.
Jack Cirillo ... Security Guard

Andrew Polk ... CSU Technician

Gregg Bello ... Noonan

Leonid Citer ... Super (as Leonid Uscher-Citer)

Jay Spadaro ... Earl Novak

Chris Marquette ... Ricky (as Christopher Marquette)
Jefferson Breland ... Uniform Policeman #1 (as Jeff Breland)
Don Hewitt ... Russell Schaeffer
Bruce Smolanoff ... Uniform Policeman #2
Kenny Cranna ... Number Four

Allen Lewis Rickman ... Number Six
David Shuman ... Court Clerk
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Steven Zirnkilton ... Narrator (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Arthur W. Forney 
 
Writing credits
Dick Wolf (created by)

Ed Zuckerman (teleplay) &
Shimon Wincelberg (teleplay)

Richard Sweren (story) &
Shimon Wincelberg (story)

Produced by
Rene Balcer .... executive producer
Jim Ellis .... executive producer
Arthur W. Forney .... supervising producer
Billy Fox .... producer
Lewis Gould .... producer (as Lewis H. Gould)
Jeffrey L. Hayes .... producer (as Jeffrey Hayes)
Jeremy R. Littman .... co-producer
Edwin Sherin .... executive producer (as Ed Sherin)
Gardner Stern .... supervising producer
Dick Wolf .... executive producer
Ed Zuckerman .... co-executive producer
 
Original Music by
Mike Post 
 
Cinematography by
Constantine Makris 
 
Film Editing by
David Siegel  (as David J. Siegel)
 
Casting by
Suzanne Ryan 
 
Production Design by
Robert Thayer 
 
Art Direction by
C.J. Simpson 
 
Set Decoration by
Lynn Nigro 
 
Costume Design by
Jennifer von Mayrhauser 
 
Makeup Department
Roberto Fernández .... key hair stylist
Craig Lyman .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Jeffrey L. Hayes .... unit production manager (as Jeffrey Hayes)
Kati Johnston .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stuart Feldman .... second assistant director
Rebecca Saionz .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Kenneth Albanese .... construction coordinator
Tom Conway .... set dresser (as Eoghan Conway)
T.J. Horan .... set dresser
Lee Howard .... property master
Robin McAllister .... assistant property master
Thomas Hudson Reeve .... set dresser
Linda Skipper .... scenic charge
John W. Farraday .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jeffrey Kaplan .... supervising sound editor
John McCormick .... sound mixer
Kevin Meehan .... boom operator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Jessica Burstein .... still photographer
Bob Gambardella .... best boy (as Robert Gambardella)
William Klayer .... gaffer
Carl Peterson .... key grip
Nate Ranger .... assistant camera (as Nate C. Ranger)
Jeremy Schroeder .... best boy grip
Miles Strassner .... dolly grip
David S. Tuttman .... camera operator (as David Tuttman)
 
Casting Department
Fleet Emerson .... extras casting
Sylvia Fay .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Danajean Cicerchi .... key wardrobe
Anne Steinbauer .... wardrobe assistant
 
Music Department
Libby Pedersen .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Bill Curry Jr. .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Moshe Bardach .... location manager
Park Dietz .... technical advisor (as Dr. Park Dietz)
William N. Fordes .... technical advisor
Adam Ben Frank .... production assistant
Susan Lane .... script supervisor (as Susan E Lane)
Bob Lewis .... production accountant
Stephaney Lloyd .... assistant: Ed Sherin
I.C. Rapoport .... story editor
Gene Ritchings .... production coordinator
Barry M. Schkolnick .... executive story editor
Michael Struk .... technical advisor
Anthony Azzara .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Dick Wolf  created by

Produced by
Morgan Gendel .... co-producer (1995-1996)
Peter Giuliano .... producer (2004-2006)
 
Makeup Department
Kevin-James Bennett .... makeup artist
Joseph Farulla .... makeup artist (seasons 11-15)
Linda Grimes .... makeup assistant department head (2 episodes)
Evan Campbell .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Production Management
E. Monique Floyd .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nate Grubb .... dga trainee
Erin Haigh .... dga trainee (as Erin Joy Haigh)
Laurie Jackson .... dga trainee
Johanna Jensen .... second assistant director (pilot and multiple episodes)
Daniel Lowe .... dga trainee
Meghan Myszkowski .... dga trainee
Dominick Scarola .... dga trainee (season 10)
Rosadel Varela .... dga trainee
Jennifer Wilkinson .... dga trainee
 
Art Department
JoAnn Atwood .... set dresser
Anthony Baldasare .... set dresser (season 1)
Craig Binkley .... property master (special triology- 3 episodes)
Heather Brown .... art department coordinator
Robert Currie .... props
Justin Elterman .... graphic designer
Laurie Friedman .... art consultant
Steven Gamiello .... props (1994-1996)
Gregory Hill .... assistant art director (2002-2004)
Nicholas Lundy .... assistant art director
Kara Zeigon .... art department coordinator
 
Sound Department
Norval D. Crutcher III .... dialogue editor (1994-1995)
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer (various episodes)
Lee Dragu .... sound editor
Diana Flores .... adr mixer
Mark Kamps .... assistant sound editor
Mark Kamps .... sound post-production
Jeff Kushner .... dialogue editor
Brian Miksis .... sound mixer (multiple episodes)
Robb Navrides .... sound editor
Gary Parker .... boom operator (multiple episodes 1997-)
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist (1999 and 2000)
Michael Primmer .... additional boom operator
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Craig T. Rosevear .... foley editor
Mike Schmidt .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Evan Campbell .... special effects sculptor
Steve Wolf .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... digital compositor
 
Stunts
Roy T. Anderson .... stunt double (2004)
Bob Colletti .... stunts
Peter Epstein .... stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson .... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch .... stunts (1994)
Mam Smith .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
James Boniece .... best boy
James Boniece .... grip
Xiomara Comrie .... assistant camera
Glenn Fishel .... grip (2005-2006)
Susan Gabbay .... second assistant camera (1996-1997)
Daniel Galiardi .... assistant camera
Wesley Hodges .... second assistant camera
Amy Albano Jachyra .... second assistant camera
Jendra Jarnagin .... additional electrician
Eric M. Klein .... grip
Saiyiu. Li .... camera trainee
Jason Micallef .... electrician
Anna Novick .... grip
Christopher Piazza .... camera trainee
Colin Rich .... assistant camera trainee
Oden Roberts .... assistant camera
Darren Ryan .... 24 frame video operator
Abe Schrager .... camera operator: second unit
Jamie Silverstein .... camera operator
Mike Sime .... video operator
Jonas Steadman .... additional focus puller: "a" camera (2001)
Tom Vulliez .... additional grip
Pamela Weese .... electrician
 
Casting Department
Jennifer Euston .... casting assistant (1997)
Todd Feldman .... background casting associate
Wendy M. Roberts .... casting associate
Jennifer Sabel .... extras casting associate (season 15)
Kristian Sorge .... extras casting associate (season 15)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sonya M. Andonov .... set costumer
Danajean Church .... key wardrobe
Maria E. Kenny .... assistant costume designer
Frankie Ritacco .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Trey Coscia .... post-production assistant
Charlotte Grau .... colorist
Benjamin Rapoport .... assistant editor (1990-1993)
 
Music Department
Timothy Andrew Edwards .... promo music
John Henry Kreitler .... composer: additional music
 
Other crew
Marc Abbott .... production assistant (1999)
Brian Amyot .... production assistant
Joseph Aquino .... location assistant (season 15)
Chris Arena .... production assistant
David H. Barash .... location coordinator
John Ian Briody .... production assistant
Heather Brown .... production secretary
Lauren Butler .... production office assistant
Salvatore Carino .... assistant production auditor
Eddy Collyns .... assistant location manager
Audrey Davis .... publicist (2003)
Valerie Desjardins .... script supervisor
Chuck Dudley .... production assistant
Guy Efrat .... location assistant
Guy Efrat .... location scout
Vadim Epstein .... production assistant
John Fedynich .... location scout
James Feldman .... production assistant
Krista Fico .... set production assistant
Jesse Fox Chaney .... additional production assistant (as Jesse Chaney)
Anouk Frösch .... assistant: Elisabeth Rohm
Michael Fucci .... assistant location manager
Karla Gadecki .... production secretary (as Karla Nappi)
Joe Gagnepain .... production assistant
Betty Green .... title designer
Rico Green .... office executive assistant
David Gross .... production assistant
David K. Huang .... production assistant (2004)
Beth Humphreys .... legal supervisor
Sebastian Iervolino .... production assistant
Stacey Kelly .... production assistant
Eric Kench .... additional production assistant
Gene Kraft .... title designer
Richard Lippin .... publicist (2004)
Paul Mancini .... production assistant
Linda Marshall-Smith .... assistant location manager (1990-1992, 1995)
Katie Massa Kennedy .... caption editor (as Katie Massa)
Kate McCallum .... development assistant (as Kate Rubin)
Kerry McCrohan .... production assistant
Bryan Meyers .... key set production assistant
Raymond L. Negron .... key production assistant (as Ray Negron)
Leon Ortiz-Gil Jr. .... production assistant (1992 -1997)
Joan Preston .... utility stand-in
B. Reeves .... additional production assistant
Justin Reid .... production assistant
Colin Rich .... production assistant
Matt Richardson .... accounting assistant
Tim Saccardo .... assistant to executive producer
Maurice Sessoms .... production assistant
Caryn Shuken .... location liaison
Josh Silfen .... production assistant
Billy Smith .... location assistant
Shawn Sweeney .... assistant location manager
Willie Toubman .... production assistant
Sean Tufts .... production assistant
Lynda Van Damm .... production controller
Eva Vedock .... craft service (2000)
David Von Roehm .... stand-in
Michael C. Watkins .... production assistant (1995-1997)
Adrian Wattenmaker .... production assistant (1999-2001)
John W. Wayland .... location assistant (2000-2001)
Justin Weinberger .... production assistant
Laura Wheeler .... production assistant
Sandra M. White .... production assistant (1998-2001)
David Wittlin .... production assistant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
60 min
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Det. Lennie Briscoe:[Is waiting for McCoy outside a hospital] Did you put iron in your cheerios this morning?
Jack McCoy:Are you talking to me now?
Det. Lennie Briscoe:Hey, do things our way and we'll talk to you all you want.
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Law & Order" (1990)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Crime section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.