Knight Rider (TV Series)
Knight of the Rising Sun (1986)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Winrich Kolbe |
Writing Credits
Glen A. Larson | ... | (created by) |
E. Nick Alexander | ... | (teleplay) |
Burton Armus | ... | (story) & |
Bruce Lansbury | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order)
David Hasselhoff | ... | Michael Knight | |
Edward Mulhare | ... | Devon Miles | |
Patricia McPherson | ... | Bonnie Barstow | |
Peter Parros | ... | 'RC3' Reginald Cornelius III | |
Ken Swofford | ... | Nick O'Brien | |
George Cheung | ... | Suki Taneka (as George Kee Cheung) | |
Rummel Mor | ... | Coy O'Brien | |
Bill Saito | ... | Gobi | |
Michael Chong | ... | Kumita | |
Seth Mitchell | ... | Guard | |
Paul Tuerpe | ... | Foreman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Richard Basehart | ... | Narrator - Opening Titles (voice) (uncredited) | |
William Daniels | ... | K.I.T.T. (voice) (uncredited) | |
William Christopher Ford | ... | Ninja (uncredited) | |
Jeff Imada | ... | Suki Taneka Guard (uncredited) | |
Tadashi Yamashita | ... | Ninja Asassin (uncredited) |
Produced by
Burton Armus | ... | supervising producer |
Gregory S. Dinallo | ... | co-producer |
Robert Ewing | ... | coordinating producer |
Robert Foster | ... | executive producer / showrunner |
Bruce Golin | ... | associate producer |
Gino Grimaldi | ... | producer |
Bruce Lansbury | ... | supervising producer |
Glen A. Larson | ... | executive producer |
Ronald Martinez | ... | associate producer (as Ron Martinez) |
Music by
Don Peake |
Cinematography by
H. John Penner | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Domenic Dimascio | ... | (as Domenic G. Di Mascio) |
Casting By
Donna Dockstader |
Art Direction by
Louis Montejano | ... | (as Lou Montejano) |
Set Decoration by
R. Lynn Smartt |
Makeup Department
Allen Payne | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ronald Martinez | ... | unit production manager (as Ron Martinez) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Coad | ... | second assistant director |
Robert Villar | ... | first assistant director (as Roberto Villar) |
Art Department
Michael Scheffe | ... | construction coordinator: K.I.T.T. (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Shouse | ... | sound editor |
Pat Somerset | ... | sound |
Franklin Jones Jr. | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Larry Fioritto | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Ron Saks | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Charles Gibson | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Jim Michaels | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jack Gill | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rick Avery | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Buzz Bundy | ... | stunt double: David Hasselhoff (uncredited) |
Andy Gill | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
James Lew | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Irwin | ... | video playback supervisor |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Karen Braverman-Ohrberg | ... | costume supervisor (as Karen J. Braverman) |
Barry Downing | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Laurence Monier | ... | post production |
Music Department
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Richard Lapham | ... | music editor |
Glen A. Larson | ... | composer: main theme |
Stu Phillips | ... | composer: theme music |
Michael Wetherwax | ... | keyboards (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Winnie Rich | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Donna Hart | ... | Assistant: Tom Greene |
Michael Eric Stein | ... | story editor |
David Oliver Pfeil | ... | title cinematographer (uncredited) |