IMDb > "Star Trek: Enterprise" Silent Enemy (2002)

"Star Trek: Enterprise" Silent Enemy (2002)"Enterprise" Silent Enemy (original title)

« Prev | 12 of 98 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   662 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Gene Roddenberry (based upon "Star Trek" created by)
Rick Berman (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Silent Enemy on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
16 January 2002 (Season 1, Episode 12)
Genre:
Plot:
After an attack by a mysterious ship, Archers orders Enterprise' return to Jupiter to install phase cannons; Hoshi makes plans for Malcolm's birthday. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
A minor episode See more (7 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Scott Bakula ... Captain Jonathan Archer

John Billingsley ... Dr. Phlox

Jolene Blalock ... Sub-Commander T'Pol

Dominic Keating ... Lieutenant Malcolm Reed

Anthony Montgomery ... Ensign Travis Mayweather

Linda Park ... Ensign Hoshi Sato

Connor Trinneer ... Commander Charles 'Trip' Tucker III

Jane Carr ... Mary Reed

Guy Siner ... Stuart Reed

Paula Malcomson ... Madeline Reed

John Rosenfeld ... Mark Latrelle

Robert Mammana ... Engineer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jane Bordeaux ... Female Crewmember (uncredited)
Solomon Burke Jr. ... Ensign Billy (uncredited)
Amy Kate Connolly ... Crewman (uncredited)

Evan English ... Ensign Tanner (uncredited)
Lindley Gardner ... Crewman (uncredited)
Bryan Heiberg ... Engineer (uncredited)
Bobby Pappas ... Engineer (uncredited)

Cynthia Uhrich ... Starfleet Officer (uncredited)

Gary Weeks ... Engineer (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Winrich Kolbe 
 
Writing credits
Gene Roddenberry (based upon "Star Trek" created by)

Rick Berman (created by) &
Brannon Braga (created by)

André Bormanis (written by) (as Andre Bormanis)

Produced by
Rick Berman .... executive producer
Chris Black .... supervising producer
Brannon Braga .... executive producer
Fred Dekker .... consulting producer
John Farrell .... producer (as J.P. Farrell)
Merri D. Howard .... supervising producer
Peter Lauritson .... supervising producer
Antoinette Stella .... producer
Dawn Velazquez .... producer
Stephen Welke .... co-producer
Brad Yacobian .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Velton Ray Bunch 
 
Cinematography by
Marvin V. Rush (director of photography)
 
Casting by
Junie Lowry-Johnson 
 
Production Design by
Herman F. Zimmerman  (as Herman Zimmerman)
 
Makeup Department
Gloria Pasqua Casny .... hair stylist
Suzanne Diaz .... makeup artist (as Suzanne Diaz-Westmore)
Roma Goddard .... hair stylist
Jeff Lewis .... makeup artist
Brad Look .... assistant makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael DeMeritt .... second assistant director
Michael Risner .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Alan Allinger .... propmaker foreman
Victor Anderson .... propmaker
Thomas J. Arp .... construction coordinator
Craig Binkley .... property master
Max Bozeman .... set dresser
David E. Duncan .... production illustrator: props
David Dunn .... set dresser
John Eaves .... concept artist
Frank Leasure .... propmaker foreman
Frederick Lietzman .... prop maker
Geoffrey Mandel .... scenic artist
Sergey Mazurov .... propmaker/gangboss
Michael Okuda .... scenic art supervisor
Ahna Packard .... set designer
Michael Powels .... carpenter
Charles Peter Russo .... assistant property master (as Charles Russo)
 
Sound Department
John Agalsoff Jr. .... boom operator
Greg Agalsoff .... sound mixer
Chris Elam .... re-recording mixer
Erich Gann .... re-recording sound utility
Ashley Harvey .... sound editor (as T. Ashley Harvey)
Darren T. Knaus .... digital assistant
Dean St. John .... adr mixer
Chris Trent .... foley mixer
Bill Wistrom .... supervising sound editor
Dale Chaloukian .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jeffrey Baxter .... special effects
Shawn Ronzio .... fabricator
Dennis Yeager II .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Foad Afshari .... visual effects artist
Armen V. Kevorkian .... visual effects associate
Steven Lloyd .... Senior Compositor/Digital Supervisor
Fred Pienkos .... CGI supervisor: Eden FX
Fred Pienkos .... digital effects artist: Eden FX
Matt Scharf .... visual effects coordinator
John Hirota .... visual effects compositor assistant (uncredited)
Josh McGuire .... visual effects: EdenFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Vince Deadrick Jr. .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Patric J. Abaravich .... electrician
Eric S. Adamson .... electrician
Ben Betts .... key video engineer
Randy Burgess .... first company grip
Robert Eyslee .... best boy electric
Douglas Knapp .... camera operator
Denise Okuda .... video supervisor
Martin Reder .... lighting technician
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Fran Murphy .... costumer
Brian Dott .... space suit construction (uncredited)
 
Music Department
William Boston .... orchestrator
 
Transportation Department
Gary Edelman .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Maggie Allen .... pre-production coordinator
Stephen Beck .... executive story editor
Denise Benz .... first assistant accountant
Juan Carlos Fernandez .... assistant to producers (as Juan Fernandez)
André Jacquemetton .... story editor
Maria Jacquemetton .... story editor
Terry Matalas .... production associate
George Montgomery .... title designer
Michael Okuda .... technical consultant
Catherine Pittman .... head animal trainer
David Ross Smith .... stock footage researcher
Scott Rowe .... head animal trainer: dogs, cats
Jan Rudolph .... script supervisor
Amanda Simonson .... assistant accountant (as Amanda Pooley)
Phyllis Strong .... executive story editor
Michael Sussman .... executive story editor (as Mike Sussman)
Brannon Braga .... showrunner (uncredited)
Amy D'Alessandro .... titles (uncredited)
Evan English .... stand-in (uncredited)
Guillermo Lecuona .... title designer: main title sequence (uncredited)
Richard Sarstedt .... stand-in (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Rick Berman  creator
Brannon Braga  creator

Produced by
David A. Goodman .... consulting producer (episodes 2.08-3.24)
 
Film Editing by
Daryl Baskin (episodes 1.4-)
David Koeppel (episodes 1.5-) (as David A. Koeppel)
Robert Lederman (episodes 1.3-)
 
Casting by
Libby Goldstein (2004-2005)
Ron Surma (2001-2004)
 
Production Design by
Doug Drexler 
 
Makeup Department
Nanci Cascio .... additional hair stylist
Margie Kaklamanos .... special makeup effects artist (as Margie Latinopoulos)
Martin Kopulsky .... hair stylist
Miia Kovero .... hair stylist
Brad Scott .... additional hair stylist
Robin Slater .... makeup artist
Tegan Taylor .... makeup artist
Jake Garber .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nick Candy .... dga trainee
Michael DeMeritt .... first assistant director (multiple episodes 1.21-)
Michael DeMeritt .... second assistant director (episodes 1.01-1.20, 1.25-1.26) (multiple episodes 2.02-)
Jeani Harris-Olivieri .... second assistant director: second unit (as Jeani Harris)
Yuko Ogata .... dga trainee
Carrie Specht .... dayplayer second second assistant director
Carrie Specht .... second assistant director: dayplayer
Carrie Specht .... trainee assistant director (pilot episode)
David Trotti .... second assistant director (multiple episodes 2.01-) (as David G. Trotti)
 
Art Department
Joby Harris .... sculptor
James Van Over .... scenic artist
 
Sound Department
Julie Altus .... adr recordist (season 4)
Chris Cooper .... sound
Ron Cooper .... utility sound technician
Jesse Dodd .... adr assistant mixer (as Jesse K-D. Dodd)
Jesse Dodd .... sound mixer (as Jesse K-D. Dodd)
Mark Hensley .... foley recordist (1 episode)
Carrie Lisonbee .... assistant sound editor (as Carrie Tippets)
Daniel Nakamura .... sound re-recordist
Dennis Petersen .... sound recordist (season 1)
 
Special Effects by
Andy Clement .... animatronic baby effects
 
Visual Effects by
Les Bernstien .... motion control supervisor
Kevin Blank .... visual effects coordinator (episodes 1.03, 1.05)
Adam Buckner .... visual effects coordinator (episodes 1.06, 1.08)
Elizabeth Castro .... visual effects coordinator (multiple episodes)
Arthur J. Codron .... visual effects coordinator (multiple episodes)
Jarrod Davis .... digital artist (season 1)
Brian Fisher .... digital effects artist
Gabriel Köerner .... digital artist
Adam Lambert .... visual effects associate
Mamie McCall .... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts
Luke McDonald .... digital artist
Ronald B. Moore .... visual effects supervisor (episodes 1.01-1.04) (multiple episodes 1.10-)
Christopher Petrus .... visual effects assistant editor (as Chris Petrus)
Christopher Petrus .... visual effects associate (as Chris Petrus)
Andy Simonson .... visual effects associate
David Stipes .... visual effects supervisor (episodes 1.06, 1.08)
Mitch Suskin .... visual effects supervisor (multiple episodes 1.05-)
David Takemura .... visual effects coordinator
Aristomenis Tsirbas .... digital artist
Larry Younger .... assistant visual effects animator
Danny Braet .... visual effects: EdenFX (uncredited)
Brent Burpee .... systems engineer (uncredited)
Eric Chauvin .... digital matte artist: Black Pool Studios (uncredited)
Pierre Drolet .... digital artist: Foundation Imaging (2001-2002) (uncredited)
Aram Granger .... digital artist: Foundation Imaging (2001-2002) (uncredited)
Sherry Hitch .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Koji Kuramura .... digital artist: Foundation Imaging (2001-2002) (uncredited)
Jose Perez .... visual effects: Foundation Imaging (2001-2002) (uncredited)
Stephen W. Pugh .... digital effects producer: EdenFX (2002-) (uncredited)
Stephen W. Pugh .... digital effects producer: Foundation Imaging (2001-2002) (uncredited)
Michael Stetson .... digital artist: Eden FX (2003-) (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Brian Avery .... stunts (multiple episodes)
Ron Balicki .... stunts
Troy Brenna .... stunt double: Klingon
Alex Chansky .... stunt double: Sean McGowan
Alex Chansky .... stunt double: Steven Culp
Ken Clark .... stunt performer
Jeremy Fry .... stunts
Jeremy Fry .... utility stunts
Jes Hellwege .... stunts
Yoshio Iizuka .... stunts
Scott Leva .... stunt double
Alex Madison .... stunt double (as Gail Monian)
David Mattey .... stunts
Derek Mears .... stunt performer
Carrick O'Quinn .... stunt performer
Louis Ortiz .... stunts: borg
Paul E. Short .... stunts
Tim Sitarz .... stunts
Justin Sundquist .... stunts
Scott L. Treger .... stunts: Vulcan
Gary J. Wayton .... stunt double: Scott Bakula
Boni Yanagisawa .... stunt double: Jolene Blalock
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John 'Jay' Devlin .... first company grip (episodes 2.1-) (as Jay Devlin)
Perez Hinton .... film loader
Perez Hinton .... second assistant camera
Bob Myers .... grip
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brian Cotton .... costumer
 
Music Department
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist
 
Transportation Department
Bruce Callahan .... driver
 
Other crew
Shelley Andagan .... production assistant
Sarah Clifford .... animal trainer
Allen Fogderude .... promotion manager
Jonathan D. Gleicke .... stand-in
Sophia Lansky .... dialect coach
Donna Rooney .... assistant to producers (episodes 3.6-)
Lenore Sena .... first assistant accountant
Andrew Sobkovich .... high definition consultant
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial Effects

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Enterprise: Silent Enemy (#1.12)" - USA (original title)
Runtime:
45 min
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
This is the only episode of the series to have been directed by regular Star Trek director Winrich Kolbe and was the final Star Trek episode directed by him.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Dr. Phlox allows Ensign Hoshi to view Lt. Reed's medical file and reveals he receives regular injections to deal with his allergy to pineapple (his favorite food), this is a breach of doctor-patient confidentiality, and not even Captain Archer could order Phlox to divulge such information under any circumstances. At the very least, it would get Dr. Phlox's medical license revoked, and, were he a Starfleet Officer, subject to court martial.See more »
Quotes:
Ensign Hoshi Sato:I don't suppose scanning his taste buds would help?
Dr. Phlox:Medically speaking, there's no accounting for taste.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Where My Heart Will Take MeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
A minor episode, 21 March 2015
Author: planktonrules from Bradenton, Florida

This is an episode of "Star Trek: Enterprise" where not a lot of consequence occurs. This isn't a complaint--more a comment that you shouldn't expect huge changes in the overall theme of the show.

The main plots involve Archer's annoyance at how crappy Enterprise's weapons are. When they are once again attacked with no provocation (a common theme in the earlier shows), he is mad because they are so defenseless. So, unfortunately, he plans to return to their home and get a refit. At the same time, Malcolm and Trip work on the systems to try to see if they can create better and stronger weapons. The other plot is about Malcolm's birthday and the crew's attempts to find out what he likes to eat so they can throw him a dinner.

While this one is worth seeing, it's also worth skipping. Not bad at all...just very slight.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (7 total) »

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.