IMDb > "The Dead Zone" The Man Who Never Was (2003)

"The Dead Zone" The Man Who Never Was (2003)

« Prev | 23 of 81 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.8/10   73 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Michael Piller (creator) &
Shawn Piller (creator) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Man Who Never Was on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
9 March 2003 (Season 2, Episode 9)
Genre:
Plot:
Isolating himself from a demanding public, Johnny gets visions of himself disappearing after making... See more » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
Johnny's psychic powers lead him to the aid of an apparently senile Cold War era spy who seems to be disappearing. See more (1 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Anthony Michael Hall ... Johnny Smith

Nicole de Boer ... Sarah Bracknell Bannerman

Chris Bruno ... Sheriff Walt Bannerman

John L. Adams ... Bruce Lewis

Kristen Dalton ... Dana Bright

Rachel Hayward ... Alma / Rosemary

Veronika Hadrava ... Mrs. June Stade

Adam Harrington ... Bill Stade

Suleka Mathew ... Dr. Janet Gibson

Robert Culp ... Jeffrey Grissom

Zak Santiago ... Raul (as Zak Santiago Alam)
David Thomson ... Historical Society Curator
Deryl Hayes ... Grocery Store Manager
Chelan McKenzie ... Alma #2
Amanda Wood ... French Singer

Adrien Dorval ... Fan Man (as P. Adrien Dorval)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jessica Amlee ... Stade Child (uncredited)

D. Harlan Cutshall ... Reporter (uncredited)

Winnie Hung ... Reporter #2 (uncredited)

Jennifer Kitchen ... Jeffrey's Mother (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
James Head 
 
Writing credits
Michael Piller (creator) &
Shawn Piller (creator)

Stephen King (characters from the novel)

David Benz (writer)

Produced by
Kira Domaschuk .... co-producer
Anthony Michael Hall .... co-producer
Robert Petrovicz .... producer
Michael Piller .... executive producer
Shawn Piller .... supervising producer
Lloyd Segan .... executive producer
Craig Silverstein .... supervising producer
Michael Taylor .... producer
Harold Tichenor .... consulting producer
 
Original Music by
Joel Beckerman 
Roy Hay 
 
Cinematography by
Stephen McNutt  (as Stephen F. McNutt)
 
Film Editing by
Eric Hill 
 
Casting by
Eric Dawson 
 
Production Design by
Byron King  (as Lance King)
 
Set Decoration by
Erik Gerlund  (as Erik R. Gerlund)
 
Costume Design by
Cynthia Ann Summers  (as Cynthia Summers)
 
Makeup Department
Naomi Bakstad .... key makeup artist (as Naomi Hirano)
Jill Corp .... hair department head
Katalin Lippay .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Matthew Chipera .... production manager
Gordon Mark .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sara Irvine-Erickson .... third assistant director (as Sara Irvine)
Brad Jubenville .... second assistant director (as Bradley Jubenvill)
John Mavrogeorge .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Shannon Courte .... art department coordinator
Shannon Courte .... graphic designer
David Dague .... construction coordinator (as David R. Dague)
Simon Haywood-Anderson .... set dresser
Colin Matthews .... property master
 
Sound Department
Lindsay Bucknell .... location sound mixer
Brian Campbell .... dialogue editor
Jay Cheetham .... background sound editor
Alex Raspa .... adr mixer: New York
Bill Mellow .... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Tim Storvick .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Josh Cole .... compositor
Jaison Stritch .... visual effects supervisor
 
Stunts
David Jacox .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Curt Griebel .... key grip (as C.G. Griebel)
Ted Smith .... first assistant: b camera
David S. Warner .... gaffer
 
Casting Department
Susan Taylor Brouse .... casting (as Susan Brouse)
Shawn Dawson .... casting
Shawn Dawson .... casting: LA
Ellie Kanner .... original casting
Carol Kritzer .... casting: LA
Robert J. Ulrich .... casting: LA
 
Editorial Department
Lionel Barton .... colorist: dailies
Petra Lendvai-Lintner .... post-production coordinator (as Petra Sheehy)
 
Location Management
Byron McKim .... location manager
Julie Slater .... trainee assistant location manager
 
Music Department
Joel C. High .... music executive
Shawn Pierce .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Darla Chibi .... transportation coordinator
Will Sickles .... picture car mechanic
 
Other crew
Ingrid K. Behrens .... assistant to executive producer
Les Ford .... computer playback designer
Katie Forss .... assistant accountant
Sharon Ingram .... production coordinator (as Sharon P. Ingram)
Alexandra La Roche .... script supervisor
Joe Menosky .... executive consultant
Wendy O'Neill .... production estimator
Eric A. Stillwell .... script coordinator
Crystal Williams .... production assistant
Roblyn Williams .... assistant script supervisor
Shayne A. Wilson .... executive assistant: Lloyd Segan
Amber Woodward .... assistant: Robert Petrovicz
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Directed by
James Head (multiple episodes)
Robert Lieberman (episodes "What It Seems", "Netherworld", "Unreasonable Doubt", "Destiny")
Rachel Talalay (multiple episodes)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Michael Piller  creator
Shawn Piller  creator

Produced by
Peter Lhotka .... producer
 
Film Editing by
Robert Lederman 
 
Art Direction by
James Cordeiro 
Mark Soparlo 
Greg Venturi (seasons 1-5)
 
Makeup Department
Leah Ehman .... makeup artist
Rebecca Lee .... assistant makeup artist
Katalin Lippay .... assistant hair stylist (as Kathleen P. Campbell)
James Dean Patten .... hair stylist
M. Brando Pero .... hair stylist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Steve Eathorne .... second assistant director
Brynn Kinnee .... third assistant director (multiple episodes)
Brynn Kinnee .... trainee assistant director (last two seasons)
Kevin Speckmaier .... second unit director (episode 3.13 "Tipping Point, Pt. 2")
Pete Whyte .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Peter Bodnarus .... set designer
Vance Conway .... construction coordinator
Michael Corrado .... art department assistant
Ken Davies .... property master
Noni Peck .... property master
Dan Petrescu .... paint foreman
 
Sound Department
Kevin Belen .... re-recording mixer
Dicken Berglund .... adr mixer
Kelly Cole .... re-recording mixer
Talvinder Gill .... assistant sound editor
Dave Hibbert .... re-recording mixer
Graeme Hughes .... re-recording mixer
Adam Sharpe .... adr mixer
Adam Sharpe .... re-recording mixer
Joe Spivak .... sound effects editor
Graham Timmer .... boom operator: second unit
 
Special Effects by
James Kozier .... special effects supervisor
William D. Ryan .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Vishal Anand .... visual effects
Zeljko Barcan .... visual effects
Geeta Basantani .... digital compositor
Richie Basilan .... digital compositor
Shauna Bryan .... visual effects coordinator
Louis Cox .... visual effects
Chris Doll .... digital compositor
Ryan Dutour .... digital compositor
Maggie Evans .... visual effects coordinator
Ian Fenton .... digital compositor
Ben Funk .... digital compositor
Martin Halle .... digital effects artist
Jared Jones .... digital compositor
Frank Lawas .... visual effects I/O supervisor
Dan Lazarow .... 3D artist
Mike Leeming .... digital compositor
Mike Leeming .... visual effects I/O supervisor
Brenda Levert .... visual effects coordinator
Sean Mattini .... visual effects editor (as Sean Afshar)
Ryan Mintenko .... digital effects artist
Tim Mulvihill .... visual effects assistant
Tim Mulvihill .... visual effects coordinator (season 4)
Anthony Ocampo .... 3D artist
Gordon Oscar .... visual effects
Earl Paraszczynec .... 3D lead
Victor Scalise .... visual effects editor
Susan Stewart .... digital matte painter
Peter V. Ware .... visual effects executive producer
Doug Witsken .... digital compositor
Mike Yip .... visual effects
 
Stunts
Krista Bell .... stunts
Dustin Brooks .... stunts
Lauro Chartrand .... stunt coordinator
Lauro Chartrand .... stunt double
Lauro Chartrand .... stunt performer
Laura Lee Connery .... stunt double: Joely Collins
Janina Dall .... stunt double
Janina Dall .... stunts
Duane Dickinson .... stunts
Marny Eng .... stunts
Lani Gelera .... stunt double
Corry Glass .... stunts
Christopher Gordon .... stunts
Alex Green .... stunts
Ron James .... stunt driver
Trevor Jones .... stunt actor
Jon Kralt .... stunt double: Danny Masterson
Mitchell A. Lee Yuen .... stunts
Kit Mallet .... stunt double
Kirk McMeekan .... stunts
Jennifer Mylrea .... stunts
Jovan Nenadic .... stunt double
Scott Nicholson .... stunts (3 seasons)
Shawn C. Orr .... stunt double: janitor
Trish Schill .... stunts
Sharon Simms .... stunt double
Suzi Stingl .... stunt double: Young Shaman
Sylvesta Stuart .... stunt double
Angela Uyeda .... stunts
Clay Virtue .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Harvey Fedor .... key grip
Lance Fisher .... second camera operator
Peter Grotek .... key grip: second unit
Simon Hall .... video playback operator
Lane Koch .... assistant camera
Robert Mattigetz .... director of photography: second unit (2007)
Noah Richoz .... digital video assist operator (2002-?)
Max Torroba .... playback operator
Joe Waistell .... first assistant camera: second unit
Richard Walden .... camera operator
 
Casting Department
Rita Foung .... casting associate
Andy Henry .... casting associate
Garrett McGuire .... casting associate
Randee Price .... casting assistant (season 3)
Marisa Ross .... casting associate
Jill Warner .... casting intern
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shane Deschamps .... costume set supervisor (season 4)
 
Editorial Department
Catherine Kirbyson .... assistant editor
Luis Lam .... assistant editor
David Legault .... assistant editor
Philip Pucci .... first assistant editor: Los Angeles
Dave Rees .... assistant editor
 
Location Management
John K. Alexander .... assistant location manager
Laura Irvine .... location scout
Randy Kennedy .... location scout
W. Robert Millar .... assistant location manager
Christina Ollson .... trainee assistant location manager (season 4)
Devin Senft .... trainee assistant location manager
 
Music Department
Sean Bowers .... music supervisor (seasons 1-2)
Clinton Shorter .... composer: additional music
 
Other crew
Anton Agerbo .... production assistant
Erik Aguirre .... office production assistant
Steve Best .... assistant to producer
Ron Blecker .... technical advisor
Christian Charlton .... assistant: Anthony Michael Hall (season 4)
Robert Chynoweth .... assistant to producers
Lesley DeHaan .... office production assistant (season 3)
Ian Doig .... animal trainer
Byron Drinkle .... playback coordinator
Ian Duffy .... production assistant
Brandon Gowing .... trainee assistant locations
Danny Ho .... video & computer playback supervisor
Nathan Holley .... production assistant (2 seasons)
Jared Howitt .... second assistant production coordinator
Shaelyn Johnston .... production assistant
Luke King .... key production assistant
Brynn Kinnee .... production assistant (2 seasons)
Kate Kroll .... production assistant
Georgyne LaLone .... executive assistant
Tom J. Lawson .... production assistant
Grace MacLeod .... animal trainer
Christina Ollson .... production assistant
Elva Parsons .... key assistant accountant
Jane Pearson .... accounting clerk
Carol Phiniotis .... production assistant
Derrick Rodger .... production assistant
Victor Scalise .... title designer
Karl Schaefer .... executive consultant (2004-)
Patrick Stark .... extras wrangler (season 4)
Ryan Steacy .... armorer
 
Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Runtime:
44 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Johnny Smith:[after signing an autograph for Raul] Don't let me catch you selling these on eBay.See more »
Movie Connections:
References "The X-Files" (1993)See more »
Soundtrack:
Winter SnowSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 6 people found the following review useful.
Johnny's psychic powers lead him to the aid of an apparently senile Cold War era spy who seems to be disappearing., 12 May 2006
Author: Jon Bogdanove from United States

This may be my favorite episode in this often under-rated, excellent series. Writer David Benz's tribute to an era of cool, post-war macho leading men epitomized by guest star Robert Culp, is affectionate without being geeky or unduly nostalgic. The chemistry between Culp and Anthony Michael Hall is as good as that between Kelly Robinson and Alexander Scott (Culp's and Bill Cosby's roles in there ground-breaking '60's series, "I Spy"). One can't escape the feeling that Michael's characterization of Johnny Smith is somehow a descendant of Culp's portrayal of Kelly. Both actors share a similar stylized intensity that makes them compelling in any role. Together, they are terrific. The episode leaves you wishing there could be a sequel or reprise that exploits their dynamic more fully.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.