IMDb > "BeastMaster" Circle of Life (1999)

"BeastMaster" Circle of Life (1999)

« Prev | 9 of 66 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   10 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Steve Feke (written by)
Andre Norton (book) (inspiration)
Contact:
View company contact information for Circle of Life on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
4 December 1999 (Season 1, Episode 9)
Genre:
Plot:
At the Black Apparition's behest, Ketzwayo returns from the dead with a deadly magic designed to kill off Dar and the entire animal kingdom of the Mydlands. | Add synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Daniel Goddard ... Dar
Jackson Raine ... Tao

Emilie de Ravin ... The Demon Curupira
Grahame Bond ... The Ancient One

Monika Schnarre ... The Sorceress #1
Arthur Serevetas ... Ketzwayo
Alex Coleman ... The Black Apparition
Ron Reeve ... Muscle Protector #1
John Seru ... Muscle Protector #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Daniel Fitzgerald ... Sharak (archive footage)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Peter Andrikidis 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Steve Feke  written by
Andre Norton  book "The Beastmaster" (inspiration)

Produced by
Greg Coote .... executive producer
Connie Dolphin .... coordinating producer
Allan Eastman .... executive producer
Steve Feke .... executive producer
Carey Hayes .... supervising producer
Chad Hayes .... supervising producer
Jeffrey Hayes .... executive producer
John Ledford .... producer
Brett Popplewell .... producer
Dawn Ritchie .... co-producer
Sylvio Tabet .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Graeme Coleman 
 
Cinematography by
Mark Wareham (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bruce Lange 
 
Production Design by
Stewart Burnside 
 
Art Direction by
Daryl Porter 
 
Costume Design by
Jean Turnbull 
 
Makeup Department
Michelle McLennan .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
John Kerns .... post-production supervisor
 
Art Department
John Andersen .... stand-by props
Daniel Birt .... set dresser
Naomi Just .... art department coordinator
Ray Purkis .... property designer
 
Sound Department
Steven Eberhard .... assistant dialogue editor
Vic Kaspar .... adr mixer
 
Special Effects by
Gulliver Page .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Mark Palowich .... cg animator
Che Spencer .... vfx: line producer
 
Stunts
Ric Anderson .... stunts
Keir Beck .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Simon Burnett .... stunt double: Daniel Goodard (uncredited)
Craig Dunn .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jeff Prewett .... stunt double: Lead (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sean Aston .... key grip second unit
Mark Bills .... lighting technician
Phil Cross .... director of photography: second unit (as Philip M. Cross)
Chris Healy .... second assistant camera
Dan Maxwell .... first assistant camera
Matt Slattery .... gaffer (gaffer)
Alan Willis .... lighting technician
 
Other crew
Angelique Badenoch .... production secretary
Margherite Paino .... accounts assistant
Marc Sparky Rutherford .... production assistant
Rowena Zande .... assistant to producer
Angelique Badenoch .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Eve Spence .... second script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Directed by
Peter Andrikidis 
Ian Gilmour 
Brendan Maher 
Catherine Millar 
Ray Quint  (as Raymond Quint)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Sarah Dodd  writer
Edwina Follows  writer
Tracey Forbes  writer
Damian Kindler  writer
Scott Kraft  writer
Larry Lalonde  writer
Paul Pepperman  characters (uncredited)
Steven Whitney  writer

Produced by
Greg Coote .... executive producer
Connie Dolphin .... coordinating producer
Allan Eastman .... executive producer
Steve Feke .... executive producer
Jim Henshaw .... supervising producer (2000-2001)
Dawn Ritchie .... co-producer
Sylvio Tabet .... executive producer
 
Cinematography by
Mark Wareham 
 
Film Editing by
Dean Balser (season 1)
Bruce Lange 
 
Casting by
Eve Brandstein 
Maura Fay 
 
Art Direction by
Daryl Porter 
 
Set Decoration by
Mandy Willaton 
 
Makeup Department
Rick Findlater .... makeup designer
Sue Laidlaw .... makeup supervisor
 
Production Management
Darryl Sheen .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Liam Branagan .... second assistant director
Darwin Brooks .... third assistant director
Liz Tan .... first assistant director: second unit (2002)
 
Art Department
Manuel Castillo .... set dresser
Stuart Polkinghorne .... stand-by props
 
Sound Department
Eric Apps .... re-recording mixer
Matt Connolly .... adr recordist
Christian T. Cooke .... re-recording mixer
Jane Crawford .... assistant audio editor (multiple episodes)
Erik Culp .... re-recording mixer
Tony Currie .... sound editor
Joseph Doane .... assistant dialogue editor
David Evans .... sound effects editor
Paul Germann .... sound effects editor
Jack Heeren .... re-recording mixer
Stefan Kluka .... adr recordist
Martin Lee .... re-recording mixer
Kirk Lynds .... foley recordist
Brent Pickett .... first assistant sound effects editor
Dino Pigat .... re-recording mixer
David Rose .... re-recording mixer
Randy Wilson .... adr mixer
Randy Wilson .... foley recordist
 
Special Effects by
Matt Sloan .... lead animatronic technician
 
Visual Effects by
Larry Adlon .... digital compositor (one episode)
Mark Chong .... digital artist
Graham Cunningham .... animator
Graham Cunningham .... digital artist: Calibre Digital Pictures
Peter Denomme .... visual effects producer
Simon Dye .... compositor
Michael Halley .... senior animator
Gudrun Heinze .... digital compositor
Ariel Joson .... visual effects
Lon Molnar .... senior animator
Brent Pate .... digital compositor
Mike Pieczonka .... senior animator
Mike Pieczonka .... texture painter
Matt Schofield .... matte painter
Randy Vellacott .... visual effects supervisor (1999-2000)
Rainy Venne .... Flame artist
Steve Wittmann .... 3D animator
 
Stunts
Danny Baldwin .... stunt coordinator
Sue Baldwin .... stunt department coordinator
Alex Kuzelicki .... stunts (uncredited)
Angela Moore .... stunts (uncredited)
Sheree Swords .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sean Aston .... key grip: second unit
Stuart Christie .... clapper loader: additional second unit
Tony Politis .... director of photography: second unit
Dick Tummel .... director of photography: second unit
 
Casting Department
Tom McSweeney .... casting: Australia (1999-2002)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carol Anne Wegner .... stand-by wardrobe (as Carol Turney)
 
Editorial Department
Paul Booth .... assembly editor
Andrew Coutts .... assistant editor
Chris Mayo .... video conform editor
Cheryl Potter .... assistant editor
 
Other crew
Tara Aucoin .... assistant: Mr. Popplewell
Barrett J. Leigh .... assistant to producer
Sheila Lind .... second unit coordinator (season 1)
Sally Mann .... script supervisor
Karen Mansfield .... script supervisor
M. Rutledge McCall .... assistant to head writer
Holly Smith .... script coordinator
 
Production CompaniesOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
43 min
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.