Down 265 this week

Rings (2016)

(voting begins after release)

Samara returns with a familiar video tape to strike terror again in the third film of the Ring series, Rings.


(screenplay), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 31 May 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The world learns that a planet killing meteorite will arrive in 72 hours.

Director: F. Javier Gutiérrez
Stars: Víctor Clavijo, Mariana Cordero, Eduard Fernández
Comedy | Romance

Vivien and Chloe, two cousins living in Brooklyn, have been inseparable ever since they were children. At least, they were until recently. The sudden passing of their Aunt Isabelle has left... See full summary »

Director: Gustavo Ron
Stars: Aimee Teegarden, Blanca Suárez, Ernie Sabella
The Ring Two (2005)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Six months after the incidents involving the lethal videotape, new clues prove that there is a new evil lurking in the darkness.

Director: Hideo Nakata
Stars: Naomi Watts, David Dorfman, Sissy Spacek
The Ring (2002)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A journalist must investigate a mysterious videotape which seems to cause the death of anyone in a week of viewing it.

Director: Gore Verbinski
Stars: Naomi Watts, Martin Henderson, Brian Cox
Brazil (2002)
Fantasy | Short | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Otto, a blue production line worker, discovers the infidelity of his wife, Sarah. The day before their separation, he begins a macabre and twisted revenge...

Director: F. Javier Gutiérrez
Stars: Juanjo Artero, Pep Guinyol, Mulie Jarju
Rings (Video 2005)
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Jake, a young teenager watches a cursed video tape after joining a teen cult named "Rings". Join Jake as he lives the horrifying experiences of Samara Morgan's cursed tape.

Director: Jonathan Liebesman
Stars: Ryan Merriman, Emily VanCamp, Kelly Stables
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
Director: Bobby Miller
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Anjelica Huston, Kyle Gallner
Director: Kenny Ortega
Stars: Aimee Teegarden, Virginia Madsen, Cody Horn
Blank Nation (2016)
Comedy | Drama

A story centered around the people who founded the alternative music video site BlankTV.com.

Director: Susan Dynner
Stars: Camilla Luddington, Haley Joel Osment, Michelle Trachtenberg
Animation | Fantasy | Horror

Alma is a little girl whose attention is caught by a toy store with a big collection of dolls, including a doll that looks exactly like her. Alma decides to enter, but she doesn't know what the mysterious intentions of the shop are.

Director: Rodrigo Blaas
Drama | Fantasy

A girl discovers a magical garden hidden at her uncle's house.



Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Hipster Guy
Mrs. Styx
Officer Gonzalez


The film revolves around the events that took place before The Ring. It tells the story of the years before the video tape came to be and the beginning of how Samara's terror began. Written by Eliza Sphink

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | prequel | See All (2) »


You stop living the moment you want to die.


Drama | Horror





Release Date:

1 April 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Ring 3  »

Box Office


$33,000,000 (estimated)

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs


See  »

Did You Know?


The lead actress from the past two films Naomi Watts will not return for this movie. See more »


Follows The Ring Two (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
trailer? jayden8450
Plans on it being "Teen - friendly" SomewhereSomehow
What this movie should be called bluerevenge
New Release Date aazanmanji
Actress Too Old? xdiamondcrusherx
Is there an actual chance that this is not going to suck? nelsboom
Discuss Rings (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: