Documentary about the scenographer and stage director Gianni Ratto, born in Italy in 1916 and settled in Brazil since 1954. Accompanied by his daughter, Gianni recalls the geographical ... See full summary »

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kati Almeida Braga ...
Herself
Sérgio Britto ...
Himself
Maria Della Costa ...
Herself
Millor Fernandes ...
Himself
Bibi Ferreira ...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself
Ariela Goldman ...
Herself
Nina Vinchi Grassi ...
Herself
Aimar Labaki ...
Himself
José Celso Martinez Corrêa ...
Himself
Tatiana Memória ...
Herself
...
Herself
Fernando Pamplona ...
Himself (archive footage)
Rosanna Purchia ...
Herself
...
Himself (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Documentary about the scenographer and stage director Gianni Ratto, born in Italy in 1916 and settled in Brazil since 1954. Accompanied by his daughter, Gianni recalls the geographical course of his life, passing through Genoa, Milan, Florence, São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, visiting places and people that marked his life, amongst them: Fernanda Montenegro, Dario Fo, Maria Della Costa and Millôr Fernandes. During each meeting he talks about his works and reveals the ideas of those who not only executed them, but think about theatre from a humanistic perspective Written by Luís Arnaldo Gastão

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

2005 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

The Peddler's Backpack  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page